‘Ted Lasso,’ ‘Curb Your Enthusiasm’ Lead Directors Guild TV Nominations

·7 min read

“Ted Lasso” and “Curb Your Enthusiasm” have each received two nominations to lead all shows in nominations for the TV categories at the 73rd annual DGA Awards, the Directors Guild of America announced on Monday.

“The Flight Attendant” received the fifth nomination in the comedy series category, while the drama-series nominees were “Ozark,” “The Mandalorian,” “Better Call Saul,” “Homeland” and “Bridgerton.”

Among the nominees were Spike Lee for “David Byrne’s American Utopia,” Marielle Heller for “What the Constitution Means to Me” and the late Lynn Shelton for an episode of “Little Fires Everywhere.”

Also Read: Producers Guild Nominations Range From 'Nomadland' to 'Borat'

Film nominees will be announced Tuesday. The winners will be announced at the 73rd annual DGA Awards on Saturday, April 10.

The nominations:

DRAMATIC SERIES
JASON BATEMAN
Ozark, “Wartime”
(Netflix)
Mr. Bateman’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Matthew Spiegel
First Assistant Director: Peter Thorell
Second Assistant Director: Townson Wells
Second Second Assistant Director: Sarah Gorczyk

JON FAVREAU
The Mandalorian, “Chapter 9: The Marshal”
(Disney+)
Mr. Favreau’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Colin Wilson
First Assistant Director: Kim Richards
Second Assistant Director: Heather Wagner-Wang
Second Second Assistant Director: Heather Kehayas
Additional Second Assistant Director: David Buchwald

VINCE GILLIGAN
Better Call Saul, “Bagman”
(AMC)
Mr. Gilligan’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: James Paul Hapsas
First Assistant Director: Efrain Cortes
Second Assistant Director: Louis Lanni
Second Second Assistant Director: KiKi Levine

LESLI LINKA GLATTER
Homeland, “Prisoners of War”
(Showtime)
Ms. Glatter’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Michael Klick, Philippa Naughten
First Assistant Director: Sunday Stevens
Second Assistant Director: Wendy Bledsoe

JULIE ANNE ROBINSON
Bridgerton, “Diamond of the First Water”
(Netflix)
Ms. Robinson’s Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Ian Foster Woolf
***

COMEDY SERIES
The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series for 2020 are (in alphabetical order):

ZACH BRAFF
Ted Lasso, “Biscuits”
(Apple TV+)

MJ DELANEY
Ted Lasso, “The Hope that Kills You”
(Apple TV+)

SUSANNA FOGEL
The Flight Attendant, “In Case of Emergency”
(HBO Max)
Ms. Fogel’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Bonnie Muñoz
First Assistant Director: Derek Peterson
Second Assistant Director: Jacquie Dore
Second Second Assistant Director: Zach Citarella
Location Manager: Chris Banks

ERIN O’MALLEY
Curb Your Enthusiasm, “The Surprise Party”
(HBO)
Ms. O’Malley’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Mary Church
First Assistant Director: Adam Feil
Second Assistant Director: Candice Lee
Second Second Assistant Director: D.J. Carter

JEFF SCHAFFER
Curb Your Enthusiasm, “The Spite Store”
(HBO)
Mr. Schaffer’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Mary Church
First Assistant Director: Adam Feil
Second Assistant Director: Candice Lee
Second Second Assistant Directors: D.J. Carter, Brent Stanton
***

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND LIMITED SERIES
The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Limited Series for 2020 are (in alphabetical order):

SUSANNE BIER
The Undoing
(HBO)
Ms. Bier’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Deb Dyer
First Assistant Director: Richard Styles
Second Assistant Director: Josh Muzaffer
Location Manager: Lauri Pitkus
Second Second Assistant Directors: Steven Lafferty, Alex Scricco
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Alex Scricco, Zachary Citarella

SCOTT FRANK
The Queen’s Gambit
(Netflix)
Mr. Frank’s Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Aldric La’auli Porter

THOMAS KAIL
Hamilton
(Disney+)
Mr. Kail’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: David Backus
First Assistant Director: Robin Abrams
Second Assistant Director: Thomas Gaito

MATT SHAKMAN
WandaVision
(Disney +)
Mr. Shakman’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Mary Kane
First Assistant Director: Janell Sammelman
Second Assistant Directors: Meaghan F. McLaughlin, Stephanie Tull Coscina
Second Second Assistant Directors: Katye Kalivoda, Nadeem Ashayer (Los Angeles Unit)
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Kate Pulley, George Williams (Los Angeles Unit)

LYNN SHELTON
Little Fires Everywhere, “Find a Way”
(Hulu)
Ms. Shelton’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Brad Yacobian
First Assistant Director: Luke Maxcy
Second Assistant Director: Kirisa Gavrin
Second Second Assistant Directors: Christina Lee, Gabriella Poli Vidal
***

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING
The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming for 2020 are (in alphabetical order):

PAUL G. CASEY
Real Time With Bill Maher, “Episode 1835”
(HBO)
Mr. Casey’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
Stage Managers: Brian Anderson, Patrick Whitney
JIM HOSKINSON
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “#1025 Live Show Following Capitol Insurrection”
(CBS)
Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib
DON ROY KING
Saturday Night Live, “Dave Chappelle; Foo Fighters”
(NBC)
Mr. King’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Laura Ouziel-Mack
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly, Eddie Valk
DAVID PAUL MEYER
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, “President Obama: Inspiring Future Leaders & “A Promised Land””
(Comedy Central)
Mr. Meyer’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Susan Faith Locke-Shapiro
CHRISTOPHER WERNER
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “Trump & Election Results”
(HBO)
Mr. Werner’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: John Scott Wilson
Stage Manager: Dino Castelli
Location Manager: Demian Resnick
***

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS
The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials for 2020 are (in alphabetical order):
STACEY ANGELES
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Presents “Remembering RBG: A Nation Ugly Cried with Desi Lydic”
(Comedy Central)
MARIELLE HELLER
What the Constitution Means to Me
(Amazon)
Ms. Heller’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Tomas ‘Dutch’ Deckaj
Stage Manager: Nicole Payson
JIM HOSKINSON
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand: Building Back America Great Again Better 2020”
(Showtime)
Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib
SPIKE LEE
American Utopia
(HBO)
Mr. Lee’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Nina Shiffman
First Assistant Director: Jermaine Sumra
Second Assistant Director: Lizz Zanin
Additional Second Assistant Director: Steven Bruno
Location Manager: John Maher
THOMAS SCHLAMME
A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote
(HBO Max)
Mr. Schlamme’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Debra James
First Assistant Director: Shawn Pipkin-West
Second Assistant Director: Courtney Franklin
Second Second Assistant Directors: Ni’cole Pettis, Cathy Bond
***

REALITY PROGRAMS
The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs for 2020 are (in alphabetical order):
DAVID CHARLES
Eco Challenge, “3,2,1…Go!”
(Amazon)
Mr. Charles’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Daniel Curran
Stage Managers: Ian Blankenship, Kevin Fletcher, Andy Nelson, Mickel Picco
JON FAVREAU
The Chef Show, “Tartine”
(Netflix)
Mr. Favreau’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Annie Johnson
KEN FUCHS
Shark Tank, “1211”
(ABC)
Mr. Fuchs’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Amy Barker
Head Stage Manager: Eric Rhoden
Stage Managers: Doug Neal, Michael Strauss
JOSEPH GUIDRY
Full Bloom, “Petal to the Metal”
(HBO Max)
Mr. Guidry’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Sean Galvin
Lead Stage Manager: Jimmy Chriss
Stage Managers: Rachel Shimko, Kristianna Laroda, Richard Melendez
RICH KIM
Lego Masters, “Mega City Block”
(FOX)
Mr. Kim’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Ryan Bunnell
Stage Managers: Will Baker, Kevin Fletcher
***

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS
The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs for 2020 are (in alphabetical order):
KABIR AKHTAR
High School Musical: The Musical – The Series, “Opening Night”
(Disney+)
Mr. Akhtar’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Jeff T. Miller, Greg A. Hampson
First Assistant Director: Brent Geisler
Second Assistant Director: Cody Harbaugh
LARISSA BILLS
On Pointe, “Showtime!”
(Disney+)
DEAN ISRAELITE
The Astronauts, “Countdown”
(Nickelodeon)
RICHIE KEEN
The Healing Powers of Dude, “Second Step: Homeroom”
(Netflix)
Mr. Keen’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Chris Phillips
First Assistant Director: Natalie Van Doren
AMY SCHATZ
We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest
(HBO)

***
COMMERCIALS
The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for 2020 are (in alphabetical order):
STEVE AYSON
(MJZ)
The Great Chase, Nike – Wieden + Kennedy Shanghai
First Assistant Director: John Lowe
NISHA GANATRA
(Chelsea Pictures)
#wombstories, Bodyform/Libresse – AMVBBDO
NICLAS LARSSON
(MJZ)
See the Unseen, VW Touareg – adam&eveDDB
The Parents, Volvo XC60 – Forsman & Bodenfors
MELINA MATSOUKAS
(Prettybird)
You Love Me, Beats by Dr. Dre – Translation
First Assistant Director: Paul Norman
Second Assistant Director: Don Johnson
TAIKA WAITITI
(Hungry Man)
The Letter, Coca-Cola – Wieden & Kennedy London

***
DOCUMENTARY
The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary for 2020 are (in alphabetical order):

MICHAEL DWECK & GREGORY KERSHAW
The Truffle Hunters
(Sony Pictures Classics)
PIPPA EHRLICH & JAMES REED
My Octopus Teacher
(Netflix)
DAVID FRANCE
Welcome to Chechnya
(HBO Max)
AMANDA MCBAINE & JESSE MOSS
Boys State
(A24)
BENJAMIN REE
The Painter and the Thief
(Elevation Pictures)

Read original story ‘Ted Lasso,’ ‘Curb Your Enthusiasm’ Lead Directors Guild TV Nominations At TheWrap