3 Unsettled Questions Regarding the Constitutionality of Public Funding of Religious Schools
[…] Comer, Espinoza v. Montana Department of Revenue, and Carson v. Makin. Education law expert Charles J. Russo wrote in an April 2023 article in America: The Jesuit Review that these rulings open up "more ways for public dollars to support faith-based education." But federal constitutional questions remain unresolved on three important school-choice funding issues.

One such issue involves the public/private Blaine amendments still active in some states. These ban aid to all private schools, religious or nonreligious. For example, the Alaska constitution's Article VII, Section 1 on "Public Education" states that "No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institutions."

Most state courts have interpreted these laws as barring aid to private schools, not to students who attend them. But a few state courts—like those in Alaska, Hawaii, and Massachusetts—have been more restrictive and do not allow programs that aid even students of private schools.