Condo signed contract, imposing monthly internet fee without a vote. Is that legal?
[…] Yet, 75% of the owners is required to change the governing documents of our condominium.

Two years ago, our board initiated a change in the documents allocating maintenance by square footage rather than each unit paying an equal amount. Since more than 75% of the units benefitted from the change, the amendment passed easily, though a number of unit owners voted against the proposal.

Was that a legal action by the board and the association? Signed, T.B.

Dear T.B.,

Probably not. The Condominium Act, at Section 718.110, Fla. Stat., says that, unless permitted by the original declaration, “no amendment may…change the proportion or percentage by which the unit owner shares the common expenses of the condominium…unless the record owner of the unit and all record owners of liens on the unit join in the execution of the amendment and unless all the record owners of all other units in the same condominium approve the amendment.”

I cannot recall ever seeing a declaration of condominium expressly stating that it could be amended to change the proportion or percentage by which owners share common expenses. It’s conceivable that yours does, but unlikely.