Yahoo Movies
Please enable Javascript

Javascript needs to be enabled in your browser to use Yahoo Movies.

Here’s how to turn it on: https://help.yahoo.com/kb/enable-javascript-browser-sln1648.html

'Hobbit' Leads Visual Effects Society Feature Nominations With 7

Tolkien Estate Challenges Warner Bros.' 'Patently Absurd' 'Hobbit' CountersuitTolkien Estate Challenges Warner Bros.' 'Patently Absurd' 'Hobbit' Countersuit

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Life of Pi and The Avengers earned the most feature nominations — including nods in the top category for outstanding visual effects in a visual effects-driven feature — for the 11th annual Visual Effects Society Awards, which will be held Feb. 5 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. The Hobbit led with seven nominations, and Life of Pi and The Avengers were close behind with six each.

PHOTOS: The Hard Road to 'The Hobbit'

ParaNorman received the most nominations for an animated feature with five, including one for outstanding animation in an animated feature. In that category, LAIKA/Focus Features' ParaNorman will compete against Disney/Pixar’s Brave, DreamWorks Animation’s Rise of the Guardians, Disney’s Wreck-It Ralph and Sony Pictures Animation’s Hotel Transylvania.

The Hobbit, with VFX from Weta Digital; Life of Pi, whose lead VFX house was Rhythm & Hues; and Avengers, for which most of the VFX work was shared by ILM and Weta are all nominated for outstanding visual effects in a visual effects-driven feature along with Battleship (ILM was the lead VFX house) and Prometheus (MPC was the lead VFX house).

Four of the five are on the shortlist for the Academy Award for visual effects. The exception, Battleship, was selected for that category instead of other films still in contention for the VFX Oscar, such as The Dark Knight Rises.

PHOTOS: The 8 Studio Picks for Best Picture Oscar

Seven of the past 10 winners in the category for outstanding VFX in a VFX-driven feature have gone on to win the Oscar. Last year, Hugo — winner of the VES’ supporting VFX category — won the Academy Award.

In this year's category for outstanding animated character in a live action feature, The Hobbit’s Gollum will face off against Richard Parker, the Bengal tiger in Life of Pi; the Hulk from Avengers and The Hobbit's Goblin King.

Competing for outstanding supporting visual effects in a feature this year are Argo, Rust & Bone, Flight, The Impossible and Zero Dark Thirty.

The VES categories incude features, TV, commercials, games and special venue productions, as well as a student competition. The complete list of VES nominations follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

        Joe Letteri

        Eileen Moran

        Eric Saindon

        Kevin L. Sherwood

 

Prometheus

        Paul Butterworth

        Charley Henley

        Allen Maris

        Richard Stammers

 

Life of Pi

        Thomas Fisher

        Susan Macleod

        Guillaume Rocheron

        Bill Westenhofer

 

The Avengers

        Susan Pickett

        Janek Sirrs

        Jeff White

        Guy Williams

 

Battleship

        Grady Cofer

        Pablo Helman

        Jeanie King

        Glen Mcintosh

 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Rust and Bone

        Béatrice Bauwens

        Cédric Fayolle

        Nicolas Rey

        Stéphane Thibert

 

The Impossible

        Felix Bergés

        Sandra Hermida

        Pau Costa Moeller

 

Argo

        Matt Dessero

        Leslie Hough

        Gregory Mcmurry

        Tom Smith

 

Flight

        Kevin Baillie

        Michael Lantieri

        Chris Stoski

        Ryan Tudhope

 

Zero Dark Thirty

        Geoff Anderson

        Chris Harvey

        Jeremy Hattingh

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Game of Thrones: Volar Morghulis

        Rainer Gombos

        Steve Kullback

        Sven Martin

        Juri Stanossek

 

Once Upon A Time: The Stranger

        Dale Fay

        Laura Jones

        Nathan Matsuda

        Andrew Orloff

 

Falling Skies: Worlds Apart

        James Hattin

        Suzanne Maclennan

        Curt Miller

        Andrew Orloff

 

Curiosity

        Nathan Larouche

        Lon Molnar

        Geoff Scott

        Bojan Zoric

 

Munsters: Mockingbird Lane

        Leslie Ekker

        Jonah Hall

        Livia Hanich

        Jason Zimmerman

 

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game

Call of Duty: Black Ops II

        Jason Blundell

        Barry Whitney

        Colin Whitney

       

Halo 4

        Mike Cronin

        Brien Goodrich

        Kiki Wolfkill

        Jon Wood

 

Dirt Showdown

        Peter Asberg

        Peter Clark

        Nathan Fisher

        Julie Mcgurren

 

Forza Horizon

        Michel Bastien

        Terrance Newell

        Gareth Richards

        Andrew Sage

 

Dishonored

        Viktor Antonov

        Sebastien Mitton

        Jean-Luc Monnet

        Julien Roby

 

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Brave

        Mark Andrews

        Steve May

        Katherine Sarafian

        Bill Wise

 

ParaNorman

        Chris Butler

        Sam Fell

        Travis Knight

        Brad Schiff

 

Rise of the Guardians

        Nancy Bernstein

        David Prescott

        Peter Ramsey

        Christina Steinberg

 

Wreck-It Ralph

        Sean Jenkins

        Scott Kersavage

        Rich Moore

        Clark Spencer

 

Hotel Transylvania

        Lydia Bottegoni

        James Crossley

        Mike Ford

        Daniel Kramer

 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Hemingway & Gellhorn

        Nathan Abbot

        Kip Larsen

        Chris Morley

        Christopher Paizis

 

Boardwalk Empire: Episode 308

        John Bair

        Parker Chehak

        Paul Graff

        Lesley Robson-Foster

 

Men Who Built America: Episode 2

        Glenn Allen

        Matthew Conner

        Eran Dinur

        David Reynolds

 

Hell On Wheels: Blood Moon

        Matt Von Brock

        Jason Fotter

        Tim Jacobsen

        Bill Kent

 

Hawaii Five-O: La O Na Makuahine

        Gevork Babityan

        Jon Howard

        Armen Kevorkian

        Ricardo Ramirez

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Pepsi: Crowd Surfing

        Martin Aufinger

        Russell Dodgson

        Abby Orchard

        Chris Redding

 

Nike: Biomorph

        Rafael Colon

        Aladino Debert

        David Liu

        Nicola Wiseman

 

Lady Gaga: Fame

        Kait Boehm

        Juan Gomez

        Kurt Lawson

        Greg Teegarden

 

Norfolk Southern: City of Possibilities

        Chris Bernier

        Kyle Cody

        Jeff Lopez

        Boo Wong

 

Call of Duty: Surprise

        Steve Beck

        Chris Knight

        Robert Sethi

        Christina Thompson

 

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

The Hobbit: Goblin King

        Jung Min Chan

        James Jacobs

        David Clayton  

        Guillaume Francois  

       

The Hobbit: Gollum

        Gino Acevedo

        Alessandro Bonora

        Jeff Capogreco

        Kevin Estey

 

The Avengers: The Hulk

        Marc Chu

        John Doublestein

        Cyrus Jam

        Jason Smith

 

Life of Pi: Richard Parker

        Erik De Boer

        Sean Comer

        Betsy Asher Hall

        Kai-Hua Lan

 

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Brave: Argument

        Travis Hathaway

        Olivier Soares

        Peter Sumanaseni

        Brian Tindall

 

Hotel Transylvania: Dracula

        Bill Haller

        Tim Pixton

        Jorge Vigara

 

Wreck-It Ralph: Vanellope

        John Kahwaty

        Suzan Kim

        Michelle Robinson

        Tony Smeed

 

The Pirates: Band of Misfits

        Will Becher

        Jay Grace

        Loyd Price

 

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

Ted: Jimmy Kimmel Live!

        James W. Brown

        Brad Fox

        Ross Nakamura

        Jeff Woo

 

Sinbad: Episode 1

        Andy Guest

        James Moxon

        James Reid

        Greg Spencer

 

Hallmark: Motherbird

        Vince Baertsoen

        Kevin Ives

        Laurent Makowski

        Joshua Merck

 

Game of Thrones: Training the Dragons

        Irfan Celik

        Florian Friedmann

        Ingo Schachner

        Chris Stenner

 

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

The Hobbit: Goblin Caverns

        Ryan Arcus

        Simon Jung

        Alastair Maher

        Anthony M. Patti

 

Prometheus: LV-233

        Julien Bolbach

        Marco Genovesi

        Martin Riedel

        Marco Rolandi

 

The Avengers: Midtown Manhattan

        Richard Bluff

        Giles Hancock

        David Meny

        Andy Proctor

 

Life of Pi: Open Ocean

        Jason Bayever

        Sho Hasegawa

        Jimmy Jewell

        Walt Jones

 

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Brave: The Forest

        Tim Best

        Steve Pilcher

        Inigo Quilez

        Andy Whittock

 

ParaNorman: Graveyard

        Phil Brotherton

        Robert Desue

        Oliver Jones

        Nick Mariana

 

ParaNorman: Main Street

        Alice Bird

        Matt Delue

        Caitlin Pashalek

 

Rise of the Guardians: The North Pole

        Eric Bouffard

        Sonja Burchard

        Andy Harbeck

        Peter Maynez

 

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

        Matt Aitken

        Victor Huang

        Christian Rivers

        R. Christopher White

 

The Avengers: Downtown Manhattan

        Colin Benoit

        Jeremy Goldman

        Tory Mercer

        Anthony Rispoli

 

Total Recall: Hover Car Chase

        Daniel Baldwin

        Mattias Forsstrom

        Sam Schwier

        Joshua Wassung

 

The Amazing Spider-Man

        Rob Engle

        David Schaub

        Cosku Turhan

        Max Tyrie

 

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture

The Avengers: Helicarrier

        Rene Garcia

        Bruce Holcomb

        Polly Ing

        Aaron Wilson

 

The Impossible: Orchid Hotel

        Markus Donhauser

        Patrick Lehn

        Angel Martinez

        Juergen Pirman

 

Men in Black 3: Cape Canaveral/ Apollo Launch

        Craig Feifarek

        Hee-Chel Nam

        Erik Neill

        Taehyun Park

 

The Dark Knight Rises: Airplane Heist

        Scott Beverly

        Alan Faucher

        Ian Hunter

        Steve Newburn

 

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Brave

        Chris Chapman

        Dave Hale

        Michael K. O'Brien

        Bill Watral

 

ParaNorman: Practical Volumetrics

        Aidan Fraser

        Joe Gorski

        Eric Kuehne

        Andrew Nawrot

 

ParaNorman: Angry Aggie Ink-Blot Electricity

        Michael Cordova

        Grant Laker

        Susanna Luck

        Peter Vickery

 

Rise of the Guardians: Last Stand

        Andy Hayes

        Carl Hooper

        Andrew Wheeler

        Stephen Wood

 

Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

Sinbad

        James Moxon

        Lyndall Spagnoletti

        Greg Spencer

        Simon Wicker

 

Pyke

        Rene Borst

        Thilo Ewers

        Adam Figielski

        Jonas Stuckenbrock

 

Call of Duty: Eclipse - Surprise

        Chris Bayol

        Steve Beck

        Chris Knight

        Robert Sethi

 

5 Gum RPM: Choose Your Energy

        Kaan Atilla

        Kevin Gillen

        Isaac Irvin

        Brandon Lester

 

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

Toyota: Real Deal

        Adam Berg

        Niles Heckman

        Ronald Herbst

        Vernon Wilbert

 

Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn

        Steven Chen

        Phil Dakin

        Paul Stodolny

 

Call of Duty: Eclipse - Surprise

        Chris Bayol

        Steve Beck

        Chris Knight

        Robert Sethi

 

ZombiU

        Dominique Boidin

        Léon Bérelle

        Rémi Kozyra

        Maxime Luère

 

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

        Areito Echevarria

        Chet Leavai

        Garry Runke

        Francois Sugny

 

Life of Pi: Storm of God

        Harry Mukhopadhyay

        David Stopford

        Mark Williams

        Derek Wolfe

 

Battleship

        Florent Andorra

        Willi Geiger

        Rick Hankins

        Florian Witzel

 

Life of Pi: Ocean

        Jason Bayever

        David Horsley

        Scott Townsend

        Miles Vignol

 

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

Nike: Biomorph

        Aladino Debert

        Eric Ebling

        Ken Mitchel Jones

        Jason Mortimer

 

Last Resort: Captain

        Matt Von Brock

        Bruce Coy

        Junaid Farooq

        Aldo Ruggiero

 

Guinness: Cloud

        Tom Bussell

        Neil Davies

 

Nissan Altima: Wouldn't it be Cool

        Tim Borgmann

        David Forcada

        Aron Hjartarson

        Shayne Ryan

 

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

        Jean-Luc Azzis

        Steven Mcgillen

        Christoph Salzmann

        Charles Tait

 

Life of Pi: Storm of God

        Ryan Clarke

        Jose Fernandez

        Sean Oharas

        Hamish Schumacher

 

The Avengers: Hulk Punch

        Chris Balog

        Peter Demarest

        Nelson Sepulveda

        Alan Travis

 

Prometheus: Engineers & the Orrery

        Xavier Bourque

        Sam Cole

        Simone Riginelli

        Denis Scolan

 

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program

Hemingway & Gellhorn

        Nathan Abbot

        Shelley Campbell

        Chris Morley

        Christopher Paizis

 

Last Resort: Captain

        Matt Von Brock

        Jason Fotter

        Aldo Ruggiero

        Brian Williams

 

White Walker Army


        Falk Boje


        Esther Engel


        Alexey Kuchinsky


        Klaus Wuchta

 


Hell On Wheels: Blood Moon


        Antonio Chang


        Jason Fotter


        Eric Hayden


        Josh Miyaji

 

Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial

Chevy 2012 Silverado

        Dominik Bauch

        Nicholas Kim

        Benjamin Walsh

 

Norfolk Southern: City of Possibilities

        Tom Bardwell

        Chris Bernier

        Kyle Cody

        Jeff Lopez

 

Call of Duty: Eclipse - Surprise

        Chris Bayol

        Steve Beck

        Chris Knight

        Robert Sethi

 

Nike: Game On, World

        Daniel Marsh

        Paul O'Shea

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem

        Heather Drummons

        Joel Friesch

        Troy Griffin

        Chris Hummel

 

SeaWorld: Turtle Trek 3D/ 360

        Timur "Taron" Baysal

        Jae Choel Hong

        Cecil Magpuri

        Michael Roderick

 

Earthquake: Evidence of a Restless Planet

        Matthew Blackwell

        Tom Kennedy

        Jeroen Lapré

        Mike Schmitt

 

The Ball Unleashed

        Gianni Aliotti

        Lisa Zusmer Delprete

        Marc Dominic Rienzo

        Eric Sanford

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Voile Noir

        Michael Balthazart

        Raphaël Gaudin

        Clément Granjon De Lepinay

        Quentin Sauvinet

 

Globosome

        Sascha Geddert

        Johannes Peter

        Patrick Schuler

        Philipp Wolf

 

Rollin' Safari

        Kyra Buschor

        Anna Habermehl

        Constantin Päplow

 

Natalis

        Daniel Brkovic

        David Kirchner

        Jan-Marcel Kuehn