Yahoo Movies
Please enable Javascript

Javascript needs to be enabled in your browser to use Yahoo Movies.

Here’s how to turn it on: https://help.yahoo.com/kb/enable-javascript-browser-sln1648.html

DGA Awards TV Nominations Announced

DGA Awards TV Nominations AnnouncedDGA Awards TV Nominations Announced

The Directors Guild of America announced the nominees for outstanding directorial achievement in television and commercials for the annual DGA Awards Wednesday.

The 65th annual DGA Awards will be held Feb. 2 in the Ray Dolby Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland. Kelsey Grammer will host the event for a second consecutive year.

PHOTOS: Overheard at TCA: Sound Bites From TV's Winter Press Tour

GREG BERLANTI
Political Animals, “Pilot”
(USA Network)

Mr. Berlanti’s Directorial Team:
·         Unit Production Manager: Suzanne Geiger
·         First Assistant Director: Richard Coad
·         Second Assistant Director: Katie Carroll
·         Second Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson
 
This is Mr. Berlanti’s first DGA Award nomination.
 
PHILIP KAUFMAN
Hemingway & Gellhorn
(HBO)
 
Mr. Kaufman’s Directorial Team:
·         Unit Production Manager: Trish Hofmann
·         Assistant Unit Production Manager: Frank Simeone
·         First Assistant Director: Mike Topoozian
·         Second Assistant Director: Michael A. McCue
·         Second Second Assistant Director: Cindy A. Taylor
 
This is Mr. Kaufman’s second DGA Award nomination.  He was previously nominated for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for The Right Stuff in 1983.
 
KEVIN REYNOLDS
Hatfields & McCoys
(HISTORY CHANNEL)
 
Mr. Reynolds’ Directorial Team:
·         Unit Production Manager: Lucia Maghiar
·         First Assistant Director: Christopher Landry
·         Second Assistant Director: Maria Nita
·         Second Second Assistant Director: Madalina Bugeanu

This is Mr. Reynolds’ first DGA Award nomination.
 
JAY ROACH
Game Change
(HBO)
 
Mr. Roach’s Directorial Team:
·         Unit Production Manager: Mary Kane
·         First Assistant Director: Josh King
·         Second Assistant Director: Emily McGovern
·         Second Second Assistant Director: Brian F. Relyea
 
This is Mr. Roach’s second DGA Award nomination.  He previously won the DGA Award for Outstanding Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini-Series for Recount in 2008.
 
MICHAEL RYMER
American Horror Story: Asylum, “Dark Cousin”
(FX)
 
Mr. Rymer’s Directorial Team:
·         Unit Production Manager: Chip Vucelich
·         First Assistant Director: Ron Rapiel
·         Second Assistant Director: Francesco Tignini
·         Additional Second Assistant Director: Jason Z. Kemp
·         Second Second Assistant Director: Jeremy Reisig
 
This is Mr. Rymer’s first DGA Award nomination.
 

The nominees for feature film were announced on Tuesday. They were Ben Affleck, for Argo; Kathryn Bigelow, nominated for Zero Dark Thirty; Tom Hooper, Les Miserables; Ang Lee, Life of Pi; and Steven Spielberg, Lincoln. Read more about the film nominees here.