2022-23 school salaries in the region
- Oops!Something went wrong.Please try again later.
- Oops!Something went wrong.Please try again later.
Mar. 29—Source: Area school treasurers
ALLEN COUNTY
Allen County Educational Service Center
Responded to the public records request after the list was already printed.
1 Heidi Hollar ' 92,238
School Psychologist
1 Shawn Sommers ' 92,238
School Psychologist
1 Shannon Weissling ' 92,238
School Psychologist
1 Holly Phillips ' 92,238
School Psychologist
5 Shana Stober ' 92,067
School Psychologist
6 Keith Baumgartner ' 86,041
Director Special Education
7 Craig Kupferberg ' 84,852
Superintendent
8 Shannon Bowers ' 78,836
Director Gifted/Quiz Bowl/JDC Education
9 Kayla Giller ' 77,568
School Psychologist
10 Kelly Voice ' 77,354
Occupational Therapist
Allen East
1 Melvin L Rentschler ' 115,757
Superintendent
2 Andrea L Snyder ' 88,805
Treasurer
3 Heather L Patterson ' 81,077
Principal
4 Jeffrey M Amspoker ' 80,354
Principal
5 Amy Lynn Honigford ' 79,745
Teacher, Literacy Leader
6 Melany Marie Knippen ' 74,835
Teacher, JH Cheerleading Coach, Mentor, After-School Monitor, French Advisor, Sophomore Advisor
7 Kelly R Prichard ' 74,505
Teacher, Strength Coach, HS Student Council Advisor, Freshman Advisor, SADD Advisor
8 Steven R Richardson ' 74,405
Teacher, Sixth Grade Quiz Bowl Advisor
9 Brian K Viola ' 73,848
Teacher, Esports Advisor
10 Minda L Bassitt ' 73,685
Teacher
Apollo Career Center
1 Keith W Horner ' 133,212
Superintendent
2 Tara S. Shepherd ' 110,206
Adult Ed Director
3 Bruce A. Johnson ' 106,617
Assistant Principal
4 Maria Ann Rellinger ' 105,708
Treasurer
5 Nicholas B Sammetinger ' 105,132
Assistant Principal, High School Principal
6 Jamie E. Buell ' 101,042
Guidance Counselor
7 Lisa Jo Brackney ' 100,459
Ad Ed LPN Instructor
8 Tobin D. Prinsen ' 97,701
Assistant Director Adult Programs
9 Kristie L. Solomon ' 93,103
Guidance Counselor
10 Carrie Bernadette Prince ' 92,381
Adult Ed Culinary Instructor, Instructor-Culinary Arts
Bath
1 Richard D Dackin ' 112,535
Superintendent
2 Christopher G Renner ' 109,743
Elementary Principal
3 Nicholas Ray McCoy ' 106,630
Teacher
4 Cameron M Staley ' 100,902
MS Principal
5 Brian Joseph Jesko ' 100,871
HS Principal
6 Christine L Clark ' 99,226
Asst. Elementary Principal, Tickets
7 James T Fay ' 91,411
Asst. HS Principal
8 Bobby J Hall ' 90,167
Teacher, Asst. Boys Varsity Basketball, Asst. 8th Grade Football, Science Fair Advisor
9 Daniel L Grime ' 87,183
Teacher, Head Cross Country Coach, Envirothon Advisor, HS Academic Quiz Bowl Advisor
10 Jeanna Marie Davis ' 86,411
MS Guidance Counselor
Bluffton
1 Gregory J Denecker ' 123,635.98
Superintendent
2 Michael J Minnig ' 106,417.87
HS Principal, Game Worker
3 Alex J Hanna ' 98,040.41
HS American History Teacher, Athletic Director, Assistant Boys Basketball Coach, Substitute Bus Driver, Tourney Worker
4 Joshua L Kauffman ' 97,631.55
MS Principal, Game Worker
5 David B Sycks ' 92,874.55
MS Instrumental Music Teacher, Stipend, Supplemental
6 Paula Marie Parish ' 92,522.20
Treasurer
7 Marden E Herr ' 92,265.31
Technology Director, th Grade Girls Basketball Coach
8 Benjamin L Thiel ' 90,188.15
Elementary Principal
9 Jason D Diller ' 88,157.78
HS Science Teacher, Head Track Coach, Assistant Football Coach, Game Worker
10 Stephen J Lemley ' 86,738.69
MS Guidance Counselor, Stipend, Tourney Worker, Game Worker
Delphos
1 Douglas W Westrick ' 109,226.75
Superintendent, Phone Allowance
2 Scott R Elwer ' 98,538.91
Vo Ed Teacher, Vo Ag Advisor
3 Robert John Hohlbein ' 97,602.48
Principal-Franklin, Maintenance Director
4 Chad E Brinkman ' 93,867.83
HS Principal
5 Denise Lynn Lindeman ' 83,237.72
Teacher, Girls Basketball Coach, Track Coach
6 Sharon K Wilhelm ' 82,925.46
Teacher, Basketball Grievance, Class Advisor, JH Volleyball, Prom Coordinator
7 Tony M Langhals ' 81,877.54
Principal
8 Bradley E Rostorfer ' 80,265.70
Treasurer
9 Katherine M Buettner ' 80,262.82
Guidance Counselor
10 John Jeffrey Stant ' 79,775.86
Teacher, Asst. Football Coach
Elida
1 Joel W Mengerink ' 129,802
Superintendent, Signing Bonus
2 Joel L Parker ' 126,396
Treasurer, Signing Bonus, 7th Grade Baseball Coach
3 Michael Edward Klaus ' 114,916
HS Science Teacher, Severance, Signing Bonus
4 Douglas S Drury ' 108,019
MS Principal, Signing Bonus
5 Jeffrey W Bucher ' 104,046
5th Grade Science/Social Studies Teacher, Severance, Signing Bonus
6 Daniel J Larimore ' 102,899
Asst. HS Principal, Asst. Varsity Football Coach, Signing Bonus
7 Julie A Simmons ' 100,989
Curriculum and Assessment Director, Signing Bonus
8 Linda A Jenkins ' 99,277
4th Grade Teacher, Severance, Signing Bonus
9 Nicholas E Morris ' 95,503
Asst. MS Principal, Athletic Worker, Signing Bonus
10 Craig G Kerns ' 93,470
Technology Coordinator, Signing Bonus
Lima
1 Jill A Ackerman ' 141,120
Superintendent, COVID Apperciation Bonus, Unused Days, Attendance Bonus
2 Shelly R Reiff ' 117,471
Treasurer, Cell Phone, COVID Appreciation Bonus, Travel, Atendance Bonus
3 Thomas J Winkler ' 110,933
MS Principal, COVID Appreciation Bonus, Stidents, Unused Days
4 Darnell T Collins ' 110,908
Alternative Ed Principal, COVID Appreciation Bonus, Longevity Pay, Attendance Bonus, Tournament Worker, Unused Days
5 Joyce L Belden ' 110,898
Teacher, COVID Appreciation Bonus, Stipends, PD Days
6 John E Zell ' 108,996
Athletic Director, Head Volleyball Coach, Longevity Pay, Tournament Worker, Unused Days, Longevity Bonus
7 Mary F Mort ' 107,413
HS Principal, Longevity Pay, Stipends
8 Teresa Lynn Gantz ' 96,993
Director of School Improvement, COVID Appreciation Bonus, Longevity Pay, Stipends
9 Randall J Crossley ' 96,992
Supervisor of Plant Operations, Travel, COVID Appreciation Bonus, Unused Days
10 Carrie L Woodruff ' 96,934
Director of Food Services, COVID Appreciation Bonus, Longevity Pay, Stipends
Perry
1 Kelly Schooler ' 102,250
Superintendent
2 Linda Hoersten ' 93,986
Guidance Counselor, 20 Extended Days, Asst. Volleyball Coach, Asst. Girls Basketball Coach
3 Jesse Kill ' 91,707
Principal
4 Mark Hoersten ' 90,440
Teacher, Head Baseball Coach, JV Boys Basketball Coach, Asst. Athletic Director, Varsity P Club (50%)
5 Mary Iiames ' 89,877
Guidance Counselor, 20 Extended Days
6 Mandy France ' 83,790
Treasurer
7 Charlotte Meyer ' 83,237
Teacher, IEP Writing, Sophomore Class Advisor, Freshman Class Advisor
8 Joan Casey ' 80,978
Teacher
9 Travis Lepley ' 79,632
Teacher, Head Track Coach
10 Lisa Henline ' 78,973
Principal
Shawnee
1 Jude E Meyers ' 116,692
Superintendent, Annuity
2 Michael J Cummings ' 114,353
Teacher, Severance
3 Christine M Cross ' 99,413
Treasurer
4 Matthew T Christoff ' 99,041
MS Guidance Counselor, Weight Room Coach, Test Coordinator, Game Worker
5 Mark A Verroco ' 97,526
HS Principal
6 Angela Jean Rex ' 96,712
HS Guidance Counselor
7 Anthony J Cox ' 95,076
MS Principal
8 John William Young ' 94,938
Teacher, Quiz Bowl Coach, HS Detention Monitor, HS Assistant Softball Coach
9 Andrew Edward McGreevy ' 94,618
Teacher, Teams Advisor, Head Boys Golf Coach, Head Boys Tennis Coach, HS Detention Monitor
10 Michael Joseph Lewis ' 94,209
Teacher, Weight Coach, Saturday School (1/2 share), Head Track Coach, Asst. HS Football Coach
Spencerville
1 Cynthia M Endsley ' 117,405
Superintendent, Transportation Supervisor, Off Campus Special Education Officer, Grade Card Bonus, Unused Days
2 Susan M Wagner ' 110,296
Elementary Principal, Special Education Officer, Grade Card Incentive
3 Scott R Gephart ' 108,658
HS Principal, Grade Card Incentive
4 John Howard Edinger ' 108,031
MS Principal, Grade Card Bonus, 6th Grade Quiz Bowl
5 James Robert Baumgartner ' 91,146
HS Guidance Counselor, Health Insurance Denial, Extended Days, Unused Days, Grade Card Incentive
6 Joshua A Van Gorder ' 90,481
Instrumental Music, Band Director, Varsity Boys Soccer Coach, Extended Service, Grade Card Incentive
7 Amy E Hoback ' 87,433
5th Grade Teacher, Health Insurance Denial Varsity Volleyabll Coach, Grade Card Incentive
8 Leland F Hays ' 86,588
Treasurer, Grade Card Bonus
9 Amy Marie Shoppell ' 85,624
Technology Coordinator, Unused Days, Grade Card Incentive
10 Lori Ellen Schwartz ' 85,131
Elementary/MS Teacher, Softball Coach, Unused Days, Grade Card Incentive
AUGLAIZE COUNTY
Auglaize County Educational Service Center
1 Shawn Brown ' 115,000
Superintendent
2 Rebecca Rees ' 111,128
SST6 Director
3 Michele Bambauer ' 97,285
Direct/Consultant SST6
4 Cheryl Byrne ' 90,408
SST6 Consultant
4 Karen Mcrill ' 90,408
Consultant SST6
4 Amy Recker ' 90,408
Consultant SST6
4 Alison Sites ' 90,408
SST6 Consultant
4 Cherie Smith ' 90,408
SST6 Consultant
4 Caryn Timmerman ' 90,408
Consultant SST6
10 Kristy Weaks ' 87,776
Treasurer
Minster
1 Paul Winglewich ' 112,434
Junior/High School
2 Michael Wiss ' 100,691
Junior/High School
3 Joshua Meyer ' 97,557
Administration
4 Jessica Magoto ' 96,720
Junior/High School
5 Jennifer Beair ' 93,072
Junior/High School
6 Christa Prenger ' 92,595
Junior/High School
7 Joshua Clune ' 92,576
Junior/High School
8 Austin Kaylor ' 92,534
Administration
9 Leah Ketner ' 91,480
Elementary
10 Victor Whiting ' 88,450
Junior/High School
New Bremen
Did not respond to public records request in time, requesting an extension until April 5.
New Knoxville
1 Kimberly Waterman
$116,734.04
Superintendent
2 James Niekamp
$92,899.67
4-12 Teacher
3 Kay Webb
$86,471.51
4-12 Teacher
4 Terrence Halko
$83,640.71
4-12 Teacher
5 Nancy Fiegel
$82,497.68
K-3 Teacher
6 Jennifer Heitkamp
$81,857.64
K-3 Teacher
7 Janet Eshelman
$79,789.00
K-3 Teacher
8 Jennifer Fledderjohann
$78,520.47
4-12 Teacher
9 Mark Platfoot
$78,518.39
Administration
10 Pam Bergman
$78,110.26
4-12 Teacher
St. Marys
1 Michael B. Jay ' 130,184
Teacher, Personal Days
2 George W Ruane ' 124,135
Superintendent, Cell Phone, Personal Days
3 Linda Sue Grothause ' 123,724
Teacher, Event Coordinator, Personal Days
4 Deborah A Hinckley ' 123,323
Guidance COunselor, Cell Phone, Personal Days, Substitute Caller
5 Mary Jane Miller ' 123,293
Middle School Principal, Personal Days
6 Linda Marie Hoying ' 115,799
Teacher $ 115,798.78
7 Monica S VanderHorst ' 115,685
Teacher, Personal Days
8 Karen J Newlove ' 115,549
Teacher, Personal Days
9 Joseph C. Ginter ' 114,434
Teacher, Personal Days
10 Jonathan T Burke ' 99,241
HS Principal, Head Girls Basketball Coach, Personal Days
Wapakoneta
1 Michael P Watt ' 149,565
Director of Operations, Tennis Coach
2 Aaron M Rex ' 138,491
Superintendent, Athletic Worker
3 Lloyd A Sarasin ' 123,799
Teacher, Severance
4 Janet R Kister ' 119,955
Psychologist, Severance
5 Angela Marie Sparks ' 115,340
Treasurer, Athletic Worker
6 Scott J Minnig ' 111,250
Principal
7 Bradley R Rex ' 109,334
Athletic Director
8 Travis T Moyer ' 108,924
Director of Alternative Programs, Football Coach, Weight Room Coordinator
9 Carrie L Knoch ' 108,006
Director of Student Achievement, Summer School
10 Nikki R Sutton ' 104,765
Principal
Waynesfield-Goshen
1 James Epperly ' 118,392
Teacher
2 Timothy Pence ' 105,746
Superintendent
3 Brian Hogan ' 92,785
Principal
4 Tonia Hovest ' 85,063
Treasurer
5 Kathleen Lament ' 85,054
Teacher
6 Kelly Searson ' 85,006
Teacher
7 Denise Kaffenbarger ' 84,786
Teacher
8 Deborah Wildermuth ' 79,826
Teacher
9 Elaine Kinstle ' 79,365
Teacher
10 Brian Shaw ' 78,001
Tech
PUTNAM COUNTY
Columbus Grove
1 George N Verhoff ' 125,469
Superintendent, Transportation Supervisor, Federal/CCIP Grant Coordinator
2 Mark Kevin Ellerbrock ' 105,822
Treasurer, Local-State-Federal grant Fiscal Agent
3 Brian J Best ' 102,885
HS Principal
4 Terry Alan Schnipke ' 102,420
Teacher, Athletic Director, Head Boys Cross Country Coach, Insurance Opt Out, Senior Class Advisor, Substitute Bus Driver, Tournament Event Worker
5 Chris John Grothaus ' 92,967
Teacher, JH Boys Basketball Coach, Head Track Coach
6 Timothy Gene Staley ' 91,758
Teacher
7 Bradley M Calvelage ' 90,404
Elementary/MS Principal
8 Brian J Schroeder ' 89,182
Teacher, Head Girls Basketball Coach, JH Football Coach, Substitute Bus Driver, Athletic Supervision, Tournament Event Worker
9 Melinda S Losh ' 88,612
HS Guidance Counselor, Extended Days
10 Gregory D Griffith ' 87,107
Maintenance Retired/Rehired, Maintenance Worker, Substitute Bus Driver
Continental
1 Danny F Kissell ' 109,272
Superintendent, LPDC Committee Member
2 Timothy E Eding ' 88,497
HS Principal, Substitute Bus Driver
3 Tracy Annette Potts ' 82,025
Elementary Principal, LPDC Committee Member
4 Kelli A Roney ' 76,429
Teacher, Summer School
5 Brian C Gerdeman ' 74,725
Teacher, Co-Elem Student Council, Events Manager, LPDC Committee, Sub Bus Driver
6 Larry Wayne Kaiser ' 73,674
Treasurer, Interim Treasurer
7 Kathleen M Schmiedebusch ' 73,493
Teacher, Prescription Adm
8 Pamela L Retcher ' 73,035
Teacher, LPDC Committee
9 Terri Jane Schlegel ' 72,334
Teacher $ 72,334.07
10 Clifford E Koenig ' 72,172
Teacher $ 72,172.33
Jennings
1 Nicholas T Langhals ' 110,000
Superintendent
2 Todd M Hoehn ' 97,334
HS Principal, Athletic Director, Boys Varsity Basketball Coach, Golf Coach, Bus Driver Athletics
3 Matthew R Dube ' 86,763
Elem. Principal, Varsity Baseball Coach, Boys Varsity Soccer
4 Jeffrey A Jostpille ' 76,642
HS Science Teacher, Environthon Advisor, HS Student Council Advisor, JV Scholastic Bowl Advisor, Science Day Coordinator
5 Kari M German ' 72,000
Treasurer
6 Michael A Leach ' 71,811
Guidance Counselor, Official-Boys
7 Robert R Warnecke ' 70,283
Technology Manager, Girls Varsity Soccer Coach, Track Assistant Coach, Home Page Advisor
8 Rose A Stechschulte ' 69,228
Elem. Teacher, Scholastic Bowl Advisor
9 Heather Louise Harmon ' 68,583
HS Science Teacher, National Honor Society Advisor, Science Day Assistant Coodinator, Junior Class Advisor
10 Sharon Ann Sealts ' 68,219
Elementary Teacher
Kalida
1 Karl D Lammers ' 106,988
Superintendent
2 Dean V Brinkman ' 99,235
HS Principal, Miscellaneous Pay, Payment in Lieu of Insurance
3 Adam J Huber ' 86,726
JH Math Teacher, Athletic Director, Girls Varsity Basketball Coach, Miscellaneous Payments
4 Stacy Lee Knueve ' 84,293
HS Business/Computer Teacher, Cats Who Care Advisor, Miscellaneous Payments
5 Scott C Miller ' 83,636
JH Social Studiest Teacher, Varsity Boys Cross Country Coach, Varsity Track Coach, Miscellaneous Payments
6 Jeffrey W Clement ' 83,279
Guidance Counselor, Extended Time, HS Student Council Advisor
7 Michele J Niese ' 78,006
Elementary Teacher, Early Bus Duty, Late Bus Duty, Miscellaneous Payments
8 Dale E Liebrecht ' 76,969
Technology/Engineering Teacher, HS Academic Club Advisor, Senior Class Advisor, Miscellaneous Payments
9 Debra Ellen Eickholt ' 76,818
Elementary Teacher, Early Bus Duty, Late Bus Duty, Miscellaneous Payments
10 Deborah Louise Kahle ' 76,533
Elementary Teacher, JH Athletic Event Supervisor
Miller City-New Cleveland
1 Kerry D Johnson ' 104,355
Superintendent
2 Dustin J Pester ' 87,078
Elementary Principal/Coach
3 Kevin J Deitering ' 82,947
Teacher/Ad/Coach
4 Kristina Marie Hoffman ' 79,981
Sr Class Advisor/Guidance Counselor
5 Matthew Michael Frey ' 79,684
MS/HS Principal
6 Donna J Gable ' 78,926
Teacher/ MS Student Council/MS Sadd/ Sc
7 Gina M Schnipke ' 76,730
Teacher/Student Council
8 Traci Ann Schierloh ' 76,047
Elementary Teacher
9 Wendi Lou Wenzinger ' 73,934
Teacher
10 Melanie M Teders ' 73,860
Phys Ed Teacher/Sr Class Advisor
Ottawa-Glandorf
1 Donald T Horstman ' 122,913
Superintendent, Special Payment
2 Marcia D Goecke ' 103,360
OE Special Ed Teacher, Severance, Special Payment
3 Ann Marie Ellerbrock ' 100,325
HS Principal, Special Payment, Extracurricular Bus Trips
4 Kenneth A Schriner ' 95,362
Dean of Students/Asst. Principal, Head Football Coach, Gym Coordinator, Satuday School Teacher, Special Payment, Athletic Worker
5 Tyson D McGlaughlin ' 93,536
Athletic Director, Boys Basketball Coach, Gym Coordinator, Athletic Worker/Tournament Manager, Special Payment
6 Katelyn A Adams ' 91,948
Treasurer, Asst. Treasurer (part year), Special Payment
7 Audrey Kay Beining ' 91,092
OE Principal, MTSS Team Member, Bus Driver Meeting, After School Teacher, Special Payment
8 Jennifer A Croy ' 88,943
Director of Special Services, MTSS Team Member, Special Payment, Athletic Worker
9 Lisa Marie Metzger ' 86,005
Glandorf Physical Education Teacher, JH Volleyball Coach, Ottawa Head Track Coach, Varsity Swim Coach, Special Payment
10 Scott A Maag ' 83,247
Glandorf Teacher, Girls Varsity Assistant Basketball Coach, Glandorf Boys Head Tack Coach, Athletic Worker, Special Payment
Ottoville
1 Jarrod Wehri ' 100,000
Superintendent
2 Jon Thorbahn ' 96,680
Asst Superintendent, HS Principal, Asst Girls Basketball Coach
3 Robert Weber ' 85,845
Treasurer, CFO, Co-Asst Golf Coach
4 Shelley Mumaw ' 83,172
Technology Coordinator, Student Council Advisor
5 Michelle Leach ' 81,938
Guidance Counselor
6 Kevin Horstman ' 81,069
Teacher, Scholastic Bowl Advisor, Cross Country Coach, Head Girls Track Coach, JH Boys Basketball Coach
7 Connie Rhodes ' 78,445
Teacher
8 Mark Odenweller ' 77,371
Teacher, Athletic Director, Class Advisor
9 Tim Kimmet ' 75,571
Maintenance Supervisor
10 Anthony Castronova ' 73,421
Teacher, Class Advisor
Pandora-Gilboa
1 Robert Todd Schmutz ' 108,817
Superintendent
2 Bradley J Deleruyelle ' 103,857
Treasurer, Asst. JH Football Coach, Class Advisor 2026
3 Susan E Trippett ' 96,143
MS Teacher, Severance
4 Jeffrey T Wise ' 91,684
HS Principal, HS Student Council Advisor
5 Jodi Lynn Schroeder ' 87,368
Elementary/MS Principal
6 Cheryl A Schmiesing ' 79,873
Guidance Counselor, Class Advisor 2023, Class Advisor 2025
7 Anne M Klausing ' 79,421
Elementary Teacher, Benefits in Liue, Local Professional Development, STARS
8 Alisha Suzanne Verhoff ' 77,143
Art Teacher, Art Club Advisor, Class Advisor 2026, Detention After School, Facebook Coordinator, Saturday School Monitor, Ticket Taker
9 Andrea R Ellerbrock ' 76,001
MS Teacher, Benefits in Lieu, Study Table Tutor
10 Kimberly L Miller ' 75,887
HS Teacher, Study Table Monitor, Ticket Taker
Putnam County Educational Service Center
1 Jan Osborn ' 128,554
Superintendent
2 Michael Siebeneck ' 100,369
Treasurer, Miller City Treasurer
3 Gary Herman ' 93,530
Curriculum Coordinator
4 Melissa Basinger ' 90,046
Curriculum Coordinator
5 Karen Maag ' 89,227
Special Ed Coordinator
6 Marcie Osborn ' 88,467
EI-Preschool Coordinator
7 Janice Powell ' 86,980
Psychiatrist
8 Laurie Lindeman ' 83,341
Speech Therapist
9 Tricia May ' 80,237
Special Education Coordinator
10 Theresa Herman ' 76,418
MH Teacher