Vuelta a Espana stage 9: Louis Meintjes wins from the break, Remco Evenepoel makes gains

·27 min read

This article originally appeared on Velo News

Louis Meintjes blazed to the first grand tour stage win of his career on Sunday, infiltrating the day's breakaway on stage 9 of the Vuelta a Espana and then dropping his rivals on the wall-like final climb of Les Praeres.

The South African Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert rider showed the same sort of form which earned him eighth in the Tour de France, hitting the line 1:01 ahead of his nearest rival Samuele Battistella (Astana Qazaqstan Team). Edoardo Zambanini (Bahrain-Victorious) was third, 1:14 back.

Behind, race leader Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) had a superb stage, dropping the other GC contenders and opening up large time gaps inside the final three kilometers. He gobbled up all of the breakaway riders bar the first three, crossing the line 1:34 behind Meintjes in fourth place.

GC challengers Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates), Enric Mas (Movistar Team), Carlos Rodriguez (Ineos Grenadiers) and Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) finished sixth, eight, ninth and tenth, and gave up between 34 and 52 seconds to Evenepoel.

The Belgian now heads into Monday's rest day with what appears to be a vice-like grip on the red jersey. He is 1:12 in front of Mas, 1:53 up on Roglic, 2:33 ahead of Rodriguez and 2:36 up on Ayuso.

Simon Yates (BikeExchange-Jayco) was 12th on the stage and is now over three minutes back. Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates), Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Qasaqstan), Jai Hindley (Bora-hansgrohe) and Pavel Sivakov (Ineos Grenadiers) are at least four and a half minutes adrift.

The stage featured five climbs, including the first category climbs of the Mirador del Fito and the summit finish of Les Praeres Nava. An aggressive start was followed by the establishment of a 10-man breakaway, which soon shrank to nine riders and opened a maximum lead of more than five minutes.

Janssens and Battistella attacked prior to the final climb but were caught by Meintjes, who immediately dropped him and began his successful push for home.

Race leader Evenepoel ramped up the pace on the climb and had dropped all of his rivals by the 3km to go banner, driving on from there to open up the gaps and extend his grip on the red jersey.

"I think we really did want the breakaway to go for the stage," Evenepoel said at the finish. "It is always better that the bonification seconds are gone. I think it was perfect that the guys from the breakaway took the stage. And then it was up to me to try to take time.

"I had the legs to go all out for taking time and I am really happy with what we showed today as a team."

Meintjes visibly had a weight off, the introverted climber showing relief in the post-race interview.

"It is something special, I guess. I think I still need some time [for it] to set in," he said. "Actually I have never been on the podium of a WorldTour race, except for team classification, so one of my main goals before stopping my career is to get onto the podium of a World Tour race."

Meintjes was second on a stage of the Tour in July and took that top ten finish overall. He was also sixth overall in this year's Criterium du Dauphine and was, on paper, by far the best climber in the break. Was he confident in his abilities heading toward the finish?

"Not really," he said. "It was quite a hard day and also they made me do a bit more work, always closing the gap and accelerating. I knew I was also spending more energy than a lot of guys, I was not sure I would still have the best legs.

"I knew it [the climb] was really hard. Actually it didn't matter if you followed the breakaway or not, it was just a time trial to the finish."

Another stage for the break

Stage nine of the Vuelta a Espana was yet another mountain day and the third summit finish thus far in the race. It began with the second-ever stage from Villaviciosa, and the riders faced five climbs over the course of 171.4 kilometers.

These were the category two Alto del Torno (55.6km), the category one Mirador del Fito (93km), the category three pairing of the Alto de la Llama (118.1km) and La Campa (148.6km) and then the big showdown on the brutal category one ramp to Les Praeres Nava.

Although this was just 3.9 kilometers long, it averaged 12.9 percent and included sections of 23 and 24 percent respectively.

There were three non-starters, with Wout Poels (Bahrain Victorious) and Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) becoming the eight and ninth riders to retire from the Vuelta a Espana with positive COVID-19 tests, and Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) leaving with what his team described as a fever.

The attacks went immediately from the start with various groups getting clear and coming back. Ten riders then made a move after 44km of racing, with Samuele Battistella (Astana Qazaqstan), Edoardo Zambanini (Bahrain Victorious), Dylan van Baarle (Ineos Grenadiers), Louis Meintjes (Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert), Filippo Conca (Lotto Soudal), Thymen Arensman (Team DSM), Jimmy Janssens, Robert Stannard (both Alpecin Deceuninck), Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Burgos-BH) and Simon Guglielmi (Arkea Samsic) opening a strong lead.

Meintjes was best placed overall of the group, starting the day 8:28 back in 29th place. That gap meant they were no immediate threat to Evenepoel's race lead, giving them greater flexibility.

Saturday's stage winner and king of the mountains Jay Vine (Alpecin-Deceuninck) and stage 8 runner-up Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates) tried to close the gap but were caught by the bunch, as was Arensman. He dropped back from the break, with the remaining nine riders going over the summit of the first climb 3:25 ahead of the peloton.

Stannard and Janssens were first and second there, defending teammate' Vine's KOM lead by mopping up points.

The gap continued to grow, reaching 5:18 on the way up the day's second climb, but decreasing to 4:45 by the time Stannard and Janssens--again--led over the summit. However it once again breached the five minute mark on the third climb, the Alto de la Llama, inching upwards to 5:20. There was a case of deja vu there when Stannard and Janssens again mopped up the points.

The contenders whittle down

The nine leaders were working to build a big enough buffer to dispute the stage win and things looked encouraging heading into the final 50km. They had 5:05 there and still held 4:18 of that on the La Campa climb with 25km left. Evenepoel's Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl was setting the pace but seemed increasingly resigned to the break staying away.

Conca had won the earlier intermediate sprint at Villaviciosa, leading Van Baarle and Stannard over the line. The latter was--again--first to the summit of La Campa and the break then raced down the descent and towards the start of the concluding climb.

Janssens was active before slopes began, going away with Conca with 12km remaining and then, following their recapture, clipping away again with Battistella. They had a lead of several seconds going into the final 8km, but Janssens stopped collaborating due to team instructions.

Meintjes tried to get across on the undulating roads and when he was unable to do so, Van Baarle played his hand but had the same result.

Behind, world champion Julian Alaphilippe was driving the bunch along for team leader Evenepoel. Ineos Grenadier's co-leader Tao Geoghegan Hart crashed on a bend with Chris Harper, with Geoghegan Hart able to get going again much more quickly than the injured Jumbo-Visma rider.

Ahead, the riders were on the final climb and Meintjes was flying. He caught and dropped Van Baarle, then Battistella, then Janssens, going clear alone with 2.6km left.

Behind, Evenepoel was replicating his tactic of stages 6 and 8, turning the screw from the front and dragging Mas, Roglic and Ayuso clear. The race leader then dug in again going under the 3km to go banner, dropping each of them.

Meintjes was riding impressively and extended his lead all the way to the line. Evenepoel was on a complete charge behind, building his own advantage with each pedal stroke. It was an impressive display, and will leave the other big names demoralized and doubtful heading into Monday's rest day.

La Vuelta ciclista a Espana Stage 9 Results

  • Stage

  • GC

  • Points

  • Youth

  • Mountains

  • Teams

1

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

4:32:39

2

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:01

3

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

1:14

4

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:34

5

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

1:58

6

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

2:08

7

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

2:08

8

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

2:18

9

RODRIGUEZ Carlos

INEOS Grenadiers

2:20

10

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

2:26

11

JANSSENS Jimmy

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2:37

12

YATES Simon

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:37

13

LOPEZ Miguel Angel

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:58

14

VALVERDE Alejandro

Movistar Team

3:06

15

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

3:15

16

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

3:17

17

CARTHY Hugh

EF Education-EasyPost

3:20

18

ALMEIDA Joao

UAE Team Emirates

3:22

19

TAARAMAE Rein

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

3:42

20

DE LA CRUZ David

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:42

21

SIVAKOV Pavel

INEOS Grenadiers

3:42

22

ARENSMAN Thymen

Team DSM

4:01

23

POLANC Jan

UAE Team Emirates

4:01

24

HINDLEY Jai

BORA - hansgrohe

4:19

25

PARRA Jose Felix

Equipo Kern Pharma

4:23

26

O'CONNOR Ben

AG2R Citroen Team

4:28

27

NAVARRO Daniel

Burgos-BH

5:01

28

POZZOVIVO Domenico

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

5:07

29

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

5:08

30

DIAZ Jose Manuel

Burgos-BH

5:20

31

HAGEN Carl Fredrik

Israel - Premier Tech

5:23

32

GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

INEOS Grenadiers

5:31

33

MADER Gino

Bahrain - Victorious

6:06

34

OOMEN Sam

Jumbo-Visma

6:18

35

KELDERMAN Wilco

BORA - hansgrohe

6:24

36

STANNARD Robert

Alpecin-Deceuninck

6:25

37

BIZKARRA Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

6:27

38

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

6:32

39

REPA Vojtech

Equipo Kern Pharma

6:32

40

PACHER Quentin

Groupama - FDJ

6:37

41

ELISSONDE Kenny

Trek - Segafredo

7:17

42

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

7:38

43

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

7:38

44

FABBRO Matteo

BORA - hansgrohe

7:38

45

PRONSKIY Vadim

Astana Qazaqstan Team

7:38

46

HIGUITA Sergio

BORA - hansgrohe

7:38

47

FERNANDEZ Ruben

Cofidis

7:50

48

GESINK Robert

Jumbo-Visma

7:59

49

ROJAS Jose Joaquin

Movistar Team

8:02

50

REICHENBACH Sebastien

Groupama - FDJ

8:02

51

MEURISSE Xandro

Alpecin-Deceuninck

8:02

52

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

8:02

53

BOU Joan

Euskaltel - Euskadi

8:02

54

VAN WILDER Ilan

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

8:28

55

CABEDO Oscar

Burgos-BH

8:30

56

CARAPAZ Richard

INEOS Grenadiers

9:22

57

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

9:24

58

MARTIN Gotzon

Euskaltel - Euskadi

9:24

59

BEVIN Patrick

Israel - Premier Tech

9:31

60

PETERS Nans

AG2R Citroen Team

9:31

61

CHAMPOUSSIN Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

9:43

62

HAMILTON Lucas

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

9:57

63

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

10:01

64

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

10:05

65

CRADDOCK Lawson

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

10:09

66

HERRADA Jose

Cofidis

10:19

67

LANDA Mikel

Bahrain - Victorious

10:24

68

EZQUERRA Jesus

Burgos-BH

10:24

69

ALAPHILIPPE Julian

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

10:45

70

BUITRAGO Santiago

Bahrain - Victorious

10:54

71

GOLDSTEIN Omer

Israel - Premier Tech

10:58

72

HERRADA Jesus

Cofidis

11:22

73

HAYTER Ethan

INEOS Grenadiers

11:42

74

ADRIA Roger

Equipo Kern Pharma

11:42

75

CHAVES Esteban

EF Education-EasyPost

12:05

76

VILLELLA Davide

Cofidis

12:05

77

DENNIS Rohan

Jumbo-Visma

12:20

78

SCOTSON Callum

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

12:34

79

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

12:36

80

TEJADA Harold

Astana Qazaqstan Team

12:54

81

MASNADA Fausto

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

13:34

82

DE GENDT Thomas

Lotto Soudal

13:49

83

NIBALI Vincenzo

Astana Qazaqstan Team

13:49

84

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

13:49

85

CANAL Carlos

Euskaltel - Euskadi

14:04

86

HARPER Chris

Jumbo-Visma

14:19

87

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

14:25

88

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

14:25

89

PRODHOMME Nicolas

AG2R Citroen Team

14:28

90

VINE Jay

Alpecin-Deceuninck

14:47

91

VERMEERSCH Gianni

Alpecin-Deceuninck

15:17

92

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

15:17

93

CAVAGNA Remi

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

15:17

94

SUTTERLIN Jasha

Bahrain - Victorious

15:17

95

DURBRIDGE Luke

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

15:23

96

GARCIA PIERNA Raul

Equipo Kern Pharma

15:33

97

TURNER Ben

INEOS Grenadiers

15:46

98

VERVAEKE Louis

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

15:46

99

MATE Luis Angel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

15:56

100

MIQUEL Pau

Equipo Kern Pharma

15:56

101

FROOME Chris

Israel - Premier Tech

16:11

102

DEGENKOLB John

Team DSM

16:16

103

KOCH Jonas

BORA - hansgrohe

16:16

104

CATALDO Dario

Trek - Segafredo

16:51

105

ACKERMANN Pascal

UAE Team Emirates

17:00

106

KUDUS Merhawi

EF Education-EasyPost

17:00

107

BERRADE Urko

Equipo Kern Pharma

17:05

108

AZPARREN Xabier Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

17:14

109

AFFINI Edoardo

Jumbo-Visma

17:23

110

LOPEZ Juan Pedro

Trek - Segafredo

17:34

111

OWSIAN Lukasz

Team Arkea Samsic

17:36

112

SHAW James

EF Education-EasyPost

17:47

113

KIRSCH Alex

Trek - Segafredo

18:37

114

BERNARD Julien

Trek - Segafredo

18:37

115

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

18:37

116

PLAPP Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

18:37

117

DE MARCHI Alessandro

Israel - Premier Tech

18:44

118

IMPEY Daryl

Israel - Premier Tech

18:44

119

SCOTSON Miles

Groupama - FDJ

18:44

120

SWEENY Harry

Lotto Soudal

18:48

121

DRIZNERS Jarrad

Lotto Soudal

18:48

122

GROVES Kaden

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

19:26

123

VAN GILS Maxim

Lotto Soudal

20:25

124

BEULLENS Cedric

Lotto Soudal

20:25

125

OKAMIKA Ander

Burgos-BH

21:21

126

MALECKI Kamil

Lotto Soudal

22:03

127

ARMIRAIL Bruno

Groupama - FDJ

22:03

128

BOL Jetse

Burgos-BH

22:30

129

GALVAN Francisco

Equipo Kern Pharma

22:35

130

COQUARD Bryan

Cofidis

22:55

131

LIENHARD Fabian

Groupama - FDJ

23:23

132

HEPBURN Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

23:30

133

CAICEDO Jonathan Klever

EF Education-EasyPost

23:33

134

CARRETERO Hector

Equipo Kern Pharma

23:37

135

GUERNALEC Thibault

Team Arkea Samsic

23:42

136

MCLAY Daniel

Team Arkea Samsic

24:05

137

O'BRIEN Kelland

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

24:18

138

DEVENYNS Dries

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

24:29

139

RAUGEL Antoine

AG2R Citroen Team

24:29

140

GESBERT Elie

Team Arkea Samsic

24:50

141

HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby

Team DSM

25:05

142

CIMOLAI Davide

Cofidis

25:37

143

NIEUWENHUIS Joris

Team DSM

25:40

144

AZURMENDI Ibai

Euskaltel - Euskadi

26:14

145

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

26:39

146

RUSSO Clement

Team Arkea Samsic

26:58

147

FEDOROV Yevgeniy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

27:11

148

ITURRIA Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

27:11

149

VAN DEN BERG Julius

EF Education-EasyPost

27:17

150

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

27:48

151

MULLEN Ryan

BORA - hansgrohe

27:48

152

BENNETT Sam

BORA - hansgrohe

27:48

153

MERLIER Tim

Alpecin-Deceuninck

27:51

154

TAMINIAUX Lionel

Alpecin-Deceuninck

27:57

155

MOLANO Juan Sebastian

UAE Team Emirates

28:05

156

MAS Lluis

Movistar Team

28:24

157

DE TIER Floris

Alpecin-Deceuninck

28:24

158

OLIVEIRA Ivo

UAE Team Emirates

28:33

159

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

30:26

160

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

30:26

161

VAN POPPEL Boy

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

30:47

162

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

31:08

163

NORSGAARD Mathias

Movistar Team

32:40

164

TEUNISSEN Mike

Jumbo-Visma

33:20

1

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

34:02:32

2

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

1:12

3

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

1:53

4

RODRIGUEZ Carlos

INEOS Grenadiers

2:33

5

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

2:36

6

YATES Simon

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

3:08

7

ALMEIDA Joao

UAE Team Emirates

4:32

8

LOPEZ Miguel Angel

Astana Qazaqstan Team

5:03

9

HINDLEY Jai

BORA - hansgrohe

5:36

10

SIVAKOV Pavel

INEOS Grenadiers

5:39

11

ARENSMAN Thymen

Team DSM

5:45

12

GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

INEOS Grenadiers

5:51

13

O'CONNOR Ben

AG2R Citroen Team

5:53

14

VALVERDE Alejandro

Movistar Team

5:53

15

CARTHY Hugh

EF Education-EasyPost

5:58

16

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

6:44

17

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

7:47

18

DE LA CRUZ David

Astana Qazaqstan Team

7:57

19

MADER Gino

Bahrain - Victorious

8:15

20

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

8:42

21

HIGUITA Sergio

BORA - hansgrohe

9:45

22

POZZOVIVO Domenico

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

9:49

23

KELDERMAN Wilco

BORA - hansgrohe

10:18

24

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

11:25

25

POLANC Jan

UAE Team Emirates

12:55

26

CARAPAZ Richard

INEOS Grenadiers

14:34

27

CABEDO Oscar

Burgos-BH

16:28

28

LANDA Mikel

Bahrain - Victorious

17:00

29

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

17:58

30

VINE Jay

Alpecin-Deceuninck

19:46

31

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

19:56

32

PARRA Jose Felix

Equipo Kern Pharma

20:07

33

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

20:51

34

REICHENBACH Sebastien

Groupama - FDJ

21:12

35

OOMEN Sam

Jumbo-Visma

23:34

36

HARPER Chris

Jumbo-Visma

24:38

37

TAARAMAE Rein

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

24:49

38

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

27:08

39

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

27:55

40

PACHER Quentin

Groupama - FDJ

28:14

41

BIZKARRA Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

30:18

42

VILLELLA Davide

Cofidis

30:23

43

ELISSONDE Kenny

Trek - Segafredo

33:07

44

CHAMPOUSSIN Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

34:12

45

BUITRAGO Santiago

Bahrain - Victorious

34:48

46

FERNANDEZ Ruben

Cofidis

34:51

47

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

34:59

48

VAN WILDER Ilan

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

36:29

49

SCOTSON Callum

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

36:50

50

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

37:13

51

CHAVES Esteban

EF Education-EasyPost

37:45

52

ALAPHILIPPE Julian

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

40:33

53

NIBALI Vincenzo

Astana Qazaqstan Team

40:42

54

ROJAS Jose Joaquin

Movistar Team

41:59

55

HAMILTON Lucas

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

42:34

56

MEURISSE Xandro

Alpecin-Deceuninck

42:56

57

HAGEN Carl Fredrik

Israel - Premier Tech

44:14

58

FABBRO Matteo

BORA - hansgrohe

44:54

59

CRADDOCK Lawson

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

45:10

60

GESINK Robert

Jumbo-Visma

46:40

61

PRONSKIY Vadim

Astana Qazaqstan Team

46:50

62

EZQUERRA Jesus

Burgos-BH

47:06

63

HERRADA Jesus

Cofidis

49:15

64

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

49:38

65

MATE Luis Angel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

52:42

66

STANNARD Robert

Alpecin-Deceuninck

53:52

67

MASNADA Fausto

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

54:25

68

NAVARRO Daniel

Burgos-BH

55:52

69

GESBERT Elie

Team Arkea Samsic

56:08

70

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

56:11

71

GOLDSTEIN Omer

Israel - Premier Tech

56:21

72

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

56:52

73

DIAZ Jose Manuel

Burgos-BH

57:57

74

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

59:22

75

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

1:00:02

76

DENNIS Rohan

Jumbo-Visma

1:00:29

77

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

1:00:38

78

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

1:01:11

79

HAYTER Ethan

INEOS Grenadiers

1:02:23

80

PETERS Nans

AG2R Citroen Team

1:03:03

81

ADRIA Roger

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:03:16

82

HERRADA Jose

Cofidis

1:03:24

83

LOPEZ Juan Pedro

Trek - Segafredo

1:04:09

84

PLAPP Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

1:04:33

85

VERVAEKE Louis

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:04:40

86

ARMIRAIL Bruno

Groupama - FDJ

1:04:59

87

BERNARD Julien

Trek - Segafredo

1:06:46

88

CAICEDO Jonathan Klever

EF Education-EasyPost

1:07:07

89

SWEENY Harry

Lotto Soudal

1:08:20

90

VAN GILS Maxim

Lotto Soudal

1:09:34

91

REPA Vojtech

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:09:53

92

BERRADE Urko

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:11:40

93

MIQUEL Pau

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:13:05

94

PRODHOMME Nicolas

AG2R Citroen Team

1:13:44

95

BOU Joan

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:14:05

96

GARCIA PIERNA Raul

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:16:34

97

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

1:17:39

98

KUDUS Merhawi

EF Education-EasyPost

1:19:00

99

AZPARREN Xabier Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:19:47

100

CANAL Carlos

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:20:42

101

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:20:51

102

DURBRIDGE Luke

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:21:35

103

DE GENDT Thomas

Lotto Soudal

1:22:00

104

BEVIN Patrick

Israel - Premier Tech

1:22:35

105

DEVENYNS Dries

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:22:58

106

IMPEY Daryl

Israel - Premier Tech

1:23:14

107

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

1:23:32

108

MARTIN Gotzon

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:23:58

109

BOL Jetse

Burgos-BH

1:24:53

110

TEJADA Harold

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:24:56

111

TURNER Ben

INEOS Grenadiers

1:25:40

112

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

1:26:20

113

JANSSENS Jimmy

Alpecin-Deceuninck

1:26:40

114

VERMEERSCH Gianni

Alpecin-Deceuninck

1:26:51

115

AFFINI Edoardo

Jumbo-Visma

1:27:59

116

OWSIAN Lukasz

Team Arkea Samsic

1:28:28

117

KOCH Jonas

BORA - hansgrohe

1:28:49

118

CARRETERO Hector

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:32:08

119

GALVAN Francisco

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:34:21

120

GROVES Kaden

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:34:29

121

CAVAGNA Remi

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:34:34

122

SCOTSON Miles

Groupama - FDJ

1:35:03

123

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

1:35:15

124

OKAMIKA Ander

Burgos-BH

1:36:15

125

SUTTERLIN Jasha

Bahrain - Victorious

1:39:08

126

DE MARCHI Alessandro

Israel - Premier Tech

1:40:36

127

CATALDO Dario

Trek - Segafredo

1:41:48

128

GUERNALEC Thibault

Team Arkea Samsic

1:41:56

129

HEPBURN Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:46:10

130

FROOME Chris

Israel - Premier Tech

1:46:22

131

RAUGEL Antoine

AG2R Citroen Team

1:46:27

132

KIRSCH Alex

Trek - Segafredo

1:46:38

133

SHAW James

EF Education-EasyPost

1:47:24

134

MCLAY Daniel

Team Arkea Samsic

1:47:55

135

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

1:47:56

136

NIEUWENHUIS Joris

Team DSM

1:48:25

137

BEULLENS Cedric

Lotto Soudal

1:48:54

138

ACKERMANN Pascal

UAE Team Emirates

1:51:29

139

HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby

Team DSM

1:52:55

140

COQUARD Bryan

Cofidis

1:54:36

141

FEDOROV Yevgeniy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:55:26

142

DEGENKOLB John

Team DSM

1:57:04

143

ITURRIA Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:58:40

144

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

1:58:45

145

RUSSO Clement

Team Arkea Samsic

1:59:25

146

DRIZNERS Jarrad

Lotto Soudal

1:59:41

147

BENNETT Sam

BORA - hansgrohe

2:01:51

148

AZURMENDI Ibai

Euskaltel - Euskadi

2:02:28

149

LIENHARD Fabian

Groupama - FDJ

2:02:46

150

MOLANO Juan Sebastian

UAE Team Emirates

2:02:51

151

TEUNISSEN Mike

Jumbo-Visma

2:03:52

152

O'BRIEN Kelland

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:06:20

153

MALECKI Kamil

Lotto Soudal

2:07:38

154

NORSGAARD Mathias

Movistar Team

2:10:46

155

VAN DEN BERG Julius

EF Education-EasyPost

2:13:39

156

OLIVEIRA Ivo

UAE Team Emirates

2:14:07

157

TAMINIAUX Lionel

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2:15:18

158

MERLIER Tim

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2:18:51

159

CIMOLAI Davide

Cofidis

2:19:07

160

MULLEN Ryan

BORA - hansgrohe

2:21:23

161

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:22:51

162

MAS Lluis

Movistar Team

2:23:06

163

VAN POPPEL Boy

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:30:38

164

DE TIER Floris

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2:37:07

1

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

147

2

BENNETT Sam

BORA - hansgrohe

142

3

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

81

4

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

67

5

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

65

6

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

64

7

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

56

8

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

55

9

MCLAY Daniel

Team Arkea Samsic

41

10

VINE Jay

Alpecin-Deceuninck

40

11

HERRADA Jesus

Cofidis

40

12

JANSSENS Jimmy

Alpecin-Deceuninck

37

13

MASNADA Fausto

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

36

14

HAYTER Ethan

INEOS Grenadiers

35

15

SWEENY Harry

Lotto Soudal

34

16

ACKERMANN Pascal

UAE Team Emirates

34

17

MERLIER Tim

Alpecin-Deceuninck

34

18

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

31

19

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

30

20

GROVES Kaden

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

30

21

SIVAKOV Pavel

INEOS Grenadiers

27

22

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

26

23

IMPEY Daryl

Israel - Premier Tech

25

24

YATES Simon

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

22

25

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

21

26

RODRIGUEZ Carlos

INEOS Grenadiers

21

27

PRONSKIY Vadim

Astana Qazaqstan Team

21

28

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

20

29

DE GENDT Thomas

Lotto Soudal

20

30

SHAW James

EF Education-EasyPost

20

31

GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

INEOS Grenadiers

20

32

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

19

33

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

19

34

PACHER Quentin

Groupama - FDJ

19

35

O'CONNOR Ben

AG2R Citroen Team

18

36

COQUARD Bryan

Cofidis

18

37

TEUNISSEN Mike

Jumbo-Visma

18

38

FERNANDEZ Ruben

Cofidis

17

39

CRADDOCK Lawson

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

17

40

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

17

41

MIQUEL Pau

Equipo Kern Pharma

17

42

DE MARCHI Alessandro

Israel - Premier Tech

17

43

LIENHARD Fabian

Groupama - FDJ

16

44

HINDLEY Jai

BORA - hansgrohe

15

45

TAARAMAE Rein

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

15

46

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

15

47

STANNARD Robert

Alpecin-Deceuninck

15

48

BEULLENS Cedric

Lotto Soudal

15

49

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

13

50

ALAPHILIPPE Julian

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

13

51

HAMILTON Lucas

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

13

52

DIAZ Jose Manuel

Burgos-BH

13

53

OKAMIKA Ander

Burgos-BH

13

54

KELDERMAN Wilco

BORA - hansgrohe

12

55

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

11

56

ARMIRAIL Bruno

Groupama - FDJ

10

57

VAN DEN BERG Julius

EF Education-EasyPost

10

58

ALMEIDA Joao

UAE Team Emirates

9

59

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

9

60

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

9

61

DEGENKOLB John

Team DSM

8

62

ADRIA Roger

Equipo Kern Pharma

7

63

REICHENBACH Sebastien

Groupama - FDJ

6

64

CANAL Carlos

Euskaltel - Euskadi

6

65

VERMEERSCH Gianni

Alpecin-Deceuninck

6

66

TAMINIAUX Lionel

Alpecin-Deceuninck

6

67

MADER Gino

Bahrain - Victorious

4

68

LOPEZ Miguel Angel

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3

69

ROJAS Jose Joaquin

Movistar Team

3

70

HAGEN Carl Fredrik

Israel - Premier Tech

3

71

GESINK Robert

Jumbo-Visma

3

72

ARENSMAN Thymen

Team DSM

2

73

VALVERDE Alejandro

Movistar Team

2

74

HARPER Chris

Jumbo-Visma

2

75

MEURISSE Xandro

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2

76

EZQUERRA Jesus

Burgos-BH

2

77

MARTIN Gotzon

Euskaltel - Euskadi

2

78

CARTHY Hugh

EF Education-EasyPost

1

1

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

34:02:32

2

RODRIGUEZ Carlos

INEOS Grenadiers

2:33

3

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

2:36

4

ALMEIDA Joao

UAE Team Emirates

4:32

5

SIVAKOV Pavel

INEOS Grenadiers

5:39

6

ARENSMAN Thymen

Team DSM

5:45

7

MADER Gino

Bahrain - Victorious

8:15

8

HIGUITA Sergio

BORA - hansgrohe

9:45

9

PARRA Jose Felix

Equipo Kern Pharma

20:07

10

CHAMPOUSSIN Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

34:12

11

BUITRAGO Santiago

Bahrain - Victorious

34:48

12

VAN WILDER Ilan

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

36:29

13

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

37:13

14

PRONSKIY Vadim

Astana Qazaqstan Team

46:50

15

STANNARD Robert

Alpecin-Deceuninck

53:52

16

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

56:52

17

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

59:22

18

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

1:00:02

19

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

1:00:38

20

HAYTER Ethan

INEOS Grenadiers

1:02:23

21

ADRIA Roger

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:03:16

22

LOPEZ Juan Pedro

Trek - Segafredo

1:04:09

23

PLAPP Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

1:04:33

24

SWEENY Harry

Lotto Soudal

1:08:20

25

VAN GILS Maxim

Lotto Soudal

1:09:34

26

REPA Vojtech

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:09:53

27

BERRADE Urko

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:11:40

28

MIQUEL Pau

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:13:05

29

PRODHOMME Nicolas

AG2R Citroen Team

1:13:44

30

BOU Joan

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:14:05

31

GARCIA PIERNA Raul

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:16:34

32

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

1:17:39

33

AZPARREN Xabier Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:19:47

34

CANAL Carlos

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:20:42

35

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

1:23:32

36

TEJADA Harold

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:24:56

37

TURNER Ben

INEOS Grenadiers

1:25:40

38

GALVAN Francisco

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:34:21

39

GROVES Kaden

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:34:29

40

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

1:35:15

41

GUERNALEC Thibault

Team Arkea Samsic

1:41:56

42

RAUGEL Antoine

AG2R Citroen Team

1:46:27

43

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

1:47:56

44

BEULLENS Cedric

Lotto Soudal

1:48:54

45

HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby

Team DSM

1:52:55

46

FEDOROV Yevgeniy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:55:26

47

DRIZNERS Jarrad

Lotto Soudal

1:59:41

48

O'BRIEN Kelland

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:06:20

49

NORSGAARD Mathias

Movistar Team

2:10:46

50

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:22:51

1

VINE Jay

Alpecin-Deceuninck

40

2

STANNARD Robert

Alpecin-Deceuninck

21

3

JANSSENS Jimmy

Alpecin-Deceuninck

17

4

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

16

5

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

12

6

FERNANDEZ Ruben

Cofidis

11

7

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

10

8

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

10

9

HERRADA Jesus

Cofidis

10

10

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

9

11

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

8

12

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

8

13

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

6

14

ADRIA Roger

Equipo Kern Pharma

6

15

CRADDOCK Lawson

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

5

16

BOU Joan

Euskaltel - Euskadi

5

17

TAARAMAE Rein

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

5

18

MASNADA Fausto

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

5

19

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

4

20

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

4

21

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

4

22

VAN DEN BERG Julius

EF Education-EasyPost

3

23

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

3

24

CATALDO Dario

Trek - Segafredo

3

25

DRIZNERS Jarrad

Lotto Soudal

3

26

DE GENDT Thomas

Lotto Soudal

2

27

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

2

28

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

2

29

ALAPHILIPPE Julian

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2

30

DIAZ Jose Manuel

Burgos-BH

2

31

SWEENY Harry

Lotto Soudal

2

32

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

1

33

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

1

34

AZPARREN Xabier Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1

35

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1

36

IMPEY Daryl

Israel - Premier Tech

1

37

OKAMIKA Ander

Burgos-BH

1

38

GUERNALEC Thibault

Team Arkea Samsic

1

39

AZURMENDI Ibai

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1

1

UAE Team Emirates

101:27:48

2

INEOS Grenadiers

1:44

3

Bahrain - Victorious

9:34

4

EF Education-EasyPost

10:07

5

Movistar Team

11:00

6

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

12:42

7

Astana Qazaqstan Team

13:14

8

BORA - hansgrohe

14:45

9

Jumbo-Visma

18:58

10

Groupama - FDJ

37:56

11

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

45:18

12

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

50:06

13

Burgos-BH

50:49

14

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:12:43

15

AG2R Citroen Team

1:15:00

16

Alpecin-Deceuninck

1:20:15

17

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:24:49

18

Cofidis

1:25:24

19

Team DSM

1:38:24

20

Trek - Segafredo

2:08:23

21

Israel - Premier Tech

2:18:02

22

Team Arkea Samsic

2:36:31

23

Lotto Soudal

2:47:23

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

For exclusive access to all of our fitness, gear, adventure, and travel stories, plus discounts on trips, events, and gear, sign up for Outside+ today.