Academy Unveils Record-Breaking 85 Foreign-Language Oscar Contenders

Kristopher Tapley
Variety

The Academy of Motion Pictures Arts & Sciences unveiled the official submissions of 85 countries for foreign-language Oscar consideration. That’s a record number for submissions. The previous record was 83 in 2014.

After screenings for voters, the Academy will announce a short list of nine foreign-language films in late December. The five nominees will be named Jan. 24, along with all the other Oscar nominations.

This year, Yemen is a first-time entrant.

The 2016 submissions are:

Albania, Chromium, Bujar Alimani, director;
Algeria, The Well, Lotfi Bouchouchi, director;
Argentina, The Distinguished Citizen, Mariano Cohn, Gastón Duprat, directors;
Australia, Tanna, Bentley Dean, Martin Butler, directors;
Austria, Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe, Maria Schrader, director;
Bangladesh, The Unnamed, Tauquir Ahmed, director;
Belgium, The Ardennes, Robin Pront, director;
Bolivia, Sealed Cargo, Julia Vargas Weise, director;
Bosnia and Herzegovina, Death in Sarajevo, Danis Tanovic, director;
Brazil, Little Secret, David Schurmann, director;
Bulgaria, Losers, Ivaylo Hristov, director;
Cambodia, Before the Fall, Ian White, director;
Canada, It’s Only the End of the World, Xavier Dolan, director;
Chile, Neruda, Pablo Larraín, director;
China, Xuan Zang, Huo Jianqi, director;
Colombia, Alias Maria, José Luis Rugeles, director;
Costa Rica, About Us, Hernán Jiménez, director;
Croatia, On the Other Side, Zrinko Ogresta, director;
Cuba, The Companion, Pavel Giroud, director;
Czech Republic, Lost in Munich, Petr Zelenka, director;
Denmark, Land of Mine, Martin Zandvliet, director;
Dominican Republic, Sugar Fields, Fernando Báez, director;
Ecuador, Such Is Life in the Tropics, Sebastián Cordero, director;
Egypt, Clash, Mohamed Diab, director;
Estonia, Mother, Kadri Kõusaar, director;
Finland, The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki, Juho Kuosmanen, director;
France, Elle, Paul Verhoeven, director;
Georgia, House of Others, Rusudan Glurjidze, director;
Germany, Toni Erdmann, Maren Ade, director;
Greece, Chevalier, Athina Rachel Tsangari, director;
Hong Kong, Port of Call, Philip Yung, director;
Hungary, Kills on Wheels, Attila Till, director;
Iceland, Sparrows, Rúnar Rúnarsson, director;
India, Interrogation, Vetri Maaran, director;
Indonesia, Letters from Prague, Angga Dwimas Sasongko, director;
Iran, The Salesman, Asghar Farhadi, director;
Iraq, El Clásico, Halkawt Mustafa, director;
Israel, Sand Storm, Elite Zexer, director;
Italy, Fire at Sea, Gianfranco Rosi, director;
Japan, Nagasaki: Memories of My Son, Yoji Yamada, director;
Jordan, 3000 Nights, Mai Masri, director;
Kazakhstan, Amanat, Satybaldy Narymbetov, director;
Kosovo, Home Sweet Home, Faton Bajraktari, director;
Kyrgyzstan, A Father’s Will, Bakyt Mukul, Dastan Zhapar Uulu, directors;
Latvia, Dawn, Laila Pakalnina, director;
Lebanon, Very Big Shot, Mir-Jean Bou Chaaya, director;
Lithuania, Seneca’s Day, Kristijonas Vildziunas, director;
Luxembourg, Voices from Chernobyl, Pol Cruchten, director;
Macedonia, The Liberation of Skopje, Rade Šerbedžija, Danilo Šerbedžija, directors;
Malaysia, Beautiful Pain, Tunku Mona Riza, director;
Mexico, Desierto, Jonás Cuarón, director;
Montenegro, The Black Pin, Ivan Marinović, director;
Morocco, A Mile in My Shoes, Said Khallaf, director;
Nepal, The Black Hen, Min Bahadur Bham, director;
Netherlands, Tonio, Paula van der Oest, director;
New Zealand, A Flickering Truth, Pietra Brettkelly, director;
Norway, The King’s Choice, Erik Poppe, director;
Pakistan, Mah-e-Mir, Anjum Shahzad, director;
Palestine, The Idol, Hany Abu-Assad, director;
Panama, Salsipuedes, Ricardo Aguilar Navarro, Manolito Rodríguez, directors;
Peru, Videophilia (and Other Viral Syndromes), Juan Daniel F. Molero, director;
Philippines, Ma’ Rosa, Brillante Ma Mendoza, director;
Poland, Afterimage, Andrzej Wajda, director;
Portugal, Letters from War, Ivo M. Ferreira, director;
Romania, Sieranevada, Cristi Puiu, director;
Russia, Paradise, Andrei Konchalovsky, director;
Saudi Arabia, Barakah Meets Barakah, Mahmoud Sabbagh, director;
Serbia, Train Driver’s Diary, Milos Radovic, director;
Singapore, Apprentice, Boo Junfeng, director;
Slovakia, Eva Nová, Marko Skop, director;
Slovenia, Houston, We Have a Problem!, Žiga Virc, director;
South Africa, Call Me Thief, Daryne Joshua, director;
South Korea, The Age of Shadows, Kim Jee-woon, director;
Spain, Julieta, Pedro Almodóvar, director;
Sweden, A Man Called Ove, Hannes Holm, director;
Switzerland, My Life as a Zucchini, Claude Barras, director;
Taiwan, Hang in There, Kids!, Laha Mebow, director;
Thailand, Karma, Kanittha Kwunyoo, director;
Turkey, Cold of Kalandar, Mustafa Kara, director;
Ukraine, Ukrainian Sheriffs, Roman Bondarchuk, director;
United Kingdom, Under the Shadow, Babak Anvari, director;
Uruguay, Breadcrumbs, Manane Rodríguez, director;
Venezuela, From Afar, Lorenzo Vigas, director;
Vietnam, Yellow Flowers on the Green Grass, Victor Vu, director;
Yemen, I Am Nojoom, Age 10 and Divorced, Khadija Al-Salami, director.

The 89th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT.

Related stories:

Get more from Variety and Variety411: Follow us on Twitter, Facebook, Newsletter