'This Is Us,' 'Grey’s Anatomy,' and More Shows Coming Back This Fall

Larry Stansbury

From Good Housekeeping

Fall is almost here and you know what that means: all of your favorite TV shows are coming back. Grey's Anatomy, This Is Us, The Masked Singer — they're all set to return in the upcoming months.

To make sure you don't miss your go-to programs (or some of the new shows premiering, like Filthy Rich and The Equalizer), we’ve put together a list of all the TV airing as the summertime winds down. Right now, only some channels and streaming services have set premiere dates for this fall. We've included those and the shows that are definitely airing but don't yet have specific return dates (of course, we'll update this post once they do).

Take note of the list below and get ready to call dibs on the remote!

All times are in Eastern Standard Time (EST).

*Denotes a series or revival debut.

September

Friday, September 4

The Boys (Amazon, 3:01 a.m.)

Sunday, September 6

Undercover (Netflix, 3:01 a.m.)

Tuesday, September 8

Pen15 (Hulu, 3:01 a.m.)

Thursday, September 10

Football Night in America (NBC, 7:30 p.m.)

Sunday Night Football (NBC, 8:15 p.m.)

Sunday, September 13

Football Night in America (time slot premiere, NBC, 8:15 p.m.)

Monday, September 14

Monday Night Football (ESPN, 7:10 p.m.)

Wednesday, September 16

The 55th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards (CBS, 8 p.m.)

Thursday, September 17

Thursday Night Football (NFL Network, 8:20 p.m.)

Sunday, September 20

The 72nd Emmy Awards (ABC, 8 p.m.)

Monday, September 21

Monday Night Football (time slot premiere, ESPN, 8:15 p.m.)

Tuesday, September 29

The First Presidential Debate (ABC, CBS, NBC, FOX, 9 p.m.)

Wednesday, September 30

Coroner: Fire (The CW, 9 p.m.)

October

Wednesday, October 14

2020 CMT Music Awards (CMT, 8 p.m.)

Thursday, October 15

The Second Presidential Debate (ABC, CBS, NBC, FOX, 9 p.m.)

Thursday, October 22

The Third Presidential Debate (ABC, CBS, NBC, FOX, 9 p.m.)

November

Saturday, November 7

2020 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony (HBO, 8 p.m.)

Sunday, November 15

The E! People's Choice Awards (E!, 9 p.m.)

Fall Shows Returning or Premiering (Dates TBD)

Sunday

60 Minutes (CBS, 7 p.m.)

The Simpsons (Fox, 8 p.m.)

*The Equalizer (CBS, 8 p.m.)

Bob's Burgers (Fox, 8:30 p.m.)

Family Guy (Fox, 9 p.m.)

NCIS: Los Angeles (CBS, 9 p.m.)

Shameless (Showtime, 9 p.m.)

Pandora (CW, 9 p.m.)

Who Wants to Be a Millionaire (ABC, 9 p.m.)

Fear the Walking Dead (AMC, 9 p.m.)

Family Guy (Fox, 9:30 p.m.)

The Rookie (ABC, 10 p.m.)

The Walking Dead (AMC, 10 p.m.)

NCIS: New Orleans (CBS, 10 p.m.)

Godfather of Harlem (EPIX, 10 p.m.)

Monday

The Voice (NBC, 8 p.m.)

L.A.’s Finest (Fox, 8 p.m.)

The Neighborhood (CBS, 8 p.m.)

Arrow (CW, 8 p.m.)

Dancing with the Stars (ABC, 8 p.m.)

Whose Line Is It Anyway? (The CW, 8 p.m.)

Bob Hearts Abishola (CBS, 8:30 p.m.)

All Rise (CBS, 9 p.m.)

*NEXT (Fox, 9 p.m.)

Penn & Teller: Fool Us (CW, 9 p.m.)

The Good Doctor (ABC, 10 p.m.)

Manifest (Fox, 10 p.m.)

Bull (CBS, 10 p.m.)

Tuesday

The Bachelorette (ABC, 8 p.m.)

The Voice (NBC, 8 p.m.)

*Cosmos: Possible Worlds (Fox, 8 p.m.)

NCIS (CBS, 8 p.m.)

This Is Us (NBC, 9 p.m.)

*Filthy Rich (Fox, 9 p.m.)

FBI (CBS, 9 p.m.)

Queen Sugar (OWN, 9 p.m.)

FBI: Most Wanted (CBS, 10 p.m.)

*Big Sky (ABC, 10 p.m.)

New Amsterdam (NBC, 10 p.m.)

Mayans M.C. (FX, 10 p.m.)

Wednesday

The Masked Singer (Fox, 8 p.m.)

The Goldbergs (ABC, 8 p.m.)

*Devils (CW, 8 p.m.)

Chicago Med (NBC, 8 p.m.)

black-ish (ABC, 8:30 p.m.)

The Conners (ABC, 9 p.m.)

Chicago Fire (NBC, 9 p.m.)

American Housewife (ABC, 9:30 p.m.)

Chicago P.D. (NBC, 10 p.m.)

Stumptown (ABC, 10 p.m.)

SEAL Team (CBS, 10 p.m.)

American Horror Story (FX, 10 p.m.)

Thursday

Station 19 (ABC, 8 p.m.)

Young Sheldon (CBS, 8 p.m.)

Supernatural (CW, 8 p.m.)

grown-ish (Freeform, 8 p.m.)

Superstore (NBC, 8 p.m.)

*B Positive (CBS, 8:30 p.m.)

Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC, 8:30 p.m.)

Grey’s Anatomy (ABC, 9 p.m.)

*The Outpost (CW, 9 p.m.)

Law & Order: SVU (NBC, 9 p.m.)

Law & Order: Organized Crime (NBC, 10 p.m.)

*Evil (CBS, 10 p.m.)

A Million Little Things (ABC, 10 p.m.)

Friday

Jack Ryan (Amazon)

The Blacklist (NBC, 8 p.m.)

Shark Tank (ABC, 8 p.m.)

MacGyver (CBS, 9 p.m.)

20/20 (ABC, 9 p.m.)

Magnum P.I. (CBS, 9 p.m.)

Dateline (NBC, 9 p.m.)

Blue Bloods (CBS, 10 p.m.)

Saturday

Dateline Saturday Night Mystery (NBC, 8 p.m.)

Crimetime Saturday (CBS, 8 p.m.)

Saturday Night Live (NBC, 10 p.m.)

48 Hours (CBS, 10 p.m.)


You Might Also Like

More From