State championship football: scoreboard for Saturday’s Kansas and Missouri title games
The Mill Valley Jaguars and Bishop Miege Stags won state championships Saturday in high school football, while Gardner Edgerton came up just short in two overtimes and Lee’s Summit North lost a heartbreaker in OT.
Also on Saturday, several KC-area teams — including Fort Osage, Bishop LeBlond and Adrian high schools — advanced to state-title games by winning semifinal games Saturday.
For more comprehensive coverage of high school football around the KC metro, check out PrepsKC.com.
Kansas scores
CLASS 6A
State championship game: Saturday at Emporia State
Manhattan 21, Gardner Edgerton 20, 2OT
CLASS 5A
State championship game: Saturday at Pitt State
CLASS 4A
State championship game: Saturday at Topeka’s Hummer Park
CLASS 3A
State championship game: Saturday at Hutch C.C.
CLASS 2A
State championship game: Saturday at Salina
Nemaha Central 33, Kingman 17
CLASS 1A
State championship game: Saturday at Fort Hays St.
St. Mary’s 44, Inman 41
CLASS 8-PLAYER DIVISION I
State championship game: Saturday at Newton
Wichita County 54, Little River 36
CLASS 8-PLAYER DIVISION II
State championship game: Saturday at Newton
Axtell 76, Thunder Ridge 28
CLASS 6-PLAYER
State championship game: Saturday at Dodge City
Cunningham 38, Ashland 16
Missouri scores/schedule
CLASS 6
State championship game: Saturday in Columbia
Christian Bros. College 35, Lee’s Summit North 28, OT
CLASS 5
Saturday’s state semifinals
Fort Osage 56, Central (Cape Girardeau) 20
Francis Howell 35, Carthage 13
State championship game: Friday in Columbia
Fort Osage vs. Francis Howell, 7 p.m.
CLASS 4
Saturday’s state semifinals
St. Mary’s (St. Louis) 37, Smithville 23
St. Dominic 42, West Plains 14
State championship game: Friday in Columbia
St. Mary’s vs. St. Dominic, 11 a.m.
CLASS 3
Saturday’s state semifinals
Cardinal Ritter 54, Pleasant Hill 35
Reeds Spring 49, Sullivan 20
State championship game: Saturday in Columbia
Cardinal Ritter vs. Reeds Spring, 11 a.m.
CLASS 2
Saturday’s state semifinals
Blair Oaks 66, Bowling Green 48
Lamar 56, Seneca 14
State championship game: Friday in Columbia
Blair Oaks vs. Lamar, 3 p.m.
CLASS 1
Saturday’s state semifinals
Adrian 32, Monroe City 16
East Buchanan 41, Duchesne 14
State championship game: Saturday in Columbia
East Buchanan vs. Adrian, 3 p.m.
CLASS 8-MAN
State semifinals
North Andrew 66, Archie 22
Bishop LeBlond 44, Sweet Springs 22
State championship game: Thursday in Columbia
Bishop LeBlond vs. North Andrew, 7 p.m.