Tour de France stage 19: Christophe Laporte claims a late break victory

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·27 min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

Velo News

Christophe Laporte continued Jumbo-Visma's dominance of this year's Tour de France, winning stage 19 into Cahors with a late attack and, with it, increasing the team's tally to five for the race.

The 29-year-old ended a long wait for France in snagging the country's first win of the Tour, reaching the line just one second ahead of Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck), Alberto Dainese (Team DSM), Florian Senechal (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl), Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) and the rest of the peloton.

His move came after he bridged across to a stubborn three-man breakaway of Fred Wright (Bahrain-Victorious), Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo), and Alexis Gougeard (B&B Hotels-KTM) with 1.3 kilometers remaining. The trio had formed after Gougeard took flight inside the final 35 kilometers and had fended off the sprinters' teams in impressive fashion, but Laporte timed his move to perfection.

Wright attacked just as the Frenchman bridged to the break but the Briton was dragged back by Stuyven, with Laporte then unleashing a huge attack to fly past them and solo into the finish.

"I still can't believe it, I'm so happy. I just can't believe it," he said. "The team trusted me today, Wout [van Aert] told me today that it was for me rather than for him. With three kilometers to go, we made sure that Jonas was in a safe place. I then jumped to come back [to the break] and I launched from a long way out, but it's unbelievable that it came off."

Also read:

His victory depended a lot on the efforts of green jersey Van Aert, who sacrificed his own chances of another stage win by riding at the front after the sprinters' teams had struggled to reel in the break. He swung off in the closing kilometers and rolled in well down, but celebrated the news that his teammate had triumphed.

It was, for Laporte, payback for his own work for the Dutch squad during the race.

"I've been really happy at this Tour de France, even if I haven't had any massively positive results, just because I've enjoyed working with the team and what we've achieved," he said. "Today, they gave me this opportunity and it became really special as a consequence.

"I'm really pleased, I'm at a loss for words. I'm happy to have given the public something to celebrate and I hope that they're happy for me."

Like Laporte, American rider Quinn Simmons (Trek-Segafredo) had a visit to the podium. He was awarded the most aggressive rider prize after attacking with four others soon after the start and then clipping away alone with about 50 kilometers left. Although he was reeled in 15 kilometers remaining he showed once again the strength he has in his debut Tour, and may well try again on the historic boulevards of Paris on Sunday.

The general classification remained largely unchanged, with an initial time gap showing Pogacar, in fifth, gaining five seconds on Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) in 13th. However that was later revised and the Slovenian is still 3:26 adrift heading into Saturday's time trial and, barring a completely unexpected turn of events, appears set for the runner-up slot on the podium on Sunday evening.

Before then there's Saturday's time trial, which he has already indicated he will try to win, and then Sunday's concluder where the sprinters hope to finally get things right and have a real head-to-head to the line.

For now, though, it's all about Jumbo-Visma, which has five stages, the yellow jersey, the green jersey, and the polka-dot jersey to its credit.

Breakaway riders set out to frustrate the fast-men

Stage 19 of the Tour de France was far flatter than recent days, with the 188.3 kilometer stage from Castelau-Magnoac to Cahors featuring just two category four climbs, the Cote de la Cite Medievale de Lauzerte (km 135.7) and the Cote de Saint-Daunes (km 152.6).

It appeared tailor-made for a bunch gallop, but the fatigue of three weeks of racing and flagging motivation of some riders coupled with the determination of others to pull off a stage win meant that a breakaway move was inevitable. The possibility of crosswinds further added to the uncertainty.

The race began without Enric Mas (Movistar), who tested positive for COVID and withdrew before the start. Five riders attacked four kilometers in, namely Simmons, Mikkel Honore (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl), Taco van der Hoorn (Intermarche-Wanty Gobert), Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Victorious), and Nils Politt (Bora-Hansgrohe). Of those, Simmons was the youngest rider in the race.

Pushed on by a tailwind, they built a lead of 1:05 by kilometer 20 and inched that upwards to 1:20 over the next few kilometers. However, they came to a complete halt when protestors blocked the road. The race was soon restarted with the same gaps in place.

Mohoric had taken the corresponding stage 19 from a break last year and, unsatisfied with his performance thus far in the Tour, was hoping to do so again this time around. However, the peloton was set on keeping a close rein on things and reduced the gap right down to a fistful of seconds.

This prompted Politt to surrender his efforts and go back to the bunch, but Honore refused to yield and drew the other three riders clear. They redoubled their collaboration and gradually stretched out their lead once more, holding an advantage of one minute with 100 kilometers left.

<span class="article__caption">The day’s early break on stage 19 of the 2022 Tour de France included Quinn Simmons (Team Trek – Segafredo), who would jump clear as the bunch inched closer (Photo by Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)</span>
The day’s early break on stage 19 of the 2022 Tour de France included Quinn Simmons (Team Trek – Segafredo), who would jump clear as the bunch inched closer (Photo by Dario Belingheri/Getty Images)

Simmons goes it alone as Pogacar fires off an unexpected attack

Predictably, it was the sprinters' teams that were doing the chasing. Alpecin-Decuninck and Lotto Soudal put in much of the heft, and just before the day's first climb of the Cote de la Cite Medievale de Lauzerte the peloton was just 40 seconds behind.

Simmons was sufficiently concerned by that to hit the jets on the climb through the old city and with 52.5 kilometers left on the clock he and Mohoric -- who nipped past him to take the prime -- were several seconds clear of the other two riders. This acceleration broke the unity of the escape group and was followed by a solo push-on by Simmons.

Behind, the bunch had split into two halves, with the first of those 40 seconds behind Simmons with 48 kilometers yet to cover. Two kilometers later the group mopped up the three other riders, leaving just Simmons up the road.

He kept plugging away and took the prime at the day's second and final categorized climb, before being finally recaptured with 35 kilometers left. Just over a kilometer after that Pogacar opportunistically jumped clear after two other riders, but was swiftly closed down by Van Aert.

This acceleration prompted others to have a try on the twisting, undulating terrain, with Wright bridging across to Gougeard, who had himself sprung clear prior to Pogacar's move.

Stuyven followed suit, making it three riders 16 seconds clear with 31.1 kilometers to go. Their collaboration reaped benefits and they widened their lead to 30 seconds just over two kilometers later, and despite a furious pursuit behind by Peter Sagan's TotalEnergies squad, Lotto Soudal, and Alpecin Deceuninck, they still had 31 seconds in hand with 20 kilometers to go. It wasn't a huge lead, but it gave them a fighting chance.

Closing kilometers chess match plays out

The break's buffer was down to 12 seconds going under the 10km banner, at which point Team DSM joined the chase to provide fresh impetus. However, the sprinters’ teams blew up dramatically soon afterward, with Van Aert and Ineos Grenadiers rolling to the front to keep their general classification riders out of trouble.

That gave Wright, Stuyven, and Gougeard a little renewed hope and the trio still had 11 seconds with four kilometers remaining. Lotto Soudal then returned to the front for Ewan and this plus the collaboration of others finally made a difference, hacking the gap down to four seconds with two kilometers left on the dial.

Laporte jumped away from the peloton and bridged with 1.3 kilometers remaining, but Wright was having none of it and clipped away. Stuyven dragged him back and then Laporte swept past, blitzing clear and thundering in to take yet another win for Jumbo-Visma and, importantly, the first stage victory for France in this year's Tour.

Tour de France Stage 19 Results

  • Stage

  • GC

  • Points

  • Youth

  • Mountains

  • Teams

Stage

1

LAPORTE Christophe

Jumbo-Visma

3:52:04

2

PHILIPSEN Jasper

Alpecin-Deceuninck

0:01

3

DAINESE Alberto

Team DSM

0:01

4

SENECHAL Florian

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:01

5

POGACAR Tadej

UAE Team Emirates

0:01

6

CAPIOT Amaury

Team Arkea Samsic

0:01

7

GROENEWEGEN Dylan

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:01

8

HOFSTETTER Hugo

Team Arkea Samsic

0:01

9

MEZGEC Luka

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:01

10

EWAN Caleb

Lotto Soudal

0:01

11

BETTIOL Alberto

EF Education-EasyPost

0:01

12

VLASOV Aleksandr

BORA - hansgrohe

0:01

13

VINGEGAARD Jonas

Jumbo-Visma

0:01

14

THOMAS Geraint

INEOS Grenadiers

0:01

15

KRISTOFF Alexander

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:01

16

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

0:01

17

LAMPAERT Yves

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:01

18

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

0:01

19

VELASCO Simone

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:01

20

PASQUALON Andrea

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:01

21

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:01

22

QUINTANA Nairo

Team Arkea Samsic

0:01

23

BARDET Romain

Team DSM

0:01

24

HOULE Hugo

Israel - Premier Tech

0:01

25

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

0:01

26

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

0:01

27

KUNG Stefan

Groupama - FDJ

0:01

28

MADOUAS Valentin

Groupama - FDJ

0:01

29

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

0:21

30

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:21

31

YATES Adam

INEOS Grenadiers

0:21

32

SKUJINS Toms

Trek - Segafredo

0:21

33

IZAGIRRE Gorka

Movistar Team

0:21

34

SAGAN Peter

TotalEnergies

0:21

35

KONRAD Patrick

BORA - hansgrohe

0:21

36

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

0:25

37

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

0:25

38

POWLESS Neilson

EF Education-EasyPost

0:25

39

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

0:25

40

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

0:25

41

BOIVIN Guillaume

Israel - Premier Tech

0:25

42

STUYVEN Jasper

Trek - Segafredo

0:31

43

POLITT Nils

BORA - hansgrohe

0:35

44

GOUGEARD Alexis

B&B Hotels - KTM

0:40

45

BODNAR Maciej

TotalEnergies

0:41

46

BISSEGGER Stefan

EF Education-EasyPost

0:48

47

JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt

Lotto Soudal

0:48

48

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

0:56

49

ZEITS Andrey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:57

50

SCHACHMANN Maximilian

BORA - hansgrohe

0:57

51

KUSS Sepp

Jumbo-Visma

0:57

52

IZAGIRRE Ion

Cofidis

0:57

53

OWSIAN Lukasz

Team Arkea Samsic

0:57

54

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

1:09

55

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

1:16

56

COSNEFROY Benoit

AG2R Citroen Team

1:16

57

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

TotalEnergies

1:33

58

DEGENKOLB John

Team DSM

1:47

59

VERMEERSCH Florian

Lotto Soudal

1:49

60

BYSTROM Sven Erik

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

1:49

61

NEILANDS Krists

Israel - Premier Tech

1:49

62

BARTHE Cyril

B&B Hotels - KTM

1:49

63

DUCHESNE Antoine

Groupama - FDJ

1:53

64

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

1:53

65

BENOOT Tiesj

Jumbo-Visma

2:08

66

KRIEGER Alexander

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2:23

67

PLANCKAERT Edward

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2:23

68

RIABUSHENKO Alexandr

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:26

69

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

2:26

70

VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan

Jumbo-Visma

2:26

71

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

2:26

72

PERICHON Pierre-Luc

Cofidis

2:26

73

BOUET Maxime

Team Arkea Samsic

2:26

74

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

2:26

75

RUTSCH Jonas

EF Education-EasyPost

2:26

76

LEKNESSUND Andreas

Team DSM

2:26

77

TUSVELD Martijn

Team DSM

2:26

78

ZIMMERMANN Georg

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:26

79

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

2:26

80

FRISON Frederik

Lotto Soudal

2:26

81

GALLOPIN Tony

Trek - Segafredo

2:26

82

SBARAGLI Kristian

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2:26

83

WOODS Michael

Israel - Premier Tech

2:26

84

LE GAC Olivier

Groupama - FDJ

2:26

85

DOMBROWSKI Joe

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:26

86

LEMOINE Cyril

B&B Hotels - KTM

2:36

87

VAN MOER Brent

Lotto Soudal

2:39

88

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:39

89

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

2:39

90

DILLIER Silvan

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2:39

91

GOOSSENS Kobe

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:39

92

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

2:39

93

HIRSCHI Marc

UAE Team Emirates

2:49

94

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

3:01

95

GROssSCHARTNER Felix

BORA - hansgrohe

3:06

96

TRATNIK Jan

Bahrain - Victorious

3:06

97

PETIT Adrien

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

3:08

98

JAKOBSEN Fabio

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

3:28

99

DOULL Owain

EF Education-EasyPost

3:47

100

SWIFT Connor

Team Arkea Samsic

3:47

101

HALLER Marco

BORA - hansgrohe

3:52

102

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

3:54

103

BAGIOLI Andrea

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:00

104

ROWE Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

4:00

105

GANNA Filippo

INEOS Grenadiers

4:00

106

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

4:00

107

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

4:00

108

MATTHEWS Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

4:00

109

BJERG Mikkel

UAE Team Emirates

4:07

110

MOLLEMA Bauke

Trek - Segafredo

5:14

111

CATTANEO Mattia

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

6:09

112

MOHORIC Matej

Bahrain - Victorious

6:09

113

EEKHOFF Nils

Team DSM

6:35

114

TURGIS Anthony

TotalEnergies

7:22

115

GRUZDEV Dmitriy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

7:53

116

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

7:53

117

CICCONE Giulio

Trek - Segafredo

7:58

118

KRON Andreas

Lotto Soudal

8:02

119

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

8:02

120

BAUER Jack

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

8:02

121

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

8:02

122

VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume

Alpecin-Deceuninck

8:42

123

GILBERT Philippe

Lotto Soudal

8:42

124

LECROQ Jeremy

B&B Hotels - KTM

8:42

125

MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe

INEOS Grenadiers

9:31

126

GRADEK Kamil

Bahrain - Victorious

9:31

127

CASTROVIEJO Jonathan

INEOS Grenadiers

9:31

128

LATOUR Pierre

TotalEnergies

9:31

129

JANSEN Amund Grondahl

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

9:41

130

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

10:47

131

JUUL-JENSEN Christopher

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

10:47

132

NIV Guy

Israel - Premier Tech

10:47

133

GESCHKE Simon

Cofidis

10:47

134

PEREZ Anthony

Cofidis

10:47

135

HAMILTON Chris

Team DSM

10:47

136

ROLLAND Pierre

B&B Hotels - KTM

10:47

137

VAN DER HOORN Taco

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

10:47

138

TORRES Albert

Movistar Team

10:47

139

BONNAMOUR Franck

B&B Hotels - KTM

21:55

GC

1

VINGEGAARD Jonas

Jumbo-Visma

75:45:39

2

POGACAR Tadej

UAE Team Emirates

3:26

3

THOMAS Geraint

INEOS Grenadiers

8:00

4

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

11:05

5

QUINTANA Nairo

Team Arkea Samsic

13:35

6

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

13:43

7

VLASOV Aleksandr

BORA - hansgrohe

14:10

8

BARDET Romain

Team DSM

16:11

9

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

20:29

10

YATES Adam

INEOS Grenadiers

20:37

11

MADOUAS Valentin

Groupama - FDJ

33:34

12

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

42:47

13

POWLESS Neilson

EF Education-EasyPost

45:22

14

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

46:33

15

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

47:27

16

KONRAD Patrick

BORA - hansgrohe

51:58

17

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

54:52

18

KUSS Sepp

Jumbo-Visma

58:55

19

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

1:08:26

20

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

1:26:05

21

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

1:31:46

22

HOULE Hugo

Israel - Premier Tech

1:35:51

23

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

1:36:14

24

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:38:11

25

MOLLEMA Bauke

Trek - Segafredo

1:43:18

26

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

1:44:16

27

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

1:46:32

28

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

1:53:17

29

LEKNESSUND Andreas

Team DSM

1:55:45

30

MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe

INEOS Grenadiers

1:57:57

31

VELASCO Simone

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:01:40

32

IZAGIRRE Gorka

Movistar Team

2:08:27

33

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

2:11:36

34

WOODS Michael

Israel - Premier Tech

2:13:06

35

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

2:13:51

36

KUNG Stefan

Groupama - FDJ

2:15:01

37

HAMILTON Chris

Team DSM

2:16:44

38

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

2:18:48

39

BENOOT Tiesj

Jumbo-Visma

2:19:19

40

ZEITS Andrey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:22:32

41

GALLOPIN Tony

Trek - Segafredo

2:22:55

42

IZAGIRRE Ion

Cofidis

2:26:27

43

DOMBROWSKI Joe

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:31:29

44

OWSIAN Lukasz

Team Arkea Samsic

2:33:12

45

GESCHKE Simon

Cofidis

2:33:23

46

BETTIOL Alberto

EF Education-EasyPost

2:33:29

47

ZIMMERMANN Georg

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:34:03

48

SCHACHMANN Maximilian

BORA - hansgrohe

2:38:13

49

GOOSSENS Kobe

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:42:05

50

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

2:45:17

51

CASTROVIEJO Jonathan

INEOS Grenadiers

2:45:28

52

BOUET Maxime

Team Arkea Samsic

2:46:16

53

PASQUALON Andrea

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:52:12

54

GROssSCHARTNER Felix

BORA - hansgrohe

2:53:53

55

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

2:54:01

56

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

3:00:57

57

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

3:03:46

58

POLITT Nils

BORA - hansgrohe

3:07:47

59

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

TotalEnergies

3:07:49

60

LATOUR Pierre

TotalEnergies

3:08:33

61

CICCONE Giulio

Trek - Segafredo

3:08:45

62

DILLIER Silvan

Alpecin-Deceuninck

3:10:56

63

DUCHESNE Antoine

Groupama - FDJ

3:11:44

64

SKUJINS Toms

Trek - Segafredo

3:12:35

65

PERICHON Pierre-Luc

Cofidis

3:18:25

66

TUSVELD Martijn

Team DSM

3:22:03

67

BONNAMOUR Franck

B&B Hotels - KTM

3:22:14

68

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

3:22:35

69

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

3:24:18

70

KRON Andreas

Lotto Soudal

3:24:42

71

ROLLAND Pierre

B&B Hotels - KTM

3:25:52

72

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

3:28:02

73

SBARAGLI Kristian

Alpecin-Deceuninck

3:29:50

74

SWIFT Connor

Team Arkea Samsic

3:33:12

75

GILBERT Philippe

Lotto Soudal

3:33:28

76

TRATNIK Jan

Bahrain - Victorious

3:34:04

77

LAPORTE Christophe

Jumbo-Visma

3:34:13

78

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

3:35:33

79

NIV Guy

Israel - Premier Tech

3:36:48

80

NEILANDS Krists

Israel - Premier Tech

3:40:45

81

MATTHEWS Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

3:42:43

82

BARTHE Cyril

B&B Hotels - KTM

3:43:07

83

STUYVEN Jasper

Trek - Segafredo

3:43:56

84

HOFSTETTER Hugo

Team Arkea Samsic

3:44:20

85

PEREZ Anthony

Cofidis

3:45:59

86

HALLER Marco

BORA - hansgrohe

3:46:28

87

CAPIOT Amaury

Team Arkea Samsic

3:46:59

88

BISSEGGER Stefan

EF Education-EasyPost

3:47:30

89

MOHORIC Matej

Bahrain - Victorious

3:48:14

90

LE GAC Olivier

Groupama - FDJ

3:48:26

91

COSNEFROY Benoit

AG2R Citroen Team

3:48:47

92

RUTSCH Jonas

EF Education-EasyPost

3:50:21

93

GOUGEARD Alexis

B&B Hotels - KTM

3:52:56

94

PHILIPSEN Jasper

Alpecin-Deceuninck

3:52:58

95

DOULL Owain

EF Education-EasyPost

3:53:54

96

BYSTROM Sven Erik

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

3:54:24

97

RIABUSHENKO Alexandr

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:59:14

98

CATTANEO Mattia

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:00:05

99

GANNA Filippo

INEOS Grenadiers

4:01:45

100

BAGIOLI Andrea

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:02:15

101

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

4:06:07

102

VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan

Jumbo-Visma

4:07:06

103

DAINESE Alberto

Team DSM

4:08:37

104

MEZGEC Luka

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

4:09:27

105

KRISTOFF Alexander

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

4:10:58

106

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

4:11:29

107

KRIEGER Alexander

Alpecin-Deceuninck

4:12:24

108

DEGENKOLB John

Team DSM

4:15:48

109

ROWE Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

4:18:29

110

SENECHAL Florian

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:21:07

111

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

4:23:34

112

VERMEERSCH Florian

Lotto Soudal

4:25:47

113

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:26:48

114

PLANCKAERT Edward

Alpecin-Deceuninck

4:26:55

115

PETIT Adrien

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

4:28:38

116

LEMOINE Cyril

B&B Hotels - KTM

4:29:52

117

GRUZDEV Dmitriy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

4:31:15

118

GROENEWEGEN Dylan

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

4:33:58

119

SAGAN Peter

TotalEnergies

4:34:28

120

BOIVIN Guillaume

Israel - Premier Tech

4:34:46

121

BODNAR Maciej

TotalEnergies

4:37:40

122

EEKHOFF Nils

Team DSM

4:38:04

123

LAMPAERT Yves

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:38:29

124

GRADEK Kamil

Bahrain - Victorious

4:39:01

125

BAUER Jack

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

4:40:58

126

VAN MOER Brent

Lotto Soudal

4:44:04

127

VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume

Alpecin-Deceuninck

4:46:47

128

VAN DER HOORN Taco

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

4:53:41

129

BJERG Mikkel

UAE Team Emirates

4:56:11

130

HIRSCHI Marc

UAE Team Emirates

5:05:37

131

JUUL-JENSEN Christopher

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

5:07:13

132

LECROQ Jeremy

B&B Hotels - KTM

5:08:00

133

TURGIS Anthony

TotalEnergies

5:13:40

134

JAKOBSEN Fabio

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

5:16:34

135

JANSEN Amund Grondahl

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

5:22:01

136

FRISON Frederik

Lotto Soudal

5:22:42

137

JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt

Lotto Soudal

5:26:40

138

TORRES Albert

Movistar Team

5:29:13

139

EWAN Caleb

Lotto Soudal

5:33:02

Points

1

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

460

2

PHILIPSEN Jasper

Alpecin-Deceuninck

236

3

POGACAR Tadej

UAE Team Emirates

235

4

LAPORTE Christophe

Jumbo-Visma

171

5

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

158

6

JAKOBSEN Fabio

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

155

7

VINGEGAARD Jonas

Jumbo-Visma

140

8

MATTHEWS Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

133

9

SAGAN Peter

TotalEnergies

104

10

GROENEWEGEN Dylan

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

86

11

THOMAS Geraint

INEOS Grenadiers

85

12

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

83

13

HOULE Hugo

Israel - Premier Tech

82

14

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

82

15

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

81

16

POLITT Nils

BORA - hansgrohe

76

17

POWLESS Neilson

EF Education-EasyPost

73

18

BETTIOL Alberto

EF Education-EasyPost

72

19

VAN DER HOORN Taco

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

65

20

GESCHKE Simon

Cofidis

60

21

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

59

22

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

54

23

QUINTANA Nairo

Team Arkea Samsic

53

24

VLASOV Aleksandr

BORA - hansgrohe

53

25

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

53

26

BARDET Romain

Team DSM

52

27

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

52

28

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

TotalEnergies

52

29

GANNA Filippo

INEOS Grenadiers

52

30

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

51

31

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

51

32

DAINESE Alberto

Team DSM

50

33

KUNG Stefan

Groupama - FDJ

48

34

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

47

35

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

46

36

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

45

37

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

44

38

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

42

39

KRON Andreas

Lotto Soudal

42

40

EWAN Caleb

Lotto Soudal

42

41

YATES Adam

INEOS Grenadiers

41

42

SENECHAL Florian

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

41

43

HOFSTETTER Hugo

Team Arkea Samsic

39

44

KRISTOFF Alexander

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

39

45

KONRAD Patrick

BORA - hansgrohe

33

46

MADOUAS Valentin

Groupama - FDJ

31

47

PEREZ Anthony

Cofidis

30

48

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

29

49

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

29

50

CAPIOT Amaury

Team Arkea Samsic

29

51

GROssSCHARTNER Felix

BORA - hansgrohe

28

52

MOHORIC Matej

Bahrain - Victorious

28

53

MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe

INEOS Grenadiers

27

54

CICCONE Giulio

Trek - Segafredo

27

55

WOODS Michael

Israel - Premier Tech

26

56

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

26

57

STUYVEN Jasper

Trek - Segafredo

26

58

GOOSSENS Kobe

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

25

59

GILBERT Philippe

Lotto Soudal

25

60

GOUGEARD Alexis

B&B Hotels - KTM

25

61

JUUL-JENSEN Christopher

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

25

62

BYSTROM Sven Erik

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

24

63

LECROQ Jeremy

B&B Hotels - KTM

24

64

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

23

65

VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan

Jumbo-Visma

23

66

VAN MOER Brent

Lotto Soudal

23

67

LAMPAERT Yves

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

22

68

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

22

69

KUSS Sepp

Jumbo-Visma

22

70

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

22

71

LATOUR Pierre

TotalEnergies

22

72

PASQUALON Andrea

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

21

73

EEKHOFF Nils

Team DSM

20

74

PLANCKAERT Edward

Alpecin-Deceuninck

20

75

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

19

76

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

19

77

FRISON Frederik

Lotto Soudal

19

78

GALLOPIN Tony

Trek - Segafredo

18

79

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

18

80

HALLER Marco

BORA - hansgrohe

18

81

ZIMMERMANN Georg

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

17

82

CASTROVIEJO Jonathan

INEOS Grenadiers

17

83

NEILANDS Krists

Israel - Premier Tech

17

84

BENOOT Tiesj

Jumbo-Visma

16

85

COSNEFROY Benoit

AG2R Citroen Team

16

86

VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume

Alpecin-Deceuninck

16

87

SCHACHMANN Maximilian

BORA - hansgrohe

15

88

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

15

89

BARTHE Cyril

B&B Hotels - KTM

15

90

CATTANEO Mattia

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

15

91

BAUER Jack

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

15

92

BJERG Mikkel

UAE Team Emirates

14

93

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

13

94

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

13

95

KRIEGER Alexander

Alpecin-Deceuninck

13

96

VERMEERSCH Florian

Lotto Soudal

13

97

NIV Guy

Israel - Premier Tech

12

98

LEKNESSUND Andreas

Team DSM

11

99

BOUET Maxime

Team Arkea Samsic

11

100

TRATNIK Jan

Bahrain - Victorious

11

101

IZAGIRRE Gorka

Movistar Team

9

102

DILLIER Silvan

Alpecin-Deceuninck

9

103

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

8

104

MEZGEC Luka

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

8

105

PETIT Adrien

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

8

106

JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt

Lotto Soudal

8

107

MOLLEMA Bauke

Trek - Segafredo

7

108

BONNAMOUR Franck

B&B Hotels - KTM

7

109

HAMILTON Chris

Team DSM

6

110

IZAGIRRE Ion

Cofidis

6

111

RUTSCH Jonas

EF Education-EasyPost

6

112

VELASCO Simone

Astana Qazaqstan Team

5

113

PERICHON Pierre-Luc

Cofidis

4

114

TURGIS Anthony

TotalEnergies

4

115

DOMBROWSKI Joe

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3

116

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

3

117

SWIFT Connor

Team Arkea Samsic

3

118

BISSEGGER Stefan

EF Education-EasyPost

3

119

DOULL Owain

EF Education-EasyPost

3

120

LEMOINE Cyril

B&B Hotels - KTM

3

121

BODNAR Maciej

TotalEnergies

2

122

HIRSCHI Marc

UAE Team Emirates

1

Youth

1

POGACAR Tadej

UAE Team Emirates

75:49:05

2

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

51:26

3

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

1:22:39

4

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

1:28:20

5

LEKNESSUND Andreas

Team DSM

1:52:19

6

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

2:15:22

7

ZIMMERMANN Georg

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:30:37

8

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

2:41:51

9

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

3:00:20

10

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

3:19:09

11

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

3:20:52

12

KRON Andreas

Lotto Soudal

3:21:16

13

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

3:24:36

14

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

3:32:07

15

BISSEGGER Stefan

EF Education-EasyPost

3:44:04

16

RUTSCH Jonas

EF Education-EasyPost

3:46:55

17

PHILIPSEN Jasper

Alpecin-Deceuninck

3:49:32

18

BAGIOLI Andrea

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

3:58:49

19

DAINESE Alberto

Team DSM

4:05:11

20

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

4:08:03

21

VERMEERSCH Florian

Lotto Soudal

4:22:21

22

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:23:22

23

EEKHOFF Nils

Team DSM

4:34:38

24

VAN MOER Brent

Lotto Soudal

4:40:38

25

BJERG Mikkel

UAE Team Emirates

4:52:45

26

HIRSCHI Marc

UAE Team Emirates

5:02:11

Mountains

1

VINGEGAARD Jonas

Jumbo-Visma

72

2

GESCHKE Simon

Cofidis

64

3

CICCONE Giulio

Trek - Segafredo

61

4

POGACAR Tadej

UAE Team Emirates

61

5

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

59

6

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

52

7

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

39

8

POWLESS Neilson

EF Education-EasyPost

37

9

LATOUR Pierre

TotalEnergies

35

10

THOMAS Geraint

INEOS Grenadiers

32

11

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

29

12

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

28

13

PEREZ Anthony

Cofidis

26

14

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

18

15

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

18

16

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

18

17

MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe

INEOS Grenadiers

18

18

HOULE Hugo

Israel - Premier Tech

16

19

MADOUAS Valentin

Groupama - FDJ

15

20

BARDET Romain

Team DSM

13

21

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

13

22

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

12

23

QUINTANA Nairo

Team Arkea Samsic

11

24

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

9

25

WOODS Michael

Israel - Premier Tech

9

26

MATTHEWS Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

8

27

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

8

28

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

8

29

BENOOT Tiesj

Jumbo-Visma

8

30

GOOSSENS Kobe

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

8

31

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

8

32

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

7

33

IZAGIRRE Ion

Cofidis

7

34

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

6

35

YATES Adam

INEOS Grenadiers

6

36

CASTROVIEJO Jonathan

INEOS Grenadiers

5

37

KUNG Stefan

Groupama - FDJ

5

38

GANNA Filippo

INEOS Grenadiers

4

39

ROLLAND Pierre

B&B Hotels - KTM

3

40

CATTANEO Mattia

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

3

41

GOUGEARD Alexis

B&B Hotels - KTM

3

42

KUSS Sepp

Jumbo-Visma

3

43

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

3

44

BETTIOL Alberto

EF Education-EasyPost

3

45

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

2

46

POLITT Nils

BORA - hansgrohe

2

47

BISSEGGER Stefan

EF Education-EasyPost

2

48

FRISON Frederik

Lotto Soudal

2

49

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

2

50

MOHORIC Matej

Bahrain - Victorious

1

51

KONRAD Patrick

BORA - hansgrohe

1

52

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

1

53

HAMILTON Chris

Team DSM

1

54

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

1

55

PERICHON Pierre-Luc

Cofidis

1

56

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1

57

JUUL-JENSEN Christopher

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1

58

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

-1

59

EWAN Caleb

Lotto Soudal

-1

Teams

1

INEOS Grenadiers

227:39:23

2

Groupama - FDJ

32:37

3

Jumbo-Visma

42:16

4

BORA - hansgrohe

1:45:33

5

Movistar Team

2:00:51

6

UAE Team Emirates

2:11:58

7

Bahrain - Victorious

2:55:55

8

Team DSM

3:18:51

9

Israel - Premier Tech

3:48:11

10

Team Arkea Samsic

3:49:10

11

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:50:36

12

EF Education-EasyPost

3:57:08

13

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

4:09:30

14

Trek - Segafredo

4:10:55

15

AG2R Citroen Team

5:11:37

16

Cofidis

5:41:03

17

B&B Hotels - KTM

6:23:01

18

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

7:53:07

19

TotalEnergies

8:04:03

20

Alpecin-Deceuninck

9:04:08

21

Lotto Soudal

9:24:29

22

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

10:34:47

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

For exclusive access to all of our fitness, gear, adventure, and travel stories, plus discounts on trips, events, and gear, sign up for Outside+ today.]]>