‘Trial Of The Chicago 7’, ‘Soul’, ‘Queen’s Gambit’ & ‘Mandalorian’ Lead Sound Editors’ Golden Reel Awards – Winners List

Erik Pedersen
·7 min read

The Trail of the Chicago 7, Soul and Tenet were among the film winners at the 68th annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards, which were handed out during a virtual ceremony tonight. The Motion Picture Sound Editors also honored TV shows including The Mandalorian and The Queen’s Gambit.

Read the full winners list below.

More from Deadline

Other films scooping trophies at tonight’s event hosted by voice actors Kelly Stables and David Cowgill included Greyhound, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of the Fire Saga, The Eight Hundred and The Reason I Jump. No single pic took multiple awards.

That wasn’t the case on the TV side as Netflix’s The Queen’s Gambit scored three wins and Disney+’s The Mandalorian made off with two. The night’s other double winner was video game The Last of Us Part II.

Recognizing outstanding achievement in sound editing during the past year, Golden Reels were doled out in 22 categories spanning feature films, longform and shortform TV, animation, documentaries, games, special venue and other media.

In his opening address, MPSE President Mark Lanza invoked the challenges and benefits in hosting the ceremony remotely. “While I’m sure you will love the virtual experience, the show’s true purpose is to honor the nominated projects and the artists who crafted them,” he said. “In person or virtual, a Golden Reel Award is just as coveted. We congratulate the nominees and winners tonight as we recognize the best in sound over the past year.”

The MPSE’s highest honor, the Filmmaker Award, went to Mad Max and Babe filmmaker George Miller. His most recent film, 2015’s Max Max: Fury Road, won six Oscars including for Sound Editing and Sound Mixing, but lost Best Picture to Spotlight. Miller is working on Three Thousand Years of Longing along with more Mad Max action.

The MPSE Career Achievement Award went to Dennis Drummond, whose dozens of supervising sound editor credits range from A League of Their Own and As Good as It Gets to It’s Complicated and The Intern. The award was accepted by Drummond’s brother, Patrick.

Here are all the winners at MPSE’s 68th annual Golden Reel Awards:

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – FEATURE ANIMATION
Soul
Disney
Supervising Sound Editor: Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce
Sound Designer: Ren Klyce
Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Jonathan Stevens, Steve Orlando
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Cheryl Nardi
Foley Editors: Thom Brennan, Dee Selby
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE; Shelley Roden, MPSE
Music Editors: Sally Boldt, Justin Pearson

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
The Reason I Jump
Vulcan Productions
Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Ryan
Sound Effects Editors: Laurence Love Greed, Alexej Mungersdorff, Jack Wensley
Dialogue Editor: Jamie McPhee
Foley Editor: Srdjan Kurpjel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
The Eight Hundred
CMC Pictures
Supervising Sound Editor and Editor: Kang Fu
Sound Effects Editor: Steve Miller
Dialogue Editor: Ai Long Tan
Foley Artist: Lan Long
Music Editor: Fei Yu

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – FEATURE UNDERSCORE
Tenet
Warner Bros.
Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson
Music Editor: Nicholas Fitzgerald

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – FEATURE MUSICAL
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of the Fire Saga
Netflix
Music Editors: Allegra De Souza, Peter Oso Snell, MPSE; Jon Mooney

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – FEATURE DIALOGUE / ADR
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Netflix
Supervising Sound and ADR Editor: Renee Tondelli
Dialogue Editors: Michael Hertlein, MPSE; Jeena Schoenke, Jon Michaels

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – FEATURE EFFECTS / FOLEY
Greyhound
Apple TV+
Supervising Sound Editors: Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler
Associate Supervising Sound Editor: Will Digby, MPSE
Sound Designers: Ann Scibelli, Jon Title
Sound Effects Editors: Jeff Sawyer, Richard Kitting, Odin Benitez, MPSE; Jason King
Foley Editor: Luke Gibleon
Foley Artist: Marko Costanzo

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – LIVE ACTION UNDER 35:00|
Servant: “2:00”
Apple TV+
Supervising Sound Editor: Sean Garnhart
Sound Effects Editor: Mark Filip
Dialogue Editor: Michael Feuser
Music Editor: Lesley Langs
Foley Editor: Julien Pirrie
Foley Artist: Gareth Rhys Jones

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – EPISODIC SHORT FORM – MUSIC
Vikings: “The Best Laid Plans”
Amazon
Music Editors: Yuri Gorbachow, MPSE; Lise Beauchesne

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – EPISODIC SHORT FORM – DIALOGUE/ADR
The Mandalorian S2: Chapter 13: The Jedi
Disney+
Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, David Acord
Dialogue Editor: Richard Quinn
ADR Editor: James Spencer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – EPISODIC SHORT FORM – EFFECTS / FOLEY
The Mandalorian S2: Chapter 13: The Jedi
Disney+
Supervising Sound Editor: David Acord, Matthew Wood
Sound Effects Editors: Benjamin A. Burtt, J.R. Grubbs
Foley Editor: Richard Gould
Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Jana Vance

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – EPISODIC LONG FORM – MUSIC
The Queen’s Gambit: “Adjournment”
Netflix
Music Editor: Tom Kramer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – EPISODIC LONG FORM – DIALOGUE / ADR
The Queen’s Gambit: “End Game”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Gregg Swiatlowski, Eric Hirsch
Sound Designer: Wylie Stateman
Dialogue Editors: Mary Ellen Porto, MPSE; Eric Hoehn

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – EPISODIC LONG FORM – EFFECTS / FOLEY
** TIE **

The Queen’s Gambit: “End Game”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Gregg Swiatlowski, Eric Hirsch
Sound Designer: Wylie Stateman, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Cicero, James David Redding III, Leo Marcil, Eric Hoehn
Foley Artist / Editor: Rachel Chancey

Star Trek: Picard “Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2”
CBS All Access
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designers: Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Michael Schapiro
Foley Editors: Clay Weber, Darrin Mann
Foley Artists: Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – SINGLE PRESENTATION
A Christmas Carol
FX
Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Saoirse Christopherson, Tom Stewart, Andy Kennedy
Dialogue Editor: Iain Wilkinson
Foley Artists: Catherine Thomas, Anna Wright
Music Editor: Cecile Tournesac

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – NON-THEATRICAL ANIMATION LONG FORM
Mortal Kombat Legends: “Scorpion’s Revenge”
Warner Bros. Animation
Supervising Sound Editors: Rob McIntyre, MPSE; D.J. Lynch
Supervising ADR Editor: Mark A. Keatts, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Roger Pallan, Ezra Walker
Dialogue Editors: Mike Garcia, MPSE; Kelly Foley Downs, David M. Cowan, Patrick Foley
Sound Designers: Marc Schmidt, Evan Dockter
ADR Editors: Mark Mercado, Jon Abelardo
Foley Editors: Roberto Allegria, Derek Swanson

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – NON-THEATRICAL DOCUMENTARY
Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time: “Episode 1”
EPIX/Amblin
Supervising Sound Editor: Jonathan Greber
Sound Effects Editor: Lucas Miller

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – NON-THEATRICAL FEATURE
The Ultimate Playlist of Noise
Hulu
Supervising Sound Editor: Odin Benitez, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Ryan Briley
Sound Designer: Russell Topal, MPSE
Foley Editor: Rustam Gimadlyev
Foley Artists: Bogdan Zavarzin, Natalia Syeryakova
Music Editor: Katerina Tolkishevskaya

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – COMPUTER CINEMATIC
The Last of Us Part II
Sony Interactive Entertainment
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Kyle Bailey, Michael Finley, Chad Bedell, Eric Paulsen, Keith Bilderbeck, Jim Diaz
Foley Artists: Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson
Audio Director: Robert Krekel
Sound Designers: Justin Mullens, Beau Jimenez, Neil Uchitel, Jesse Garcia, MPSE; Michael Marchisotto
Supervising Music Editors: Rob Goodson, Scott Shoemaker
Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Tyler Crowder, Sonia Coronado, Adam Kallibjian, Adam Kallibjian, James Zolyak, Ted Kocher, Scott Bergstrom, Tao-Ping Chen

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – COMPUTER INTERACTIVE GAME PLAY
The Last of Us Part II
Sony Interactive Entertainment
Audio Director: Robert Krekel
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Maged Khalil Ragab
Supervising Music Editors: Rob Goodson, Scott Shoemaker
Sound Designers: Neil Uchitel, Beau Jimenez, Justin Mullens, Jesse Garcia, MPSE; Michael Marchisotto, Derek Brown, Jordan Denton
Dialogue Editors: Grayson Stone, Julius Kukla, Thomas Barrett, Jaime Marcelo, Erik Schmall, Duncan Brown, Cesar Marenco
Foley Editor: Eolyne Arnold, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Michael Finley, Kyle Bailey
Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Tyler Crowder, Tao-Ping Chen, Sonia Coronado, Adam Kallibjian, Samuel Marshall, James Zolyak, Ted Kocher, Scott Bergstrom
Foley Artists: Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – ANIMATION SHORT FORM
Baba Yaga
Baobab Studios
Supervising Sound Editor: Scot Stafford
Sound Designers: Andrew Vernon, Jamey Scott, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Brendan Wolf
Music Editor: Rex Darnell

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – STUDENT FILM (VERNA FIELDS AWARD)
The Unknown
The National Film and Television School
Supervising Sound Editor: Yin Lee
Sound Designer: Yin Lee

FILMMAKER AWARD
George Miller

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Dennis Drummond
nd

Best of Deadline

Sign up for Deadline's Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.