Freeform Just Released Its ‘31 Nights of Halloween’ Schedule With All Your Favorite Movies

Caitlyn Fitzpatrick
·8 mins read
Photo credit: Disney; Instagram @freeform
Photo credit: Disney; Instagram @freeform

From House Beautiful

As if we couldn’t love Halloween more, Freeform switched over its 13 Days of Halloween to 31 Days of Halloween in 2018. The schedule has continued, and now the network has released the lineup for the 2020 season. Beginning on Oct. 1, you can turn on Freeform and have a slew of Halloween movies playing one right after the other.

From classics like Hocus Pocus, Casper, and Beetlejuice to Freeform premieres, the Freeform 31 Days of Halloween 2020 is already winning us over. Don’t expect us to get up from our TVs any time soon.

Thursday, Oct. 1

  • 12:30 p.m. — Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

  • 3 p.m. — Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

  • 5 p.m. — Casper (1995)

  • 7 p.m. — Hotel Transylvania

  • 9 p.m. — Hocus Pocus

  • 12 a.m. — Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Friday, Oct. 2

  • 11 a.m. — The Goonies

  • 1:30 p.m. — Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

  • 3:05 p.m. — Casper (1955)

  • 5:10 p.m. — Hotel Transylvania

  • 7:15 p.m. — Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

  • 8:55 p.m. — Beetlejuice

  • 12 a.m. — The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Saturday, Oct. 3

  • 7 a.m. — Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins

  • 7:30 a.m. — The Goonies

  • 10 a.m. — Ghostbusters (1984)

  • 12:30 p.m. — Ghostbusters II

  • 3:05 p.m. — Beetlejuice

  • 5:10 p.m. — Hocus Pocus

  • 7:20 p.m. — The Addams Family (1991)

  • 9:25 p.m. — Addams Family Values

  • 11:30 p.m. — The Craft

Sunday, Oct. 4

  • 7 a.m. — Ghostbusters (1984)

  • 9:30 a.m. — Ghostbusters II

  • 12 p.m. — Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

  • 2:05 p.m. — Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

  • 3:05 p.m. — Casper (1995)

  • 5:10 p.m. — The Addams Family (1991)

  • 7:15 p.m. — Addams Family Values

  • 9:20 p.m. — Hocus Pocus

  • 11:30 p.m. — Sleepy Hollow (1999)

Monday, Oct. 5

  • 11:30 a.m. — Casper (1995)

  • 1:30 p.m. — Sleepy Hollow (1999)

  • 4: p.m. — Ghostbusters (1984)

  • 6:30 p.m. — Ghostbusters II

  • 9 p.m. — Beetlejuice

  • 12 a.m. — Boxtrolls

Tuesday, Oct. 6

  • 11 a.m. — Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

  • 1:30 p.m. — Ghostbusters (1984)

  • 4 p.m. — Ghostbusters II

  • 6:30 p.m. — Beetlejuice

  • 8:30 p.m. — Hotel Transylvania

  • 12 a.m. — Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

Wednesday, Oct. 7

  • 11 a.m. — Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

  • 12 p.m. — Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

  • 2 p.m. — Matilda

  • 4 p.m. — Hotel Transylvania

  • 6 p.m. — The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

  • 12 a.m. — Jumanji (1995)

Thursday, Oct. 8

  • 12 p.m. — Matilda

  • 2 p.m. — Jumanji (1995)

  • 4:30 — Goosebumps (2015)

  • 7 p.m. — The Addams Family

  • 9 p.m. — Addams Family Values

  • 12 a.m. — Warm Bodies

Friday, Oct. 9

  • 11:30 a.m. — The Mummy (1999)

  • 2:20 p.m. — Goosebumps (2015)

  • 4:45 p.m. — The Addams Family (1991)

  • 6:50 p.m. — Addams Family Values

  • 8:55 p.m. — Hocus Pocus

  • 12 a.m. — The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horron-thon

Saturday, Oct. 10

  • 7 a.m. — The Mummy (1999)

  • 10 a.m. — The Mummy Returns

  • 1:05 p.m. — The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

  • 3:35 p.m. — Casper (1995)

  • 5:40 p.m. — Hotel Transylvania

  • 7:45 p.m. — Hotel Transylvania 2 (Freeform Premiere)

  • 9:50 p.m. — Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation(Freeform Premiere)

  • 12 a.m. — Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

Sunday, Oct. 11

  • 7 a.m. — The Mummy Returns

  • 10:05 a.m. — Casper (1995)

  • 12:10 p.m. — Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

  • 1:50 p.m. — Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

  • 3:30 p.m. — Hotel Transylvania

  • 5:35 p.m. — Hotel Transylvania 2

  • 7:40 p.m. — Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

  • 9:50 p.m. — Twitches

  • 11:55 p.m. — Twitches Too

Monday, Oct. 12

  • 7 a.m. — The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor(Freeform Premiere)

  • 12:30 p.m. — Halloweentown

  • 2:30 p.m. — Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge

  • 4:30 p.m. — Scared Shrekless

  • 5 p.m. — Shrek

  • 7 p.m. — The Addams Family (1991)

  • 9 p.m. — Addams Family Values

  • 12 a.m. — The Scorpion King (Freeform Premiere)

Tuesday, Oct. 13

  • 11 a.m. — The Goonies

  • 1:35 p.m. — Scared Shrekless

  • 2:05 p.m. — Shrek

  • 4:10 p.m. — The Addams Family (1991)

  • 6:15 p.m. — Addams Family Values

  • 8:20 p.m. — Hocus Pocus

  • 12 a.m. — Casper (1995)

Wednesday, Oct. 14

  • 1 p.m. — Casper (1995)

  • 3 p.m. — The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horron-thon

  • 9 p.m. — Beetlejuice

  • 12 a.m. — Boxtrolls

Thursday, Oct. 15

  • 7 a.m. — Scream 3

  • 11 a.m. — Jumanji (1995)

  • 1:30 p.m. — Beetlejuice

  • 3:30 p.m. — Scream

  • 6 p.m. — Scream 2

  • 8:30 p.m. — The Craft

  • 12 a.m. — Jumanji (1995)

Friday, Oct. 16

  • 11:30 a.m. — The Craft

  • 2 p.m. — Matilda

  • 4 p.m. — Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

  • 6 p.m. — Disney and Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!

  • 6:30 p.m. — Disney and Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.

  • 8:30 p.m. — Disney and Pixar’s Monsters University

  • 12 a.m. — Disney and Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!

  • 12:20 a.m. — The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Saturday, Oct. 17

  • 7 a.m. — Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

  • 8:55 a.m. — Matilda

  • 10:55 a.m. — Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

  • 12:35 a.m. — Ghostbusters (1984)

  • 3:05 p.m. — Ghostbusters II

  • 5:40 p.m. — Beetlejuice

  • 7:45 p.m. — Hocus Pocus

  • 9:55 p.m. — Halloweentown

  • 12 a.m. — Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge

Sunday, Oct. 18

  • 7 a.m. — Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

  • 9:30 a.m. — The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

  • 11 a.m. — Twitches

  • 1:05 p.m. — Twitches Too

  • 3:05 p.m. — Beetlejuice

  • 5:10 p.m. — Hocus Pocus

  • 7:20 p.m. — The Addams Family (1991)

  • 9:25 p.m. — Addams Family Values

  • 11:30 p.m. — Gremlins

Monday, Oct. 19

  • 11 a.m. — Matilda

  • 1 p.m. — Gremlins

  • 3:30 p.m. — Casper (1995)

  • 5:30 p.m. — The Addams Family (1991)

  • 7:30 p.m. — Addams Family Values

  • 9:30 p.m. — Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

  • 12 a.m. — Matilda

Tuesday, Oct. 20

  • 11 a.m. — Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

  • 1 p.m. — Casper (1995)

  • 3 p.m. — Sleepy Hollow (1999)

  • 5:30 p.m. — Ghostbusters (1984)

  • 8 p.m. — Ghostbusters II

  • 12 a.m. — Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Wednesday, Oct. 21

  • 11 a.m. — Sleep Hollow (1999)

  • 1:30 p.m. — Ghostbusters (1984)

  • 4 p.m. — Ghostbusters II

  • 6:30 p.m. — The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

  • 12 a.m. — The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Thursday, Oct. 22

  • 11 a.m. — Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

  • 12:35 a.m. — Jumanji (1995)

  • 2:35 p.m. — The Mummy (1999)

  • 5:45 p.m. — The Mummy Returns

  • 8:55 p.m. — Hocus Pocus

  • 12 a.m. — Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

Friday, Oct. 23

  • 11 a.m. — Jumanji (1995)

  • 1:30 p.m. — Scream

  • 4 p.m. — Scream 2

  • 6:30 p.m. — Beetlejuice

  • 8:30 p.m. — Sleepy Hollow (1999)

  • 12 a.m. — The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horron-thon

Saturday, Oct. 24

  • 7 a.m. — Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

  • 8 a.m. — Halloweentown

  • 10:05 a.m. — Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge

  • 12:05 p.m. — Beetlejuice

  • 2:10 p.m. — Sleepy Hollow (1999)

  • 4:40 p.m. — Hocus Pocus

  • 6:50 p.m. — The Addams Family (1991)

  • 8:55 p.m. — Addams Family Values

  • 11 p.m. — Ghostbusters (2016) (Freeform Premiere)

Sunday, Oct. 25

  • 7 a.m. — Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

  • 9 a.m. — Ghostbusters (1984)

  • 11:30 a.m. — The Craft

  • 2 p.m. — The Addams Family (1991)

  • 4:05 p.m. — Addams Family Values

  • 6:10 p.m. — Ghostbusters (2016)

  • 9:30 p.m. — Hocus Pocus

  • 11:30 p.m. — The Craft

Monday, Oct. 26

  • 11 a.m. — Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

  • 1 p.m. — Casper (1995)

  • 3 p.m. — Twitches

  • 5 p.m. — Twitches Too

  • 7 p.m. — Hotel Transylvania 2

  • 9 p.m. — Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

  • 12 a.m. — The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Tuesday, Oct. 27

  • 11 a.m. — Casper (1995)

  • 1 p.m. — Scared Shrekless

  • 1:30 p.m. — Jumanji (1995)

  • 4 p.m. — Hotel Transylvania 2

  • 6 p.m. — Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

  • 8 p.m. — Hocus Pocus

  • 12 a.m. — The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Wednesday, Oct. 28

  • 12 p.m. — Jumanji (1995)

  • 2:30 p.m. — Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

  • 4:30 p.m. — Matilda

  • 6:30 p.m. — Disney and Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.

  • 8:30 p.m. — Disney and Pixar’s Monsters University

  • 12 a.m. — The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Thursday, Oct. 29

  • 12 p.m. — Ghostbusters (1984)

  • 2:30 p.m. — Ghostbusters II

  • 5 p.m. — Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

  • 6:30 p.m. — Sleepy Hollow (1999)

  • 9 p.m. — Beetlejuice

  • 12 a.m. — The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Friday, Oct. 30

  • 11 a.m. — Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

  • 12:05 p.m. — Sleepy Hollow (1999)

  • 2:35 p.m. — Beetlejuice

  • 4:40 p.m. — Hocus Pocus

  • 6:50 p.m. — The Addams Family (1991)

  • 8:55 p.m. — Addams Family Values

  • 12 a.m. — The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Saturday, Oct. 31

  • 7 a.m. — Twitches

  • 9 a.m. — Twitches Too

  • 11 a.m. — Halloweentown

  • 1 p.m. — Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge

  • 3 p.m. — Hocus Pocus

  • 5:10 p.m. — The Addams Family (1991)

  • 7:15 p.m. — Addams Family Values

  • 9:20 p.m. — Hocus Pocus

  • 11:30 p.m. — Ghostbusters (1984)

You Might Also Like