kc hsfb sked 1121

It’s state-championships week for the last Kansas high school football teams standing.

The finals for all classifications, from the biggest schools in Class 6A on down to Kansas six-man, are scheduled for Saturday afternoon at sites around the Sunflower State.

Meanwhile, the Missouri tournaments are close behind.

Here is the full schedule for this week’s tourneys on both sides of the state line.

Kansas football state championships

CLASS 6A

Sub-state:

Gardner Edgerton 35, Blue Valley 3

Derby 29, Washburn Rural 28

State-title game:

Saturday, Nov. 25 at Emporia St.

Gardner Edgerton (11-1) vs. Derby (11-1), 1 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Sub-state:

Mill Valley 48, Blue Valley Southwest 47

Kapaun Mt. Carmel 42, Eisenhower 39

State-title game:

Saturday, Nov. 25 at Pitt State

Mill Valley (10-2) vs. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (11-1), 1 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Sub-state:

St. Thomas Aquinas 42, Tonganoxie 14

Andover Central 26, Wamego 7

State-title game:

Saturday, Nov. 25 at Hummer Park, Topeka

Aquinas (9-3) vs. Andover Central (9-3), 1 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Sub-state:

Topeka Hayden 42, Holton 14

Cheney 28, Andale 24

State-title game:

Saturday, Nov. 25 in Hutchinson

Topeka-Hayden (12-0) vs. Cheney (12-0), 1 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Sub-state:

Nemaha Central 17, Sabetha 7

Hoisington 30, Norton Community 21

State-title game:

Saturday, Nov. 25 in Salina

Nemaha Central (12-0) vs. Hoisington (12-0), 1 p.m.

CLASS 1A

Sub-state:

Conway Springs 34, Medicine Lodge 19

Jefferson County North 20, St. Mary’s Colgan 13

State-title game:

Saturday, Nov. 25 at Fort Hays St.

Jefferson Co. North (11-1) vs. Conway Springs (10-2), 1 p.m.

EIGHT-MAN, DIV. I

Sub-state

Lyndon 52, Cair Paravel 6

Wichita County 64, Ell-Saline 28

State-title game:

Saturday, Nov. 25 at Newton

Lyndon (12-0) vs. Wichita County (12-0), 11 a.m.

EIGHT-MAN, DIV. II

Sub-state

Axtell 52, Frankfort 6

South Central 52, Victoria 20

State-title game:

Saturday, Nov. 25 at Newton

Axtell (12-0) vs. South Central (10-2), 3:30 p.m.

SIX-MAN

Sub-state:

Cunningham 52, Tescott 6

Cheylin 66, Ashland 27

State-title game:

Saturday, Nov. 25 in Dodge City

Cunningham (11-1) vs. Cheylin (12-0), 1 p.m.

Missouri football state championships

CLASS 6

Quarterfinals

Christian Brothers College 35, Jackson 23

Liberty North 38, Oak Park 7

Rockhurst 38, Nixa 14

De Smet Jesuit 23, Columbia Rock Bridge 16

Semifinals

Liberty North at Rockhurst, 7 p.m. Friday

CBC vs. De Smet, 1 p.m. Saturday

CLASS 5

Quarterfinals

Webb City 49, Grain Valley 35

Cardinal Ritter 68, Ft. Zumwalt North 14

Central (Cape Girardeau) 32, Eureka 29

Republic 28, Helias Catholic 21

Semifinals: Saturday, Nov. 25

Central at Cardinal Ritter, 1 p.m.

Webb City at Republic, 1 p.m.

CLASS 4

Quarterfinals

Hillsboro 48, Pacific 35

Lutheran North 70, Hannibal 61

Kearney 35, Nevada 0

Jefferson City 31, McDonald County 28

Semifinals: Saturday, Nov. 25

Kearney at Jefferson City, 1 p.m.

Lutheran North at Hillsboro, 1 p.m.

CLASS 3

Quarterfinals

Seneca 56, Ava 8

Blair Oaks 47, Westminster Christian Academy 29

St. Pius X 42, Odessa 7

Central (Park Hills) 50, St. Francis Borgia 28

Semifinals: Saturday, Nov. 25

St. Pius X at Seneca, 1 p.m.

Central (Park Hills) at Blair Oaks, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2

Quarterfinals

Bowling Green 50, East Buchanan 22

Lamar 41, Lafayette County 7

Valle Catholic 47, Lift for Life Academy Charter 14

Fair Grove 27, Father Tolton Regional Catholic 13

Semifinals: Saturday, Nov. 25

Bowling Green at Lamar, 1 p.m.

Fair Grove at Valle Catholic, 1 p.m.

CLASS 1

Quarterfinals

Milan 13, Penney 12

North Platte 42, Windsor 6

St. Vincent 45, Crystal City 14

Marionville 17, Portageville 14

Semifinals: Saturday, Nov. 25

St. Vincent at Marionville, 1 p.m.

Milan at North Platte, 1 p.m.

EIGHT-MAN

Quarterfinals

South Holt 60, Plattsburg 58

Archie 82, Lockwood with Golden City 42

Braymer with Breckenridge 84, St. Paul Lutheran 51

Worth County with Northeast Nodaway 70, Schuyler County 16

Semifinals: Friday

Worth County with Northeast Nodaway at South Holt, 3 p.m.

Braymer with Breckenridge at Archie, 7 p.m.

For playoff brackets, stats, recaps, online broadcasts and more, visit 810Varsity.com.