Asia Pacific Screen Awards 2016: Complete Winners List

Patrick Frater
Variety

The tenth edition of the Asia Pacific Screen Awards gave out its prizes at a ceremony in Brisbane, Australia, on Thursday evening.

BEST FEATURE FILM
Cold of Kalandar” (aka “Kalandar Sogugu”) Turkey, Hungary

BEST YOUTH FEATURE FILM
“The World of Us” (aka “Woorideul”) South Korea

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
“Seoul Station” (aka “Seoul-yeok”) South Korea

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM
“Starless Dreams” (aka “Royahaye Dame Sobh”) Iran

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Feng Xiaogang for “I Am Not Madame Bovary” (aka “Wo Bu Shi Pan Jinlian”) China

BEST SCREENPLAY
Ryusuke Hamaguchi , Tadashi Nohara , Tomoyuki Takahashi for “Happy Hour” Japan

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Cevahir Sahin, Kursat Uresin for “Cold of Kalandar” Turkey, Hungary

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
Hasmine Killip in “Ordinary People” (aka “Pamilya Ordinaryo”) Philippines

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
Manoj Bajpayee in “Aligarh” India

SPECIAL MENTION FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
Nawazuddin Siddiqui in “Psycho Raman” (aka “Raman Raghav 2.0”) India

CULTURAL DIVERSITY AWARD, UNDER THE PATRONAGE OF UNESCO
Hussein Hassan for “The Dark Wind” (aka “Reseba”)Iraq, Qatar, Germany

APSA FIAPF AWARD for Outstanding Achievement in Film in the Asia Pacific region
Iranian producer Manoochehr Mohammadi

JURY GRAND PRIZE
Youn Yuh-jung in “The Bacchus Lady” (aka “Jug-yeo-ju-neun yeo-ja”) South Korea

JURY GRAND PRIZE
Mark Lee Ping-bing for “Crosscurrent” (aka “Chang Jiang Tu”)

SPECIAL MENTION: JURY GRAND PRIZE
Sunny Pawar in “Lion” Australia

YOUNG CINEMA AWARD presented by NETPAC and Griffith Film School
Mustafa Kara for “Cold of Kalandar” Turkey, Hungary

SPECIAL MENTION: YOUNG CINEMA AWARD presented by NETPAC and Griffith Film School
Bi Gan for “Kaili Blues” (aka “Lu Bian Ye Can”) China

MPA APSA ACADEMY FILM FUND 2016 RECIPIENTS
Haifaa Al Mansour (Saudi Arabia) for “Miss Camel”
Joo Young Park (Republic of Korea) for “Morning Star” (aka “Yeonbaek”)
Rolf de Heer (Australia) for “Mr Ward’s Incredible Journey”
Emir Baigazin (Kazakhstan) for “The River”

Related stories

Turkey's 'Kalandar' Tops 10th Asia Pacific Screen Awards

Asia Pacific Screen Awards Champions Diversity, Unity

David Puttnam Heads APSA All-Star Anniversary Jury

Get more from Variety and Variety411: Follow us on Twitter, Facebook, Newsletter