Team USA Wins Three Medals At Paraclimbing World Cup

·4 min read

This article originally appeared on Climbing

The second Paraclimbing World Cup of the year took place in Innsbruck, Austria June 21 and 22. 118 athletes from 23 countries competed, including 15 athletes from the U.S. Across male and female categories, athletes were place in one of 14 categories:

  • Limited Range and Power (RP1, RP2, RP3)

  • Visual Impairment (B2, B3)

  • Upper Extremity Amputee (AU1/Arm amputee, AU2/Forearm amputee)

  • Lower Extremity Amputee (AL1/seated, AL2)

Numbers associated with each classification (1-3) denote functionality, so that one is lowest functionality (most impaired) and three is highest functionality (least impaired).

Following the two days of competition, Team USA takes home three medals: a bronze by Hannah McFadden, a gold by Benjamin Mayforth, and a silver by Melissa Ruiz. All three climbers are veterans to the circuit. Last year, McFadden won the Paraclimbing World Cup in Los Angeles. Ruiz has been competing since 2019, and this was her first medal. Mayforth adds his gold medal to his two silvers, from 2019 and 2021.

A Paraclimbing Master competition will take place July 2-2 in Imst, Austria, and the final Paraclimbing World Cup of the year is in Villars, Switzerland July 8-9.

 

Results

Men’s B2

Rank

Name

Country

Qualification

Final

1

SHO

AITA

JPN

2.29

top

2

FUMIYA

HAMANOUE

JPN

3.74

53

3

FRANCISCO JAVIER

AGUILAR AMOEDO

ESP

2.29

52+

4

RICHARD

SLOCOCK

GBR

3.24

47+

Men’s B3

Rank

Name

Country

Qualification

1

KAZUHIRO

MINOWADA

JPN

1.0

2

MOTOHIRO

EJIRI

JPN

2.0

3

CASPER

RONNINGEN

NOR

3.0

Women’s B3

Rank

Name

Country

Qualification

Final

1

ABIGAIL

ROBINSON

GBR

1.87

top

2

YUMI

EJIRI

JPN

3.24

47+

3

EDITH

SCHEINECKER

AUT

2.65

46+

4

NADIA

BREDICE

ITA

3.74

43+

Men’s AL-1 (seated)

Rank

Name

Country

Qualification

Final

1

ANGELINO

ZELLER

AUT

1.0

42

2

MARKUS

POSENDORFER

AUT

2.0

36+

3

DANIEL

KONTSCH

AUT

3.0

25

Men’s AL-2

Rank

Name

Country

Qualification

Final

1

ALBERT

GUARDIA FERRER

ESP

1.22

36+

2

URKO

CARMONA BARANDIARAN

ESP

2.45

36

3

SEBASTIAN

MENZE

NOR

4.0

35+

4

FREDERIK

LEYS

BEL

2.12

35

Women’s AL-2

Rank

Name

Country

Qualification

Final

1

LUCIE

JARRIGE

FRA

1.0

top

2

SARAH

LARCOMBE

AUS

3.16

37

3

HANNAH

MCFADDEN

USA

2.74

36

4

RACHEL

MAIA

NZL

3.16

33+

Men’s AU-1 (arm amputee)

Rank

Name

Country

Qualification

Final

1

KAZUHIKO

ONUMA

JPN

1.0

26+

2

MARIO

PERSING

GER

2.45

22+

3

ELOI

VILA CULLERES

ESP

3.0

21

Women’s AU-2 (forearm amputee)

Rank

Name

Country

Qualification

Final

1

SOLENNE

PIRET

FRA

1.0

top

2

LUCIA

CAPOVILLA

ITA

2.0

34+

3

RAAVIG

MONICA

DEN

4.47

26+

4

SOLVEIG

GRAVDAL

NOR

3.0

20

Men’s RP1

Rank

Name

Country

Qualification

Final

1

KORBINIAN

FRANCK

GER

1.22

43+

2

FLORIAN

SINGER

GER

1.73

43

3

TAKUYA

OKADA

JPN

3.24

31

4

GIAN MATTEO

RAMINI

ITA

3.74

25+

Men’s RP2

Rank

Name

Country

Qualification

Final

1

BENJAMIN

MAYFORTH

USA

1.73

top

2

IVAN

MUNOZ ESCOLAR

ESP

3.16

top

3

MOR MICHAEL

SAPIR

ISR

1.41

52+

4

MANIKANDAN

KUMAR

IND

3.46

43+

Men’s RP3

Rank

Name

Country

Qualification

Final

1

ALESSANDRO

NERI

ITA

1.73

48+

2

TADASHI

TAKANO

JPN

2.45

47

3

JAMIE

BARENDRECHT

NED

3.0

43+

4

ANDREJ

HARSANY

SVK

3.46

31+

Women’s RP1

Rank

Name

Country

Qualification

Final

1

JASMIN

PLANK

AUT

1.0

top

2

MELISSA

RUIZ

USA

3.16

42

3

MARTA

PECHE SALINERO

ESP

4.24

41+

4

PAVITRA

VANDENHOVEN

BEL

2.24

38+

Women’s RP2

Rank

Name

Country

Qualification

Final

1

DINA

EIVIK

NOR

1.0

37+

2

NICOLE

DIEHL

GER

2.0

15+

3

AURORA

ALBERTO

ITA

3.24

12

Women’s RP3

Rank

Name

Country

Qualification

Final

1

LEANORA

VOLPE

GBR

2.29

top

2

ROSALIE

SCHAUPERT

GER

2.29

49+

3

MARINA

DIAS

BRA

3.5

47+

4

CHRISTIANE

LUTTIKHUIZEN

NED

3.5

46+

Gallery

<span class="article__caption">Francisco Javier Aguilar Amoedo of Spain competes in the men’s Lead qualification during the 2022 IFSC Paraclimbing World Cup in Innsbruck (AUT).</span> (Photo: Dimitris Tosidis/IFSC)
Francisco Javier Aguilar Amoedo of Spain competes in the men’s Lead qualification during the 2022 IFSC Paraclimbing World Cup in Innsbruck (AUT). (Photo: Dimitris Tosidis/IFSC)
<span class="article__caption">Takano Tadashi of Japan competes in the men’s Lead qualification during the 2022 IFSC Paraclimbing World Cup in Innsbruck (AUT).</span> (Photo: Jan Virt/IFSC)
Takano Tadashi of Japan competes in the men’s Lead qualification during the 2022 IFSC Paraclimbing World Cup in Innsbruck (AUT). (Photo: Jan Virt/IFSC)
<span class="article__caption">Dias Marina of Brazil competes in the women’s Lead qualification during the 2022 IFSC Paraclimbing World Cup in Innsbruck (AUT).</span> (Photo: Jan Virt/IFSC)
Dias Marina of Brazil competes in the women’s Lead qualification during the 2022 IFSC Paraclimbing World Cup in Innsbruck (AUT). (Photo: Jan Virt/IFSC)
<span class="article__caption">Lucia Capovilla of Italy competes in the women’s Lead qualification during the 2022 IFSC Paraclimbing World Cup in Innsbruck (AUT).</span> (Photo: Dimitris Tosidis/IFSC)
Lucia Capovilla of Italy competes in the women’s Lead qualification during the 2022 IFSC Paraclimbing World Cup in Innsbruck (AUT). (Photo: Dimitris Tosidis/IFSC)
<span class="article__caption">Marco Galli of Switzerland competes in the men’s Lead qualification during the 2022 IFSC Paraclimbing World Cup in Innsbruck (AUT).</span> (Photo: Dimitris Tosidis/IFSC)
Marco Galli of Switzerland competes in the men’s Lead qualification during the 2022 IFSC Paraclimbing World Cup in Innsbruck (AUT). (Photo: Dimitris Tosidis/IFSC)
<span class="article__caption">Hamanoue Fumija of Japan competes in the men’s Lead qualification during the 2022 IFSC Paraclimbing World Cup in Innsbruck (AUT).</span> (Photo: Dimitris Tosidis/IFSC)
Hamanoue Fumija of Japan competes in the men’s Lead qualification during the 2022 IFSC Paraclimbing World Cup in Innsbruck (AUT). (Photo: Dimitris Tosidis/IFSC)
<span class="article__caption">Manikandan Kumar of India competes in the men’s Lead qualification during the 2022 IFSC Paraclimbing World Cup in Innsbruck (AUT).</span> (Photo: JAN VIRT/IFSC)
Manikandan Kumar of India competes in the men’s Lead qualification during the 2022 IFSC Paraclimbing World Cup in Innsbruck (AUT). (Photo: JAN VIRT/IFSC)
<span class="article__caption">Rachel Maia of New Zealand competes in the women’s Lead qualification during the 2022 IFSC Paraclimbing World Cup in Innsbruck (AUT).</span> (Photo: Dimitris Tosidis/IFSC)
Rachel Maia of New Zealand competes in the women’s Lead qualification during the 2022 IFSC Paraclimbing World Cup in Innsbruck (AUT). (Photo: Dimitris Tosidis/IFSC)
<span class="article__caption">Luttikhuizen Christiane of Netherlands competes in the women’s Lead qualification during the 2022 IFSC Paraclimbing World Cup in Innsbruck (AUT).</span> (Photo: JAN VIRT/IFSC)
Luttikhuizen Christiane of Netherlands competes in the women’s Lead qualification during the 2022 IFSC Paraclimbing World Cup in Innsbruck (AUT). (Photo: JAN VIRT/IFSC)

 

 

For exclusive access to all of our fitness, gear, adventure, and travel stories, plus discounts on trips, events, and gear, sign up for Outside+ today.