Yahoo Movies
Please enable Javascript

Javascript needs to be enabled in your browser to use Yahoo Movies.

Here’s how to turn it on: https://help.yahoo.com/kb/enable-javascript-browser-sln1648.html

DGA Awards Film Nominations Announced

The Directors Guild of America announced on Tuesday the nominees for Outstanding Direction in Feature Film for its 65th annual DGA Awards. The nominated directors are Ben Affleck, Kathryn Bigelow, Tom Hooper, Ang Lee and Steven Spielberg.

The television and commercials nominees will be announced Wednesday.

PHOTOS: THR's Director Roundtable: 6 Hollywood Auteurs on Tantrums, Dealing With Actors and When They'll Quit

The 65th annual event will be held Saturday, Feb. 2, in the Ray Dolby Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland. Kelsey Grammer will host the DGA Awards for the second consecutive year.

The nominees are (in alphabetical order):
 
BEN AFFLECK
Argo
(Warner Bros. Pictures)
 
Mr. Affleck’s Directorial Team:
·         Unit Production Manager:  Amy Herman
·         First Assistant Director:  David Webb
·         Second Assistant Director:  Ian Calip
·         Second Second Assistant Directors: Clark Credle, Gavin Kleintop
·         First Assistant Director (Turkey Unit): Belkis Turan

This is Mr. Affleck’s first DGA Feature Film Award nomination.
 
KATHRYN BIGELOW
Zero Dark Thirty
(Columbia Pictures)
 
Ms. Bigelow’s Directorial Team:
·         Unit Production Manager:  Colin Wilson
·         First Assistant Director:  David A. Ticotin
·         Second Assistant Directors:  Ben Lanning, Sarah Hood
·         First Assistant Director (Jordan Unit): Scott Robertson
·         Second Assistant Directors (Jordan Unit): Jonas Spaccarotelli, Yanal Kassay
·         Second Second Assistant Director (Jordan Unit): Tarek Afifi
·         Unit Production Manager (India Unit): Rajeev Mehra
 
This is Ms. Bigelow’s second DGA Feature Film Award nomination.  She won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for The Hurt Locker in 2009.
 
TOM HOOPER
Les Misérables
(Universal Pictures)
 
Mr. Hooper’s Directorial Team:
·         Unit Production Manager:  Patrick Schweitzer
·         First Assistant Director:  Ben Howarth
·         Second Assistant Director:  Harriet Worth
·         Second Second Assistant Director: Dan Channing Williams
 
This is Mr. Hooper’s second DGA Feature Film Award nomination.  He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for The King’s Speech (2010) and was previously nominated for the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television/Mini-Series for John Adams in 2008.
 
ANG LEE

Life of Pi
(Twentieth Century Fox)
 
Mr. Lee’s Directorial Team:
·         Unit Production Manager:  Michael J. Malone
·         Unit Production Manager (Taiwan): Leo Chen
·         First Assistant Directors:  William M. Connor, Cliff Lanning
·         Second Assistant Directors:  Robert Burgess, Ben Lanning
·         Unit Production Manager (India Unit): Sanjay Kumar
·         First Assistant Director (India Unit): Nitya Mehra
·         Second Assistant Director (India Unit): Ananya Rane
·         Second Second Assistant Directors (India Unit): Namra Parikh, Freya Parekh
·         Second Assistant Directors (Montreal Unit): Derek Wimble, Renato De Cotiis
 
This is Mr. Lee’s fourth DGA Feature Film Award nomination.   He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for Brokeback Mountain (2005) and Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) and was nominated for Sense and Sensibility in 1995.
 
STEVEN SPIELBERG
Lincoln
(DreamWorks Pictures/Twentieth Century Fox)
 
Mr. Spielberg’s Directorial Team:
·         Unit Production Manager:  Susan McNamara
·         First Assistant Director:  Adam Somner
·         Second Assistant Director:  Ian Stone
·         Second Second Assistant Directors: Eric Lasko, Trevor Tavares
 
This is Mr. Spielberg’s eleventh DGA Feature Film Award nomination.  He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film three times for Saving Private Ryan (1998), Schindler’s List (1993) and The Color Purple (1985).  He was also nominated in this category for Munich (2005), Amistad (1997), Empire of the Sun (1987), E.T.: The Extra Terrestrial (1982), Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981), Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) and Jaws (1975).  Mr. Spielberg was honored with the DGA’s Lifetime Achievement Award in 2000.