High school cross country: 6A region championships recap

Weber’s girls won the Region 1 championship at the Weber County Fairgrounds this week.
Weber’s girls won the Region 1 championship at the Weber County Fairgrounds this week. | Provided by Weber

Here’s a recap of the three 6A region cross country championships that were held this week. On Tuesday, Oct. 10, teams and individuals will compete in the 6A Divisional meet to earn their spots in the state championship meet on Oct. 24.


Layton’s boys won the Region 1 championship. | Provided by Layton
Layton’s boys won the Region 1 championship. | Provided by Layton
Weber’s girls won the Region 1 championship. | Provided by Weber
Weber’s girls won the Region 1 championship. | Provided by Weber

Region 1

At Weber County Fairgrounds

Girl team scores

  1. Weber, 48

  2. Fremont, 50

  3. Farmington, 58

  4. Davis, 90

  5. Syracuse, 131

  6. Layton, 149

Girls individual results

  1. Hailey Atwater, Fremont, 18:48.75

  2. Isabella Cram, Davis, 18:51.17

  3. Skye Siddoway, Farmington, 19:03.13

  4. Eden Burton, Weber, 19:15.14

  5. Alexis Bradshaw, Farmington, 19:31.43

  6. Catherine Wald, Weber, 19:43.88

  7. Taylee Richards, Fremont, 19:50.18

  8. Kennedy Hadley, Syracuse, 19:51.81

  9. Sarah Dye, Weber, 19:52.01

  10. Tai Aston, Farmington, 19:52.42

Boys team scores

  1. Layton, 38

  2. Farmington, 47

  3. Davis, 61

  4. Fremont, 96

  5. Weber, 137

  6. Syracuse, 154

Boys individual results

  1. Davis Rydman, Layton, 15:40.89

  2. Jackson Spencer, Syracuse, 15:40.90

  3. Isaac Lundberg, Davis, 15:47.37

  4. Dalin Holje, Layton, 15:53.62

  5. Landon Sturgeon, Farmington, 15:55.08

  6. Izaac Crosland, Farmington, 16:05.61

  7. Jonny Reed, Davis, 16:05.87

  8. Jonathon Thornley, Layton, 16:09.37

  9. Tyler Muirbrook, Farmington, 16:14.61

  10. Gabe Trujillo, Davis, 16:16.57


Riverton’s girls won the Region 2 championship | Provided by Riverton
Riverton’s girls won the Region 2 championship | Provided by Riverton

Region 2

At Cottonwood Complex

Girl team scores

  1. Riverton, 38

  2. Herriman, 48

  3. Mountain Ridge, 73

  4. Copper Hills, 88

  5. Corner Canyon, 97

  6. Bingham, 168

Girls individual results

  1. Mya Oyler, Riverton, 18:36.81

  2. Alayna Wardle, Herriman, 19:03.72

  3. Cailey Bracken, Mountain Ridge, 19:17.28

  4. Maci Woolf, Herriman, 19:22.53

  5. Brooklyn Tarr, Mountain Ridge, 19:24.91

  6. Grace Swanson, Riverton, 19:25.81

  7. Whitley Kidd, Copper Hills, 19:30.59

  8. Melanie Anderson, Riverton, 19:34.78

  9. Isabel Preston, Riverton, 19:35.31

  10. Breelyssa Leeper, Herriman, 19:39.72

Boys team scores

  1. Herriman, 28

  2. Riverton, 32

  3. Bingham, 99

  4. Copper Hills, 118

  5. Mountain Ridge, 131

  6. Corner Canyon, 142

Boys individual results

  1. Andrew Ludwig, Riverton, 15:12.00

  2. Samuel Ghiz, Riverton, 15:12.41

  3. William Steadman, Herriman, 15:16.12

  4. Tayshaun Ogomo, Herriman, 15:20.78

  5. Corbin Randall, Riverton, 15:21.28

  6. Jonah Tang, Herriman, 15:26.78

  7. Maxwell Hofheins, Herriman, 15:27.15

  8. Jack Beckstrom, Herriman, 15:29.91

  9. Micah Tang, Herriman, 15:32.91

  10. Caden Timm-DuShane, Copper Hills, 15:47.66


American Fork’s girls won the Region 3 championship | Provided by American Fork
American Fork’s girls won the Region 3 championship | Provided by American Fork

Region 3

At Art Dye Park

Girl team scores

  1. American Fork, 18

  2. Westlake, 61

  3. Lone Peak, 68

  4. Skyridge, 101

  5. Pleasant Grove, 167

  6. Lehi, 187

Girls individual results

  1. Avalon Mecham, American Fork, 18:01.77

  2. Sophie Steiger, American Fork, 18:38.75

  3. Lucy Hawkins, Skyridge, 18:43.22

  4. Alyssa Kleinman, American Fork, 18:47.83

  5. Skye Jensen, American Fork, 18:48.06

  6. Natalia Boltz, American Fork, 18:50.82

  7. Haley Whitford, American Fork, 18:57.23

  8. Millie Robinson, Westlake, 18:58.57

  9. Ashley Favero, Lone Peak, 18:58.63

  10. Mya Curtis, Westlake, 19:02.87

Boys team scores

  1. Lone Peak, 49

  2. American Fork, 51

  3. Corner Canyon, 73

  4. Skyridge, 81

  5. Westlake, 132

  6. Pleasant Grove, 166

Boys individual results

  1. Daniel Simmons, American Fork, 15:02.82

  2. Kaden Evans, American Fork, 15:25.04

  3. Chase Pack, American Fork, 15:25.34

  4. Ben Bradshaw, American Fork, 15:38.52

  5. Maxwell Orr, American Fork, 15:45.55

  6. Zach Hillhouse, Pleasant Grove, 15:55.00

  7. Cooper Tripp, Skyridge, 15:58.62

  8. Taylor Kjar, Skyridge, 15:58.83

  9. Noah Nielson, American Fork, 15:59.02

  10. Ezra Nelson, Skyridge, 16:10.12