Women’s Tour: Lorena Wiebes storms to stage 2 sprint victory

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·13 min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

This article originally appeared on Velo News

Lorena Wiebes (Team DSM) bounced back from a crash on the opening day to take a definitive victory on stage 2 of the Women's Tour.

Wiebes pulled out a huge gap on the others in the final sprint to the line in Harlow following a pitch perfect leadout from teammate Charlotte Kool.

Movistar's Barbara Guarischi was in the wheel of Wiebes when the Dutch rider launched her sprint but was no match for her as the void between them opened to three or four bike lengths. She held on for second while Shari Bossuyt (Canyon-SRAM) sprinted for third.

Also read: Get to know the fastest woman on two wheels

"Today was not a really hard stage and there was quite a good speed in the bunch," Wiebes said at the finish. "We had no problems today, we were good together in the front at the intermediate sprints and over the QOMs. At six kilometres to go there was a crash and only Franzi [Koch] and I were in the small peloton after it but luckily Megan [jastrab] and Charlotte came back.

“We were a bit stuck in the middle of the road before the sprint so I found my own way out a bit and in the last straight the girls found me again and we did a really nice lead out; they set me up perfectly. We can be super proud of ourselves and we're looking forward to the next stages now."

Race leader and stage 1 winner Clara Copponi (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope) finished in sixth but held onto her slim lead in the overall classification.

A crash inside the final seven kilometers split up the peloton and saw several riders land in the grass on the side of the road, including pre-race favorite Veronia Ewers.

While many regained contact with the peloton, Ewers was in a group that finished 32 seconds behind Wiebes. Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (SD Worx) also lost time following the incident, finishing 23 seconds back.

https://twitter.com/thewomenstour/status/1534150979456749573?s=20&t=EByuwIoliNIvyKKY5srSHQ

How it happened

Following a challenging opening stage with rain-slicked roads causing crashes in the final kilometer, the Women's Tour peloton was greeted by warm sunshine for the second stage. Beginning and finishing in Harlow, the 92.1km stage was to be the shortest of the whole race.

Though there were two third category climbs inside the final 25 kilometers of the stage, they would not be challenging enough to shell the big sprinters before the finish line.

With such a short stage, the peloton was very reluctant to let a group of any size go away and race would stay together for quite some time. It wasn't until both of the intermediate sprints were dealt with, both of which offered bonus seconds, that a break would be allowed up the road.

Maike van der Duin (Le Col-Wahoo) took the first intermediate sprint ahead of Elena Cecchini (SD Worx) and Copponi. Meanwhile, Copponi took the second ahead of Van der Duin and Sofia Bertizzolo (UAE Team Emirates).

The result of it was that Van der Duin jumped into second overall, ahead of Bertizzolo, and took one second out of Copponi in the overall standings. The battle for bonus seconds looks set to rage on throughout the race and could be key in deciding the final winner.

Once that was sorted, a solo break got up the road with Sammie Stuart (CAMS-Basso) getting a small lead on the bunch. A firefighter in her day job, Stuart got the call up to CAMS-Basso at the end of May after taking two victories in the Tour Series last month.

Stuart built up a lead of over 1:00 before being brought back by the peloton. Gladys Verhulst (Le Col Wahoo) and American rider Lily Williams (Human Powered Health) were the next to go off the front. The duo held on into the final 10 kilometers, only to be caught on the outskirts of Harlow.

In the end, the sprint finish wasn't in doubt and Wiebes wasn't going to miss another opportunity at victory, striking out with just 200 meters to go and leaving everyone else in her wake.

Women's Tour Stage 2 Results

  • Stage

  • GC

  • Points

  • Mountains

  • Teams

1

WIEBES Lorena

Team DSM

2:19:05

2

GUARISCHI Barbara

Movistar Team

0:00

3

BOSSUYT Shari

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:00

4

VAN 'T GELOOF Marjolein

Le Col - Wahoo

0:00

5

LABECKI Coryn

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:00

6

COPPONI Clara

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

0:00

7

FIDANZA Arianna

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:00

8

CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

0:00

9

CECCHINI Elena

Team SD Worx

0:00

10

HOSKING Chloe

Trek - Segafredo

0:00

11

CHABBEY Elise

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:00

12

LACH Marta

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

0:00

13

JACKSON Alison

Liv Racing Xstra

0:00

14

WILLIAMS Lily

Human Powered Health

0:00

15

BORGHESI Letizia

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

0:00

16

FAHLIN Emilia

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

0:00

17

GASKJENN Ingvild

Team Coop - Hitec Products

0:00

18

DOEBEL-HICKOK Krista

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

0:00

19

NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:00

20

OTTESTAD Mie Bjorndal

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:00

21

VERHULST Gladys

Le Col - Wahoo

0:00

22

JORGENSEN Tiril

Team Coop - Hitec Products

0:00

23

HOLDEN Elizabeth

Le Col - Wahoo

0:00

24

DUVAL Eugenie

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

0:00

25

MOOLMAN Ashleigh

Team SD Worx

0:00

26

YSLAND Anne Dorthe

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:00

27

JASTRAB Megan

Team DSM

0:00

28

CROMWELL Tiffany

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:00

29

BOOGAARD Maaike

UAE Team ADQ

0:00

30

BROWN Grace

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

0:00

31

SHROSBREE Danielle

CAMS - Basso

0:00

32

KASPER Romy

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:00

33

BERTIZZOLO Sofia

UAE Team ADQ

0:00

34

BUIJSMAN Nina

Human Powered Health

0:00

35

GROSSETETE Maelle

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

0:00

36

GUTIERREZ Sheyla

Movistar Team

0:00

37

MOHR Mari Hole

Team Coop - Hitec Products

0:00

38

VAN DER DUIN Maike

Le Col - Wahoo

0:00

39

MORROW Beth

CAMS - Basso

0:00

40

SMITH Abi

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

0:00

41

TON Quinty

Liv Racing Xstra

0:00

42

BARNES Alice

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:00

43

KOOL Charlotte

Team DSM

0:00

44

LUDWIG Hannah

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:00

45

HARVEY Mikayla

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:00

46

ROBERTS Jessica

Team Coop - Hitec Products

0:00

47

MAJERUS Christine

Team SD Worx

0:00

48

SHAPIRA Omer

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

0:00

49

ASENCIO Laura

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

0:00

50

VAN DIJK Ellen

Trek - Segafredo

0:00

51

CORDON-RAGOT Audrey

Trek - Segafredo

0:00

52

LONGO BORGHINI Elisa

Trek - Segafredo

0:00

53

WILLIAMS Georgia

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:00

54

MANLY Alexandra

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:00

55

KUIJPERS Evy

Human Powered Health

0:00

56

FOURNIER Roxane

Team SD Worx

0:00

57

WRIGHT Sophie

UAE Team ADQ

0:00

58

KOCH Franziska

Team DSM

0:00

59

CAMPBELL Teniel

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:00

60

KESSLER Nina

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:00

61

FAULKNER Kristen

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:00

62

VANDENBULCKE Jesse

Le Col - Wahoo

0:00

63

TOMASI Laura

UAE Team ADQ

0:17

64

STORRIE Becky

CAMS - Basso

0:23

65

MARTIN Sara

Movistar Team

0:23

66

SCHWEINBERGER Kathrin

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

0:23

67

VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK Chantal

Team SD Worx

0:23

68

DE JONG Thalita

Liv Racing Xstra

0:23

69

KROGER Mieke

Human Powered Health

0:23

70

TACEY April

Le Col - Wahoo

0:23

71

BRAUssE Franziska

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

0:32

72

LOWDEN Joscelin

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:32

73

EWERS Veronica

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

0:32

74

BACKSTEDT Elynor

Trek - Segafredo

0:57

75

PATUELLI Alessia

UAE Team ADQ

1:06

76

RODRIGUEZ Gloria

Movistar Team

1:06

77

STUART Sammie

CAMS - Basso

1:44

78

LEWIS Sophie

CAMS - Basso

1:44

79

NEUMANOVA Tereza

Liv Racing Xstra

2:21

80

HANSON Lauretta

Trek - Segafredo

2:21

81

IVERSEN Ane

Team Coop - Hitec Products

2:21

82

ERATH Tanja

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

2:35

83

LE NET Marie

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

2:35

84

RAAIJMAKERS Marit

Human Powered Health

2:35

85

CHRISTIE Henrietta

Human Powered Health

2:35

86

GONZALEZ Alicia

Movistar Team

2:35

87

GEORGI Pfeiffer

Team DSM

2:35

88

OYARBIDE Lourdes

Movistar Team

2:35

89

BEEKHUIS Teuntje

Team Jumbo-Visma

3:57

90

MARKUS Riejanne

Team Jumbo-Visma

3:57

91

LETH Julie

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

3:57

92

SWINKELS Karlijn

Team Jumbo-Visma

3:57

93

SCOTT Katie

CAMS - Basso

3:57

94

KIRCHMANN Leah

Team DSM

4:41

95

REUSSER Marlen

Team SD Worx

5:55

96

BUURMAN Eva

Liv Racing Xstra

5:55

1

COPPONI Clara

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

5:59:06

2

VAN DER DUIN Maike

Le Col - Wahoo

0:03

3

WIEBES Lorena

Team DSM

0:04

4

BERTIZZOLO Sofia

UAE Team ADQ

0:07

5

CECCHINI Elena

Team SD Worx

0:08

6

GUARISCHI Barbara

Movistar Team

0:08

7

BOSSUYT Shari

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:10

8

JACKSON Alison

Liv Racing Xstra

0:11

9

CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

0:12

10

FIDANZA Arianna

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:14

11

BORGHESI Letizia

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

0:14

12

GASKJENN Ingvild

Team Coop - Hitec Products

0:14

13

VAN 'T GELOOF Marjolein

Le Col - Wahoo

0:14

14

DUVAL Eugenie

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

0:14

15

WILLIAMS Lily

Human Powered Health

0:14

16

YSLAND Anne Dorthe

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:14

17

FAHLIN Emilia

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

0:14

18

JORGENSEN Tiril

Team Coop - Hitec Products

0:14

19

LACH Marta

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

0:14

20

BARNES Alice

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:14

21

NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:14

22

CHABBEY Elise

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:14

23

MOOLMAN Ashleigh

Team SD Worx

0:14

24

CROMWELL Tiffany

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:14

25

SMITH Abi

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

0:14

26

MAJERUS Christine

Team SD Worx

0:14

27

BUIJSMAN Nina

Human Powered Health

0:14

28

BOOGAARD Maaike

UAE Team ADQ

0:14

29

SHROSBREE Danielle

CAMS - Basso

0:14

30

VERHULST Gladys

Le Col - Wahoo

0:14

31

TON Quinty

Liv Racing Xstra

0:14

32

DOEBEL-HICKOK Krista

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

0:14

33

KASPER Romy

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:14

34

MOHR Mari Hole

Team Coop - Hitec Products

0:14

35

HOLDEN Elizabeth

Le Col - Wahoo

0:14

36

WRIGHT Sophie

UAE Team ADQ

0:14

37

OTTESTAD Mie Bjorndal

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:14

38

BROWN Grace

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

0:14

39

MORROW Beth

CAMS - Basso

0:14

40

LUDWIG Hannah

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:14

41

HOSKING Chloe

Trek - Segafredo

0:14

42

VANDENBULCKE Jesse

Le Col - Wahoo

0:14

43

ROBERTS Jessica

Team Coop - Hitec Products

0:14

44

LABECKI Coryn

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:14

45

GROSSETETE Maelle

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

0:14

46

HARVEY Mikayla

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:14

47

FOURNIER Roxane

Team SD Worx

0:14

48

CAMPBELL Teniel

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:14

49

SHAPIRA Omer

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

0:14

50

ASENCIO Laura

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

0:14

51

MANLY Alexandra

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:14

52

GUTIERREZ Sheyla

Movistar Team

0:14

53

KUIJPERS Evy

Human Powered Health

0:14

54

JASTRAB Megan

Team DSM

0:14

55

KESSLER Nina

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:14

56

LONGO BORGHINI Elisa

Trek - Segafredo

0:14

57

KOCH Franziska

Team DSM

0:14

58

VAN DIJK Ellen

Trek - Segafredo

0:14

59

FAULKNER Kristen

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:14

60

CORDON-RAGOT Audrey

Trek - Segafredo

0:14

61

WILLIAMS Georgia

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:14

62

KOOL Charlotte

Team DSM

0:14

63

TOMASI Laura

UAE Team ADQ

0:30

64

DE JONG Thalita

Liv Racing Xstra

0:37

65

KROGER Mieke

Human Powered Health

0:37

66

SCHWEINBERGER Kathrin

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

0:37

67

VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK Chantal

Team SD Worx

0:37

68

STORRIE Becky

CAMS - Basso

0:37

69

MARTIN Sara

Movistar Team

0:37

70

BRAUssE Franziska

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

0:46

71

LOWDEN Joscelin

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:46

72

EWERS Veronica

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

0:46

73

BACKSTEDT Elynor

Trek - Segafredo

1:11

74

PATUELLI Alessia

UAE Team ADQ

1:20

75

TACEY April

Le Col - Wahoo

1:39

76

LEWIS Sophie

CAMS - Basso

1:58

77

STUART Sammie

CAMS - Basso

1:58

78

RODRIGUEZ Gloria

Movistar Team

2:32

79

HANSON Lauretta

Trek - Segafredo

2:35

80

NEUMANOVA Tereza

Liv Racing Xstra

2:35

81

IVERSEN Ane

Team Coop - Hitec Products

2:35

82

RAAIJMAKERS Marit

Human Powered Health

2:49

83

LE NET Marie

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

2:49

84

GONZALEZ Alicia

Movistar Team

2:49

85

GEORGI Pfeiffer

Team DSM

2:49

86

CHRISTIE Henrietta

Human Powered Health

2:49

87

ERATH Tanja

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

2:49

88

OYARBIDE Lourdes

Movistar Team

2:49

89

BEEKHUIS Teuntje

Team Jumbo-Visma

4:11

90

LETH Julie

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

4:11

91

SWINKELS Karlijn

Team Jumbo-Visma

4:11

92

MARKUS Riejanne

Team Jumbo-Visma

4:28

93

SCOTT Katie

CAMS - Basso

4:36

94

KIRCHMANN Leah

Team DSM

4:55

95

BUURMAN Eva

Liv Racing Xstra

6:09

96

REUSSER Marlen

Team SD Worx

6:09

1

COPPONI Clara

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

20

2

WIEBES Lorena

Team DSM

15

3

BERTIZZOLO Sofia

UAE Team ADQ

12

4

GUARISCHI Barbara

Movistar Team

12

5

CECCHINI Elena

Team SD Worx

11

6

FIDANZA Arianna

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

11

7

BOSSUYT Shari

Canyon//SRAM Racing

9

8

VAN 'T GELOOF Marjolein

Le Col - Wahoo

7

9

BARNES Alice

Canyon//SRAM Racing

6

10

LABECKI Coryn

Team Jumbo-Visma

6

11

DUVAL Eugenie

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

5

12

GASKJENN Ingvild

Team Coop - Hitec Products

4

13

CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

3

14

YSLAND Anne Dorthe

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

3

15

BORGHESI Letizia

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

2

16

VAN DER DUIN Maike

Le Col - Wahoo

1

17

HOSKING Chloe

Trek - Segafredo

1

1

MAJERUS Christine

Team SD Worx

12

2

VERHULST Gladys

Le Col - Wahoo

11

3

CHABBEY Elise

Canyon//SRAM Racing

9

4

WILLIAMS Lily

Human Powered Health

3

5

JASTRAB Megan

Team DSM

2

6

OTTESTAD Mie Bjorndal

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

1

7

KOCH Franziska

Team DSM

1

8

LE NET Marie

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

1

1

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

17:58:00

2

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:00

3

Team SD Worx

0:00

4

Le Col - Wahoo

0:00

5

UAE Team ADQ

0:00

6

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

0:00

7

Human Powered Health

0:00

8

Team DSM

0:00

9

Team Coop - Hitec Products

0:00

10

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

0:00

11

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:00

12

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:00

13

Trek - Segafredo

0:00

14

Liv Racing Xstra

0:23

15

CAMS - Basso

0:23

16

Movistar Team

0:23

17

Team Jumbo-Visma

3:57

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

For exclusive access to all of our fitness, gear, adventure, and travel stories, plus discounts on trips, events, and gear, sign up for Outside+ today.