Vuelta a España: Mads Pedersen wins stage 16 as Primož Roglič attacks and crashes

·21 min read

This article originally appeared on Velo News

Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) stormed to the win on stage 16 of the Vuelta a Espana after a pulsating finale of racing that saw Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) attack and then crash before the line.

Pedersen was the strongest from a group of four that had jumped clear in the same move with Roglic.

Roglic attacked with 2.8km to on the stage, on a last uphill section before the road flattened out. Only a handful of riders could keep pace with the Slovenian with race leader Remco Evenepoel forced to sit up due to a mechanical.

Even with the ‘3km rule’ it looked as though Evenepoel would lose a handful of seconds to Roglic in the battle for the GC but the day turned into a disaster for Roglic in the sprint when he appeared to catch his handlebars on those of Fred Wright (Bahrain-Victorious).

Roglic was thrown to the ground with the line in sight as Pedersen kicked clear to take his second stage of the race. Pascal Ackermann (UAE Team Emirates) finished second with Danny van Poppel (Bora-Hansgrohe) taking third.

A bloody Roglic was left to pick himself up off the tarmac, while Evenepoel was given the same time as the main group. Heading into stage 17 the Belgian holds a 1:26 lead over Roglic after losing eight seconds in the chaotic last few kilometers.

“I wasn’t in the best position," Evenepoel said at the finish. "We explored the finish yesterday and I knew it was a bit slippery. I was a bit anxious in the last five kilometers. I wanted to move up the steep part, but then I felt I had a puncture in the rear."

Ander Okamika (Burgos-BH) and Luis Angel Mate (Euskaltel-Euskadi) had been on the attack for most of the stage, building up a lead of almost four minutes at one point. However, with just under 15km to go the pair were reeled in after consistent work from Trek-Segafredo and Cofidis.

It looked as though a reduced bunch sprint would decide the stage but with 2.8km to go Roglic powered to the front and immediately started setting a furious pace. Only Ackermann could initially follow before another three riders, including Pedersen, made contact. Roglic kept the leaders clear of the bunch but drifted to the back of the group as the sprint opened up. He was assessed by medical staff after the stage.

Final kilometer

La Vuelta ciclista a Espana Stage 16 Results

  • Stage

  • GC

  • Points

  • Youth

  • Mountains

  • Teams

1

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

4:45:29

2

ACKERMANN Pascal

UAE Team Emirates

0:00

3

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

0:00

4

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

0:00

5

PACHER Quentin

Groupama - FDJ

0:08

6

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:08

7

BEULLENS Cedric

Lotto Soudal

0:08

8

RUSSO Clement

Team Arkea Samsic

0:08

9

EZQUERRA Jesus

Burgos-BH

0:08

10

VAN DEN BERG Julius

EF Education-EasyPost

0:08

11

NIEUWENHUIS Joris

Team DSM

0:08

12

COQUARD Bryan

Cofidis

0:08

13

RODRIGUEZ Carlos

INEOS Grenadiers

0:08

14

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:08

15

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

0:08

16

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

0:08

17

LOPEZ Miguel Angel

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:08

18

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

0:08

19

CHAMPOUSSIN Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

0:08

20

OOMEN Sam

Jumbo-Visma

0:08

21

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

0:08

22

ARENSMAN Thymen

Team DSM

0:08

23

LIENHARD Fabian

Groupama - FDJ

0:08

24

KUDUS Merhawi

EF Education-EasyPost

0:08

25

GOLDSTEIN Omer

Israel - Premier Tech

0:08

26

O'CONNOR Ben

AG2R Citroen Team

0:08

27

ALMEIDA Joao

UAE Team Emirates

0:08

28

HINDLEY Jai

BORA - hansgrohe

0:08

29

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:08

30

POLANC Jan

UAE Team Emirates

0:08

31

DE LA CRUZ David

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:08

32

KIRSCH Alex

Trek - Segafredo

0:19

33

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

0:37

34

TEUNISSEN Mike

Jumbo-Visma

0:47

35

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

0:00

36

BOL Jetse

Burgos-BH

0:53

37

CABEDO Oscar

Burgos-BH

0:53

38

PARRA Jose Felix

Equipo Kern Pharma

0:53

39

TAARAMAE Rein

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:53

40

PRONSKIY Vadim

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:53

41

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

0:53

42

NIBALI Vincenzo

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:53

43

MERLIER Tim

Alpecin-Deceuninck

0:56

44

AZPARREN Xabier Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

0:56

45

ROJAS Jose Joaquin

Movistar Team

0:59

46

BERRADE Urko

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:24

47

VERMEERSCH Gianni

Alpecin-Deceuninck

1:36

48

ELISSONDE Kenny

Trek - Segafredo

1:43

49

MULLEN Ryan

BORA - hansgrohe

1:43

50

HEPBURN Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:43

51

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

1:43

52

REICHENBACH Sebastien

Groupama - FDJ

1:43

53

PETERS Nans

AG2R Citroen Team

1:43

54

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

1:43

55

SCOTSON Miles

Groupama - FDJ

1:43

56

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

1:43

57

KELDERMAN Wilco

BORA - hansgrohe

1:43

58

DEGENKOLB John

Team DSM

1:43

59

GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

INEOS Grenadiers

1:43

60

VAN WILDER Ilan

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:43

61

TAMINIAUX Lionel

Alpecin-Deceuninck

1:43

62

HAGEN Carl Fredrik

Israel - Premier Tech

1:43

63

OLIVEIRA Ivo

UAE Team Emirates

1:43

64

GESBERT Elie

Team Arkea Samsic

2:13

65

OWSIAN Lukasz

Team Arkea Samsic

2:13

66

CRADDOCK Lawson

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:13

67

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:25

68

MEURISSE Xandro

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2:26

69

MARTIN Gotzon

Euskaltel - Euskadi

2:28

70

FEDOROV Yevgeniy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:30

71

GALVAN Francisco

Equipo Kern Pharma

2:32

72

MOLANO Juan Sebastian

UAE Team Emirates

2:35

73

HIGUITA Sergio

BORA - hansgrohe

2:35

74

MCLAY Daniel

Team Arkea Samsic

2:37

75

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

2:37

76

BERNARD Julien

Trek - Segafredo

2:37

77

BEVIN Patrick

Israel - Premier Tech

2:37

78

CIMOLAI Davide

Cofidis

2:37

79

BOU Joan

Euskaltel - Euskadi

2:37

80

SUTTERLIN Jasha

Bahrain - Victorious

2:41

81

LANDA Mikel

Bahrain - Victorious

2:41

82

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

2:41

83

GARCIA PIERNA Raul

Equipo Kern Pharma

2:41

84

VALVERDE Alejandro

Movistar Team

0:08

85

PRODHOMME Nicolas

AG2R Citroen Team

2:41

86

CAICEDO Jonathan Klever

EF Education-EasyPost

2:41

87

DE GENDT Thomas

Lotto Soudal

2:53

88

DEVENYNS Dries

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:57

89

GESINK Robert

Jumbo-Visma

2:59

90

REPA Vojtech

Equipo Kern Pharma

2:59

91

DENNIS Rohan

Jumbo-Visma

2:59

92

HARPER Chris

Jumbo-Visma

2:59

93

TEJADA Harold

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:59

94

MATE Luis Angel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

3:05

95

LOPEZ Juan Pedro

Trek - Segafredo

3:05

96

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

3:08

97

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:08

98

CAVAGNA Remi

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

3:10

99

MASNADA Fausto

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

3:10

100

VILLELLA Davide

Cofidis

3:10

101

MAS Lluis

Movistar Team

3:10

102

CANAL Carlos

Euskaltel - Euskadi

3:10

103

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:10

104

MADER Gino

Bahrain - Victorious

3:19

105

RAUGEL Antoine

AG2R Citroen Team

3:30

106

SHAW James

EF Education-EasyPost

3:33

107

VERVAEKE Louis

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

3:43

108

CARTHY Hugh

EF Education-EasyPost

3:10

109

TURNER Ben

INEOS Grenadiers

3:45

110

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

3:45

111

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

3:45

112

FABBRO Matteo

BORA - hansgrohe

3:45

113

VINE Jay

Alpecin-Deceuninck

3:45

114

JANSSENS Jimmy

Alpecin-Deceuninck

3:52

115

PLAPP Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

3:58

116

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

4:02

117

BIZKARRA Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

4:02

118

ITURRIA Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

4:02

119

HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby

Team DSM

4:02

120

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

4:02

121

ARMIRAIL Bruno

Groupama - FDJ

4:02

122

STANNARD Robert

Alpecin-Deceuninck

4:17

123

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

5:12

124

FROOME Chris

Israel - Premier Tech

5:12

125

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

5:12

126

DIAZ Jose Manuel

Burgos-BH

5:12

127

NAVARRO Daniel

Burgos-BH

5:12

128

AZURMENDI Ibai

Euskaltel - Euskadi

5:12

129

CARAPAZ Richard

INEOS Grenadiers

5:12

130

FERNANDEZ Ruben

Cofidis

5:12

131

HERRADA Jesus

Cofidis

5:12

132

HAMILTON Lucas

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

5:15

133

GROVES Kaden

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

5:15

134

DE MARCHI Alessandro

Israel - Premier Tech

5:48

135

KOCH Jonas

BORA - hansgrohe

5:56

136

MALECKI Kamil

Lotto Soudal

6:05

137

DURBRIDGE Luke

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

6:07

138

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

6:25

139

OKAMIKA Ander

Burgos-BH

6:35

140

CATALDO Dario

Trek - Segafredo

6:35

141

IMPEY Daryl

Israel - Premier Tech

7:53

142

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

7:53

1

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

61:26:26

2

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

1:26

3

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

2:01

4

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

4:49

5

RODRIGUEZ Carlos

INEOS Grenadiers

5:16

6

LOPEZ Miguel Angel

Astana Qazaqstan Team

5:24

7

ALMEIDA Joao

UAE Team Emirates

7:00

8

ARENSMAN Thymen

Team DSM

7:05

9

O'CONNOR Ben

AG2R Citroen Team

8:57

10

HINDLEY Jai

BORA - hansgrohe

11:36

11

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

11:41

12

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

14:56

13

POLANC Jan

UAE Team Emirates

15:08

14

DE LA CRUZ David

Astana Qazaqstan Team

16:02

15

KELDERMAN Wilco

BORA - hansgrohe

17:14

16

VALVERDE Alejandro

Movistar Team

17:21

17

CARAPAZ Richard

INEOS Grenadiers

23:06

18

GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

INEOS Grenadiers

30:57

19

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

36:55

20

TAARAMAE Rein

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

38:06

21

LANDA Mikel

Bahrain - Victorious

38:20

22

CABEDO Oscar

Burgos-BH

38:45

23

VINE Jay

Alpecin-Deceuninck

41:36

24

PARRA Jose Felix

Equipo Kern Pharma

43:08

25

CARTHY Hugh

EF Education-EasyPost

43:47

26

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

44:33

27

HIGUITA Sergio

BORA - hansgrohe

45:14

28

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

47:40

29

MADER Gino

Bahrain - Victorious

49:35

30

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

49:58

31

REICHENBACH Sebastien

Groupama - FDJ

51:40

32

HARPER Chris

Jumbo-Visma

57:42

33

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

59:00

34

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

59:06

35

BIZKARRA Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:01:38

36

OOMEN Sam

Jumbo-Visma

1:05:56

37

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

1:06:20

38

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

1:07:01

39

HAGEN Carl Fredrik

Israel - Premier Tech

1:10:51

40

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

1:11:45

41

CHAMPOUSSIN Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

1:11:54

42

PRONSKIY Vadim

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:12:42

43

VAN WILDER Ilan

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:18:46

44

GESBERT Elie

Team Arkea Samsic

1:24:12

45

MEURISSE Xandro

Alpecin-Deceuninck

1:27:17

46

ROJAS Jose Joaquin

Movistar Team

1:29:14

47

PACHER Quentin

Groupama - FDJ

1:29:38

48

FABBRO Matteo

BORA - hansgrohe

1:31:43

49

FERNANDEZ Ruben

Cofidis

1:32:52

50

DIAZ Jose Manuel

Burgos-BH

1:33:12

51

NIBALI Vincenzo

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:34:44

52

CRADDOCK Lawson

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:34:44

53

GESINK Robert

Jumbo-Visma

1:37:56

54

NAVARRO Daniel

Burgos-BH

1:38:38

55

GOLDSTEIN Omer

Israel - Premier Tech

1:40:53

56

VILLELLA Davide

Cofidis

1:41:39

57

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

1:42:39

58

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

1:43:16

59

VERVAEKE Louis

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:52:13

60

MATE Luis Angel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:54:11

61

EZQUERRA Jesus

Burgos-BH

1:54:38

62

DENNIS Rohan

Jumbo-Visma

1:54:51

63

MASNADA Fausto

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:55:13

64

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

1:55:35

65

GARCIA PIERNA Raul

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:55:42

66

ELISSONDE Kenny

Trek - Segafredo

1:56:34

67

HERRADA Jesus

Cofidis

1:58:02

68

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

2:02:05

69

CAICEDO Jonathan Klever

EF Education-EasyPost

2:02:52

70

REPA Vojtech

Equipo Kern Pharma

2:05:14

71

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

2:07:28

72

HAMILTON Lucas

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:07:41

73

PETERS Nans

AG2R Citroen Team

2:08:19

74

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

2:10:55

75

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:11:19

76

ARMIRAIL Bruno

Groupama - FDJ

2:11:58

77

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

2:12:48

78

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:14:17

79

STANNARD Robert

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2:14:44

80

PRODHOMME Nicolas

AG2R Citroen Team

2:14:53

81

CANAL Carlos

Euskaltel - Euskadi

2:15:42

82

TEJADA Harold

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:16:45

83

BERRADE Urko

Equipo Kern Pharma

2:18:29

84

AZPARREN Xabier Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

2:20:17

85

BEVIN Patrick

Israel - Premier Tech

2:21:15

86

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

2:23:35

87

PLAPP Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

2:24:21

88

DE GENDT Thomas

Lotto Soudal

2:25:13

89

LOPEZ Juan Pedro

Trek - Segafredo

2:26:17

90

VERMEERSCH Gianni

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2:26:19

91

KUDUS Merhawi

EF Education-EasyPost

2:27:26

92

BERNARD Julien

Trek - Segafredo

2:29:32

93

TURNER Ben

INEOS Grenadiers

2:29:34

94

MARTIN Gotzon

Euskaltel - Euskadi

2:33:23

95

BOL Jetse

Burgos-BH

2:33:35

96

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

2:37:19

97

OWSIAN Lukasz

Team Arkea Samsic

2:37:57

98

BOU Joan

Euskaltel - Euskadi

2:41:45

99

JANSSENS Jimmy

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2:44:24

100

IMPEY Daryl

Israel - Premier Tech

2:45:01

101

SHAW James

EF Education-EasyPost

2:47:57

102

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

2:48:19

103

OKAMIKA Ander

Burgos-BH

2:50:52

104

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

2:53:19

105

KOCH Jonas

BORA - hansgrohe

2:53:54

106

GALVAN Francisco

Equipo Kern Pharma

2:56:30

107

ITURRIA Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

2:56:32

108

DURBRIDGE Luke

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:56:44

109

DEVENYNS Dries

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:56:55

110

SUTTERLIN Jasha

Bahrain - Victorious

2:58:23

111

AZURMENDI Ibai

Euskaltel - Euskadi

2:58:27

112

CAVAGNA Remi

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

3:01:11

113

HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby

Team DSM

3:01:56

114

BEULLENS Cedric

Lotto Soudal

3:02:22

115

NIEUWENHUIS Joris

Team DSM

3:02:29

116

GROVES Kaden

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

3:02:37

117

ACKERMANN Pascal

UAE Team Emirates

3:03:56

118

SCOTSON Miles

Groupama - FDJ

3:08:42

119

HEPBURN Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

3:10:36

120

FROOME Chris

Israel - Premier Tech

3:10:48

121

DE MARCHI Alessandro

Israel - Premier Tech

3:11:52

122

RAUGEL Antoine

AG2R Citroen Team

3:13:45

123

TEUNISSEN Mike

Jumbo-Visma

3:15:32

124

KIRSCH Alex

Trek - Segafredo

3:15:49

125

MCLAY Daniel

Team Arkea Samsic

3:18:38

126

COQUARD Bryan

Cofidis

3:21:32

127

DEGENKOLB John

Team DSM

3:22:22

128

FEDOROV Yevgeniy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:23:07

129

CATALDO Dario

Trek - Segafredo

3:23:41

130

RUSSO Clement

Team Arkea Samsic

3:24:03

131

LIENHARD Fabian

Groupama - FDJ

3:26:48

132

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

3:28:42

133

MOLANO Juan Sebastian

UAE Team Emirates

3:34:30

134

TAMINIAUX Lionel

Alpecin-Deceuninck

3:37:10

135

MALECKI Kamil

Lotto Soudal

3:37:24

136

MULLEN Ryan

BORA - hansgrohe

3:41:11

137

OLIVEIRA Ivo

UAE Team Emirates

3:42:11

138

MERLIER Tim

Alpecin-Deceuninck

3:45:10

139

VAN DEN BERG Julius

EF Education-EasyPost

3:49:42

140

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

3:49:59

141

CIMOLAI Davide

Cofidis

3:56:35

142

MAS Lluis

Movistar Team

3:59:57

1

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

349

2

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

129

3

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

107

4

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

105

5

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

100

6

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

99

7

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

88

8

ACKERMANN Pascal

UAE Team Emirates

86

9

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

72

10

VINE Jay

Alpecin-Deceuninck

62

11

GROVES Kaden

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

60

12

COQUARD Bryan

Cofidis

58

13

CRADDOCK Lawson

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

57

14

MCLAY Daniel

Team Arkea Samsic

56

15

MERLIER Tim

Alpecin-Deceuninck

56

16

CARAPAZ Richard

INEOS Grenadiers

55

17

RODRIGUEZ Carlos

INEOS Grenadiers

51

18

PACHER Quentin

Groupama - FDJ

49

19

OKAMIKA Ander

Burgos-BH

47

20

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

44

21

LOPEZ Miguel Angel

Astana Qazaqstan Team

42

22

HERRADA Jesus

Cofidis

40

23

O'CONNOR Ben

AG2R Citroen Team

37

24

JANSSENS Jimmy

Alpecin-Deceuninck

37

25

MASNADA Fausto

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

36

26

BEULLENS Cedric

Lotto Soudal

36

27

KELDERMAN Wilco

BORA - hansgrohe

35

28

VAN DEN BERG Julius

EF Education-EasyPost

32

29

ARENSMAN Thymen

Team DSM

31

30

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

31

31

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

31

32

GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

INEOS Grenadiers

31

33

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

30

34

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

30

35

ALMEIDA Joao

UAE Team Emirates

28

36

SHAW James

EF Education-EasyPost

27

37

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

27

38

IMPEY Daryl

Israel - Premier Tech

27

39

HINDLEY Jai

BORA - hansgrohe

25

40

ARMIRAIL Bruno

Groupama - FDJ

23

41

EZQUERRA Jesus

Burgos-BH

22

42

PRONSKIY Vadim

Astana Qazaqstan Team

21

43

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

21

44

DEGENKOLB John

Team DSM

21

45

TAMINIAUX Lionel

Alpecin-Deceuninck

21

46

MATE Luis Angel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

20

47

DE GENDT Thomas

Lotto Soudal

20

48

BOU Joan

Euskaltel - Euskadi

20

49

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

19

50

MOLANO Juan Sebastian

UAE Team Emirates

19

51

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

18

52

TEUNISSEN Mike

Jumbo-Visma

18

53

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

17

54

FERNANDEZ Ruben

Cofidis

17

55

DIAZ Jose Manuel

Burgos-BH

17

56

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

17

57

GARCIA PIERNA Raul

Equipo Kern Pharma

17

58

DE MARCHI Alessandro

Israel - Premier Tech

17

59

MULLEN Ryan

BORA - hansgrohe

17

60

VERMEERSCH Gianni

Alpecin-Deceuninck

16

61

LIENHARD Fabian

Groupama - FDJ

16

62

TAARAMAE Rein

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

15

63

STANNARD Robert

Alpecin-Deceuninck

15

64

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

15

65

CAVAGNA Remi

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

15

66

RUSSO Clement

Team Arkea Samsic

15

67

POLANC Jan

UAE Team Emirates

13

68

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

13

69

HAMILTON Lucas

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

13

70

BERNARD Julien

Trek - Segafredo

13

71

OLIVEIRA Ivo

UAE Team Emirates

13

72

MAS Lluis

Movistar Team

13

73

NIEUWENHUIS Joris

Team DSM

12

74

HAGEN Carl Fredrik

Israel - Premier Tech

11

75

GESBERT Elie

Team Arkea Samsic

10

76

DENNIS Rohan

Jumbo-Visma

10

77

PLAPP Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

10

78

KIRSCH Alex

Trek - Segafredo

10

79

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

9

80

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

9

81

BERRADE Urko

Equipo Kern Pharma

7

82

REICHENBACH Sebastien

Groupama - FDJ

6

83

FABBRO Matteo

BORA - hansgrohe

6

84

CANAL Carlos

Euskaltel - Euskadi

6

85

GALVAN Francisco

Equipo Kern Pharma

6

86

MARTIN Gotzon

Euskaltel - Euskadi

5

87

HEPBURN Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

5

88

MADER Gino

Bahrain - Victorious

4

89

FEDOROV Yevgeniy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

4

90

VALVERDE Alejandro

Movistar Team

3

91

ROJAS Jose Joaquin

Movistar Team

3

92

GESINK Robert

Jumbo-Visma

3

93

TURNER Ben

INEOS Grenadiers

3

94

HARPER Chris

Jumbo-Visma

2

95

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

2

96

MEURISSE Xandro

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2

97

CAICEDO Jonathan Klever

EF Education-EasyPost

2

98

DE LA CRUZ David

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1

99

CARTHY Hugh

EF Education-EasyPost

1

1

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

61:26:26

2

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

4:49

3

RODRIGUEZ Carlos

INEOS Grenadiers

5:16

4

ALMEIDA Joao

UAE Team Emirates

7:00

5

ARENSMAN Thymen

Team DSM

7:05

6

PARRA Jose Felix

Equipo Kern Pharma

43:08

7

HIGUITA Sergio

BORA - hansgrohe

45:14

8

MADER Gino

Bahrain - Victorious

49:35

9

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

59:06

10

CHAMPOUSSIN Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

1:11:54

11

PRONSKIY Vadim

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:12:42

12

VAN WILDER Ilan

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:18:46

13

GARCIA PIERNA Raul

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:55:42

14

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

2:02:05

15

REPA Vojtech

Equipo Kern Pharma

2:05:14

16

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

2:07:28

17

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

2:10:55

18

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

2:12:48

19

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:14:17

20

STANNARD Robert

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2:14:44

21

PRODHOMME Nicolas

AG2R Citroen Team

2:14:53

22

CANAL Carlos

Euskaltel - Euskadi

2:15:42

23

TEJADA Harold

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:16:45

24

BERRADE Urko

Equipo Kern Pharma

2:18:29

25

AZPARREN Xabier Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

2:20:17

26

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

2:23:35

27

PLAPP Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

2:24:21

28

LOPEZ Juan Pedro

Trek - Segafredo

2:26:17

29

TURNER Ben

INEOS Grenadiers

2:29:34

30

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

2:37:19

31

BOU Joan

Euskaltel - Euskadi

2:41:45

32

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

2:48:19

33

GALVAN Francisco

Equipo Kern Pharma

2:56:30

34

HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby

Team DSM

3:01:56

35

BEULLENS Cedric

Lotto Soudal

3:02:22

36

GROVES Kaden

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

3:02:37

37

RAUGEL Antoine

AG2R Citroen Team

3:13:45

38

FEDOROV Yevgeniy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:23:07

39

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

3:49:59

1

VINE Jay

Alpecin-Deceuninck

59

2

CARAPAZ Richard

INEOS Grenadiers

30

3

ARENSMAN Thymen

Team DSM

22

4

STANNARD Robert

Alpecin-Deceuninck

21

5

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

20

6

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

19

7

JANSSENS Jimmy

Alpecin-Deceuninck

17

8

LOPEZ Miguel Angel

Astana Qazaqstan Team

16

9

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

12

10

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

12

11

FERNANDEZ Ruben

Cofidis

11

12

CRADDOCK Lawson

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

11

13

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

10

14

HERRADA Jesus

Cofidis

10

15

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

9

16

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

8

17

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

8

18

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

8

19

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

7

20

KELDERMAN Wilco

BORA - hansgrohe

6

21

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

6

22

BOU Joan

Euskaltel - Euskadi

5

23

TAARAMAE Rein

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

5

24

MASNADA Fausto

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

5

25

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

4

26

VAN DEN BERG Julius

EF Education-EasyPost

3

27

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

3

28

CATALDO Dario

Trek - Segafredo

3

29

DE GENDT Thomas

Lotto Soudal

2

30

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

2

31

ALMEIDA Joao

UAE Team Emirates

2

32

O'CONNOR Ben

AG2R Citroen Team

2

33

POLANC Jan

UAE Team Emirates

2

34

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

2

35

MEURISSE Xandro

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2

36

DIAZ Jose Manuel

Burgos-BH

2

37

ELISSONDE Kenny

Trek - Segafredo

2

38

RODRIGUEZ Carlos

INEOS Grenadiers

1

39

HINDLEY Jai

BORA - hansgrohe

1

40

DE LA CRUZ David

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1

41

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

1

42

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1

43

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

1

44

AZPARREN Xabier Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1

45

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

1

46

IMPEY Daryl

Israel - Premier Tech

1

47

OKAMIKA Ander

Burgos-BH

1

48

AZURMENDI Ibai

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1

49

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

-2

1

UAE Team Emirates

183:34:41

2

INEOS Grenadiers

32:02

3

Astana Qazaqstan Team

43:56

4

BORA - hansgrohe

52:47

5

Movistar Team

53:38

6

Bahrain - Victorious

1:01:50

7

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

1:02:02

8

EF Education-EasyPost

1:23:45

9

Jumbo-Visma

1:24:08

10

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:03:08

11

Groupama - FDJ

2:13:43

12

Burgos-BH

2:14:41

13

AG2R Citroen Team

2:41:59

14

Euskaltel - Euskadi

3:02:35

15

Equipo Kern Pharma

3:08:36

16

Alpecin-Deceuninck

3:09:41

17

Team DSM

3:30:21

18

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

4:22:54

19

Cofidis

4:27:09

20

Israel - Premier Tech

4:29:32

21

Trek - Segafredo

5:14:31

22

Team Arkea Samsic

5:14:31

23

Lotto Soudal

5:43:14

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

For exclusive access to all of our fitness, gear, adventure, and travel stories, plus discounts on trips, events, and gear, sign up for Outside+ today.