Vuelta a España stage 13: Mads Pedersen takes victory in chaotic sprint finish

·23 min read

This article originally appeared on Velo News

After several close calls, Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) stormed to his first stage win of this year’s Vuelta a Espana on the uphill finish into Montilla on stage 13.

It was a chaotic finale with several different teams taking over the pace-setting in the final few hundred meters. Pascal Ackerman (UAE Team Emirates) tried to get the jump on his rivals as he launched his sprint going around the final corner.

However, Ackerman faded as Pedersen charged past to win by a convincing margin. Meanwhile, Bryan Coquard (Cofidis) also passed Ackerman in the finale to take second with the German eventually finishing in third.

Race leader Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) kept a cool head during stage and finished safely within the pack.

“We knew that the final was super good. The boys did super good today and everybody was focused for the whole day. I’m just happy that I can finally get the win and give back to the boys for the work that they’ve already done so far. It’s really nice for all of us,” Pedersen said at the finish.

“Alex delivered me into the last corner, but there was still 800m to go, so it was good that [Jumbo-Visma] made a really hard tempo, and Pascal he jumped early. It meant that I could jump with him but it was a long sprint. To follow Ackerman is also a full sprint so it was a 330-meter sprint today.

“We came here for a stage win and now we have one so we keep fighting for one more. It’s super nice to have a comfortable lead in the points jersey, but it would still have been nice to have Sam [Bennett] here to keep fighting for the jersey. We will keep fighting for the stages and we will see how it goes.”

How it happened

The peloton got a brief respite on stage 13 with a flat 168.4km stage that looked likely to end in a sprint finish. It would not be a straightforward finale, however, with a long uphill drag to the line that would likely exclude some of the pure sprinters.

For the first time in several days, there were no non-starters, but there was some major news from the departure town after it was announced that Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates) had tested positive for COVID-19 but would be allowed to continue the race.

With little prospect of the breakaway making it all the way to the finish line, the battle to get into the day's move was far more straightforward than it was Thursday. After just three kilometers of racing Julius van den Berg (EF Education-EasyPost), Ander Okamika (Burgos-BH), and Joan Bou (Euskaltel-Euskadi) already had a minute on the peloton.

The three escapees were kept under close scrutiny by the bunch and the gap was not allowed to grow out to much more than three minutes. With 40 kilometers to go, it had been trimmed down to just under two with the sprint teams sharing much of the pace-setting work on the front of the main group.

A big push by the three breakaway riders injected a small sense of panic within the bunch, but a swift rise in the pace cut the gap down to a more manageable level. With 17km to go, the trio at the front had just 26 seconds on the charging peloton.

With the break almost within touching distance going through the intermediate sprint, Van den Berg decided that his day was done and dropped back, leaving Okamika and Bou to carry on for a few more kilometers, but their days were soon done.

The high pace in the peloton made it next to impossible for any late breakaway attempts to get up the road and the bunch rode into the finish together. Wide roads allowed for free and easy movement around the group and the washing machine effect of the peloton saw multiple teams pull on the front.

A big injection of pace by Jumbo-Visma really strung the peloton out but Bora-Hansgrohe then took over to settle things down. As the bunch approached the final major bend, Ackerman took to the front and set off in search of the line. He pulled out a sizable gap but then started to slow as Pedersen moved up alongside him.

Pedersen kicked again and had a clear advantage as he threw his arms in the air in celebration.

Final kilometer

La Vuelta ciclista a Espana Stage 13 Results

  • Stage

  • GC

  • Points

  • Youth

  • Mountains

  • Teams

1

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

3:46:01

2

COQUARD Bryan

Cofidis

0:00

3

ACKERMANN Pascal

UAE Team Emirates

0:00

4

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

0:00

5

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

0:00

6

PACHER Quentin

Groupama - FDJ

0:00

7

EZQUERRA Jesus

Burgos-BH

0:00

8

VAN GILS Maxim

Lotto Soudal

0:00

9

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

0:00

10

BERRADE Urko

Equipo Kern Pharma

0:00

11

GALVAN Francisco

Equipo Kern Pharma

0:00

12

RUSSO Clement

Team Arkea Samsic

0:00

13

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:00

14

TURNER Ben

INEOS Grenadiers

0:00

15

IMPEY Daryl

Israel - Premier Tech

0:00

16

KELDERMAN Wilco

BORA - hansgrohe

0:00

17

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:00

18

CANAL Carlos

Euskaltel - Euskadi

0:00

19

FEDOROV Yevgeniy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:00

20

OOMEN Sam

Jumbo-Visma

0:00

21

BEULLENS Cedric

Lotto Soudal

0:00

22

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

0:00

23

GROVES Kaden

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:00

24

NIEUWENHUIS Joris

Team DSM

0:00

25

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:00

26

POLANC Jan

UAE Team Emirates

0:00

27

RODRIGUEZ Carlos

INEOS Grenadiers

0:00

28

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

0:00

29

O'CONNOR Ben

AG2R Citroen Team

0:00

30

LOPEZ Miguel Angel

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:00

31

GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

INEOS Grenadiers

0:00

32

BOL Jetse

Burgos-BH

0:00

33

HINDLEY Jai

BORA - hansgrohe

0:00

34

MATE Luis Angel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

0:00

35

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

0:00

36

CARTHY Hugh

EF Education-EasyPost

0:00

37

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:00

38

DE LA CRUZ David

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:00

39

ALMEIDA Joao

UAE Team Emirates

0:00

40

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

0:00

41

ARENSMAN Thymen

Team DSM

0:00

42

TAARAMAE Rein

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:00

43

REICHENBACH Sebastien

Groupama - FDJ

0:00

44

VALVERDE Alejandro

Movistar Team

0:00

45

PRONSKIY Vadim

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:00

46

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

0:00

47

CHAVES Esteban

EF Education-EasyPost

0:00

48

GARCIA PIERNA Raul

Equipo Kern Pharma

0:00

49

MCLAY Daniel

Team Arkea Samsic

0:00

50

PARRA Jose Felix

Equipo Kern Pharma

0:00

51

POZZOVIVO Domenico

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:00

52

CABEDO Oscar

Burgos-BH

0:00

53

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

0:00

54

HAGEN Carl Fredrik

Israel - Premier Tech

0:00

55

PRODHOMME Nicolas

AG2R Citroen Team

0:00

56

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

0:20

57

SCOTSON Miles

Groupama - FDJ

0:20

58

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

0:24

59

DEGENKOLB John

Team DSM

0:27

60

LIENHARD Fabian

Groupama - FDJ

0:27

61

SHAW James

EF Education-EasyPost

0:31

62

MERLIER Tim

Alpecin-Deceuninck

0:31

63

RAUGEL Antoine

AG2R Citroen Team

0:33

64

DE GENDT Thomas

Lotto Soudal

0:42

65

MULLEN Ryan

BORA - hansgrohe

0:42

66

MOLANO Juan Sebastian

UAE Team Emirates

0:42

67

STANNARD Robert

Alpecin-Deceuninck

0:42

68

MARTIN Gotzon

Euskaltel - Euskadi

0:42

69

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

0:42

70

SUTTERLIN Jasha

Bahrain - Victorious

0:42

71

AZURMENDI Ibai

Euskaltel - Euskadi

0:42

72

LANDA Mikel

Bahrain - Victorious

0:42

73

BIZKARRA Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

0:42

74

NAVARRO Daniel

Burgos-BH

0:42

75

TEUNISSEN Mike

Jumbo-Visma

0:47

76

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

0:51

77

ROJAS Jose Joaquin

Movistar Team

0:54

78

DIAZ Jose Manuel

Burgos-BH

0:54

79

CHAMPOUSSIN Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

1:00

80

VAN WILDER Ilan

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:00

81

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

1:00

82

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:00

83

OLIVEIRA Ivo

UAE Team Emirates

1:06

84

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

1:10

85

PETERS Nans

AG2R Citroen Team

1:10

86

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

1:10

87

TAMINIAUX Lionel

Alpecin-Deceuninck

1:13

88

KUDUS Merhawi

EF Education-EasyPost

1:17

89

HARPER Chris

Jumbo-Visma

1:17

90

VERVAEKE Louis

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:20

91

AZPARREN Xabier Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:27

92

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

1:39

93

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

1:39

94

CRADDOCK Lawson

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:39

95

VERMEERSCH Gianni

Alpecin-Deceuninck

1:46

96

MEURISSE Xandro

Alpecin-Deceuninck

1:48

97

REPA Vojtech

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:48

98

HIGUITA Sergio

BORA - hansgrohe

1:48

99

GOLDSTEIN Omer

Israel - Premier Tech

1:56

100

BEVIN Patrick

Israel - Premier Tech

1:56

101

NIBALI Vincenzo

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:56

102

ITURRIA Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:56

103

KIRSCH Alex

Trek - Segafredo

2:08

104

HERRADA Jesus

Cofidis

2:12

105

CAICEDO Jonathan Klever

EF Education-EasyPost

2:12

106

TEJADA Harold

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:14

107

GESBERT Elie

Team Arkea Samsic

2:23

108

ARMIRAIL Bruno

Groupama - FDJ

2:23

109

CAVAGNA Remi

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:23

110

MADER Gino

Bahrain - Victorious

2:23

111

HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby

Team DSM

2:33

112

OWSIAN Lukasz

Team Arkea Samsic

2:35

113

MALECKI Kamil

Lotto Soudal

2:37

114

LOPEZ Juan Pedro

Trek - Segafredo

2:39

115

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:39

116

FABBRO Matteo

BORA - hansgrohe

2:41

117

MASNADA Fausto

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:41

118

CIMOLAI Davide

Cofidis

2:48

119

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

3:03

120

BOU Joan

Euskaltel - Euskadi

3:15

121

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

3:15

122

CARAPAZ Richard

INEOS Grenadiers

3:15

123

DENNIS Rohan

Jumbo-Visma

3:15

124

HEPBURN Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

3:15

125

VILLELLA Davide

Cofidis

3:35

126

GESINK Robert

Jumbo-Visma

3:35

127

HAMILTON Lucas

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

3:35

128

FERNANDEZ Ruben

Cofidis

3:35

129

FROOME Chris

Israel - Premier Tech

3:35

130

MAS Lluis

Movistar Team

3:35

131

BERNARD Julien

Trek - Segafredo

3:41

132

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

3:44

133

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

3:45

134

OKAMIKA Ander

Burgos-BH

4:11

135

VINE Jay

Alpecin-Deceuninck

4:33

136

ELISSONDE Kenny

Trek - Segafredo

4:51

137

CATALDO Dario

Trek - Segafredo

4:51

138

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

4:51

139

VAN DEN BERG Julius

EF Education-EasyPost

4:51

140

PLAPP Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

4:51

141

KOCH Jonas

BORA - hansgrohe

4:51

142

JANSSENS Jimmy

Alpecin-Deceuninck

5:28

143

DE MARCHI Alessandro

Israel - Premier Tech

6:12

144

DURBRIDGE Luke

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

6:45

145

DEVENYNS Dries

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

6:45

146

O'BRIEN Kelland

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

14:44

1

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

48:11:10

2

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

2:41

3

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

3:03

4

RODRIGUEZ Carlos

INEOS Grenadiers

4:06

5

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

4:53

6

KELDERMAN Wilco

BORA - hansgrohe

6:28

7

LOPEZ Miguel Angel

Astana Qazaqstan Team

6:56

8

ALMEIDA Joao

UAE Team Emirates

7:18

9

POLANC Jan

UAE Team Emirates

8:00

10

GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

INEOS Grenadiers

8:05

11

O'CONNOR Ben

AG2R Citroen Team

8:42

12

ARENSMAN Thymen

Team DSM

9:19

13

HINDLEY Jai

BORA - hansgrohe

10:56

14

DE LA CRUZ David

Astana Qazaqstan Team

11:09

15

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

11:15

16

VALVERDE Alejandro

Movistar Team

11:39

17

CARTHY Hugh

EF Education-EasyPost

11:51

18

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

13:38

19

CARAPAZ Richard

INEOS Grenadiers

14:52

20

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

15:21

21

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

19:49

22

VINE Jay

Alpecin-Deceuninck

20:18

23

POZZOVIVO Domenico

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

20:53

24

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

21:13

25

HIGUITA Sergio

BORA - hansgrohe

21:14

26

CABEDO Oscar

Burgos-BH

25:42

27

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

29:36

28

LANDA Mikel

Bahrain - Victorious

30:02

29

TAARAMAE Rein

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

32:01

30

PARRA Jose Felix

Equipo Kern Pharma

32:11

31

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

35:09

32

MADER Gino

Bahrain - Victorious

35:37

33

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

35:42

34

REICHENBACH Sebastien

Groupama - FDJ

37:08

35

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

39:28

36

CHAMPOUSSIN Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

40:06

37

OOMEN Sam

Jumbo-Visma

41:01

38

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

42:10

39

HARPER Chris

Jumbo-Visma

42:31

40

HAGEN Carl Fredrik

Israel - Premier Tech

42:56

41

BIZKARRA Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

47:22

42

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

48:23

43

PACHER Quentin

Groupama - FDJ

50:16

44

FABBRO Matteo

BORA - hansgrohe

50:22

45

VAN WILDER Ilan

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

52:43

46

ROJAS Jose Joaquin

Movistar Team

54:13

47

GESBERT Elie

Team Arkea Samsic

58:48

48

PRONSKIY Vadim

Astana Qazaqstan Team

59:14

49

CRADDOCK Lawson

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

59:55

50

VILLELLA Davide

Cofidis

1:00:55

51

CHAVES Esteban

EF Education-EasyPost

1:01:33

52

FERNANDEZ Ruben

Cofidis

1:01:51

53

DIAZ Jose Manuel

Burgos-BH

1:02:46

54

NIBALI Vincenzo

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:06:21

55

NAVARRO Daniel

Burgos-BH

1:07:33

56

MEURISSE Xandro

Alpecin-Deceuninck

1:07:42

57

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

1:09:26

58

GESINK Robert

Jumbo-Visma

1:09:37

59

ELISSONDE Kenny

Trek - Segafredo

1:10:07

60

GOLDSTEIN Omer

Israel - Premier Tech

1:11:00

61

EZQUERRA Jesus

Burgos-BH

1:11:49

62

CAICEDO Jonathan Klever

EF Education-EasyPost

1:12:44

63

HAMILTON Lucas

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:14:59

64

MATE Luis Angel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:17:11

65

HERRADA Jesus

Cofidis

1:17:42

66

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

1:17:55

67

STANNARD Robert

Alpecin-Deceuninck

1:21:21

68

DENNIS Rohan

Jumbo-Visma

1:22:14

69

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:22:25

70

MASNADA Fausto

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:22:35

71

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

1:23:17

72

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

1:24:01

73

VERVAEKE Louis

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:26:34

74

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

1:27:27

75

PETERS Nans

AG2R Citroen Team

1:27:29

76

CANAL Carlos

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:27:30

77

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

1:27:36

78

VAN GILS Maxim

Lotto Soudal

1:28:23

79

ARMIRAIL Bruno

Groupama - FDJ

1:28:44

80

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

1:29:16

81

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:29:40

82

LOPEZ Juan Pedro

Trek - Segafredo

1:31:25

83

GARCIA PIERNA Raul

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:31:53

84

PLAPP Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

1:32:56

85

VERMEERSCH Gianni

Alpecin-Deceuninck

1:35:46

86

BERNARD Julien

Trek - Segafredo

1:36:12

87

REPA Vojtech

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:37:07

88

PRODHOMME Nicolas

AG2R Citroen Team

1:37:27

89

BERRADE Urko

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:38:01

90

BEVIN Patrick

Israel - Premier Tech

1:39:31

91

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

1:40:03

92

DE GENDT Thomas

Lotto Soudal

1:40:05

93

KUDUS Merhawi

EF Education-EasyPost

1:44:37

94

AZPARREN Xabier Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:45:28

95

BOU Joan

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:45:46

96

SHAW James

EF Education-EasyPost

1:47:46

97

OWSIAN Lukasz

Team Arkea Samsic

1:48:17

98

TEJADA Harold

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:48:27

99

BOL Jetse

Burgos-BH

1:48:57

100

IMPEY Daryl

Israel - Premier Tech

1:49:41

101

MARTIN Gotzon

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:51:48

102

TURNER Ben

INEOS Grenadiers

1:52:36

103

DURBRIDGE Luke

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:54:24

104

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

1:54:39

105

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

1:59:14

106

KOCH Jonas

BORA - hansgrohe

2:00:31

107

GROVES Kaden

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:01:00

108

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

2:01:19

109

DEVENYNS Dries

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:01:20

110

JANSSENS Jimmy

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2:01:25

111

CAVAGNA Remi

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:01:35

112

GALVAN Francisco

Equipo Kern Pharma

2:02:05

113

SUTTERLIN Jasha

Bahrain - Victorious

2:02:20

114

SCOTSON Miles

Groupama - FDJ

2:07:30

115

OKAMIKA Ander

Burgos-BH

2:10:21

116

HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby

Team DSM

2:11:54

117

HEPBURN Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:12:40

118

ITURRIA Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

2:13:08

119

RAUGEL Antoine

AG2R Citroen Team

2:13:37

120

NIEUWENHUIS Joris

Team DSM

2:14:54

121

DE MARCHI Alessandro

Israel - Premier Tech

2:15:11

122

BEULLENS Cedric

Lotto Soudal

2:15:39

123

KIRSCH Alex

Trek - Segafredo

2:16:39

124

CATALDO Dario

Trek - Segafredo

2:17:00

125

FROOME Chris

Israel - Premier Tech

2:18:09

126

TEUNISSEN Mike

Jumbo-Visma

2:18:12

127

MCLAY Daniel

Team Arkea Samsic

2:18:31

128

ACKERMANN Pascal

UAE Team Emirates

2:19:00

129

FEDOROV Yevgeniy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:23:59

130

DEGENKOLB John

Team DSM

2:24:01

131

COQUARD Bryan

Cofidis

2:26:55

132

RUSSO Clement

Team Arkea Samsic

2:27:17

133

AZURMENDI Ibai

Euskaltel - Euskadi

2:28:08

134

LIENHARD Fabian

Groupama - FDJ

2:30:02

135

MOLANO Juan Sebastian

UAE Team Emirates

2:30:18

136

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

2:32:08

137

MALECKI Kamil

Lotto Soudal

2:37:57

138

TAMINIAUX Lionel

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2:38:49

139

OLIVEIRA Ivo

UAE Team Emirates

2:38:51

140

MULLEN Ryan

BORA - hansgrohe

2:42:50

141

MERLIER Tim

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2:47:36

142

VAN DEN BERG Julius

EF Education-EasyPost

2:48:59

143

O'BRIEN Kelland

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:49:29

144

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:50:56

145

CIMOLAI Davide

Cofidis

2:54:16

146

MAS Lluis

Movistar Team

2:57:13

1

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

247

2

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

96

3

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

96

4

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

91

5

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

86

6

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

81

7

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

61

8

GROVES Kaden

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

60

9

ACKERMANN Pascal

UAE Team Emirates

56

10

MERLIER Tim

Alpecin-Deceuninck

56

11

MCLAY Daniel

Team Arkea Samsic

56

12

COQUARD Bryan

Cofidis

53

13

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

52

14

VINE Jay

Alpecin-Deceuninck

49

15

HERRADA Jesus

Cofidis

40

16

CRADDOCK Lawson

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

37

17

JANSSENS Jimmy

Alpecin-Deceuninck

37

18

MASNADA Fausto

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

36

19

RODRIGUEZ Carlos

INEOS Grenadiers

34

20

PACHER Quentin

Groupama - FDJ

33

21

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

31

22

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

30

23

OKAMIKA Ander

Burgos-BH

30

24

KELDERMAN Wilco

BORA - hansgrohe

29

25

GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

INEOS Grenadiers

28

26

SHAW James

EF Education-EasyPost

27

27

IMPEY Daryl

Israel - Premier Tech

27

28

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

26

29

VAN DEN BERG Julius

EF Education-EasyPost

25

30

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

24

31

BEULLENS Cedric

Lotto Soudal

24

32

O'CONNOR Ben

AG2R Citroen Team

22

33

PRONSKIY Vadim

Astana Qazaqstan Team

21

34

DEGENKOLB John

Team DSM

21

35

TAMINIAUX Lionel

Alpecin-Deceuninck

21

36

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

20

37

CARAPAZ Richard

INEOS Grenadiers

20

38

DE GENDT Thomas

Lotto Soudal

20

39

BOU Joan

Euskaltel - Euskadi

20

40

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

19

41

MOLANO Juan Sebastian

UAE Team Emirates

19

42

TEUNISSEN Mike

Jumbo-Visma

18

43

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

18

44

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

17

45

MULLEN Ryan

BORA - hansgrohe

17

46

FERNANDEZ Ruben

Cofidis

17

47

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

17

48

DE MARCHI Alessandro

Israel - Premier Tech

17

49

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

17

50

DIAZ Jose Manuel

Burgos-BH

17

51

LIENHARD Fabian

Groupama - FDJ

16

52

VERMEERSCH Gianni

Alpecin-Deceuninck

16

53

HINDLEY Jai

BORA - hansgrohe

15

54

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

15

55

TAARAMAE Rein

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

15

56

CAVAGNA Remi

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

15

57

STANNARD Robert

Alpecin-Deceuninck

15

58

EZQUERRA Jesus

Burgos-BH

14

59

POLANC Jan

UAE Team Emirates

13

60

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

13

61

MAS Lluis

Movistar Team

13

62

HAMILTON Lucas

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

13

63

OLIVEIRA Ivo

UAE Team Emirates

13

64

HAGEN Carl Fredrik

Israel - Premier Tech

11

65

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

11

66

LOPEZ Miguel Angel

Astana Qazaqstan Team

10

67

ALMEIDA Joao

UAE Team Emirates

10

68

ARMIRAIL Bruno

Groupama - FDJ

10

69

PLAPP Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

10

70

VAN GILS Maxim

Lotto Soudal

10

71

GESBERT Elie

Team Arkea Samsic

10

72

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

9

73

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

9

74

BERRADE Urko

Equipo Kern Pharma

7

75

FABBRO Matteo

BORA - hansgrohe

6

76

REICHENBACH Sebastien

Groupama - FDJ

6

77

NIEUWENHUIS Joris

Team DSM

6

78

GALVAN Francisco

Equipo Kern Pharma

6

79

CANAL Carlos

Euskaltel - Euskadi

6

80

HEPBURN Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

5

81

MARTIN Gotzon

Euskaltel - Euskadi

5

82

RUSSO Clement

Team Arkea Samsic

5

83

FEDOROV Yevgeniy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

4

84

MADER Gino

Bahrain - Victorious

4

85

GESINK Robert

Jumbo-Visma

3

86

TURNER Ben

INEOS Grenadiers

3

87

ROJAS Jose Joaquin

Movistar Team

3

88

ARENSMAN Thymen

Team DSM

2

89

VALVERDE Alejandro

Movistar Team

2

90

HARPER Chris

Jumbo-Visma

2

91

CAICEDO Jonathan Klever

EF Education-EasyPost

2

92

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

2

93

MEURISSE Xandro

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2

94

CARTHY Hugh

EF Education-EasyPost

1

95

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

-4

1

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

48:11:10

2

RODRIGUEZ Carlos

INEOS Grenadiers

4:06

3

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

4:53

4

ALMEIDA Joao

UAE Team Emirates

7:18

5

ARENSMAN Thymen

Team DSM

9:19

6

HIGUITA Sergio

BORA - hansgrohe

21:14

7

PARRA Jose Felix

Equipo Kern Pharma

32:11

8

MADER Gino

Bahrain - Victorious

35:37

9

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

39:28

10

CHAMPOUSSIN Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

40:06

11

VAN WILDER Ilan

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

52:43

12

PRONSKIY Vadim

Astana Qazaqstan Team

59:14

13

STANNARD Robert

Alpecin-Deceuninck

1:21:21

14

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:22:25

15

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

1:23:17

16

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

1:27:27

17

CANAL Carlos

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:27:30

18

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

1:27:36

19

VAN GILS Maxim

Lotto Soudal

1:28:23

20

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

1:29:16

21

LOPEZ Juan Pedro

Trek - Segafredo

1:31:25

22

GARCIA PIERNA Raul

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:31:53

23

PLAPP Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

1:32:56

24

REPA Vojtech

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:37:07

25

PRODHOMME Nicolas

AG2R Citroen Team

1:37:27

26

BERRADE Urko

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:38:01

27

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

1:40:03

28

AZPARREN Xabier Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:45:28

29

BOU Joan

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:45:46

30

TEJADA Harold

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:48:27

31

TURNER Ben

INEOS Grenadiers

1:52:36

32

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

1:59:14

33

GROVES Kaden

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:01:00

34

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

2:01:19

35

GALVAN Francisco

Equipo Kern Pharma

2:02:05

36

HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby

Team DSM

2:11:54

37

RAUGEL Antoine

AG2R Citroen Team

2:13:37

38

BEULLENS Cedric

Lotto Soudal

2:15:39

39

FEDOROV Yevgeniy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:23:59

40

O'BRIEN Kelland

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:49:29

41

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:50:56

1

VINE Jay

Alpecin-Deceuninck

40

2

STANNARD Robert

Alpecin-Deceuninck

21

3

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

20

4

JANSSENS Jimmy

Alpecin-Deceuninck

17

5

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

12

6

FERNANDEZ Ruben

Cofidis

11

7

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

10

8

HERRADA Jesus

Cofidis

10

9

CARAPAZ Richard

INEOS Grenadiers

10

10

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

9

11

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

8

12

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

8

13

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

8

14

KELDERMAN Wilco

BORA - hansgrohe

6

15

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

6

16

CRADDOCK Lawson

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

5

17

BOU Joan

Euskaltel - Euskadi

5

18

TAARAMAE Rein

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

5

19

MASNADA Fausto

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

5

20

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

4

21

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

4

22

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

4

23

VAN DEN BERG Julius

EF Education-EasyPost

3

24

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

3

25

CATALDO Dario

Trek - Segafredo

3

26

DE GENDT Thomas

Lotto Soudal

2

27

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

2

28

POLANC Jan

UAE Team Emirates

2

29

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

2

30

DIAZ Jose Manuel

Burgos-BH

2

31

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1

32

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

1

33

IMPEY Daryl

Israel - Premier Tech

1

34

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

1

35

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

1

36

OKAMIKA Ander

Burgos-BH

1

37

AZPARREN Xabier Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1

38

AZURMENDI Ibai

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1

39

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

-2

1

UAE Team Emirates

143:46:02

2

INEOS Grenadiers

6:59

3

EF Education-EasyPost

22:33

4

BORA - hansgrohe

23:30

5

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

30:31

6

Astana Qazaqstan Team

30:33

7

Movistar Team

33:15

8

Bahrain - Victorious

36:56

9

Jumbo-Visma

52:31

10

Burgos-BH

1:17:30

11

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:20:16

12

Groupama - FDJ

1:28:33

13

AG2R Citroen Team

1:50:31

14

Alpecin-Deceuninck

1:54:25

15

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:00:16

16

Team DSM

2:02:57

17

Euskaltel - Euskadi

2:04:11

18

Equipo Kern Pharma

2:11:07

19

Cofidis

2:46:38

20

Israel - Premier Tech

2:52:51

21

Trek - Segafredo

3:11:50

22

Team Arkea Samsic

3:26:34

23

Lotto Soudal

3:51:57

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

For exclusive access to all of our fitness, gear, adventure, and travel stories, plus discounts on trips, events, and gear, sign up for Outside+ today.