Boys tennis: Brighton, Naples fall in Far West Regionals
To report Section V boys tennis results: Coaches or team representatives are asked to send Section V boys tennis results as soon as possible by emailing sports@democratandchronicle.com. Please include a name and contact number.
The boys tennis results for the 2022 season will be listed below by date.
On social: Follow our sports coverage on Instagram
Section V boys tennis results for Tuesday, June 7
NYSPHSAA Championships
Team Tournament
Far West Regionals
Division I
Williamsville East (Section VI) 5,
Brighton 2
1S: Grant Wang(Williamsville East) d. Rahul Ravi(Brighton) 6-1, 7-6(7-3)
2S: Arjun Pindiprolu(Williamsville East) d. Elliot Raynor(Brighton) 7-6(7-3), 6-2
3S: Seth Gellman(Williamsville East) d. Eitan Fay(Brighton) 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
4S: Andrew Jiang(Williamsville East) d. Arnav Sharma(Brighton) 6-1, 6-1
1D: Yonten Gyatso & David Cong(Williamsville East) d. Jack Hannagan & Tim Finnegan(Brighton) 6-1, 6-1
2D: Kevin Xue & Jacobo Kahn-Restrepo(Brighton) d. Christian Moyer & Saan Cheruvu(Williamsville East) 6-3, 6-0
3D: Evan Hoefer & Ziv Rapoport(Brighton) d. Ian Shear & Tanush Nair(Williamsville East) 6-0, 6-0
Brighton 14-2.
Division II
East Aurora (Section VI) 4,
Naples 1
1S: Anthony Markello(East Aurora) d. Matthew Lincoln(Naples) 6-0, 6-0.
2S: Thomas Karalus(East Aurora) d. Austin Chapman(Naples) 6-1, 6-1.
3S: Wes McMullen(Naples) d. Spencer Armbrust(East Aurora) 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Peter Jantzi & Camden Sheehan(East Aurora) d. Landon Gleichauf & Ian Kenney(Naples) 6-2, 6-2.
2D: Henry Hoeg & Ryan Ensminger(East Aurora) d. Jacob Betrus & Nedelcho Neumann(Naples) 6-0, 6-1.
Naples 16-3.
Section V boys tennis results for Friday, June 3
NYSPHSAA Championships
Individual Tournament
Singles Quarterfinals
Drew Fishback (Geneva) lost to Gershfeld 7-5, 6-3.
Fishback ends season 20-1.
Doubles Second round
Eitan Fay/Elliott Raynor (Brighton) lost to Hart-Nova/Hernandez (Orchard Park) 6-7, 1-6.
Singles Consolation
Semifinals
Rahul Ravi lost to Anthony Markello (East Aurora) 3-6, 6-3, 1-0.
Quarterfinals
Ravi def. Antonio Marsallo (Charles W. Baker) 6-4, 7-5.
Nathan Hart (Penfield) lost to Masami Surisawa (Albany) 2-6, 3-6.
First round
Ravi def. Krishnadhev Jammula (Schenectady) 6-3, retired.
Hart def. Isaac Spottek (Susquehanna Valley) 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles consolation
Second round
Kevin Mortimer/Imad Shaheed (Pittsford Mendon) lost to Yu/Strogach (Commack) 1-6, 6-4, 8-10.
First round
Mortimer/Shaheed def. Agrawal/Brown (Ithaca) 6-1, 6-5.
Section V boys tennis results for Thursday, June 2
NYSPHSAA Championships
Individual Tournament
Singles
Second round
Drew Fishback (Geneva) def. Harshith Reddy Pennabadi (Ward Melville), 6-1, 6-2.
Brady Thyroff (Pittsford Sutherland) lost to Edward Liao (Commack), 1-6, 1-6.
First round
Drew Fishback (G) def. Jack Bova (Clarence) 6-0, 6-0.
Brady Thyroff (PS) def. Anthony Markello (East Aurora) 6-3, 6-4.
Nathan Hart (Penfield) lost to Albert Hu (Great Neck South), 2-6, 1-6.
Rahul Ravi (Brighton) lost to Emil Grantcharov (New Rochelle), 1-6, 3-6.
Doubles
Second round
Dylan Bhatia/Brady Thyroff (PS) lost to Ryan Geller/Cyrus Yarpezeshkan (Cornwall) 3-6, 6-7.
First round
Eitan Fay/Elliott Raynor (Brighton) def. Danial Zindani/Henri Pothier (Valley Central), 6-4, 7-5.
Kevin Mortimer/Imad Shaheed (Pittsford Mendon) lost to Alex Marino/Michael Griff (Harrison), 0-6, 1-6.
Section V Team Tournament
Class B final
Naples 5,
Oakfield-Alabama 0
1S: Matthew Lincoln(Naples) d. Preston Tobolski 6-3, 6-2.
2S: Austin Chapman(Naples) d. Mason Cadieux 6-2, 6-2.
3S: Wes McMullen(Naples) d. Randy McIntire 6-0, 6-4.
1D: Landon Gleichauf & Ian Kenney(Naples) d. Max DeMare & Carson Warner 6-1, 6-1.
2D: Jacob Betrus & Nedelcho Neumann(Naples) d. Tyler Jirovec & Trevor Enes 7-5, 6-3.
Naples 16-2; Oakfield-Alabama 14-4.
Section V boys tennis results for Tuesday, May 31
Section V Team Tournament
B3-B2 semifinal
Oakfield-Alabama 3,
LeRoy 2
1S: Preston Tobolski(Oakfield-Alabama) d. Mitchel Hockey(LeRoy) 3-6, 7-6(7-5), 6-3
2S: Owen Williams(LeRoy) d. Mason Cadieux(Oakfield-Alabama) 6-0, 6-1
3S: Randy McIntire(Oakfield-Alabama) d. Matthew Hockey(LeRoy) 6-0, 6-2
1D: Max DeMare & Carson Warner(Oakfield-Alabama) d. Aiden Soggs & Jack Currin(LeRoy) 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
2D: Katelynn Everett & Benjamin Robinson(LeRoy) d. Trevor Enes & Tyler Jirovec(Oakfield-Alabama) 6-3, 6-4
Section V boys tennis results for Sunday, May 29
Section V Team Tournament
Class A1-A2 Championship
Brighton 4,
Pittsford Sutherland 3
3D: Evan Hoefer & Ziv Rapoport (Brighton) d. Leo Taylor & Sathya Mandava 3-6, 6-1, 6-3 to clinch the match.
1S: Rahul Ravi(Brighton) d. Brady Thyroff(Pittsford Sutherland) 6-2, retired.
2S: Elliot Raynor(Brighton) d. Charles Thyroff(Pittsford Sutherland) 7-5, 6-3
3S: Eitan Fay(Brighton) d. Lucien Tarnow(Pittsford Sutherland) 6-3, 6-2
4S: Cormac Sullivan(Pittsford Sutherland) d. Rohan Desai(Brighton) 6-1, 6-1
1D: Dylan Bhatia & Pratham Bhamare(Pittsford Sutherland) d. Tim Finnegan & Jack Hannagan(Brighton) 6-2, 6-3
2D: Noah Mroueh & Mitchell Lau(Pittsford Sutherland) d. Arnav Sharma & Atharva Shaligram(Brighton) 7-5, 6-1
Brighton 14-1; PS 15-1.
Class B4-B2 semifinal
Naples 3,
Honeoye Falls-Lima 2
1S: Matthew Lincoln(Naples) d. Thomas Connolly(Honeoye Falls-Lima) 6-4, 7-6(8-6)
2S: Will Tomaszewski(Honeoye Falls-Lima) d. Austin Chapman(Naples) 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
3S: Wes McMullen(Naples) d. Sam Vogt(Honeoye Falls-Lima) 6-2, 6-1
1D: Landon Gleichauf & Ian Kenney(Naples) d. Peter Burslem & August Landt(Honeoye Falls-Lima) 6-3, 6-2
2D: Preston Yates & David Tuller(Honeoye Falls-Lima) d. Jacob Betrus & Nedelcho Neumann(Naples) 6-4, 6-1
Naples 15-2; HFL 14-3.
Section V boys tennis results for Thursday, May 26
Section V Team Tournament
Class A1
No. 1 Brighton 6,
No. 2 Victor 1
B: Advances to Class A crossover.
Class A2
No. 1 Pittsford Sutherland 5,
No. 3 Pittsford Mendon 2
2S: Charlie Thyroff clinched the match for the Knights, 6-3, 4-6, 5-2.
PS 15-0; PM 12-3.
Class A crossover final: Brighton vs. Pittsford Sutherland, Saturday.
Class B1
No. 1 LeRoy 4,
No. 3 Avon 1
1S: Mitchel Hockey(LeRoy) d. Kaden Colt(Avon) 6-1, 7-6(7-1).
1D: Zach Colvin & Michael Montano(Avon) d. Aiden Soggs & Jack Currin(LeRoy) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3.
LeRoy 13-1; Avon 10-4.
Class B2
No. 2 Honeoye Falls-Lima 4,
No. 4 Wayne 1
1S: Thomas Connolly(Honeoye Falls-Lima) d. Evan Phillips(Wayne) 6-2, 6-2.
1D: Peter Burslem & August Landt(Honeoye Falls-Lima) d. Michael Clark & Jacob Wilson(Wayne) 7-6(8-6), 6-2.
HFL 14-2; Wayne 12-5.
B1-B2 crossover semifinals: LeRoy vs. HFL, Saturday.
Class B3
No. 1 Oakfield-Alabama 5,
No. 2 Campbell-Savona 0,
1S: Preston Tobolski(Oakfield-Alabama) d. Nicholas Reed(Campbell-Savona) 6-2, 6-3.
1D: Max DeMare & Carson Warner(Oakfield-Alabama) d. Trentyn Grant & Ethan Enderle(Campbell-Savona) 7-5, 6-2.
O-A 13-3; C-S 10-4.
Class B4
No. 3 Naples 5,
No. 1 Wheatland-Chili 0
1S: Matthew Lincoln(Naples) d. Josh Gebhardt(Wheatland-Chili) 6-2, 6-3.
1D: Landon Gleichauf & Ian Kenney(Naples) d. Terry Bayly-Henshaw & John Lynch(Wheatland-Chili) 6-2, 6-3.
W-C 15-1; Naples 14-2.
B3-B4 crossover semifinals: Campbell-Savona vs. Napes, Saturday.
Section V boys tennis results for Wednesday, May 25
Section V Team Championships
Semifinals
Class A1
No. 1 Brighton 7,
No. 4 Greece Arcadia/Olympia 0
1S: Elliot Raynor(Brighton) d. Gabe Taylor(Arcadia - Olympia) 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Tim Finnegan & Jack Hannagan(Brighton) d. Beckam Silva & Ben Mitzler(Arcadia - Olympia) 6-0, 6-0.
Brighton 12-1; GAO 10-6.
No. 2 Victor 5,
No. 3 Hilton 2
1S: Tony Marcano(Victor) d. Logan Cook(Hilton) 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Damian Mesh & Sam Vinch(Hilton) d. Andrew Kovaleski & Rohan Chitre(Victor) 6-4, 7-5.
Victor 11-3; Hilton 9-6.
Class A2
No. 1 Pittsford Sutherland 7,
No. 4 McQuaid 0
2D: Mitchell Lau & Noah Mroueh (PS) clinched the match 6-3, 6-2
PS 14-0; McQuaid 13-4.
No. 3 Pittsford Mendon 5,
No. 2 Harley-Allendale-Columbia 2
1S: Joseph Xia(Harley-Allendale Columbia) d. Kevin Mortimer(Pittsford Mendon) 3-6, 6-4, 10-8.
1D: Imad Shaheed & Ryan Kassas(Pittsford Mendon) d. James Hawkins & Sean Thody(Harley-Allendale Columbia) 6-0, 6-1.
HAC 13-3; PM 12-2.
Class B1
No. 4 Wayne 4,
No. 1 Livonia 1
1S: Evan Phillips(Wayne) d. Nathan Woolston(Livonia) 7-5, 6-2.
1D: Jacob Wilson & Michael Clark(Wayne) d. Ethan Gavlak & Levi Woolston(Livonia) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.
Livonia 12-1; Wayne 12-4.
No. 2 Honeoye Falls-Lima 4,
No. 3 Geneva 1
3S: Sam Vogt(Honeoye Falls-Lima) d. Alex Salter(Geneva) 7-5, 7-5.
1S: Drew Fishback(Geneva) d. Thomas Connolly(Honeoye Falls-Lima) 6-0, 6-0.
HFL 13-2; Geneva 11-3.
Class B2
No. 1 LeRoy 4,
No. 4 East Rochester 1
1S: Mitchel Hockey(LeRoy) d. Milo Warner(East Rochester) 6-1, 6-1.
1D: Ian Szemcsak & Sean Lewis(East Rochester) d. Aiden Soggs & Jack Currin(LeRoy) 6-2, 6-3.
LeRoy 12-1; ER 6-3.
No. 3 Avon 3,
No. 2 Williamson 2
1S: Jackson Wren(Williamson) d. Kaden Colt(Avon) 7-5, 6-0 (Colt retired before second set).
1D: Zach Colvin & Michael Montano(Avon) d. Jon Davies & Jeffrey Brackman III(Williamson) 6-3, 6-0.
Williamson 8-3; Avon 10-3.
No. 7 North Rose-Wolcott 5,
No. 10 Bloomfield 0
1S: Matthew Cole(North Rose-Wolcott) d. Hayden Naffziger(Bloomfield) 6-1, 6-3.
1D: Lukas Crane & Elijah DeRoo(North Rose-Wolcott) d. Brennan Kirk & Thomas Lindstrom(Bloomfield) 6-2, 6-3.
Class B3
No. 1 Oakfield-Alabama 5,
No. 5 York 0
1S: Preston Tobolski(Oakfield-Alabama) d. William Van Wyk(York) 6-0, 6-2.
1D: Max DeMare & Carson Warner(Oakfield-Alabama) d. Michael Bargy & Gannon McClain(York) 6-0, 6-2.
O-A 12-3; York 8-6.
No. 2 Campbell-Savona 4,
No. 6 Perry 1
1S: Nicholas Reed(Campbell-Savona) d. Garrison Butler(Perry) 6-1, 4-6, 7-1.
1D: Trentyn Grant & Ethan Enderle(Campbell-Savona) d. Brook Kweicein & Eddie Wolcott(Perry) 6-4, 7-6(7-5).
C-S 10-3; Perry 7-7.
Class B4
No. 1 Wheatland-Chili 5,
No. 4 Caledonia-Mumford 0
1S: Josh Gebhardt(Wheatland-Chili) d. Garret Thompson(Caledonia-Mumford) 6-3, 6-0.
1D: Terry Bayly-Henshaw & John Lynch(Wheatland-Chili) d. Jeremiah Anderson & Alden Hatch(Caledonia-Mumford) 6-3, 6-3.
W-C 15-0; C-M 10-3.
No. 3 Naples 4,
No. 2 Fillmore 1
1S: Matthew Lincoln(Naples) d. Eben Schilke(Fillmore) 6-2, 6-2.
1D: Landon Gleichauf & Ian Kenney(Naples) d. Joe Derck & Layton Sanasith(Fillmore) 6-1, 6-4.
Fillmore 15-1; Naples 13-2.
Section V boys tennis results for Tuesday, May 24
Section V Team Championships
Quarterfinals
Class A1
No. 1 Brighton 7,
No. 9 Fairport 0
1S: Rahul Ravi(Brighton) d. Gregory Pepin(Fairport) 6-3, 6-2.
1D: Tim Finnegan & Jack Hannagan(Brighton) d. Andrew Miller & Maddox Dhungana(Fairport) 6-7(4-7), 6-2, 11-9.
Brighton 11-1; Fairport 5-10.
No. 2 Victor 7,
No. 7 Webster Thomas 0
1S: Tony Marcano(Victor) d. Daniel Klimatchev(Webster Thomas) 6-2, 6-2.
1D: Andrew Kovaleski & Rohan Chitre(Victor) d. William Li & Colby Armstrong(Webster Thomas) 6-1, 6-0.
Victor 10-3; WT 6-10.
No. 4 Greece Olympia/Arcadia 4,
No. 5 Penfield 3
4S: Conner Viele def. Ben Dehmler 6-4, 7-5.
2D: Joey Schweigert and Brennan Dornberger def. James McCooey and Adam Parasch 6-4, 7-5.
Class A2
No. 1 Pittsford Sutherland 7,
No. 9 Gates-Chili 0
3D: Peter Discenza & Mitchell Lau clinched the match at 6-0, 6-0.
1S: Brady Thyroff(Pittsford Sutherland) d. Joseph Colabufo(Gates Chili) 6-0, 6-0.
PS 13-0; G-C 2-11.
No. 3 Pittsford Mendon 7,
No. 6 Canandaigua 0
1S: Kevin Mortimer(Pittsford Mendon) d. Nicholas Fordham(Canandaigua Academy) 6-1, 6-0.
1D: Imad Shaheed & Ryan Kassas(Pittsford Mendon) d. Benjamin Deibler & Gabe Vit(Canandaigua Academy) 6-0, 6-2.
Pittsford Mendon 11-2; Canandaigua 8-7.
No. 4 McQuaid 4,
No. 5 Brockport 3
1S: Dan Dancuta(McQuaid) d. Chris Benedict 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Gavin Patel & Nico Cahn-Hidalgo(McQuaid) d. Matt Bissanti & Alex Kuhn 6-0, 6-1.
Brockport 8-6; McQuaid 13-3.
No. 2 Harley-Allendale-Columbia 6,
No. 7 Spencerport 1
1S: Joseph Xia(Harley-Allendale Columbia) d. Braden O'Keefe(Spencerport) 6-0, 6-2.
1D: Quinn Hartman & James Hawkins(Harley-Allendale Columbia) d. Trevor Morgan & Justin Pastorella(Spencerport) 6-3, 6-1.
HAC 13-2; Spencerport 6-7.
Class B1
No. 1 Livonia 4,
No. 8 Penn Yan 1
1S: Nathan Woolston(Livonia) d. Landon Spears(Penn Yan Academy) 6-3, 6-3.
1D: Ethan Gavlak & Levi Woolston(Livonia) d. Nathaniel Chaffee & Carter Hanley(Penn Yan Academy) 6-2, 6-2.
Livonia 12-0; Penn Yan 8-9.
No. 2 Honeoye Falls-Lima 5,
No. 7 Newark 0
1S: Thomas Connolly(Honeoye Falls-Lima) d. Noah Kellogg(Newark) 6-3, 6-0.
2S: Will Tomaszewski won at 2nd Singles for HFL 6 - 0, 6 - 1.
HFL 12-2; Newark 8-7.
No. 4 Wayne 4,
No. 5 Palmyra-Macedon 1
1S: Evan Phillips(Wayne) d. Chance Hager(Palmyra-Macedon) 3-6, 6-1, 6-3.
1D: Jacob Wilson & Michael Clark(Wayne) d. Thomas Ellersick & Colin Henley(Palmyra-Macedon) 6-0, 6-3.
Wayne 11-4; P-M 10-6.
Class B2
No. 1 LeRoy 5,
No. 9 Wayland-Cohocton 0
1S: Mitchel Hockey(LeRoy) d. Jason Mastin(Wayland-Cohocton) 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Aiden Soggs & Jack Currin(LeRoy) d. Jake Joseph & Trevor Donlon(Wayland-Cohocton) 6-0, 6-0.
LeRoy 11-1; W-C 4-9.
No. 4 East Rochester 3,
No. 5 Alexander 2
1S: Austin Kwitowski(Alexander) d. Teddy Emmings(East Rochester) 6-4, 6-2.
1D: Ian Szemcsak & Sean Lewis(East Rochester) d. Owen Dunbar & Austin Koch(Alexander) 6-2, 6-1.
ER 6-2; Alexander 8-6.
No. 3 Geneva 4,
No. 6 Hornell 1
1S: Drew Fishback(Geneva) d. Colin McCumiskey(Hornell) 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Owen Sellers & Seth Palmer(Geneva) d. AJ Hoyt & Maddie Moore(Hornell) 6-4, 6-4.
Geneva 11-2; Hornell 8-6.
No. 3 Avon 5,
No. 6 Wellsville 0
1S: Kaden Colt(Avon) d. Matthew Bittel(Wellsville) 6-2, 5-7, 6-3.
1D: Zach Colvin & Michael Montano(Avon) d. Ryan Haggerty & Adam Iantorno(Wellsville) 6-0, 6-4.
Avon 9-3; Wellsville 5-7.
Class B3
No. 1 Oakfield-Alabama 5,
No. 8 Warsaw 0
1S: Preston Tobolski(Oakfield-Alabama) d. David Meidenbauer(Warsaw) 6-3, 6-1.
1D: Max DeMare & Carson Warner(Oakfield-Alabama) d. Trenton Seewaldt & Grant Campbell(Warsaw) 6-4, 6-2.
O-A 11-3; Warsaw 4-9.
No. 2 Campbell-Savona 5,
No. 10 Pavilion 0
1S: Nicholas Reed(Campbell-Savona) d. Evan Sidhu(Pavilion) 7-6(7-4), 6-4.
1D: Trentyn Grant & Ethan Enderle(Campbell-Savona) d. Bradley Gurbacki & Ashley Carli(Pavilion) 7-5, 6-4.
C-S 9-3; Pavilion 2-11.
No. 6 Perry 4,
No. 3 Holley 1
1S: Cavan Bennage(Holley) d. Garrison Butler(Perry) 6-3, 6-3.
1D: Brook Kweicein & Eddie Wolcott(Perry) d. Jalen Tette & Drew Carlston(Holley) 6-1, 6-4.
Holley 9-5; Perry 7-6.
No. 5 York 3,
No. 4 Kendall 2
1S: William Van Wyk(York) d. Devin Edick(Kendall) 3-6, 6-3, 6-0.
1D: Gabriel Preston & Jonathan Esposito(Kendall) d. Michael Bargy & Gannon McClain(York) 6-3, 7-6(8-6).
Kendall 8-6; York 8-5.
Class B4
No. 1 Wheatland-Chili 4,
No. 9 Avoca-Prattsburgh 1
1S: Josh Gebhardt(Wheatland-Chili) d. Ryan Stanford(Avoca-Prattsburgh) 7-5, 6-1.
1D: Terry Bayly-Henshaw & John Lynch(Wheatland-Chili) d. Bryce Schuck & Jackson Oliver(Avoca-Prattsburgh) 7-6(7-4), 7-6(8-6).
W-C 14-0; A-P 9-7.
No. 4 Caledonia-Mumford 5,
No. 5 Houghton 0
1S: Garret Thompson(Caledonia-Mumford) d. Alex Fraile(Houghton Academy) 1-6, 6-2, 6-4.
1D: Jeremiah Anderson & Alden Hatch(Caledonia-Mumford) d. Josh Paschalis & Lucas Matias Rocha(Houghton Academy) 6-0, 6-1.
C-M 10-2; Houghton 9-3-1.
No. 2 Fillmore 4,
No. 10 Honeoye 1
1S: Eben Schilke(Fillmore) d. Ethan Le(Honeoye) 7-5, 6-3.
3S: Jacob Schaffer(Honeoye) d. Jack Boon(Fillmore) 6-1, 6-4.
No. 3 Naples 5,
No. 6 Alfred-Almond 0
1S: Matthew Lincoln(Naples) d. Cameron Heinig 7-6(7-2), 6-0.
1D: Landon Gleichauf & Ian Kenney(Naples) d. Lucas Koegel & Maddox Dixon 6-1, 6-0.
Naples 12-2; A-A 8-3.
Section V boys tennis results for Monday, May 23
Section V Team Tournament
Class A1
No. 7 Webster Thomas 7,
No. 10 Churchville-Chili 0
1S: Daniel Klimatchev(Webster Thomas) d. Sebastian Dix(Churchville-Chili) 6-3, 6-0.
1D: Ryan Meyers & Sean Meyers(Webster Thomas) d. Aidan Vogler & Ryan Johnson(Churchville-Chili) 6-1, 6-1.
WT 6-9; CC 2-11.
No. 8 Webster Schroeder 7,
No. 9 Fairport 0
1D: Noah Buys & Ryan Kasprzak(Fairport) d. Brayden Piwko & Gavin Gudyka 7-6(7-3), 6-4.
2D: Cameron Hoffman & Kyle Kasprzak(Fairport) d. Thomas Stradley & Jackson Boyer 6-4, 4-6, 10-5.
WS 5-12; Fairport 5-9.
No. 6 Greece Athena/Odyssey 4,
No. 11 Rush-Henrietta 3
1S: Ryan Michelson(Athena - Odyssey) d. Jonas Smith 6-1, 6-1.
2S: Justin Hogancamp(Rush-Henrietta) d. Scott Tuttle 7-6(7-5), 6-4.
GAO 7-9; R-H 1-12.
Class A2
No. 9 Gates-Chili 6,
No. 8 Eastridge 0
1S: Joseph Colabufo(Gates Chili) d. Jameson Callahan-Stiles 6-1, 6-4.
1D: Aidan LaJuett & Gavin LaJuett(Gates Chili) d. Adam Tylock & Nico Servidio 6-1, 6-1.
G-C 2-10; Eastridge 2-13.
Class B1
No. 6 Hornell 4,
No. 11 Dansville 1
1S: Gabe Doe(Dansville) d. Colin McCumiskey(Hornell) 7-5, 6-4.
1D: AJ Hoyt & Maddie Moore(Hornell) d. Gavin Hart & Zachary Heiman(Dansville) 6-2, 6-7(4-7), 6-2.
Hornell 8-4; Dansville 3-9.
No. 8 Penn Yan 3,
No. 9 Batavia 2
1D: Nathaniel Chaffee & Carter Hanley(Penn Yan Academy) d. Andrew Beal & Elijah Abdella 6-3, 6-1.
1S: Tanner Mountain(Batavia) d. Landon Spears 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.
PY 8-8; Batavia 5-8.
No. 7 Newark 4,
No. 10 Attica 1
1S: Noah Kellogg(Newark) d. Hunter Gorski(Attica) 6-0, 6-3.
1D: Trent Horton & Tyler Horton(Newark) d. Ruth Metzger & Noah Florian(Attica) 7-5, 3-6, 6-1.
Newark 8-6; Attica 4-10.
No. 5 Palmyra-Macedon 5,
No. 12 Midlakes 0
1S: Chance Hager(Palmyra-Macedon) d. Colin Chimera(Midlakes) 6-1, 6-4.
1D: Thomas Ellersick & Colin Henley(Palmyra-Macedon) d. Johnathan Finewood & Jack Warrington(Midlakes) 6-2, 6-1.
P-M: 10-5; Midlakes 3-10.
No. 4 Wayne 4,
No. 13 Bath-Haverling 1
1S: Evan Phillips(Wayne) d. Beyler Andrew(Haverling-Bath) 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Michael Clark & Jacob Wilson(Wayne) d. Hill Cady & Becker Chloe(Haverling-Bath) 6-0, 6-0.
Wayne 10-4; B-H 0-13.
No. 6 Hornell 4,
No. 11 Dansville 1
1S: Colin McCumiskey (H) lost to Gabe Doe (D) 7-5, 6-4.
1D: AJ Hoyt & Maddie Moore (H) def. Gavin Hart & Zachary Heiman (D) 6-2, 6-7(4-7), 6-2.
Class B2
No. 7 North Rose-Wolcott 5,
No. 10 Bloomfield 0
1S: Matthew Cole(North Rose-Wolcott) d. Hayden Naffziger(Bloomfield) 6-1, 6-3.
1D: Lukas Crane & Elijah DeRoo(North Rose-Wolcott) d. Brennan Kirk & Thomas Lindstrom(Bloomfield) 6-2, 6-3.
NRW 5-7; Bloomfield 1-11.
No. 6 Wellsville 5,
No. 11 Addison 0
1S: Matthew Bittel(Wellsville) d. Brent Knaisch(Addison) 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Ryan Haggerty & Adam Iantorno(Wellsville) d. Charles Jacobson & Jenny Zheng(Addison) 6-1, 6-3.
Wellsville 5-6; Addison 0-9.
No. 9 Wayland-Cohocton 3,
No. 8 Mynderse 2
1S: Jason Mastin(Wayland-Cohocton) d. Noah Smith(Mynderse Academy) 6-3, 1-6, 6-4.
1D: Jake Joseph & Trevor Donlon(Wayland-Cohocton) d. Vincent Lux & Matt Bogart(Mynderse Academy) 6-2, 6-3.
W-C 4-8; Mynderse 5-10.
Class B3
No. 5 York 4,
No. 12 Clyde-Savannah 1
1S: William Van Wyk(York) d. Orion Lawster(Clyde-Savannah) 6-0, 6-1.
1D: Michael Bargy & Gannon McClain(York) d. Jon Philbee & Lucas Powers(Clyde-Savannah) 6-1, 6-0.
York 7-5; C-S 0-10.
No. 6 Perry 4,
No. 11 Pembroke 1
Adrian Yang and Devin Wolcott won in singles (6-0, 6-0 and 6-3, 6-0 respectively).
Brooke Kwiecien and Eddie Wolcott (6-1, 6-1), and Caleb Rockcastle and Natalie Jaques (6-1, 6-0) won doubles.
Perry 6-6; Pembroke 0-15.
No. 8 Warsaw 4,
No. 9 Byron-Bergen 1
1S: David Meidenbauer(Warsaw) d. Chris Zastrocky(Byron-Bergen) 6-0, 6-1.
1D: Grant Campbell & Gregory Treutlein(Warsaw) d. Carlee Barons & James Heick(Byron-Bergen) 6-3, 6-2.
Warsaw 4-8; Byron-Bergen 3-11.
No. 10 Pavilion 4,
No. 7 Bolivar-Richburg 1
1S: Evan Sidhu(Pavilion) d. Jacopo Canepa 6-3, 7-6(8-6).
1D: Bradley Gurbacki & Ashley Carli(Pavilion) d. Gwen Coats & Andrew Crawford 6-0, 6-0.
Class B4
No. 9 Avoca-Prattsburgh 4,
No. 8 Scio 1
1S: Ryan Stanford(Avoca-Prattsburgh) d. Jude Marion(Scio) 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Bryce Schuck & Jackson Oliver(Avoca-Prattsburgh) d. Ben Weimer & Austin Gowdy(Scio) 6-0, 6-0.
A-P 10-6; Scio 8-6-1.
No. 6 Alfred-Almond 5,
No. 11 Andover 0
1S: Cameron Heinig(Alfred-Almond) d. Will Kent 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Maddox Dixon & Lucas Koegel(Alfred-Almond) d. Taegan McCrea & Elden Terhune 6-1, 6-1.
A-A 8-2; Andover 2-9.
No. 5 Houghton 4,
No. 12 Elba 1
1S: Alex Fraile(Houghton Academy) d. Christopher Olguin 6-3, 6-1.
2D: Alexa Ocampo & Abrahaam Izucar Hernandez(Elba) d. Lucy Lu & Jim Patipewe 6-4, 6-2.
Houghton 9-2-1; Elba 1-12.
No. 10 Honeoye 3,
No. 7 Batavia Notre Dame 2
1S: Ronin Hofmaster(Notre Dame Batavia) d. Ethan Le 3-6, 7-6(7-5), 6-4.
1D: Charlie Sherman & Tre Nguyen(Honeoye) d. Justice Yourkowski & Camden King 6-4, 6-4.
BND 9-5; Honeoye 7-7.
Section V boys tennis results for Friday, May 20
Section V State Qualifiers
Singles
Semifinals
Brady Thyroff (Pittsford Sutherland) def. Nathan Hart (Penfield) 6-0, 6-1.
Drew Fishback (Geneva) def. Rahul Ravi (Brighton) 6-1, 6-1.
Finals
Fishback def. Thyroff 6-2, 6-1.
All semifinalists advance to state championship tournament June 2-4 at the National Tennis Center in New York City.
Doubles
Semifinals
Eitan Fay/Elliott Raynor (Brighton) def. Pratham Bhamare/Cormac Sullivan (PS) 6-1, 6-1.
Kevin Mortimer/Imad Shaheed (Pittsford Mendon) def. Dylan Bhatia/Charlie Thyroff (PS) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.
Finals
Fay/Raynor (B) def. Mortimer/Shaheed (PM) 7-5, 6-3.
Playbacks Third-place match
Bhatia/Thyroff (PS) def. Bhamare/Sullivan (PS) 6-1, 6-3.
Top three tandems advance to state championship tournament June 2-4 at the National Tennis Center in New York City.
Genesee Region
Kendall 4,
Alexander 1
1S: Devin Edick(Kendall) d. Kyle DeLelys 6-3, 6-4.
1D: Tobias Passer & Jonathan Esposito(Kendall) d. Owen Dunbar & Austin Koch 3-6, 6-2, 6-1.
Kendall 8-5; Alexander 8-5.
Section V boys tennis results for Thursday, May 19
Monroe County
Canandaigua 6,
Rush-Henrietta 1
1S: Marcello Popelka(Canandaigua Academy) d. Jonas Smith 6-1, 6-2.
1D: Benjamin Deibler & Gabe Vit(Canandaigua Academy) d. Connor McGovern & Berken Subasi 6-2, 6-1.
R-H 1-11; Canandaigua 8-6.
Greece Arcadia/Olympia 6,
Greece Athena/Odyssey 1
1S: Ryan Michelson(Athena - Odyssey) d. Jack Gallagher 6-4, 6-3.
1D: Gabe Taylor & Ryan Mitzler(Arcadia - Olympia) d. Paul Lombardo & Anthony Tudisco 6-1, 6-1.
Arcadia/Olympia 9-5; Athena/Odyssey 6-9.
Non-league
Campbell-Savona 5,
Bath-Haverling 0
1S: Nicholas Reed(Campbell-Savona) d. Seth Brown 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Trentyn Grant & Ethan Enderle(Campbell-Savona) d. Strasser Carla & Teyanna Bradley 6-0, 6-0.
C-S 8-3; B-H 0-12.
Finger Lakes
Harley-Allendale-Columbia 4,
Honeoye 1
1S: James Hawkins(Harley-Allendale Columbia) d. Ethan Le 6-3, 6-1.
1D: Quinn Hartman & Jon Ragan(Harley-Allendale Columbia) d. Tre Nguyen & Charlie Sherman 6-2, 6-1.
HAC 12-2; Honeoye 6-7.
Geneva 3,
Penn Yan 2
1S: Drew Fishback(Geneva) d. Landon Spears(Penn Yan Academy) 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Owen Sellers & CJ Mauchly(Geneva) d. Nathaniel Chaffee & Carter Hanley(Penn Yan Academy) 6-1, 2-6, 6-3.
PY 7-8; Geneva 9-2.
Section V boys tennis results for Wednesday, May 18
Monroe County
Canandaigua 6,
Webster Schroeder 2
1S: Marcello Popelka(Canandaigua Academy) d. Griffin Monrad 10-7.
1D: Benjamin Deibler & Gabe Vit(Canandaigua Academy) d. Brayden Piwko & Gavin Gudyka 10-4.
Canandaigua 7-6; Schroeder 5-11.
Webster Thomas 6,
Rush-Henrietta 1
1S: Daniel Klimatchev(Webster Thomas) d. Jonas Smith(Rush-Henrietta) 10-0.
1D: Travis Peters & Camren Ottina(Webster Thomas) d. Connor McGovern & Berken Subasi(Rush-Henrietta) 10-3.
Honeoye Falls-Lima 4,
Brockport 3
1S: Thomas Connolly (HFL) won the deciding match 6 -1, 4 - 6, 6 - 4.
1D: Sam Bonisteel & Matt Bissanti(Brockport) d. Peter Burslem & August Landt(Honeoye Falls-Lima) 6-3, 6-3.
HFL 11-2, 4-0 (third straight Division III title); Brockport 8-5, 3-1.
Genesee Region
Batavia Notre Dame 4,
Holley 1
1S: Cavan Bennage(Holley) d. Ronin Hofmaster 7-5, 2-6, 6-2.
1D: Camden King & Justice Yourkowski(Notre Dame Batavia) d. Cora Bennage & James Tette 6-0, 6-3.
Wheatland-Chili 5,
Kendall 0
1S: Josh Gebhardt(Wheatland-Chili) d. Devin Edick 7-5, 6-4.
1D: Terry Bayly-Henshaw & John Lynch(Wheatland-Chili) d. Jonathan Esposito & Steven Strapp 6-3, 6-2.
W-C 12-0; Kendall 7-5.
Wheatland-Chili 3,
Oakfield-Alabama 2
1S: Preston Tobolski(Oakfield-Alabama) d. Josh Gebhardt 6-7(1-7), 7-6(7-5), 7-6(7-4).
1D: Terry Bayly-Henshaw & John Lynch(Wheatland-Chili) d. Max DeMare & Carson Warner 6-3, 6-2.
W-C 13-0; O-A 10-3.
Non-league
McQuaid 6,
Fairport 1
1S: Dan Dancuta(McQuaid) d. Gregory Pepin 7-5, 3-6, 10-8.
1D: Gavin Patel & Nico Cahn-Hidalgo(McQuaid) d. Andrew Miller & Ryan Kasprzak 6-1, 6-3.
Fairport 4-8; McQuaid 12-3.
Newark 4,
North Rose-Wolcott 1
1S: Noah Kellogg(Newark) d. Matthew Cole 6-1, 6-0.
1D: Lukas Crane & Elijah DeRoo(North Rose-Wolcott) d. Tyler Horton & Jacob George 6-3, 6-3.
Newark 7-5; NRW 4-7.
Penfield 5,
Wayne 2
1S: Nathan Hart(Penfield) d. Evan Phillips 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Jacob Wilson & Michael Clark(Wayne) d. Jack Curtis-Braley & Cayden Frank 6-2, 7-5.
Penfield 8-5; Wayne 9-4.
Batavia 5,
Pembroke 0
1S: Tanner Mountain(Batavia) d. Riley Martin 6-3, 4-6, 7-5.
1D: Elijah Abdella & Andrew Beal(Batavia) d. Aiden Summers & Riley Rosenberg 7-5, 6-3.
Pembroke 0-13; Batavia 5-7.
Avoca-Prattsburgh 4,
Bolivar-Richburg 1
1S: Ryan Stanford(Avoca-Prattsburgh) d. Jacopo Canepa 10-4.
1D: Bryce Schuck & Gavin Mills(Avoca-Prattsburgh) d. Gwen Coats & Andrew Crawford 10-4.
B-R 6-7; A-P 8-6.
Avoca-Prattsburgh 3,
Bolivar-Richburg 2
1S: Ryan Stanford(Avoca-Prattsburgh) d. Jacopo Canepa(Bolivar-Richburg) 10-7.
1D: Bryce Schuck & Gavin Mills(Avoca-Prattsburgh) d. Gwen Coats & Andrew Crawford(Bolivar-Richburg) 10-2.
Livingston County
Caledonia-Mumford 3,
Dansville 0
2S: Oliver Johnson(Caledonia-Mumford) d. Ian Gibson 6-3, 6-0.
2D: Michael Gere & Justin Sullivan(Caledonia-Mumford) d. Samantha Bishop & Marina Caito 6-0, 6-0.
Dansville 4-8; C-M 9-2.
Finger Lakes
Harley-Allendale-Columbia 5,
Naples 0
1S: Max Sun(Harley-Allendale Columbia) d. Austin Chapman 6-1, 6-2.
1D: Quinn Hartman & Jaeuk Shin(Harley-Allendale Columbia) d. Ian Kenney & Nedelcho Neumann 6-0, 6-1.
Naples 11-2; HAC 10-2.
Wayne County
East Rochester 3,
Williamson 2
1S: Jackson Wren(Williamson) d. Dan Morales 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Sean Lewis & Ian Szemcsak(East Rochester) d. Jon Davies & Jeffrey Brackman III 6-3, 6-1.
East Rochester 5-2; Williamson 7-2.
Section V boys tennis results for Tuesday, May 17
Monroe County
Pittsford Sutherland 6,
Brighton 1
2D: Mitchell Lau & Noah Mroueh clinched the match, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.
1S: Brady Thyroff won 6-4, 7-6(2)
Sutherland 12-0; Brighton 10-1.
Greece Arcadia/Olympia 4,
Webster Schroeder 3
1S: Griffin Monrad(Webster Schroeder) d. Gabe Taylor 6-1, 6-0.
1D: Ben Mitzler & Beckam Silva(Arcadia - Olympia) d. Mason Burley & Jackson Boyer 6-4, 6-4.
Greece 8-5; Schroeder 5-10.
Victor 7,
Rush-Henrietta 0
1S: Tony Marcano(Victor) d. Jonas Smith 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Rohan Chitre & Andrew Kovaleski(Victor) d. Connor McGovern & Berken Subasi 6-0, 6-0.
Victor 9-3; R-H 1-9.
Brockport 6,
Gates-Chili 1
1S: Sam Bonisteel(Brockport) d. Joseph Colabufo(Gates Chili) 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Nathan Grego & Alex Kuhn(Brockport) d. Gavin LaJuett & Aidan LaJuett(Gates Chili) 6-0, 6-0.
Canandaigua 4,
Hilton 3
1S: Damian Mesh(Hilton) d. Marcello Popelka(Canandaigua Academy) 6-1, 6-2.
1D: Benjamin Deibler & Gabe Vit(Canandaigua Academy) d. Will DePrez & Ian Fediuk(Hilton) 6-3, 6-2.
Hilton 9-5; Canandaigua 6-6.
Finger Lakes
Mynderse 3,
Marcus Whitman 1
1S: Noah Smith(Mynderse Academy) d. Emmitt Woodworth 6-1, 6-2.
1D: Izaiah Roussell & Elijah Basset(Marcus Whitman) d. Vincent Lux & Matt Bogart 6-2, 2-6, 6-3.
Mynderse 6-9; Marcus Whitman 0-11.
Geneva 5,
Bloomfield 0
1S: Drew Fishback(Geneva) d. Hayden Naffziger 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Emmitt Crawley & Seth Palmer(Geneva) d. Thomas Lindstrom & Brennan Kirk 6-1, 6-1.
Geneva 9-2; Bloomfield 1-11.
Mynderse 3,
Marcus Whitman 1
1S: Noah Smith(Mynderse Academy) d. Emmitt Woodworth 6-1, 6-2.
1D: Izaiah Roussell & Elijah Basset(Marcus Whitman) d. Vincent Lux & Matt Bogart 6-2, 2-6, 6-3.
Mynderse 5-9; Marcus Whitman 0-10.
Wayne 3,
Midlakes 2
1S: Evan Phillips(Wayne) d. Colin Chimera 6-0, 6-2.
1D: Michael Clark & Jacob Wilson(Wayne) d. Jack Warrington & Evan Quade 6-2, 6-0.
Wayne 9-3; Midlakes 3-9.
Livingston County
LeRoy 5,
Perry 0
1S: Mitchel Hockey(LeRoy) d. Garrison Butler 6-1, 6-1.
1D: Aiden Soggs & Jack Currin(LeRoy) d. Brook Kweicein & Eddie Wolcott 6-1, 6-2.
LeRoy 10-1; Perry 5-6.
York 4,
Wayland-Cohocton 1
1S: William Van Wyk(York) d. Jason Mastin 6-2, 6-2.
1D: Jake Joseph & Trevor Donlon(Wayland-Cohocton) d. Michael Bargy & Gannon McClain 6-2, 6-2.
Avon 5,
Bath-Haverling 0
1S: Kaden Colt(Avon) d. Beyler Andrew 6-0, 6-3.
1D: Michael Montano & Nick Antkowiak(Avon) d. Becker Chloe & Bonicave Koby 6-1, 6-1.
Avon 8-3; B-H 0-11.
Hornell 5,
Pavilion 0
1S: Colin McCumiskey(Hornell) d. Evan Sidhu 6-2, 6-3.
1D: Dylan Harwood & AJ Hoyt(Hornell) d. Shannon Campbell & Justin Savidge 6-0, 6-0.
Hornell 7-4; Pavilion 1-10.
Livonia 5,
Warsaw 0
1S: Nathan Woolston(Livonia) d. David Meidenbauer 6-2, 6-2.
1D: Anthony Brongo & Levi Woolston(Livonia) d. Kaelyn Keefer & Gregory Treutlein 6-0, 6-0.
Livonia 11-0; Warsaw 3-9.
Genesee County
Wheatland-Chili 5,
Attica 0
1S: Josh Gebhardt(Wheatland-Chili) d. Hunter Gorski 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Terry Bayly-Henshaw & John Lynch(Wheatland-Chili) d. Ruth Metzger & Noah Florian 6-0, 6-1.
Holley 5,
Oakfield-Alabama 0
1S: Preston Tobolski(Oakfield-Alabama) d. Cavan Bennage(Holley) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.
1D: Max DeMare & Carson Warner(Oakfield-Alabama) d. Drew Carlston & Mason Neale(Holley) 6-1, 6-0.
O-A 10-2; Holley 9-3.
Batavia Notre Dame 5,
Byron-Bergen 0
1S: Ronin Hofmaster(Notre Dame Batavia) d. Chris Zastrocky 6-2, 6-1.
1D: Camden King & Justice Yourkowski(Notre Dame Batavia) d. Carlee Barons & Elli Schelemanow 6-2, 6-2.
Kendall 5,
Pembroke 0
1S: Devin Edick(Kendall) d. Riley Martin 6-2, 6-1.
1D: Joshua Esposito & Tobias Passer(Kendall) d. Paul Tebor & Evelyn Chittenden 6-0, 6-0.
Kendall 7-4; Pembroke 0-12.
Non-league
Harley-Allendale-Columbia 4,
McQuaid 3
1S: Dan Dancuta(McQuaid) d. Joseph Xia 6-1, 4-6, 11-9.
1D: Nico Cahn-Hidalgo & Gavin Patel(McQuaid) d. Quinn Hartman & Roman Novy-Marx 6-0, 6-3.
HAC 9-2; McQuaid 11-3.
Allegany County
Houghton 4,
Bolivar-Richburg 1
1S: Alex Fraile(Houghton Academy) d. Jacopo Canepa 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Josh Paschalis & Lucas Matias Rocha(Houghton Academy) d. Gwen Coats & Andrew Crawford 7-5, 6-0.
Houghton 8-2; B-R 6-6.
Fillmore 5,
Cuba-Rushford 0
1S: Carter Sisson(Fillmore) d. Nate Cole 6-4, 6-2.
2S: Jack Boon(Fillmore) d. Ethan Cole 6-1, 6-0.
Fillmore 14-0; C-R 0-10.
Section V boys tennis results for Saturday, May 14
Section V Class B1 Finals
Singles
Drew Fishback (Geneva) defeated Will Tomaszewski (HFL) 6-0,6-0.
Singles Playbacks
Nate Woolston (Livonia) defeated Thomas Connolly (HFL) 10-6.
Evan Phillips (Wayne) defeated Noah Kellogg (Newark),10-2.
Doubles
Gus Landt / Peter Burslem (HFL) defeated Mary Kwak / Levi Woolston (Livonia) 6-0,6-4.
Doubles Playbacks
Chance Hager / Robert Kinsman (Pal-Mac) defeated Landon Spears / Kyle Wheeler (Penn Yan) 10-6.
Michael Clark / Jacob Wilson (Wayne) defeated teammates Stephen Habecker / Jonah Schichtel 10-6.
Section V boys tennis results for Friday, May 13
Section V Class A1 Finals
Singles
Rahul Ravi(Brighton) deef. Nathan Hart(Penfield) 6-0, 6-3.
Doubles
Eliot Raynor/Eitan Fay(Brighton) def. Tony Marcano/Thomas Barbato(Victor) 6-3, 6-1.
Singles Playbacks
Gregory Pepin(Fairport) def. Damien Mesh(Hilton) 6-0, 6-0.
Andrew Balsamo(Fairport) def. Griffin Monrad(Webster Schroeder) 6-4, 6-1.
Doubles Playbacks
Playbacks: Alan Ratner/Ben Dehmler(Penfield) def. Andrew Miller/Maddox Dhungana(Fairport) 7-5,6-3.
Tim Finnegan/Jack Hannagan(Brighton) def. Rohan Chitre/Nolan Reh(Victor) 3-6,6-3,6-0.
Section V Class A2 Finals
Singles
Brady Thyroff (Sutherland) def. Trevor McLaughlin (Mendon) 6-0, 6-0; Thyroff's father won a singles title 33 years.
Doubles
Dylan Bhatia/Charlie Thyroff (Sutherland) def. Kevin Mortimer/Imad Shaheed (Mendon) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4; Thyroff's uncle won a doubles title 33 years ago.
Singles Playbacks
Dan Danduca (McQuaid) def. Maxwell Sun (HAC) 6-1, 6-1.
Joseph Xia (HAC) def. Alex Smeulders (Mendon) 1-6, 6-1, 6-4.
Doubles Playbacks
Chris Benedict/Sam Bonisteel (Brockport) def. James Hawkins/Jaeuk Shin (HAC) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4.
Pratham Bhamare/Cormac Sullivan (Sutherland) def. Alex Doaga/Finn Whitaker (Mendon) 6-4, 6-3.
Monroe County
Greece Athena/Odyssey 4,
Rush-Henrietta 3
1S: Ryan Michelson(Athena - Odyssey) d. Jonas Smith 6-2, 6-3.
1D: Landon Clifford & Ryan Glende(Athena - Odyssey) d. Connor McGovern & Berken Subasi 1-6, 6-4, 6-2.
GAO 6-8; R-H 1-8.
Genesee Region
Holley 4,
Attica 1
1S: Cavan Bennage(Holley) d. Hunter Gorski 6-1, 6-2.
1D: Mason Neale & Drew Carlston(Holley) d. Ruth Metzger & Noah Florian 6-0, 6-2.
Holley 9-2; Attica 3-8.
Finger Lakes
Penn Yan 4,
Midlakes 1
1S: Landon Spears(Penn Yan Academy) d. Colin Chimera 6-3, 6-0.
1D: Nathaniel Chaffee & Carter Hanley(Penn Yan Academy) d. Johnathan Finewood & Jack Warrington 6-3, 1-6, 6-2.
Midlakes 3-8; Penn Yan 7-7.
Geneva 4,
Mynderse 1
1S: Drew Fishback(Geneva) d. Noah Smith 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Alex Salter & Seth Palmer(Geneva) d. Vincent Lux & Richard Orsini 6-0, 6-0.
Mynderse 4-9; Geneva 7-2.
Allegany County
Bolivar-RIchburg 4,
Genesee Valley/Belfast 1
1S: Jacopo Canepa(Bolivar-Richburg) d. Dominic Marra 6-3, 7-5.
1D: Gwen Coats & Andrew Crawford(Bolivar-Richburg) d. James Frawley & Gavin Kenyon 6-2, 2-6, 6-2.
B-R 6-5; GVB 2-5.
Section V boys tennis results for Thursday, May 12
Section V Class A2
Singles tournament semifinals
Brady Thyroff (Sutherland) def. Alex Smeulders (Mendon) 6-1, 6-2.
Trevor McLaughlin (Mendon) def. Dan Dancuta (McQuaid) 1-6, 7-6(7), 6-1.
Final, May 13: Thyroff vs. McLaughlin
Doubles tournament semifinals
Dylan Bhatia/Charlie Thyroff (Sutherland) def. Alex Doaga/Finn Whitaker (Mendon) 6-2, 6-4.
Kevin Mortimer/Imad Shaheed (Mendon) def. Jaeuk Shin/James Hawkins (HAC) 6-0, 6-4.
Final, May 13: Bhatia/Thyroff vs. Mortimer/Shaheed.
Genesee Region
Holley 3,
Kendall 2
1S: Cavan Bennage(Holley) d. Devin Edick 6-4, 6-3.
1D: Cora Bennage & James Tette(Holley) d. Gabriel Preston & Jonathan Esposito 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.
Holley 8-2; Kendall 6-4.
Wheatland-Chili 5,
Batavia Notre Dame 0
1S: Josh Gebhardt(Wheatland-Chili) d. Brandon Carrick 4-6, 6-0, 6-1.
1D: Terry Bayly-Henshaw & John Lynch(Wheatland-Chili) d. Justice Yourkowski & Camden King 6-7(3-7), 6-1, 7-5.
W-C 10-0; BND 7-4.
Oakfield-Alabama 5,
Byron-Bergen 0
1S: Preston Tobolski(Oakfield-Alabama) d. Chris Zastrocky 6-2, 6-0.
1D: Corbin DeMare & Cooper Colantonio(Oakfield-Alabama) d. Carlee Barons & Elli Schelemanow 6-3, 6-4.
O-A 9-2; B-B 2-9.
Livingston County
Perry 5,
Bath-Haverling 0
1S: Garrison Butler won 6-0, 6-0.
2S: Adrian Yang won 6-1, 6-3.
Livonia 5,
Caledonia-Mumford 0
1S: Nathan Woolston(Livonia) d. Garret Thompson 6-4, 2-6, 6-2.
1D: Anthony Brongo & Levi Woolston(Livonia) d. Jeremiah Anderson & Justin Sullivan 6-1, 6-1.
Livonia 10-0; C-M 8-2.
Dansville 3,
Warsaw 2
1S: Gabe Doe(Dansville) d. David Meidenbauer 7-6(7-5), 5-7, 7-6(10-8).
1D: Gavin Hart & Zachary Heiman(Dansville) d. Grant Campbell & Kaelyn Keefer 7-5, 7-6(10-5).
Dansville 3-7; Warsaw 3-7.
LeRoy 5,
Avon 0
1S: Mitchel Hockey(LeRoy) d. Kaden Colt(Avon) 6-4, 6-2.
1D: Jack Currin & Aiden Soggs(LeRoy) d. Zach Colvin & Nick Antkowiak(Avon) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.
LeRoy 9-1; Avon 7-3.
Finger Lakes
Geneva 5,
Marcus Whitman 0
1S: Drew Fishback(Geneva) d. Emmitt Woodworth 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Richard Long & Cameron Williams(Geneva) d. Izaiah Roussell & Elijah Basset 6-0, 6-4.
Geneva 6-2; MW 0-9.
Wayne 3,
Penn Yan 2
1S: Evan Phillips(Wayne) d. Landon Spears 7-5, 6-0.
1D: Stephen Habecker & Jonah Schichtel(Wayne) d. Nathaniel Chaffee & Carter Hanley 6-0, 6-1.
Penn Yan 6-7; Wayne 8-3.
Non-league
North Rose-Wolcott 3,
Mynderse 2
1S: Noah Smith(Mynderse Academy) d. Matthew Cole 6-4, 6-4.
1D: Elijah DeRoo & Drew Smith(North Rose-Wolcott) d. Matt Bogart & Vincent Lux 6-1, 6-0.
Avoca-Prattsburgh 4,
Scio 0
1S: Ryan Stanford(Avoca-Prattsburgh) d. Liam Carouge 6-1, 6-2.
1D: Bryce Schuck & Jackson Oliver(Avoca-Prattsburgh) d. Forfeit & Forfeit 6-0, 6-0.
Scio 7-5; A-P 7-6.
Allegany County
Houghton 5,
Cuba-Rushford 0
1S: Lucas Matias Rocha(Houghton Academy) d. Tyler Findlay 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Sam Winkens & Josh Paschalis(Houghton Academy) d. Forfeit & Forfeit 6-0, 6-0.
Houghton 6-2; Cuba-Rushford 0-9.
Fillmore 5,
Bolivar-Richburg 0
1S: Eben Schilke(Fillmore) d. Jacopo Canepa 6-0, 6-1.
1D: Marcus Wolfer & Isaiah Sisson(Fillmore) d. Andrew Crawford & Ben Kisel 6-4, 6-2.
Wayne County
North Rose-Wolcott 5,
Clyde-Savannah 0
1S: JJ Wanek(North Rose-Wolcott) d. Orion Lawster 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Gordon Foro & Evan Loperfido(North Rose-Wolcott) d. Masson Record & Jacob Edwards 6-1, 6-0.
NRW 5-6; C-S 0-8.
Williamson 3,
East Rochester 2
1S: Jackson Wren(Williamson) d. Ian Szemcsak 7-5, 7-5.
1D: Jeffrey Brackman III & Jon Davies(Williamson) d. Teddy Emmings & Dan Morales 6-3, 6-4.
Williamson 7-1; ER 4-2.
Section V boys tennis results for Wednesday, May 11
Genesee Region
Alexander 5,
Attica 0
1S: Austin Kwitowski(Alexander) d. Hunter Gorski 6-4, 7-6(7-4).
1D: Owen Dunbar & Austin Koch(Alexander) d. Ruth Metzger & Libby Kibler 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.
Alexander 8-4; Attica 3-7.
Wheatland-Chili 5,
Elba 0
1S: Josh Gebhardt(Wheatland-Chili) d. Christopher Olguin 6-0, 6-1.
1D: Terry Bayly-Henshaw & Julia Lynch(Wheatland-Chili) d. Amelia Brewer & Ian Keberle 6-0, 6-0.
W-C 9-0; Elba 1-10.
Oakfield-Alabama 4,
Batavia Notre Dame 1
1S: Preston Tobolski(Oakfield-Alabama) d. Brandon Carrick(Notre Dame Batavia) 6-1, 6-2.
1D: Max DeMare & Carson Warner(Oakfield-Alabama) d. Camden King & Justice Yourkowski(Notre Dame Batavia) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.
Holley 5,
Pembroke 0
1S: Cavan Bennage(Holley) d. Riley Martin(Pembroke) 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Mason Neale & Drew Carlston(Holley) d. Aiden Summers & Riley Rosenberg(Pembroke) 6-2, 6-1.
Holley 7-2; Pembroke 0-10.
Finger Lakes
Wayne 5,
Williamson 0
1S: Evan Phillips(Wayne) d. Jackson Wren 6-7(0-7), 6-4, 6-2.
1D: Michael Clark & Jacob Wilson(Wayne) d. Jon Davies & Jeffrey Brackman III 6-2, 6-2.
Williamson 6-1; Wayne 7-3.
Geneva 3,
Naples 2
1S: Drew Fishback(Geneva) d. Austin Chapman 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Ian Kenney & Nedelcho Neumann(Naples) d. Matt Catucci & CJ Mauchly 6-0, 6-1.
Naples 10-1; Geneva 5-2.
Palmyra-Macedon 5,
Newark 0
1S: Chance Hager(Palmyra-Macedon) d. Noah Kellogg 6-4, 7-5.
1D: Colin Henley & Thomas Ellersick(Palmyra-Macedon) d. Trent Horton & Tyler Horton 6-0, 6-0.
P-M 9-5; Newark 5-4.
Livingston County
Hornell 3,
York 2
1S: William Van Wyk(York) d. Colin McCumiskey 7-5, 4-6, 6-1.
1D: AJ Hoyt & Maddie Moore(Hornell) d. Michael Bargy & Gannon McClain 7-5, 1-6, 6-3.
Hornell 6-4; York 5-5.
Wayland-Cohocton 3,
Pavilion 2
1S: Jason Mastin(Wayland-Cohocton) d. Evan Sidhu 6-7(0-7), 6-1, 6-4.
1D: Jake Joseph & Trevor Donlon(Wayland-Cohocton) d. Ashley Carli & Cassandra Guile 6-0, 6-2.
W-C 3-7; Pavilion 1-9.
Wayne County
Honeoye 4,
East Rochester 3
1S: Ian Szemcsak(East Rochester) d. Ajay Merrick 7-6(7-5), 6-2.
1D: Ethan Le & Jacob Schaffer(Honeoye) d. Dan Morales & Jacob Price 7-5, 6-1.
Honeoye 6-6; ER 4-1.
Allegany County
Scio 3,
Bolivar-Richburg 2
1S: Corey Field(Scio) d. Jacopo Canepa 3-6, 6-3, 6-0.
1D: Ben Weimer & Liam Carouge(Scio) d. Gwen Coats & Zane Pangburn 6-1, 6-1.
Scio 7-4; B-R 5-4.
Steuben County
Avoca-Prattsburgh 3,
Penn Yan 2
1S: Landon Spears(Penn Yan Academy) d. Ryan Stanford 6-4, 7-6(7-2).
1D: Jackson Oliver & Bryce Schuck(Avoca-Prattsburgh) d. Nathaniel Chaffee & Carter Hanley 6-0, 6-1.
A-P 6-6; PY 6-6.
Section V boys tennis results for Tuesday, May 10
Monroe County
Batavia 7,
Irondequoit 0
1S: Tanner Mountain(Batavia) d. Caesar Ostolazo 6-3, 6-1.
1D: Elijah Abdella & Andrew Beal(Batavia) d. Aiden Hanford & Dinson Chen 6-0, 6-2
Batavia 4-7; Irondequoit 0-4.
Webster Schroeder 7,
Eastridge 0
1S: Andrew Bronco(Webster Schroeder) d. Andres Duran(Eastridge) 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Brayden Piwko & Gavin Gudyka(Webster Schroeder) d. Adam Tylock & Jameson Callahan-Stiles(Eastridge) 6-2, 6-1
Schroeder 5-9; Eastridge 2-11.
Canandaigua 7,
Greece Athena/Odyssey 0
1S: Marcello Popelka(Canandaigua Academy) d. Ryan Michelson 6-1, 6-2.
2D: Braden Whitcomb & Andrew Volpe(Canandaigua Academy) d. Parker Mangone & Paul Lombardo 6-1, 6-3.
Canandaigua 5-6; GAO 5-8.
Hilton 4,
Fairport 3
1S: Gregory Pepin(Fairport) d. Damian Mesh 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Andrew Miller & Maddox Dhungana(Fairport) d. Sam Vinch & Ryan Armbruster 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.
Hilton 9-4; Fairport 3-7.
Greece Arcadia/Olympia 6,
Rush-Henrietta 1
GAO 7-5; Rush 1-7.
Pittsford Sutherland 6,
Spencerport 1
Brady Thyroff won at #1 Singles, 6-0, 6-0, and scored his 110 career victory.
Sutherland 11-0; Spencerport 5-6.
Victor 7,
Honeoye Falls-Lima 0
1S: Tony Marcano(Victor) d. Thomas Connolly 6-1, 6-1.
1D: Rohan Chitre & Nolan Reh(Victor) d. August Landt & Peter Burslem 6-1, 7-5.
Victor 8-3; HFL 8-2.
Webster Thomas 3,
Churchville-Chili 2
1S: Daniel Klimatchev (WT) d. Ryan Johnson 10-1.
1D: Ryan Meyers and Sean Myers (WT) 6-2, 6-0.
Brighton 5,
Brockport 2
1S Arnav Sharma (Bright) d. Chris Benedict 3-6, 6-1, 6-0.
2S: Ziv Rapoport (Bright) d. Jason Kleehammer 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.
Genesee Region
Attica 3,
Byron-Bergen 2
1S: Hunter Gorski(Attica) d. Chris Zastrocky 6-3, 6-0
1D: Elli Schelemanow & Carlee Barons(Byron-Bergen) d. Ruth Metzger & Noah Florian 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.
Attica 3-6; Byron-Bergen 2-8.
Oakfield-Alabama 4,
Kendall 1
1S: Preston Tobolski(Oakfield-Alabama) d. Devin Edick 7-5, 6-1.
1D: Max DeMare & Carson Warner(Oakfield-Alabama) d. Steven Strapp & Gabriel Preston 6-1, 6-3.
O-A 7-2; Kendall 6-3.
Livingston County
Warsaw 4,
Bath-Haverling 1
1S: David Meidenbauer(Warsaw) d. Beyler Andrew 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Grant Campbell & Pablo Alvarez-Garcia(Warsaw) d. Teyanna Bradley & Seth Brown 6-3, 6-1.
Warsaw 3-6; Bath 0-9.
Livonia 5,
Pavilion 0
1S: Nathan Woolston(Livonia) d. Evan Sidhu 6-3, 6-2.
1D: Austin Francis & Lucas Ray(Livonia) d. Philip Kramer & Lily Macaluso 6-0, 6-0.
Livonia 9-0; Pavilion 1-8.
York 3,
Dansville 2
1S: Gabe Doe(Dansville) d. William Van Wyk 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.
1D: Michael Bargy & Gannon McClain(York) d. Gavin Hart & Zachary Heiman 6-3, 0-6, 6-4.
York 5-4; Dansville 2-7.
Perry 5,
Wayland-Cohocton 0
1S: Garrison Butler (P) d. Jason Mastin 7-5, 6-2.
1D: Brook Kweicein and Eddie Wolcott (P) d. Jake Joseph and Eli Vosburg 6-3, 6-4.
Finger Lakes
Penn Yan 5,
Marcus Whitman 0
1S: Landon Spears(Penn Yan Academy) d. Emmitt Woodworth 6-0, 6-1.
1D: Nathaniel Chaffee & Carter Hanley(Penn Yan Academy) d. Izaiah Roussell & Elijah Basset 6-3, 7-5.
Penn Yan 6-5; Marcus Whitman 0-8.
Honeoye 5,
Midlakes 0
1S: Ethan Le(Honeoye) d. Colin Chimera 6-1, 6-2.
1D: Forrist Sherman & Tre Nguyen(Honeoye) d. Gavin Ruggles & Nico Schroepfer 6-2, 6-2.
Honeoye 5-6; Midlakes 3-7.
Geneva 5,
Newark 0
1S: Drew Fishback(Geneva) d. Noah Kellogg 5-0.n,
1D: Seth Palmer & CJ Mauchly(Geneva) d. Elijah Malach & Zachary Coon 3-2.
Newark 5-3; Geneca 4-2.
Naples 4,
Wayne 1
1S: Matthew Lincoln(Naples) d. Evan Phillips 6-3, 6-4.
1D: Landon Gleichauf & Ian Kenney(Naples) d. Jacob Wilson & Michael Clark 7-5, 6-1.
Naples 10-0; Wayne 6-3.
Perry 5,
Wayland-Cohocton 0
1S: Garrison Butler 7-5, 6-2.
2S: Adrian Yang 6-1, 6-4.
Allegany County
Fillmore 5,
Andover 0
1S: Eben Schilke(Fillmore) d. Will Kent 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Carter Sisson & Isaiah Sisson(Fillmore) d. Taegan McCrea & Morgan Saterlee 6-0, 6-0.
Fillmore 12-0; Andover 0-8.
Houghton 4,
Bolivar-Richburg 1
1S: Alex Fraile(Houghton Academy) d. Jacopo Canepa(Bolivar-Richburg) 4-6, 6-0, 6-2.
1D: Lucas Matias Rocha & Lucy Lu(Houghton Academy) d. Gwen Coats & Andrew Crawford(Bolivar-Richburg) 6-4, 6-3.
Houghton 5-2; B-R 5-3.
Non-league
North Rose-Wolcott 3,
Mynderse 2
1S: Noah Smith(Mynderse Academy) d. Matthew Cole 6-4, 6-4.
1D: Elijah DeRoo & Drew Smith(North Rose-Wolcott) d. Matt Bogart & Vincent Lux 6-1, 6-0.
NRW 3-6; Mynderse 4-8.
McQuaid 5,
Penfield 2
1S: Dan Dancuta(McQuaid) d. Nathan Hart 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.
1D: Gavin Patel & Nico Cahn-Hidalgo(McQuaid) d. Will Harrison & Cayden Frank 6-2, 6-0.
McQuaid 11-2; Penfield 6-5.
Steuben County
Wellsville 4,
Addison 1
1S: Matthew Bittel(Wellsville) d. Brent Knaisch 6-1, 6-1
2D: Keenen O'Connor & Joel Janssen(Wellsville) 6-1, 6-2; first varsity win for O'Connor.
Section V boys tennis results for Monday, May 9
Monroe County
Pittsford Sutherland 7,
Fairport 0
1S: Charlie Thyroff (PS) 6-2, 6-4.
3S: Dylan Bhatia (PS) 6-2, 6-2.
Sutherland 10-0; Fairport 3-6.
Webster Schroeder 7,
Churchville-Chili 0
1S: Griffin Monrad (Webster Schroeder) d. Sebastian Dix (Churchville-Chili) 6-2, 6-3.
1D: Brayden Piwko & Gavin Gudyka (Webster Schroeder) d. Ryan Jones & Lawren Monahan (Churchville-Chili) 6-2, 6-2
Schroeder 4-9; Churchville-Chili 2-9.
Pittsford Mendon 7,
Honeoye Falls-Lima 0
1S: Alexander Smeulders (Pittsford Mendon) d. Thomas Connolly (Honeoye Falls-Lima) 6-2, 6-1.
1D: Kevin Mortimer & Imad Shaheed (Pittsford Mendon) d. August Landt & Peter Burslem (Honeoye Falls-Lima) 6-0, 6-0.
Mendon 10-2; HFL 8-1.
Canandaigua 7,
Gates-Chili 0
1S: Marcello Popelka(Canandaigua Academy) d. Joseph Colabufo(Gates Chili) 6-1, 6-1.
1D: Gabe Vit & Benjamin Deibler(Canandaigua Academy) d. Aidan LaJuett & Kevin Lagas(Gates Chili) 6-1, 6-0.
Canandaigua 4-6; Gates 1-8.
Victor 6,
Hilton 1
1S: Tony Marcano(Victor) d. Damian Mesh 6-3, 6-0.
1D: Andrew Kovaleski & Rohan Chitre(Victor) d. Sam Vinch & Jazz Bianchi 6-0, 6-3.
Hilton 8-3; Victor 7-3.
Non-league
McQuaid 6,
Brockport 1
1S: James Andreach (McQuaid) 6-3, 7-6 (5).
1D: Gavin Patel & Nico Cahn-Hidalgo(McQuaid) 6-1, 7-5.
McQuaid 10-2; Brockport 7-2.
Naples 4,
Avoca/Prattsburgh 1
1S: Matthew Lincoln (Naples) d. Ryan Stanford 6-0, 6-2;
2S: Elias Putnam (A/P) d. Austin Chapman 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.
Livingston County
York 5,
Bath-Haverling 0
1S: William Van Wyk(York) d. Beyler Andrew 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Michael Bargy & Gannon McClain(York) d. Fleischauer Sara & Becker Chloe 6-0, 6-1
York 4-4; Bath 0-8.
Caledonia-Mumford 5,
Hornell 0
1S: Garret Thompson(Caledonia-Mumford) d. Colin McCumiskey 6-1, 6-2.
1D: Jeremiah Anderson & Justin Sullivan(Caledonia-Mumford) d. Maddie Moore & Juliet Marino 6-2, 6-2
C-M 8-0; Hornell 5-3.
Finger Lakes
Palmyra-Macedon 5,
Marcus Whitman 0
1S: Chance Hager (Pal-Mac) d. Emmitt Woodworth 6-0, 6-0
1D: Joseph Pompeii and Thomas Ellersick (Pal-Mac) d. Elijah Basset and Izaiah Roussell 6-0, 6-2.
Harley-Allendale-Columbia 3,
Geneva 2
1S: Drew Fishback(Geneva) d. Joseph Xia 6-0, 6-3.
1D: James Hawkins & Jaeuk Shin(Harley-Allendale Columbia) d. Seth Palmer & Owen Sellers 6-0, 6-0.
Geneva 3-2; HAC 8-2.
Penn Yan 4,
Bloomfield 1
1S: Landon Spears(Penn Yan Academy) d. Hayden Naffziger 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Nathaniel Chaffee & Carter Hanley(Penn Yan Academy) d. Alexander White & Alexander Harrison 2-6, 6-2, 6-2.
Penn Yan 5-5; Bloomfield 1-9.
Genesee Region
Kendall 5,
Attica 0
1S: Devin Edick (Kendall) d. Hunter Gorski 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Steven Strapp & Gabriel Preston (Kendall) d. Ruth Metzger & Noah Florian 6-3, 6-3.
Kendall; Attica 2-6.
Holley 3,
Alexander 2
1S: Cavan Bennage (Holley) d. Austin Kwitowski 6-2, 6-1.
Wheatland-Chili 3,
Oakfield-Alabama 2
O-A 6-2; W-C 8-0.
Steuben County
Alfred-Almond 4,
Campbell-Savona 1
1S: Cameron Heinig (Alfred-Almond) d. Nicholas Reed 6-3, 4-6, 6-1.
3S: Liam Harris (Alfred-Almond) d. Sage Brinkerhoff 6-2, 7-5.
Allegany County
Fillmore 5,
Genesee Valley/Belfast 0
1S: Carter Sisson (Fillmore) d. Dominic Marra 8-2.
2S: Jack Boon (Fillmore) d. James Frawley 8-0.
Bolivar-Richburg 4,
Andover 1
1S: Jacopo Canepa(Bolivar-Richburg) d. Will Kent 6-4, 6-0.
1D: Gwen Coats & Andrew Crawford(Bolivar-Richburg) d. Taegan McCrea & Elden Terhune 6-4, 6-2.
B-R 4-2; Andover 0-7.
Fillmore 5,
Genesee Valley-Belfast 0
1S: Eben Schilke(Fillmore) d. Dominic Marra(Genesee Valley - Belfast) 8-0.
2S: Joe Derck(Fillmore) d. James Frawley(Genesee Valley - Belfast) 8-0.
Fillmore 11-0; GVB 2-3.
Scio 3,
Cuba-Rushford 1
1S: Nate Cole(Cuba-Rushford) d. Jude Marion 6-2, 6-0.
2S: Corey Field(Scio) d. Ethan Cole 6-1, 6-3.
Scio 5-3; C-R 0-7.
Wayne County
East Rochester 3,
North Rose-Wolcott 2
1S: Ian Szemcsak(East Rochester) d. Matthew Cole(North Rose-Wolcott) 7-5, 6-1.
1D: JJ Wanek & Lukas Crane(North Rose-Wolcott) d. Jacob Price & Dan Morales(East Rochester) 6-2, 6-2.
ER 4-0; NRW 2-6.
Section V boys tennis results for Saturday, May 7
Non-league
Penn Yan 4,
Avoca/Prattsburgh 1
1S: Landon Spears (Penn Yan) d. Ryan Stanford 6-3, 6-4.
2S: Alex Reyes-Leon (Penn Yan) d. 6-3, 6-2.
Section V boys tennis results for Friday, May 6
Rochester City Athletic Conference
McQuaid 5,
Edison 0
1S: Joseph Lombardo (McQuaid) d. Forfeit (Edison) 1-0.
1D: Michael Herbowy & John Giess (McQuaid) d. Jearney Higdon & Danta Phommanirath (Edison) 6-2, 6-0.
Monroe County
Honeoye Falls-Lima 4,
Fairport 3
3S: Aiden McLean (Honeoye Falls-Lima) d. Camron Hoffman 6-0, 6-0.
2D: David Tuller and Preston Yates (Honeoye Falls-Lima) d. Ryan Kasprzak and Cameron Hoffman 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.
Webster Schroeder 7,
Greece Athena/Odyssey 0
1S: Griffin Monrad (Webster Schroeder) d. Ryan Michelson (Athena - Odyssey) 6-2, 6-3.
1D: Brayden Piwko & Anthony Rosen (Webster Schroeder) d. Landon Clifford & Ryan Glende (Athena - Odyssey) 6-2, 6-1.
Canandaigua 7,
Greece Arcadia/Olympia 0
1S: Marcello Popelka (Canandaigua Academy) d. Ryan Mitzler 6-1, 6-1.
1D: Benjamin Deibler & Gabe Vit (Canandaigua Academy) d. Ben Mitzler & Beckam Silva 6-2, 6-1.
Penfield 7,
Churchville-Chili 0
1S: Nathan Hart (Penfield) d. Sebastian Dix 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Will Harrison & Cayden Frank (Penfield) d. Aidan Vogler & Ryan Johnson 6-2, 6-0.
Pittsford Mendon 6,
Spencerport 1
1S: Braden OKeefe (Spencerport) d. Alexander Doaga 6-4, 6-0.
1D: Finn Whitaker & Mikail Iqbal (Pittsford Mendon) d. Sylvester Kirchoff & Trevor Pettit 6-0, 6-2.
Pittsford Sutherland 6,
Brockport 1
1D: Chris Benedict & Sam Bonisteel (B) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.
3D: Leo Taylor & Peter Discenza (P) 6-0, 6-2.
Victor 7,
Batavia 0
1D: Tony Marcano (Victor) d. Tanner Mountain 6-1, 6-0
2S: Thomas Barbato (Victor) d. Orion Larna 6-2, 6-2
Rush-Henrietta 7,
Eastridge 0
1S: Justin Hogancamp (Rush-Henrietta) d. Andres Duran 6-0, 6-1.
2S: Nathan Zuber (Rush-Henrietta) d. Devyn Dimartino Gervasi 6-0, 6-0.
Genesee Region
Holley 4,
Byron-Bergen 1
1S: Cavan Bennage (Holley) d. Chris Zastrocky 6-1, 6-2.
1D: Mason Neale & Drew Carlston (Holley) d. Elli Schelemanow & Carlee Barons 6-4, 6-0.
Alexander 3,
Kendall 2
1S: Kyle DeLelys (Alexander) d. Devin Edick 6-2, 2-6, 6-3.
1D: Owen Dunbar & Austin Koch (Alexander) d. Jonathan Esposito & Joshua Esposito 5-7, 6-3, 7-5.
Attica 4,
Pembroke 1
1S: Riley Martin (Pembroke) d. Hunter Gorski 6-4, 6-0.
1D: Ruth Metzger & Noah Florian (Attica) d. Danielle Mast & Riley Rosenberg 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.
Finger Lakes
Naples 5,
Mynderse 0
1S: Matthew Lincoln (Naples) d. Noah Smith 6-0, 6-1.
1D: Landon Gleichauf & Ian Kenney (Naples) d. Vincent Lux & Xavier Pollard 6-0, 6-0.
Newark 3,
Midlakes 2
1S: Noah Kellogg (Newark) d. Colin Chimera 6-2, 6-3.
1D: Ethan Ruggles & Nico Schroepfer (Midlakes) d. Trent Horton & Tyler Horton 6-3, 6-2.
Wayne County
Williamson 3,
North Rose-Wolcott 2
1S: Jackson Wren (Williamson) d. Matthe Cole 6-4, 6-0
2S: Thomas DeFisher (Williamson) d. Drew Smith 6-1, 6-0.
East Rochester 5,
Clyde-Savannah 0
1S: Teddy Emmings d. Orion Lawster 6-2, 6-1.
1D: Matthew Tongue and Dan Morales d. Jon Philbee and Kyle Frey 6-0, 6-1.
Section V boys tennis results for Thursday, May 5
Monroe County
Brighton 4,
Pittsford Mendon 3
1S: Rahul Ravi (Brighton) d. Kevin Mortimer 6-1, 6-2.
2S; Elliott Raynor (Brighton) d. Alexander Smeulders 6-1, 6-4
Hilton 7,
Webster Schroeder 0
1S: Damian Mesh (Hilton) d. Griffin Monrad (Webster Schroeder) 6-2, 6-1.
1D: Ryan Armbruster & Sam Vinch (Hilton) d. Andrew Bronco & Brayden Piwko (Webster Schroeder) 6-7(5-7), 7-6(8-6), 7-6(8-6).
Fairport 5,
Webster Thomas 2
1S: Gregory Pepin (Fairport) d. Daniel Klimatchev 6-4, 6-4.
1D: Ryan Kasprzak & Andrew Miller (Fairport) d. Travis Peters & Camren Ottina 6-2, 6-2.
Greece Arcadia/Olympia 6,
Churchville-Chili 1
1S: Sebastian Dix (Churchville-Chili) d. Ryan Mitzler (Arcadia - Olympia) 6-3, 6-0.
1D: Ben Mitzler & Beckam Silva (Arcadia - Olympia) d. William Morgan & Nathan Barski (Churchville-Chili) 6-4, 6-3.
Victor 5,
Penfield 2
1S: Nathan Hart (Penfield) d. Tony Marcano (Victor) 7-5, 6-2.
1D: Rohan Chitre & Andrew Kovaleski (Victor) d. Will Harrison & Calvin Ho (Penfield) 6-0, 6-1.
Greece Athena/Odyssey 4,
Gates Chili 3
1S: Ryan Michelson (Athena/Odyssey) d. Joseph Colabufo 6-0, 6-0.
2S: Camden Metzler (Athena/Odyssey) d. Michel Lin 6-3, 6-4.
Spencerport 5,
Eastridge 0
1S: Braden O'Keefe (Spencerport) d. Andres Duran 6-1, 6-0.
2S: Justin Pastorella (Spencerport) d. Devyn Dimartino Gervasi 6-0, 6-0.
Rochester City Athletic Conference
Wilson/Early College 3,
East High/Northeast-Northwest 2
3S: Mohamed Mohamed (W/EC) d. Gadiel Ramos 8-3
1D: Tyu Moo and Ku Say (W/EC) d. Daijeil Lattimore and Najee Davis 8-4.
Finger Lakes
Penn Yan 3,
Honeoye 2
1S: Landon Spears (Penn Yan) d. Ethan Le 6-4, 6-4.
2S: Alex Reyes-Leon (Penn Yan) d. 4-6, 6-1, 7-6(7-3).
Non-league
McQuaid 7,
Rush-Henrietta 0
1S: Dan Dancuta (McQuaid) d. Jonas Smith 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Gavin Patel and Nico Cahn-Hidalgo (McQuaid) d. Connor McGovern and Berken Subasi.
Allegany County
Bolivar-Richburg 4,
Andover 1
1S: Will Kent (Andover) d. Jacopo Canepa 6-3, 6-4
2S: Anthony Densmore (Bolivar-Richburg) d. Trey Kent 7-5, 6-0
3S: Ben Kisel (Bolivar-Richburg) d. Elden Terhune 6-4, 6-4.
Section V boys tennis results for Wednesday, May 4
Monroe County
Spencerport 7,
Gates Chili 0
1S: Braden O'Keefe (Spencerport) d. Antonio Alberti 6-0, 6-0
2S: Steven Sanuel (Spencerport) d. Christian Barker 6-0, 6-
Section V boys tennis results for Tuesday, May 3
Monroe County
Penfield 6,
Webster Schroeder 1
1S: Nathan Hart (Penfield) d. Griffin Monrad 6-1, 6-1.
1D: Jackson Boyer & Mason Burley (Webster Schroeder) d. Will Harrison & Calvin Ho 3-6, 6-4, 10-7.
Webster Thomas 7,
Gates-Chili 0
1S: Daniel Klimatchev (Webster Thomas) d. Joseph Colabufo 10-0.
1D: Travis Peters & Camren Ottina (Webster Thomas) d. Aidan LaJuett & Gavin LaJuett 10-6.
Greece Arcadia/Olympia 6,
Irondequoit 1
1S: Ryan Mitzler (Arcadia - Olympia) d. Caesar Ostolazo 6-4, 2-6, 7-6(7-3).
1D: Beckam Silva & Ben Mitzler (Arcadia - Olympia) d. Forfeit & Forfeit 6-0, 6-0.
Pittsford Sutherland 4,
Victor 3
2S: Charlie Thyroff (PS) 6-0, 6-0.
4S: Lucien Tarnow (PS) clinched the match, 6-0, 6-2
Rochester City Athletic Conference
McQuaid 5,
World of Inquiry 0
1S: Paul Guadagna (McQuaid) 8-0.
1D: Dan Dancuta/Matei Jucan (McQuaid) 8-0.
Livingston County
Avon 4,
Dansville 0
1S: Kaden Colt (Avon) d. Gabe Doe 6-1, 6-3.
1D: Zach Colvin & Michael Montano (Avon) d. Gavin Hart & Zachary Heiman 6-2, 6-2.
LeRoy 4,
Caledonia-Mumford 1
1S: Mitchel Hockey(LeRoy) d. Garret Thompson(Caledonia-Mumford) 6-0, 6-1.
1D: Jack Currin & Aiden Soggs(LeRoy) d. Jeremiah Anderson & Justin Sullivan(Caledonia-Mumford) 7-6(7-4), 6-4.
LeRoy 8-1; C-M 8-1.
Avon 4,
Hornell 1
1S: Kaden Colt(Avon) d. Colin McCumiskey 6-3, 6-3.
2D: Avery Leonard & David Underhill(Avon) d. Juliet Marino & Stella Carretto 7-5, 6-4.
Avon 7-2; Hornell 5-4.
Genesee Region
Wheatland-Chili 4,
Holley 0
2S: Andrew Nolan (Wheatland-Chili) d. Cora Bennage (Holley) 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Terry Bayly-Henshaw & John Lynch (Wheatland-Chili) d. Mason Neale & Drew Carlston (Holley) 6-0, 6-0.
Alexander 5,
Pembroke 0
1S: Austin Kwitowski (Alexander) d. Riley Martin 7-6 (7-4), 6-2.
2S: Kyle DeLelys (Alexander) d. Jonah Martin 6-0, 6-1.
Finger Lakes
Wayne 3,
Geneva 2
1S: Drew Fishback (Geneva) d. Evan Phillips 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Michael Clark & Jacob Wilson (Wayne) d. Seth Palmer & Seth Palmer 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.
Newark 4,
Penn Yan 1
1S: Noah Kellogg (Newark) d. Landon Spears 6-4, 7-5.
1D: Tyler Horton & Jacob George (Newark) d. Nathaniel Chaffee & Carter Hanley 6-4, 6-2.
Harley-Allendale-Columbia 5,
Mynderse 0
1S: Max Sun (Harley-Allendale Columbia) d. Noah Smith 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Nolan Parkinson & Jon Ragan (Harley-Allendale Columbia) d. Vincent Lux & Richard Orsini 6-0, 6-0.
Naples 5,
Midlakes 0
1S: Austin Chapman (Naples) d. Colin Chimera 6-1, 6-2.
1D: Landon Gleichauf & Matthew Lincoln (Naples) d. Ethan Ruggles & Nico Schroepfer 6-0, 6-0.
Palmyra-Macedon 5,
Bloomfield 0
1S: Chance Hager (Palmyra-Macedon) d. Hayden Naffziger (Bloomfield) 6-1, 6-0.
1D: Thomas Ellersick & Colin Henley (Palmyra-Macedon) d. Thomas Lindstrom & Brennan Kirk (Bloomfield) 6-1, 6-2.
Honeoye 5,
Marcus Whitman 0
1S: Charlie Sherman (Honeoye) d. Emmitt Woodworth (Marcus Whitman) 6-1, 6-1.
1D: Jacob Schaffer & Ethan Le (Honeoye) d. Elijah Basset & Izaiah Roussell (Marcus Whitman) 6-0, 6-0.
Wayne County
Williamson 5,
Clyde-Savannah 0
1S: Jackson Wren (Williamson) d. Orion Lawster (Clyde-Savannah) 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Daniel Kuhl & Jon Davies (Williamson) d. Barret Lawrence & Jon Philbee (Clyde-Savannah) 6-0, 6-0.
Allegany County
Fillmore 5,
Houghton 0
1S: Carter Sisson (Fillmore) d. Alex Fraile (Houghton Academy) 7-5, 6-0.
1D: Layton Sanasith & Joe Derck (Fillmore) d. Sam Winkens & Josh Paschalis (Houghton Academy) 6-1, 6-2.
Steuben County
Avoca/Prattsburgh 4,
Addison 1
1S: Ryan Stanford (Avoca-Prattsburgh) d. Ahmet Colak 10-0.
1D: Jackson Oliver & Bryce Schuck (Avoca-Prattsburgh) d. Nick Wright & Brent Knaisch 10-4.
Section V boys tennis results for Monday, May 2
Monroe County
Greece Arcadia/Olympia 7,
Gates-Chili 0
1S: Gabe Taylor(Arcadia - Olympia) d. Joseph Colabufo(Gates Chili) 6-1, 6-4.
1D: Joseph Schweigert & Brennan Dornberger(Arcadia - Olympia) d. Aidan LaJuett & Gavin LaJuett(Gates Chili) 6-2, 6-3.
Batavia 4,
Churchville-Chili 3
1S: Sebastian Dix(Churchville-Chili) d. Tanner Mountain 6-1, 6-3.
1D: Lawren Monahan & Ryan Jones(Churchville-Chili) d. Elijah Abdella & Andrew Beal 6-2, 6-2.
Honeoye Falls-Lima 5,
Hilton 2
1S: Damian Mesh(Hilton) d. Thomas Connolly 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Peter Burslem & August Landt(Honeoye Falls-Lima) d. Sam Vinch & Ryan Armbruster 6-3, 6-2.
Greece Athena/Odyssey 6,
Irondequoit 1
1S: Ryan Michelson(Athena - Odyssey) d. Caesar Ostolazo 6-2, 6-2.
1D: Ryan Glende & Anthony Tudisco(Athena - Odyssey) d. Forfeit & Forfeit 6-0, 6-0.
Victor 4,
Fairport 3
1S: Gregory Pepin(Fairport) d. Tony Marcano 6-2, 6-1.
1D: Andrew Kovaleski & Rohan Chitre(Victor) d. Andrew Miller & Ryan Kasprzak 7-5, 6-1.
Non-league
McQuaid 7,
Webster Schroeder 0
1S: Dan Dancuta(McQuaid) d. Griffin Monrad(Webster Schroeder) 6-2, 6-0.
1D: Gavin Patel & Nico Cahn-Hidalgo(McQuaid) d. Brayden Piwko & Gavin Gudyka(Webster Schroeder) 6-0, 6-1.
Pittsford Sutherland 6,
Harley-Allandale-Columbia 1
2D: Mitchell Lau & Noah Mroueh clinched the match for the Vikings, 6-2, 6-3.
Finger Lakes
Naples 5,
Avoca-Prattsburgh 0
1S: Matthew Lincoln(Naples) d. Ryan Stanford 6-2, 6-1.
1D: Ian Kenney & Nedelcho Neumann(Naples) d. Bryce Schuck & Jackson Oliver 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.
Geneva 4,
Honeoye 1
1S: Drew Fishback(Geneva) d. Ethan Le(Honeoye) 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Seth Palmer & CJ Mauchly(Geneva) d. Jacob Schaffer & Forrist Sherman(Honeoye) 7-6(8-6), 7-5.
Midlakes 5,
Marcus Whitman 0
1S: Colin Chimera(Midlakes) d. Emmitt Woodworth 6-3, 6-4.
1D: Ethan Ruggles & Nico Schroepfer(Midlakes) d. Elijah Basset & Izaiah Roussell 7-6(11-9), 6-3.
Wayne 5,
Newark 0
1S: Evan Phillips(Wayne) d. Noah Kellogg 6-1, 7-6(7-5).
1D: Michael Clark & Jacob Wilson(Wayne) d. Elijah Malach & Jacob George 6-0, 6-2.
Palmyra-Macedon 4,
North Rose-Wolcott 1
1S: Chance Hager(Palmyra-Macedon) d. Matthew Cole 6-0, 6-1.
1D: Lukas Crane & Elijah DeRoo(North Rose-Wolcott) d. Jaden Curtis & Colin Henley 6-4, 6-3.
Genesee Region
Holley 4,
Attica 1
1S: Cavan Bennage (Holley) d. Hunter Gorski 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Mason Neale & Zander Carpenter (Holley) d. Ruth Metzger & Noah Florian 6-3, 7-5.
Oakfield-Alabama 5,
Elba 0
1S: Preston Tobolski (Oakfield-Alabama) d. Emily Rowe 6-1, 6-0.
1D: Max DeMare & Randy McIntire (Oakfield-Alabama) d. Jason Rowe & Abrahaam Izucar Hernandez 6-1, 6-0.
Holley 4,
Attica 1
1S: Cavan Bennage (Holley) d. Hunter Gorski 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Mason Neale & Zander Carpenter (Holley) d. Ruth Metzger & Noah Florian 6-3, 7-5.
Kendall 5,
Pembroke 0
1S: Devin Edick (Kendall) d. Riley Martin 7-5, 6-0.
1D: Jonathan Esposito & Steven Strapp (Kendall) d. Jonah Martin & Evelyn Chittenden 6-3, 6-0.
Livingston County
Livonia 5,
Hornell 0
1S: Nathan Woolston (Livonia) d. Colin McCumiskey 6-3, 6-2.
1D: Ethan Gavlak & Levi Woolston (Livonia) d. Maddie Moore & Juliet Marino 6-2, 6-1.
Wayland-Cohocton 4,
Dansville 1
1S: Gabe Doe (Dansville) d. Jason Mastin 6-3, 6-0.
1D: Jake Joseph & Eli Vosburg (Wayland-Cohocton) d. Gavin Hart & Zachary Heiman 6-4, 7-5.
Warsaw 3,
Pavilion 2
1S: David Meidenbauer(Warsaw) d. Evan Sidhu 6-3, 7-5.
1D: Trenton Seewaldt & Alex Moore(Warsaw) d. Justin Savidge & Ashley Carli 3-6, 6-2, 6-2.
Caledonia-Mumford 4,
York 1
1S: William Van Wyk(York) d. Oliver Johnson 6-1, 6-4
1D: Justin Sullivan & Jeremiah Anderson(Caledonia-Mumford) d. Michael Bargy & Gannon McClain 6-7(11-13), 6-4, 6-1.
LeRoy 5,
Bath-Haverling 0
1S: Owen Williams(LeRoy) d. Beyler Andrew 6-0, 6-1.
1D: Aiden Soggs & Jack Currin(LeRoy) d. Teyanna Bradley & Bonicave Koby 6-1, 6-0.
Avon 5,
Perry 0
1S: Kaden Colt(Avon) d. Garrison Butler 6-4, 6-3.
1D: Zach Colvin & Michael Montano(Avon) d. Brook Kweicein & Eddie Wolcott 6-4, 6-3.
Allegany County
Scio 3,
Cuba-Rushford 1
1S: Nate Cole(Cuba-Rushford) d. Jude Marion 6-3, 6-1.
1D: Ben Weimer & Will Broach(Scio) d. Forfeit & Forfeit 6-0, 6-0.
Section V boys tennis results for Friday, April 29
Non-league
McQuaid 7,
Webster Thomas 0
1S: Dan Dancuta(McQuaid) d. Evan Goel 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Gavin Patel & Nico Cahn-Hidalgo(McQuaid) d. Ryan Meyers & Sean Meyers 6-3, 6-2.
Eastridge 4,
Edison 1
1S: Marquan Grimes(Edison) d. Devyn Dimartino Gervasi 8-2.
1D: Jameson Callahan-Stiles & Ahmed Omer(Eastridge) d. Jabari Johnson & Kimanhi Hinds 8-5.
Monroe County
Greece Olympia/Arcadia 6,
Batavia 1
1S: Tanner Mountain(Batavia) d. Gabe Taylor 6-2, 6-4.
1D: Schweigert Joseph & Brennan Dornberger(Arcadia - Olympia) d. Andrew Beal & Elijah Abdella 6-2, 7-5.
Pittsford Sutherland 7,
Canandaigua 0
1S: Brady Thyroff(Pittsford Sutherland) d. Marcello Popelka(Canandaigua Academy) 6-0, 6-0.
3D: Sathya Mandava & Leo Taylor clinched the match for the Knights at #3 Doubles 6-1, 6-1.
Pittsford Mendon 5,
Fairport 2
1S: Gregory Pepin(Fairport) d. Kevin Mortimer 6-3, 2-6, 11-9.
1D: Imad Shaheed & Ryan Kassas(Pittsford Mendon) d. Andrew Miller & Maddox Dhungana 6-3, 6-0.
Finger Lakes
Harley-Allendale-Columbia 5,
Midlakes 0
1S: Joseph Xia(Harley-Allendale Columbia) d. Colin Chimera 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Quinn Hartman & Sean Thody(Harley-Allendale Columbia) d. Johnathan Finewood & Jack Warrington 6-0, 6-0.
Wayne 5,
Bloomfield 0
1S: Evan Phillips(Wayne) d. John Case 6-3, 6-0.
1D: Michael Clark & Jacob Wilson(Wayne) d. Thomas Lindstrom & Ethan Gantz 6-1, 6-0.
Honeoye 4,
Mynderse 1
1S: Noah Smith(Mynderse Academy) d. Ajay Merrick(Honeoye) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.
1D: Charlie Sherman & Tre Nguyen(Honeoye) d. Vincent Lux & Matt Bogart(Mynderse Academy) 6-0, 6-0.
Newark 5,
Marcus Whitman 0
1S: Noah Kellogg(Newark) d. Emmitt Woodworth(Marcus Whitman) 6-2, 6-0.
1D: Trent Horton & Tyler Horton(Newark) d. James Sloth & Robert Sloth(Marcus Whitman) 6-3, 6-3.
Palmyra-Macedon 3,
Penn Yan 2
1S: Chance Hager(Palmyra-Macedon) d. Landon Spears 6-1, 6-4.
1D: Avery Fedor & Eric Pelton(Palmyra-Macedon) d. Nathaniel Chaffee & Carter Hanley 6-1, 6-3.
Genesee Region
Oakfield-Alabama 4,
Alexander 1
1S: Preston Tobolski(Oakfield-Alabama) d. Austin Kwitowski 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.
1D: Max DeMare & Carson Warner(Oakfield-Alabama) d. Owen Dunbar & Austin Koch 6-1, 6-2.
Byron-Bergen 4,
Pembroke 1
1S: Riley Martin(Pembroke) d. Chris Zastrocky 6-3, 6-2.
1D: Elli Schelemanow & Carlee Barons(Byron-Bergen) d. Jonah Martin & Evelyn Chittenden 6-2, 6-4.
Livingston County
Livonia 5,
Perry 0
1S: Nathan Woolston(Livonia) d. Garrison Butler 6-3, 6-0.
1D: Ethan Gavlak & Levi Woolston(Livonia) d. Brook Kweicein & Eddie Wolcott 6-1, 6-1.
Hornell 4,
Dansville 1
1S: Gabe Doe(Dansville) d. Colin McCumiskey(Hornell) 7-5, 6-4.
1D: AJ Hoyt & Maddie Moore(Hornell) d. Nathan Burley & Gavin Hart(Dansville) 6-1, 6-3.
Allegany County
Genesee Valley-Belfast 3,
Cuba-Rushford 1
1S: Nate Cole(Cuba-Rushford) d. Dominic Marro 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Gavin Kenyon & Zane Cartright(Genesee Valley - Belfast) d. Forfeit & Forfeit 6-0, 6-0.
Steuben County
Alfred-Almond 5,
Addison 0
1S: Cameron Heinig(Alfred-Almond) d. Brent Knaisch(Addison) 6-0, 6-3.
1D: Patrick Powers & Liam Carstens(Alfred-Almond) d. Deanita Kinasih & Graydon Harding(Addison) 6-1, 6-1.
Avoca/Prattsburgh 3,
Campbell-Savona 2
1S: Ryan Stanford(Avoca-Prattsburgh) d. Nicholas Reed(Campbell-Savona) 10-8.
1D: Bryce Schuck & Jackson Oliver(Avoca-Prattsburgh) d. Trentyn Grant & Ethan Enderle(Campbell-Savona) 10-3.
Section V boys tennis results for Thursday, April 28
Monroe County
Pittsford Mendon 7,
Rush-Henrietta 0
1S: Ryan Kassas(Pittsford Mendon) d. Jonas Smith 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Mikail Iqbal & Hayden Goodchild(Pittsford Mendon) d. Berken Subasi & Tran Vu 6-1, 6-1.
Hilton 7,
Eastridge 0
1S: Damian Mesh (Hilton) d. Tyler Mastro 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Ryan Christ & Sam Buck (Hilton) d. Nicolas Platania & Devyn Dimartino Gervasi 6-0, 6-1.
Victor 7,
Webster Schroeder 0
1S: Tony Marcano (Victor) d. Griffin Monrad (Webster Schroeder) 6-3, 6-3.
1D: Andrew Kovaleski & Rohan Chitre (Victor) d. Gavin Gudyka & Brayden Piwko (Webster Schroeder) 6-0, 6-1.
Spencerport 7,
Churchville-Chili 0
1S: Braden O'Keefe(Spencerport) d. Sebastian Dix(Churchville-Chili) 6-3, 6-2.
1D: Sylvester Kirchoff & Trevor Pettit (Spencerport) d. Aidan Vogler & Cooper Kaupelis (Churchville-Chili) 6-1, 6-1.
Batavia 7,
Gates-Chili 0
1S: Tanner Mountain(Batavia) d. Joseph Colabufo 6-1, 6-2.
1D: Andrew Beal & Elijah Abdella(Batavia) d. Aidan LaJuett & Gavin LaJuett 7-5, 6-4.
Canandaigua 5,
Fairport 2
1S: Gregory Pepin(Fairport) d. Marcello Popelka 6-1, 6-1.
1D: Benjamin Deibler & Trenner Cowdery(Canandaigua Academy) d. Ryan Kasprzak & Kyle Kasprzak 6-2, 7-5.
Penfield 5,
Webster Thomas 2
1S: Nathan Hart(Penfield) d. Ryan Meyers 6-0, 6-0.
1D: William Li & Ethan Wadhera(Webster Thomas) d. Jack Curtis-Braley & Will Harrison 6-7(7-9), 10-8, 7-5.
Livingston County
York 3,
Warsaw 2
1S: William Van Wyk (York) d. Grant Campbell 6-2, 6-2.
1D: David Meidenbauer & Ethan Goulet (Warsaw) d. Michael Bargy & Gannon McClain 6-1, 6-0.
Dansville 4,
Bath-Haverling 1
1S: Gabe Doe (Dansville) d. Beyler Andrew 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Nathan Burley & Zachary Heiman (Dansville) d. Teyanna Bradley & Hill Cady 6-0, 6-1.
Caledonia-Mumford 3,
Avon 2
1S: Kaden Colt(Avon) d. Oliver Johnson 7-5, 6-4.
1D: Michael Montano & Zach Colvin(Avon) d. Justin Sullivan & Jeremiah Anderson 6-1, 6-4.
LeRoy 3,
Hornell 2
1S: Owen Williams(LeRoy) d. Colin McCumiskey(Hornell) 6-3, 6-0.
1D: Dylan Harwood & AJ Hoyt(Hornell) d. Jack Currin & Aiden Soggs(LeRoy) 7-5, 6-7(3-7), 6-2.
Livonia 5,
Wayland-Cohocton 0
1S: Nathan Woolston(Livonia) d. Jason Mastin 6-3, 6-1.
1D: Ethan Gavlak & Levi Woolston(Livonia) d. Jake Joseph & Eli Vosburg 6-2, 6-3.
Genesee Region
Attica 4,
Elba 1
1S: Hunter Gorski (Attica) d. Emily Rowe 6-1, 6-2.
1D: Ruth Metzger & Cassidy Strzlec (Attica) d. Ian Keberle & Abrahaam Izucar Hernandez 6-3, 7-5.
Oakfield-Alabama 4,
Pembroke 1
1S: Riley Martin (Pembroke) d. Mason Cadieux 6-4, 6-2.
1D: Max DeMare & Carson Warner (Oakfield-Alabama) d. Aiden Summers & Angeline Neureuter 6-0, 6-2.
Finger Lakes
Palmyra-Macedon 3,
Wayne 2
1S: Aiden Desens (Wayne) d. Chance Hager 6-2, 5-7, 6-3.
1D: Colin Henley & Eric Pelton (Palmyra-Macedon) d. Jonah Schichtel & Parker Wiggins 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.
Steuben County
Alfred-Almond 3,
Wellsville 2
1S: Matthew Bittel (Wellsville) d. Cameron Heinig (Alfred-Almond) 6-4, 4-6, 7-6(10-3).
1D: Maddox Dixon & Lucas Koegel (Alfred-Almond) d. Ryan Haggerty & Hua Qui Zhang (Wellsville) 6-0, 6-2.
Allegany County
Bolivar-Richburg 4,
Genesee Valley/Belfast 1
1S: Jacopo Canega (Bolivar-Richburg) d. Dominic Marra 6-0, 6-1.
2S: Anthony Densmore (Bolivar-Richburg) d. 6-2, 6-2.
Section V boys tennis results for Wednesday, April 27
Finger Lakes
Naples 5,
Bloomfield 0
1S: Matthew Lincoln(Naples) d. John Case 6-1, 6-0.
1D: Landon Gleichauf & Ian Kenney (Naples) d. Brennan Kirk & Thomas Lindstrom 6-0, 6-0.
Harley-Allendale-Columbia 5,
Wayne 0
1S: Joseph Xia (Harley-Allendale Columbia) d. Aiden Desens 6-0, 6-0.
2D: Nolan Parkinson & Jon Ragan (Harley-Allendale Columbia) d. Jonah Schichtel & Parker Wiggins 7-5, 6-4.
Palmyra-Macedon 5,
Mynderse 0
1S: Chance Hager (Palmyra-Macedon) d. Noah Smith (Mynderse Academy) 7-5, 6-4.
1D: Thomas Ellersick & Matt Adamson (Palmyra-Macedon) d. Vincent Lux & Matt Bogart (Mynderse Academy) 6-3, 6-1.
Allegany County
Fillmore 5,
Cuba-Rushford 0
1S: Carter Sisson (Fillmore) d. Nate Cole 6-0, 6-2.
2S: Eben Schilke (Fillmore) d. Ethan Cole 6-0, 6-0.
Section V boys tennis results for Tuesday, April 26
Monroe County
Greece Athena/Odyssey 4,
Batavia 3
1S: Ryan Michelson (Athena - Odyssey) d. Tanner Mountain (Batavia) 1-6, 6-4, 6-2.
1D: Andrew Beal & Elijah Abdella (Batavia) d. Landon Clifford & Vincent Giordano (Athena - Odyssey) 6-4, 6-0.
Brockport 7,
Churchville-Chili 0
1S: Chris Benedict (Brockport) d. Sebastian Dix (Churchville-Chili) 6-1, 6-2.
1D: Matt Bissanti & Sam Bonisteel (Brockport) d. Aidan Vogler & William Morgan (Churchville-Chili) 6-1, 6-1.
Victor 7,
Webster Thomas 0
1S: Tony Marcano(Victor) d. Daniel Klimatchev(Webster Thomas) 7-5, 6-3.
1D: Michael Dumas & Grayson Natale(Victor) d. William Li & Ethan Wadhera(Webster Thomas) 7-5, 6-2.
Penfeld 6,
Rush-Henrietta 1
1S: Nathan Hart(Penfield) d. Jonas Smith 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Nathaniel Guage & Will Harrison(Penfield) d. Berken Subasi & Tran Vu 6-2, 6-2.
Fairport 4,
Webster Schroeder 3
1S: Gregory Pepin(Fairport) d. Griffin Monrad(Webster Schroeder) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.
1D: Gavin Gudyka & Brayden Piwko(Webster Schroeder) d. Ryan Kasprzak & Cameron Hoffman(Fairport) 6-2, 6-2
Livingston County
Caledonia-Mumford 5,
Pavilion 0
1S: Oliver Johnson (Caledonia-Mumford) d. Evan Sidhu (Pavilion) 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-5).
1D: Justin Sullivan & Jeremiah Anderson (Caledonia-Mumford) d. Cadence Call & Karley Waller (Pavilion) 6-0, 6-0.
Livonia 4,
LeRoy 1
1S: Nathan Woolston(Livonia) d. Owen Williams 6-0, 6-2.
1D: Ethan Gavlak & Levi Woolston(Livonia) d. Aiden Soggs & Jack Currin 6-1, 6-0.
Avon 5,
York 0
1S: Kaden Colt(Avon) d. William Van Wyk 6-2, 7-5.
1D: Zach Colvin & Michael Montano(Avon) d. Michael Bargy & Gannon McClain 6-0, 6-1.
Finger Lakes
Naples 5,
Penn Yan 0
1S: Matthew Lincoln(Naples) d. Landon Spears 6-2, 6-1.
1D: Landon Gleichauf & Ian Kenney(Naples) d. Nathaniel Chaffee & Carter Hanley 6-0, 6-0.
Allegany County
Bolivar-Richburg 3,
Cuba-Rushford 2
1S: Nate Cole (Cuba-Rushford) d. Jacopo Canepa 6-3, 6-1.
1D: Gwen Coats & Dylan Crawford (Bolivar-Richburg) d. Forfeit & Forfeit 6-0, 6-0
2D.
Fillmore 5,
Wellsville 0
1S: Carter Sisson(Fillmore) d. Matthew Bittel 6-4, 6-3.
1D: Joe Derck & Layton Sanasith(Fillmore) d. Ryan Haggerty & Adam Iantorno 6-3, 6-3.
Non-league
Midlakes 3,
Irondequoit 2
1S: Caesar Ostolazo(Irondequoit) d. Colin Chimera(Midlakes) 6-3, 6-4.
1D: Ethan Ruggles & Nico Schroepfer(Midlakes) d. Dinson Chen & Aiden Hanford(Irondequoit) 6-2, 6-1.
Section V boys tennis results for Monday, April 25
Non-league
McQuaid 7,
Aquinas 0
1S: Dan Dancuta (McQuaid) d. Camden Metzler 6-0, 6-1.
1D: Gavin Patel & Nico Cahn-Hidalgo (McQuaid) d. Ryan Michelson & Scott Tuttle 6-3, 6-2.
Avoca/Prattsburgh 5,
Scio 0
1S: Ryan Stanford (Avoca-Prattsburgh) d. Jude Marion (Scio) 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Jackson Oliver & Bryce Schuck (Avoca-Prattsburgh) d. Ben Weimer & Liam Carouge (Scio) 6-1, 6-1.
Genesee Region
Holley 5,
Elba 0
1S: Cavan Bennage (Holley) d. Emily Rowe 6-2, 6-4.
1D: Mason Neale & Zander Carpenter (Holley) d. Amelia Brewer & Abrahaam Izucar Hernandez 6-0, 6-1.
Alexander 3,
Batavia Notre Dame 2
1S: Kyle DeLelys (Alexander) d. Brandon Carrick 6-2, 7-6 (8-6).
1D: Owen Dunbar & Austin Koch (Alexander) d. Justice Yourkowski & Kate Ricupito 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.
Wheatland-Chili 5,
Pembroke 0
1S: Josh Gebhardt (Wheatland-Chili) d. Riley Martin 6-2, 6-1.
1D: Terry Bayly-Henshaw & John Lynch (Wheatland-Chili) d. Riley Rosenberg & Aiden Summers 6-2, 6-0.
Livingston County
Avon 3,
Warsaw 1
1S: Kaden Colt (Avon) d. David Meidenbauer 6-3, 0-6, 6-4
1D: Zach Colvin & Michael Montano (Avon) d. Grant Campbell & Kaelyn Keefer 6-1, 7-6 (7-1).
Finger Lakes
Naples 4,
Palmyra-Macedon 1
1S: Matthew Lincoln (Naples) d. Chance Hager (Palmyra-Macedon) 6-1, 6-0.
1D: Landon Gleichauf & Ian Kenney (Naples) d. Thomas Ellersick & Colin Henley (Palmyra-Macedon) 6-2, 6-1.
Honeoye 5, Bloomfield 0
1S: Ajay Merrick (Honeoye) d. Hayden Naffziger (Bloomfield) 6-1, 6-0.
1D: Jacob Schaffer & Keaton Cooper (Honeoye) d. Alexander White & Alexander Harrison (Bloomfield) 6-1, 6-3.
Mynderse 3,
Midlakes 2
1S: Noah Smith (Mynderse) d. Colin Chimera 6-4, 6-4.
1D: Evan Quade & Nico Schroepfer (Midlakes) d. Richard Orsini & Vincent Lux 6-1, 6-2.
Wayne County
North Rose-Wolcott 5,
Clyde-Savannah 0
1S: Matthew Cole (North Rose-Wolcott) d. Orion Lawster 6-2, 6-4.
1D: JJ Wanek & Drew Smith (North Rose-Wolcott) d. Jon Philbee & Josh Edwards 6-2, 6-0.
Allegany County
Fillmore 5,
Bolivar-Richburg 0
1S: Carter Sisson (Fillmore) d. Jacopo Canepa 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Henry Decker & Joe Derck (Fillmore) d. Gwen Coats & Ben Kisel 7-5, 6-2.
Houghton 4,
Cuba-Rushford 1
1S: Nate Cole (Cuba-Rushford) d. Caleb Hilshire 6-2, 6-4.
1D: Ava Harrison & Lucy Lui (Houghton) d. Forfeit & Forfeit 6-0, 6-0.
Section V boys tennis results for Saturday, April 23
Steuben County
Alfred-Almond 4,
Avoca/Prattsburgh 1
1S: Cameron Heinig (Alfred-Almond) d. Ryan Stanford (Avoca-Prattsburgh) 6-1, 7-6 (7-3).
1D: Bryce Schuck & Jackson Oliver (Avoca-Prattsburgh) d. Maddox Dixon & Lucas Koegel (Alfred-Almond) 6-4, 7-6 (7-4).
Section V boys tennis results for Friday, April 22
Finger Lakes
Wayne 5,
Marcus Whitman 0
1S: Evan Phillips (Wayne) d. Emmitt Woodworth (Marcus Whitman) 6-1, 6-1.
1D: Michael Clark & Jacob Wilson (Wayne) d. Elijah Basset & Izaiah Roussell (Marcus Whitman) 6-0, 6-0.
Naples 4,
Honeoye 1
1S: Matthew Lincoln (Naples) d. Ethan Le 6-1, 6-0.
1D: Landon Gleichauf & Ian Kenney (Naples) d. Keaton Cooper & Ajay Merrick 6-2, 6-0.
North Rose-Wolcott 3,
Penn Yan 2
1S: Landon Spears (Penn Yan Academy) d. Matthew Cole (North Rose-Wolcott) 6-1, 6-3.
1D: Elijah DeRoo & Drew Smith (North Rose-Wolcott) d. Nathaniel Chaffee & Carter Hanley (Penn Yan Academy) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.
Genesee Region
Alexander 5,
Elba 0
1S: Kyle DeLelys (Alexander) d. Christopher Olguin (Elba) 6-1, 6-0.
1D: Owen Dunbar & Austin Koch (Alexander) d. Alexa Ocampo & Briana Soria (Elba) 6-1, 6-0.
Batavia Notre Dame 5,
Byron-Bergen 0
1S: Brandon Carrick (Batavia Notre Dame) d. Chris Zastrocky 6-0, 6-3.
1D: Ronin Hofmaster & Justice Yourkowski (Batavia Notre Dame) d. Elli Schelemanow & Carlee Barons 6-3, 7-5.
Livingston County
Perry 3,
Dansville 2
1S: Gabe Doe (Dansville) d. Garrison Butler 6-3, 6-4.
1D: Brook Kweicein & Eddie Wolcott (Perry) d. Zachary Heiman & Arryl Gerber 7-6 (13-11), 2-6, 6-2.
Allegany County
Scio 4,
Bolivar-Richburg 1
1S: Jacopo Canepa (Bolivar-Richburg) d. Jude Marion (Scio) 6-4, 6-2.
1D: Liam Carouge & Ben Weimer (Scio) d. Gwen Coats & Ben Kisel (Bolivar-Richburg) 6-4, 6-3.
Fillmore 5,
Andover 0
1S: Carter Sisson (Fillmore) d. Will Kent 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Joe Derck & Henry Decker (Fillmore) d. Olivia Hanks & Morgan Saterlee 6-0, 6-0.
Steuben County
Wellsville 3,
Alfred-Almond 2
1S: Matthew Bittel (Wellsville) d. Cameron Heinig 6-1, 1-6, 6-4.
1D: Lucas Koegel & Maddox Dixon (Alfred-Almond) d. Ryan Haggerty & Adam Iantorno 6-4, 6-2.
Campbell-Savona 4,
Addison 1
1S: Nicholas Reed (Campbell-Savona) d. Brent Knaisch (Addison) 6-1, 6-1.
1D: Trentyn Grant & Ethan Enderle (Campbell-Savona) d. Charles Jacobson & Nick Wright (Addison) 6-4, 6-0.
Non-league
Williamson 3,
Palmyra-Macedon 2
1S: Jackson Wren (Williamson) d. Chance Hager 6-2, 6-4.
1D: Jeffrey Brackman III & Jon Davies (Williamson) d. Colin Henley & Eric Pelton 4-6, 6-0, 6-1.
Mynderse 3,
Clyde-Savannah 2
1S: Noah Smith (Mynderse) d. Orion Lawster (Clyde-Savannah) 6-0, 6-3.
1D: Jon Philbee & Josh Edwards (Clyde-Savannah) d. Matt Bogart & Richard Orsini (Mynderse) 6-2, 6-0.
Section V boys tennis results for Thursday, April 21
Monroe County
Victor 7,
Canandaigua 0
1S: Tony Marcano (Victor) d. Marcello Popelka 6-3, 6-1.
1D: Andrew Kovaleski & Rohan Chitre (Victor) d. Benjamin Deibler & Trenner Cowdery 6-0, 6-1.
Livingston County
York 5,
Pavilion 0
1S: William Van Wyk (York) d. Evan Sidhu (Pavilion) 6-3, 7-5.
1D: Michael Bargy & Gannon McClain (York) d. Justin Savidge & Mark Jagodzinski (Pavilion) 6-0, 6-1.
Livonia 5,
Haverling 0
1S: Nathan Woolston (Livonia) d. Beyler Andrew 6-0, 6-1.
1D: Ethan Gavlak & Levi Woolston (Livonia) d. Teyanna Bradley & Victoria Martinez 6-0, 6-0.
LeRoy 5,
Dansville 0
1S: Owen Williams (LeRoy) d. Gabe Doe 6-3, 6-2.
1D: Jack Currin & Aiden Soggs (LeRoy) d. Nathan Burley & Zachary Heiman 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.
Hornell 4,
Wayland-Cohocton 1
1S: Colin McCumiskey (Hornell) d. Jason Mastin 6-1, 6-7 (5-7), 7-5.
1D: AJ Hoyt & Maddie Moore (Hornell) d. Jake Joseph & Dustin Clark 6-3, 6-3.
Caledonia-Mumford 5,
Perry 0
1S: Garret Thompson (Caledonia-Mumford) d. Garrison Butler 7-6 (7-3), 6-3.
1D: Oliver Johnson & Tristan Abbey (Caledonia-Mumford) d. Brook Kweicein & Eddie Wolcott 6-1, 6-4.
Finger Lakes
Palmyra-Macedon 5,
Midlakes 0
1S: Chance Hager (Palmyra-Macedon) d. Colin Chimera (Midlakes) 6-3, 7-6 (7-1).
1D: Colin Henley & Eric Pelton (Palmyra-Macedon) d. Nico Schroepfer & Ethan Ruggles (Midlakes) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.
Bloomfield 3,
Marcus Whitman 2
1S: Hayden Naffziger(Bloomfield) d. Emmitt Woodworth(Marcus Whitman) 6-1, 6-1
1D: Elijah Basset & Izaiah Roussell(Marcus Whitman) d. Alexander Harrison & Alexander White (Bloomfield) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4.
Wayne 3,
Honeoye 2
1S: Ajay Merrick (Honeoye) d. Evan Phillips 6-2, 6-4.
1D: Michael Clark & Jacob Wilson (Wayne) d. Charlie Sherman & Ryan Green 7-5, 6-3.
Wayne County
East Rochester 3,
North Rose-Wolcott 2
1S: Ian Szemcsak (East Rochester) d. Matthew Cole 6-0, 6-2.
1D: Dan Morales & Jacob Price (East Rochester) d. Elijah DeRoo & Samuel Collins 6-1, 6-2.
Non-league
Campbell-Savona 4,
Cowanesque Valley (Penn.) 1
1S: Cody Peers (Cowanesque Valley) d. Trentyn Grant 5-7, 6-2, 10-5.
1D: Nicholas Reed & Catherine Hellrigel (Campbell-Savona) d. Brett Meise & Caydon Stone 6-4, 6-1.
Section V boys tennis results for Wednesday, April 20
Genesee Region
Alexander 3,
Byron-Bergen 2
1S: Kyle DeLelys (Alexander) d. Chris Zastrocky (Byron-Bergen) 6-2, 6-3.
1D: Elli Schelemanow & Carlee Barons (Byron-Bergen) d. Owen Dunbar & Anna Slenker (Alexander) 6-4, 6-3.
Batavia Notre Dame 5,
Attica 0
1S: Brandon Carrick (Batavia Notre Dame) d. Hunter Gorski 6-2, 7-5.
1D: Justice Yourkowski & Kate Ricupito (Batavia Notre Dame) d. Ruth Metzger & Libby Kibler 7-6 (7-1), 7-5.
Non-league
Canandaigua 6,
Honeoye 1
1S: Marcello Popelka (Canandaigua Academy) d. Ajay Merrick 6-0, 6-1.
1D: Trenner Cowdery & Benjamin Deibler (Canandaigua Academy) d. Keaton Cooper & Ryan Green 6-1, 2-6, 6-4.
Finger Lakes
Geneva 3,
Palmyra-Macedon 2
1S: Drew Fishback (Geneva) d. Chance Hager 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Thomas Ellersick & Colin Henley (Palmyra-Macedon) d. Seth Palmer & CJ Mauchly 6-4, 4-6, 6-1.
Penn Yan 4,
Mynderse 1
1S: Alex Reyes-Leon (Penn Yan Academy) d. Noah Smith 6-2, 7-5.
1D: Nathaniel Chaffee & Carter Hanley (Penn Yan Academy) d. Vincent Lux & Richard Orsini 6-1, 6-1.
Steuben County
Wellsville 4,
Avoca/Prattsburgh 1
1S: Matthew Bittel (Wellsville) d. Ryan Stanford 6-4, 6-4.
1D: Bryce Schuck & Jackson Oliver (Avoca-Prattsburgh) d. Ryan Haggerty & Adam Iantorno 6-2, 6-1.
Alfred-Almond 3,
Campbell-Savona 2
1S: Cameron Heinig (Alfred-Almond) d. Nicholas Reed 6-2, 6-2.
1D: Trentyn Grant & Ethan Enderle (Campbell-Savona) d. Maddox Dixon & Lucas Koegel 6-4, 7-5.
Livingston County
LeRoy 5,
Wayland-Cohocton 0
1S: Owen Williams (LeRoy) d. Jason Mastin 6-2, 6-0.
1D: Jack Currin & Aiden Soggs (LeRoy) d. Jake Joseph & Dustin Clark 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.
Caledonia-Mumford 3,
Warsaw 2
1S: David Meidenbauer (Warsaw) d. Garret Thompson (Caledonia-Mumford) 6-1, 6-2.
1D: Oliver Johnson & Justin Sullivan (Caledonia-Mumford) d. Trenton Seewaldt & Gregory Treutlein (Warsaw) 6-1, 6-1.
York 3,
Perry 2
1S: William Van Wyk (York) d. Garrison Butler 6-4, 6-3.
1D: Michael Bargy & Gannon McClain (York) d. Brook Kweicein & Eddie Wolcott 6-4, 6-.
Avon 4,
Pavilion 1
1S: Kaden Colt (Avon) d. Evan Sidhu 6-1, 6-3.
1D: Zach Colvin & Michael Montano (Avon) d. Ashley Carli & Cassandra Guile 6-1, 6-2.
Section V boys tennis results for Tuesday, April 19
Non-league
Fillmore 4,
Wellsville 1
1S: Carter Sisson (Fillmore) d. Matthew Bittel (Wellsville) 6-2, 6-3.
1D: Adam Iantorno & Ryan Haggerty (Wellsville) d. Henry Decker & Joe Derck (Fillmore) 6-4, 6-4.
Section V boys tennis results for Monday, April 18
Non-league
Williamson 3,
Palmyra-Macedon 2
1S: Jackson Wren (Williamson) d. Chance Hager (Palmyra-Macedon) 6-4, 6-4.
1D: Thomas Ellersick & Colin Henley (Palmyra-Macedon) d. Jeffrey Brackman III & Jon Davies 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.
Section V boys tennis results for Thursday, April 14
Monroe County
Spencerport 6,
Greece Athena/Odyssey 1
1S: Braden O'Keefe (Spencerport) d. Ryan Michelson(Athena - Odyssey) 6-0, 6-2.
1D: Sylvester Kirchoff & Trevor Pettit (Spencerport) d. Danny Nguyen & Johnny Nguyen (Athena - Odyssey) 6-1, 6-1.
Hilton 7,
Churchville-Chili 0
1S: Remy McNamara (Hilton) d. Sebastian Dix (Churchville-Chili) 6-2, 6-1.
1D: Ryan Armbruster & Sam Vinch (Hilton) d. Ryan Jones & Aidan Vogler (Churchville-Chili) 6-0, 6-0.
Genesee Region
Kendall 4,
Holley 1
1S: Cavan Bennage (Holley) d. Devin Edick 6-4, 6-0.
1D: Steven Strapp & Jonathan Esposito (Kendall) d. Mason Neale & Ashanty Gonzalez 6-3, 6-3.
Section V boys tennis results for Wednesday, April 13
Non-league
Pittsford Mendon 6,
McQuaid 1
1S: Dan Dancuta (McQuaid) d. Kevin Mortimer 6-3, 6-2.
1D: Imad Shaheed & Ryan Kassas (Pittsford Mendon) d. Gavin Patel & Nico Cahn-Hidalgo 6-3, 6-1.
Harley-Allendale-Columbia 5,
Webster Thomas 0
2S: Roman Novy-Marx (Harley-Allendale Columbia) d. Ryan Meyers 6-1, 6-1.
1D: Jaeuk Shin & Joseph Xia (Harley-Allendale Columbia) d. Camren Ottina & Travis Peters 6-0, 6-0.
Section V boys tennis results for Tuesday, April 12
Monroe County
Brockport 6,
Greece Athena/Odyssey 1
1S: Chris Benedict (Brockport) d. Ryan Michelson 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Matt Bissanti & Sam Bonisteel (Brockport) d. Ryan Glende & Parker Mangone 6-2, 6-0.
Penfield 5,
Fairport 2
1S: Nathan Hart (Penfield) d. Gregory Pepin 6-1, 6-2.
1D: Andrew Miller & Ryan Kasprzak (Fairport) d. Calvin Ho & Will Harrison 6-1, 6-4.
Pittsford Mendon 7,
Webster Schroeder 0
1S: Kevin Mortimer (Pittsford Mendon) d. Griffin Monrad(Webster Schroeder) 6-2, 6-2.
1D: Imad Shaheed & Ryan Kassas (Pittsford Mendon) d. Anthony Rosen & Mason Burley (Webster Schroeder) 6-0, 6-0.
Honeoye Falls-Lima 7,
Churchville-Chili 0
1S: Thomas Connolly (Honeoye Falls-Lima) d. Sebastian Dix (Churchville-Chili) 6-4, 6-2.
1D: Peter Burslem & August Landt (Honeoye Falls-Lima) d. Ryan Johnson & Lawren Monahan (Churchville-Chili) 6-2, 6-0.
Hilton 7,
Gates-Chili 0
1S: Remy McNamara (Hilton) d. Joseph Colabufo (Gates Chili) 6-0, 6-1.
1D: Ian Fediuk & Will DePrez (Hilton) d. Aidan LaJuett & Gavin LaJuett (Gates Chili) 6-3, 6-1.
Section V boys tennis results for Monday, April 11
Rochester City Athletic Conference
McQuaid 5,
Wilson Magnet 0
1st singles: Gavin Patel (McQ) 6-0, 6-0.
1st doubles: Matei Jucan-Aidan Connolly (McQ) 6-1, 6-1.
Monroe County
Pittsford Mendon 7,
Webster Thomas 0
1S: Kevin Mortimer (Pittsford Mendon) d. William Li 6-3, 6-0.
1D: Imad Shaheed & Ryan Kassas (Pittsford Mendon) d. Travis Peters & Camren Ottina 6-0, 6-1.
Hilton 6,
Spencerport 1
1S: Remy McNamara (Hilton) d. Braden O'Keefe (Spencerport) 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.
1D: Ryan Armbruster & Sam Vinch (Hilton) d. Trevor Pettit & Sylvester Kirchoff(Spencerport) 7-5, 6-3.
Non-league
Brighton 6,
Harley-Allendale-Columbia 1
1S: Rahul Ravi (Brighton) d. Joseph Xia (Harley-Allendale Columbia) 6-1, 6-3.
1D: Roman Novy-Marx & Jaeuk Shin (Harley-Allendale Columbia) d. Jack Hannagan & Atharva Shaligram (Brighton) 6-1, 6-1.
Kendall 3,
Barker 2
1S: Nathan Meza Ray (Barker) d. Devin Edick 6-3, 6-2.
1D: Jonathan Esposito & Gabriel Preston (Kendall) d. Williard Nellist & Aidan Mescall 6-3, 5-7, 6-4.
Section V boys tennis results for Saturday, April 9
Genesee Region
Wheatland-Chili 4,
Batavia Notre Dame 1
1S: Josh Gebhardt(Wheatland-Chili) d. Brandon Carrick(Notre Dame Batavia) 4-6, 6-0, 6-3.
1D: Terry Bayly-Henshaw & John Lynch(Wheatland-Chili) d. Kate Ricupito & Justice Yourkowski(Notre Dame Batavia) 6-4, 7-5.
Section V boys tennis results for Friday, April 8
Monroe County
Spencerport 6,
Batavia 1
1S: Braden O'Keefe(Spencerport) d. Tanner Mountain 6-2, 7-6(9-7).
1D: Lucas Marlatt & Dawson D'Ovidio(Spencerport) d. Andrew Beal & Ethan Bradley 6-1, 6-1.
Hilton 7,
Greece Athena 0
1S: Remy McNamara(Hilton) d. Ryan Michelson 6-0, 6-1.
1D: Sam Vinch & Ryan Armbruster(Hilton) d. Paul Lombardo & Anthony Tudisco 6-0, 6-0.
Churchville-Chili 6,
Eastridge 0
1S: Ryan Johnson(Churchville-Chili) d. Devyn Dimartino Gervasi 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.
1D: Aidan Vogler & Lawren Monahan(Churchville-Chili) d. Andres Duran & Tyler Mastro 6-3, 6-4.
Pittsford Sutherland 7,
Webster Schroeder 0
1S: Brady Thyroff(Pittsford Sutherland) d. Griffin Monrad(Webster Schroeder) 6-0, 6-1.
1D: Pratham Bhamare & Cormac Sullivan(Pittsford Sutherland) d. Brayden Piwko & Gavin Gudyka(Webster Schroeder) 6-3, 6-0.
Finger Lakes
Harley-Allendale-Columbia 5,
Bloomfield 0
1S: Max Sun(Harley-Allendale Columbia) d. Hayden Naffziger 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Jaeuk Shin & Joseph Xia(Harley-Allendale Columbia) d. Gordon Bartle & Thomas Lindstrom 6-0, 6-0.
Genesee Region
Byron-Bergen 4,
Elba 1
1S: Chris Zastrocky(Byron-Bergen) d. Emily Rowe 6-2, 6-1.
1D: Elli Schelemanow & Carlee Barons(Byron-Bergen) d. Ian Keberle & Abrahaam Izucar Hernandez 6-2, 6-4.
Section V boys tennis results for Thursday, April 7
Non-league
Pittsford Sutherland 7,
McQuaid 0
1S: Brady Thyroff(Pittsford Sutherland) d. Dan Dancuta 6-1, 6-2; Panthers 2-0.
1D: Pratham Bhamare & Cormac Sullivan(Pittsford Sutherland) d. Nico Cahn-Hidalgo & Gavin Patel 6-3, 6-2; Knights 1-1
Allegany County
Fillmore 4,
Houghton 1
1S: Carter Sisson(Fillmore) d. Alex Fraile 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.
1D: Henry Decker & Joe Derck(Fillmore) d. Katharinia Held & Josh Paschalis 6-2, 6-1.
x
Section V boys tennis results for Wednesday, April 6
Non-league
McQuaid 7,
Spencerport 0
Singles: Dan Dancuta(McQuaid) d. Braden O'Keefe 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles: John Giess & Tyler Canfield(McQuaid) d. Joseph Cantabene & Dawson DOvidio 1-6, 6-1, 6-1.
Monroe County
Pittsford Sutherland 7,
Webster Thomas 0
Singles: Brady Thyroff(Pittsford Sutherland) d. Daniel Klimatchev(Webster Thomas) 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles: Pratham Bhamare & Cormac Sullivan(Pittsford Sutherland) d. Camren Ottina & William Li(Webster Thomas) 6-1, 6-4.
Fairport 6,
Rush-Henrietta 1
Singles: Gregory Pepin(Fairport) d. Jonas Smith(Rush-Henrietta) 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: Andrew Miller & Ryan Kasprzak(Fairport) d. Connor McGovern & Berken Subasi(Rush-Henrietta) 6-3, 6-1.
Hilton 7,
Greece Arcadia/Olympia 0
Singles: Remy McNamara(Hilton) d. Mitzler Ryan 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: Ryan Armbruster & Sam Vinch(Hilton) d. Schweigert Joseph & Beckhan Silva 6-0, 6-4.
Webster Schroeder 4,
Canandaigua 3
Singles: Griffin Monrad(Webster Schroeder) d. Jonathan Miller 6-4, 6-1.
Doubles: Andrew Bronco & Brayden Piwko(Webster Schroeder) d. Trenner Cowdery & Benjamin Deibler 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.
Gates-Chili 6,
Eastridge 1
Singles: Joseph Colabufo(Gates Chili) d. Anthony Facciponte 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: Devyn Dimartino Gervasi & Andres Duran(Eastridge) d. Aidan LaJuett & Gavin LaJuett 2-6, 6-3, 10-8.
Honeoye Falls-Lima 7,
Greece Athena/Odyssey 0
Singles: Thomas Connolly(Honeoye Falls-Lima) d. Ryan Michelson(Athena - Odyssey) 6-0, 7-5.
Doubles: August Landt & Peter Burslem(Honeoye Falls-Lima) d. Camden Metzler & Paul Lombardo(Athena - Odyssey) 6-0, 6-1.
Brockport 7,
Batavia 0
Singles: Chris Benedict(Brockport) d. Tanner Mountain 6-3, 6-1.
Doubles: Sam Bonisteel & Matt Bissanti(Brockport) d. Andrew Beal & Ben Stone 6-0, 6-0/
Pittsford Mendon 6,
Penfield 1
Singles: Nathan Hart(Penfield) d. Kevin Mortimer(Pittsford Mendon) 6-2, 6-0.
Doubles: Imad Shaheed & Ryan Kassas(Pittsford Mendon) d. Will Harrison & Cayden Frank(Penfield) 6-0, 6-0.
Brighton 4,
Victor 3
Singles: Rahul Ravi(Brighton) d. Michael Dumas 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: Tony Marcano & Thomas Barbato(Victor) d. Tim Finnegan & Jack Hannagan 6-4, 6-3.
Genesee Region
Wheatland-Chili 5,
Elba 0
Singles: Josh Gebhardt(Wheatland-Chili) d. Emily Rowe(Elba) 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: Terry Bayly-Henshaw & Ethan Hallock(Wheatland-Chili) d. Ian Keberle & Abrahaam Izucar Hernandez(Elba) 6-0, 6-1.
Holley 5,
Pembroke 0
Singles: Cavan Bennage (H) def. Riley Martin 6-1, 6-0.
Doubles: Kirsstin-Louisse Althoff & Ashanty Gonzalez(Holley) d. Aiden Summers & Riley Rosenberg 6-1, 6-4.
Batavia Notre Dame 4,
Oakfield-Alabama 1
Singles: Brandon Carrick(Notre Dame Batavia) d. Max DeMare(Oakfield-Alabama) 1-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Doubles: Justice Yourkowski & Ronin Hofmaster(Notre Dame Batavia) d. Miachel Woodward & Carson Warner(Oakfield-Alabama) 6-2, 6-4.
Wayne County
East Rochester 5,
Clyde-Savannah 0
Singles: Ian Szemcsak(East Rochester) d. Orion Lawster 6-1, 6-0.
Doubles: Jacob Price & Dan Morales(East Rochester) d. Josh Edwards & Jon Philbee 6-2, 6-0.
Williamson 4,
North Rose-Wolcott 1
Singles: Jackson Wren(Williamson) d. Matthew Cole(North Rose-Wolcott) 6-2, 6-3.
Doubles: Jeffrey Brackman III & Jon Davies(Williamson) d. Lukas Crane & Elijah DeRoo(North Rose-Wolcott) 1-6, 6-2, 7-6(7-5).
Livingston County
LeRoy 5,
Pavilion 0
Singles: Owen Williams(LeRoy) d. Evan Sidhu 6-2, 6-0
Doubles: Jack Currin & Aiden Soggs(LeRoy) d. Karley Waller & Mark Jagodzinski 6-0, 6-0.
Finger Lakes
Mynderse 4,
Bloomfield 1
Singles: Noah Smith(Mynderse Academy) d. Hayden Naffziger(Bloomfield) 7-5, 7-5.
Doubles: Vincent Lux & Matt Bogart(Mynderse Academy) d. Alexander Harrison & Gordon Bartle(Bloomfield) 7-5, 4-6, 6-4.
Steuben County
Avoca/Prattsburgh 3,
Alfred-Almond 2
Singles: Ryan Stanford(Avoca-Prattsburgh) d. Cameron Heinig 6-3, 6-3.
Doubles: Jackson Oliver & Bryce Schuck(Avoca-Prattsburgh) d. Lucas Koegel & Maddox Dixon 6-0, 6-3.
Wellsville 4,
Addison 1
Singles: Matthew Bittel(Wellsville) d. Brent Knaisch 6-1, 6-3.
Doubles: Adam Iantorno & Keaton Sharpe(Wellsville) d. Charles Jacobson & Nick Wright 6-3, 6-2.
Section V boys tennis results for Tuesday, April 5
Monroe County
Greece Athena/Odyssey 4,
Churchville-Chili 3
Singles: Sebastian Dix (CC) def. Ryan Michelson 6-1, 6-4.
Doubles: Parker Mangone/Camden Metzler (G) def. Ryan Johnson/Cooper Kaupelis 6-4, 6-3.
Webster Thomas 4,
Canandaigua 3
Singles: Daniel Klimatchev (W) def. Jonathan Miller 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.
Doubles: Benjamin Deibler/Trenner Cowdery (C) def. Camren Ottina/Travis Peters 6-2, 6-2.
Batavia 7,
Eastridge 0
Singles: Tanner Mountain (B) def. Devyn Dimartino Gervasi 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: Elijah Abdella/Andrew Beal (B) def. Tyler Mastro/Anthony Facciponte 6-0, 6-1.
Allegany County
Fillmore 5,
Scio 0
Singles: Carter Sisson (F) def. Jude Marion 6-3, 6-1.
Doubles: Henry Decker/Joe Derck (F) def. Liam Carouge/Corey Field 6-3, 7-5.
Finger Lakes
Harley-Allendale-Columbia 5,
Penn Yan 0
Singles: Jaeuk Shin (H) def. Landon Spears 6-0, 6-0.
Wayne 5,
Mynderse 0
Singles: Evan Phillips (W) def. Noah Smith 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles: Stephen Habecker/Jonah Schichtel (W) def. Vincent Lux/Richard Orsini 6-0, 6-0.
Geneva 5,
Midlakes 0
Singles: Drew Fishback (G) def. Colin Chimera 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: Seth Palmer/CJ Mauchly def. Gavin Ruggles/Nico Schroepfer 6-2, 6-0.
Newark 4,
Bloomfield 1
Singles: Noah Kellogg (N) def. Hayden Naffziger 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles: Trent Horton/Tyler Horton (N) def. Gordon Bartle/Thomas Lindstrom 6-1, 6-1.
Palmyra-Macedon 5,
Honeoye 0
Singles: Chance Hager (PM) def. Ajay Merrick 4-6, 7-5, 3-1.
Doubles: Thomas Ellersick/Colin Henley (PM) def. Keaton Cooper/Charlie Sherman 7-6 (7-5), 4-6, 7-6 (10-8).
Livingston County
Caledonia-Mumford 5,
Bath-Haverling 0
Singles: Garret Thompson (CM) def. Beyler Andrew 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles: Oliver Johnson/Justin Sullivan (CM) def. Hill Cady/Teyanna Bradley 6-0, 6-0.
Dansville 5,
Pavilion 0
Singles: Gabe Doe (D) def. Evan Sidhu 6-4, 7-6 (7-0).
Doubles: Nathan Burley/Zachary Heiman def. Justin Savidge/Philip Kramer 6-3, 6-2.
Hornell 3,
Perry 2
Singles: Garrison Butler (P) def. Colin McCumiskey 6-2, 6-2.
Doubles: Dylan Harwood/AJ Hoyt (H) def. Brook Kweicein/Eddie Wolcott 6-1, 6-0.
Livonia 5,
York 0
Singles: Nathan Woolston (L) def. William Van Wyk 6-0, 6-4.
Doubles: Levi Woolston/Ethan Gavlak (L) def. Michael Bargy/Gannon McClain 6-3, 6-1.
LeRoy 5,
Warsaw 0
Singles: Owen Williams (L) def. David Meidenbauer 6-0, 6-4.
Doubles: Jack Currin/Aiden Soggs (L) def. Trenton Seewaldt/Kaelyn Keefer 6-0, 6-1.
Avon 4,
Wayland-Cohocton 1
Singles: Kaden Colt (A) def. Jason Mastin 6-3, 6-3.
Doubles: Jake Joseph/Dustin Clark (WC) def. Austin Lattuca/Maxwell Mesi 6-4, 6-1.
Section V boys tennis results for Monday, April 4
Monroe County
Hilton 7,
Batavia 0
Singles: Remy McNamara (H) def. Tanner Mountain 6-3, 6-2.
Brockport 5,
Spencerport 2
Singles: Braden O'Keefe (S) def. Chris Benedict 7-5, 7-2.
Pittsford Mendon 7,
Victor 0
Singles: Kevin Mortimer (P) def. Tony Marcano 6-1, 6-3.
Finger Lakes
Midlakes 3,
Bloomfield 2
Singles: Colin Chimera (M) def. Hayden Naffziger 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.
Honeoye 4,
Newark 1
Singles: Noah Kellogg (N) def. Ajay Merrick 6-4, 6-4.
Harley-Allendale-Columbia 5,
Palmyra-Macedon 0
Singles: Max Sun (H) def. Chance Hager 6-0, 6-0.
Naples 5,
Marcus Whitman 0
1S: Matthew Lincoln (Naples) d. Elijah Basset 6-1. 6-0.
2S: Austin Chapman (Naples) d. Emmitt Woodworth 6-0, 6-1.
Genesee Region
Batavia Notre Dame 5,
Elba 0
Singles: Brandon Carrick (N) def. Emily Rowe 6-4, 6-2.
Oakfield-Alabama 5
Byron-Bergen 0
Singles: Max DeMare (O) def. Chris Zastrocky 6-1, 6-4.
Holley 4,
Alexander 1
Singles: Cavan Bennage (H) def. Owen Dunbar 7-5, 6-0.
Kendall 4,
Attica 1
Singles: Devin Edick (K) def. Hunter Gorski 6-1, 6-0.
Livingston County
Caledonia-Mumford 5,
Bath Haverling 0
1S: Garret Thompson (Cal-Mum) d. Andrew Beyler 6-1, 6-1.
1D: Oliver Johnson and Justin Sullivan (Cal-Mum) d. Cady Hill and Teyanna Bradley.
Wayne County
Williamson 5,
Clyde-Savannah 0
Singles: Jackson Wren (W) def. Orion Lawster 6-0, 6-0.
Non-league
Penn Yan 3,
North Rose-Wolcott 2
Singles: Landon Spears (P) def. Matthew Cole 6-4, 6-3
Olean (Section VI) 4,
Wellsville 1
1S: Alex Blehar (O) d. Matthew Bittell (W) d. Alex Blehar 7-5, 3-6, 6-3.
2S: Isaac Moses (O) d. Ryan Carlton 6-0, 6-1.
This article originally appeared on Rochester Democrat and Chronicle: Section V boys tennis results for the 2022 season