Week 6 Dave Campbell’s Texas high school football state rankings, North Crowley enters 6A

Bob Haynes/Special to the Star-Telegram

Dave Campbell’s Texas Football published its state high school football rankings on Monday with a look at the top teams during Week 6 of the 2022 season.

DCTF will release its state rankings every Monday.

Class 6A

1. Galena Park North Shore 4-0

2. Austin Westlake 4-0

3. Southlake Carroll 5-0

4. Duncanville 4-0

5. Katy 5-0

6. Denton Guyer 5-0

7. Humble Atascocita 3-1

8. Cibolo Steele 5-0

9. Allen 4-1

10. Highland Park 4-0

11. Arlington Martin 4-1

12. DeSoto 4-1

13. San Antonio Brennan 3-1

14. Spring Westfield 3-1

15. Alvin Shadow Creek 4-0

16. Dripping Springs 4-0

17. Austin Vandegrift 3-1

18. Prosper 4-1

19. Round Rock 4-0

20. Rockwall 4-1

21. Klein Cain 4-0

22. Jersey Village 4-0

23. Klein Collins 3-0

24. Byron Nelson 5-0

25. North Crowley 5-0

Class 5A Division 1

1. Longview 5-0

2. Mansfield Timberview 5-0

3. Denton Ryan 3-1

4. Port Arthur Memorial 4-0

5. College Station 3-1

6. Richmond Foster 5-0

7. Aledo 3-2

8. Frisco Reedy 5-0

9. Amarillo Tascosa 4-1

10. Lancaster 3-2

Class 5A Division 2

1. Argyle 5-0

2. Liberty Hill 4-1

3. Fort Bend Marshall 3-1

4. Texarkana Texas 4-1

5. Colleyville Heritage 3-1

6. Midlothian Heritage 4-1

7. Montgomery Lake Creek 5-0

8. Grapevine 3-1

9. Wichita Falls Rider 3-2

10. Alamo Heights 4-1

Class 4A Division 1

1. Stephenville 5-0

2. China Spring 4-1

3. Corpus Christi Calallen 5-0

4. Boerne 5-0

5. Anna 5-0

6. Celina 4-1

7. Lumberton 4-1

8. Somerset 4-0

9. Brownwood 4-1

10. Kaufman 4-1

Class 4A Division 2

1. Carthage 5-0

2. Gilmer 4-0

3. Wichita Falls Hirschi 4-0

4. Texarkana Pleasant Grove 4-1

5. Cuero 4-1

6. Silsbee 5-0

7. Bellville 5-0

8. Wimberley 5-0

9. Hamhire-Fannett 4-1

10. Center 4-1

Class 3A Division 1

1. Franklin 5-0

2. Mount Vernon 5-0

3. Columbus 5-0

4. Grandview 4-1

5. Malakoff 4-1

6. Bushland 5-0

7. Breckenridge 5-0

8. Winnsboro 5-0

9. Llano 5-0

10. Cameron Yoe 3-2

Class 3A Division 2

1. Gunter 4-0

2. Holliday 4-0

3. Newton 4-1

4. Bells 4-1

5. Canadian 2-2

6. West Rusk 3-2

7. Poth 4-1

8. Palmer 4-0

9. Lexington 4-0

10. Wall 3-1

Class 2A Division 1

1. Timpson 5-0

2. Hawley 5-0

3. Crawford 4-0

4. Shiner 4-1

5. Refugio 4-1

6. Coleman 4-1

7. Stratford 4-0

8. Cisco 4-1

9. Tolar 4-0

10. Centerville 3-2

Class 2A Division 2

1. Mart 5-0

2. Burton 4-0

3. Wellington 4-1

4. Wink 5-0

5. Chilton 5-0

6. Price Carlisle 5-0

7. Santo 4-0

8. Bremond 4-0

9. Albany 3-2

10. Granger 4-1

Class 1A Division 1

1. Abbott 4-0

2. Westbrook 4-1

3. May 4-0

4. Jonesboro 4-1

5. Rankin 4-1

6. Happy 4-1

7. Garden City 4-1

8. Irion County 4-0

9. Gordon 4-0

10. Medina 5-0

Class 1A Division 2

1. Benjamin 4-0

2. Richland Springs 4-0

3. Cherokee 5-0

4. Balmorhea 3-1

5. Loraine 5-0

6. Oglesby 5-0

7. Sanderson 4-0

8. Jayton 3-2

9. Paducah 4-0

10. Whitharral 4-1

Private Schools

1. Dallas Parish Episcopal 4-1

2. Dallas Christian 5-0

3. Austin Regents 4-0

4. Houston St. Thomas 4-0

5. Episcopal of Dallas 5-0