‘Sound of Metal’ and ‘The Trial of the Chicago 7’ Split the MPSE Golden Reel and CAS Sound Awards

Bill Desowitz
·8 min read
 IndieWire The Craft Top of the Line
IndieWire The Craft Top of the Line

Darius Marder’s experimental “Sound of Metal” — the Oscar favorite for Best Sound — was surprisingly snubbed at the 68th annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards for sound editing on Friday, but it rebounded on Saturday to take sound mixing honors at the 57th annual CAS Awards. The sound editors presented a three-way split between Aaron Sorkin’s multi-layered courtroom drama, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (dialogue/ADR), “Greyhound,” the World War II battleship action/adventure (effects/foley), which is an Oscar sound nominee, and Christopher Nolan’s time-inverted “Tenet” (underscore). Pixar’s “Soul,” which took the Golden Reel for animation, is also in the Oscar hunt for sound. However, the other two Oscar nominees — “Mank” and “News of the World” — were completely shut out.

Ironically, the primary reason the Academy consolidated sound editing and mixing into one category this season was due to increased overlap in recent years. However, despite the MPSE snub “Sound of Metal” will likely win the Oscar. After all, this is a film about sound because of the way it gets inside the head of Riz Ahmed’s heavy metal drummer as he slowly loses his hearing. It explores deafness as the contrast between sound and vibration, and the sound team created a visceral soundscape with the use of multi-directional mics, underwater mics, and even mics placed on the actor’s skull to capture the sound of his eyelids.

More from IndieWire

T

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (L-R) CAITLIN FITZGERALD as DAPHNE O’CONNOR, ALAN METOSKIE as ALLEN GINSBURG, ALEX SHARP as RENNIE DAVIS, JEREMY STRONG as JERRY RUBIN, JOHN CARROLL LYNCH as DAVID DELLINGER, SASHA BARON COHEN as ABBEY HOFFMAN, NOAH ROBBINS as LEE WEINER. NICO TAVERNISE/NETFLIX © 2020.
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (L-R) CAITLIN FITZGERALD as DAPHNE O’CONNOR, ALAN METOSKIE as ALLEN GINSBURG, ALEX SHARP as RENNIE DAVIS, JEREMY STRONG as JERRY RUBIN, JOHN CARROLL LYNCH as DAVID DELLINGER, SASHA BARON COHEN as ABBEY HOFFMAN, NOAH ROBBINS as LEE WEINER. NICO TAVERNISE/NETFLIX © 2020.

Meanwhile, other MPSE winners included: “The Reason I Jump” (feature documentary), “The Eight Hundred” (foreign language), “Eurovision Song Contest” (musical), “The Mandalorian” (dialogue/ADR and effects/foley), and “The Queen’s Gambit” (music, dialogue/ADR, and effects/foley in a tie with “Star Trek: Picard”).

Other CAS winners included: “Soul” (animated), “The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart” (documentary), “The Mandalorian” (1/2 hour TV series), “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (1 hour TV series), “The Queen’s Gambit” (limited series), and “Hamilton” (specials).

The MPSE honored George Miller (the “Mad Max” franchise) with the Filmmaker Award and supervising sound editor Dennis Drummond (“Dick Tracy”) with the Career Achievement Award.

The CAS honored George Clooney (“The Midnight Sky”) as CAS Filmmaker and seven-time Oscar-nominated sound mixer William B. Kaplan (“Crimson Tide,” “Top Gun,” and “Back to the Future”) was given the CAS Career Achievement Award.

The 68th Annual MPSE Golden Reel Award Winners:

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Dialogue / ADR

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Netflix
Supervising Sound and ADR Editor: Renee Tondelli
Dialogue Editors: Michael Hertlein, MPSE; Jeena Schoenke, Jon Michaels

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Effects / Foley

“Greyhound”
Apple TV+
Supervising Sound Editors: Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler
Associate Supervising Sound Editor: Will Digby, MPSE
Sound Designers: Ann Scibelli, Jon Title
Sound Effects Editors: Jeff Sawyer, Richard Kitting, Odin Benitez, MPSE; Jason King
Foley Editor: Luke Gibleon
Foley Artist: Marko Costanzo

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Underscore

“Tenet”
Warner Bros.
Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson
Music Editor: Nicholas Fitzgerald

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Musical

“Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of the Fire Saga”
Netflix
Music Editors: Allegra De Souza, Peter Oso Snell, MPSE; Jon Mooney

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

“Soul”
Disney
Supervising Sound Editor: Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce
Sound Designer: Ren Klyce
Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Jonathan Stevens, Steve Orlando
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Cheryl Nardi
Foley Editors: Thom Brennan, Dee Selby
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE; Shelley Roden, MPSE
Music Editors: Sally Boldt, Justin Pearson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary

“The Reason I Jump”
Vulcan Productions
Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Ryan
Sound Effects Editors: Laurence Love Greed, Alexej Mungersdorff, Jack Wensley
Dialogue Editor: Jamie McPhee
Foley Editor: Srdjan Kurpjel

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature

“The Eight Hundred”
CMC Pictures
Supervising Sound Editor and Editor: Kang Fu
Sound Effects Editor: Steve Miller
Dialogue Editor: Ai Long Tan
Foley Artist: Lan Long
Music Editor: Fei Yu

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action Under 35:00

“Servant”: “2:00”
Apple TV+
Supervising Sound Editor: Sean Garnhart
Sound Effects Editor: Mark Filip
Dialogue Editor: Michael Feuser
Music Editor: Lesley Langs
Foley Editor: Julien Pirrie
Foley Artist: Gareth Rhys Jones

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Music

“Vikings”: “The Best Laid Plans”
Amazon
Music Editors: Yuri Gorbachow, MPSE; Lise Beauchesne

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Dialogue/ADR

“Mandalorian S2”: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”
Disney+
Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, David Acord
Dialogue Editor: Richard Quinn
ADR Editor: James Spencer

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Effects / Foley

“Mandalorian S2”: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”
Disney+
Supervising Sound Editor: David Acord, Matthew Wood
Sound Effects Editors: Benjamin A. Burtt, J.R. Grubbs
Foley Editor: Richard Gould
Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Jana Vance

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Music

“The Queen’s Gambit”: “Adjournment”
Netflix
Music Editor: Tom Kramer

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Dialogue / ADR

“The Queen’s Gambit”: “End Game”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Gregg Swiatlowski, Eric Hirsch
Sound Designer: Wylie Stateman
Dialogue Editors: Mary Ellen Porto, MPSE; Eric Hoehn

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Effects / Foley

** TIE **

“The Queen’s Gambit”: “End Game”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Gregg Swiatlowski, Eric Hirsch
Sound Designer: Wylie Stateman, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Cicero, James David Redding III, Leo Marcil, Eric Hoehn
Foley Artist / Editor: Rachel Chancey

“Star Trek: Picard” “Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2”
CBS All Access
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designers: Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Michael Schapiro
Foley Editors: Clay Weber, Darrin Mann
Foley Artists: Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Single Presentation

“A Christmas Carol”
FX
Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Saoirse Christopherson, Tom Stewart, Andy Kennedy
Dialogue Editor: Iain Wilkinson
Foley Artists: Catherine Thomas, Anna Wright
Music Editor: Cecile Tournesac

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation Long Form

“Mortal Kombat Legends”: “Scorpion’s Revenge”
Warner Bros. Animation
Supervising Sound Editors: Rob McIntyre, MPSE; D.J. Lynch
Supervising ADR Editor: Mark A. Keatts, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Roger Pallan, Ezra Walker
Dialogue Editors: Mike Garcia, MPSE; Kelly Foley Downs, David M. Cowan, Patrick Foley
Sound Designers: Marc Schmidt, Evan Dockter
ADR Editors: Mark Mercado, Jon Abelardo
Foley Editors: Roberto Allegria, Derek Swanson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Documentary

“Laurel Canyon”: “A Place in Time”: “Episode 1”
EPIX/Amblin
Supervising Sound Editor: Jonathan Greber
Sound Effects Editor: Lucas Miller

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Feature

“The Ultimate Playlist of Noise”
Hulu
Supervising Sound Editor: Odin Benitez, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Ryan Briley
Sound Designer: Russell Topal, MPSE
Foley Editor: Rustam Gimadlyev
Foley Artists: Bogdan Zavarzin, Natalia Syeryakova
Music Editor: Katerina Tolkishevskaya

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic

“The Last of Us Part II”
Sony Interactive Entertainment
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Kyle Bailey, Michael Finley, Chad Bedell, Eric Paulsen, Keith Bilderbeck, Jim Diaz
Foley Artists: Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson
Audio Director: Robert Krekel
Sound Designers: Justin Mullens, Beau Jimenez, Neil Uchitel, Jesse Garcia, MPSE; Michael Marchisotto
Supervising Music Editors: Rob Goodson, Scott Shoemaker
Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Tyler Crowder, Sonia Coronado, Adam Kallibjian, Adam Kallibjian, James Zolyak, Ted Kocher, Scott Bergstrom, Tao-Ping Chen

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Game Play

“The Last of Us Part II”
Sony Interactive Entertainment
Audio Director: Robert Krekel
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Maged Khalil Ragab
Supervising Music Editors: Rob Goodson, Scott Shoemaker
Sound Designers: Neil Uchitel, Beau Jimenez, Justin Mullens, Jesse Garcia, MPSE; Michael Marchisotto, Derek Brown, Jordan Denton
Dialogue Editors: Grayson Stone, Julius Kukla, Thomas Barrett, Jaime Marcelo, Erik Schmall, Duncan Brown, Cesar Marenco
Foley Editor: Eolyne Arnold, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Michael Finley, Kyle Bailey
Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Tyler Crowder, Tao-Ping Chen, Sonia Coronado, Adam Kallibjian, Samuel Marshall, James Zolyak, Ted Kocher, Scott Bergstrom
Foley Artists: Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Short Form

“Baba Yaga”
Baobab Studios
Supervising Sound Editor: Scot Stafford
Sound Designers: Andrew Vernon, Jamey Scott, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Brendan Wolf
Music Editor: Rex Darnell

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Student Film (Verna Fields Award)

“The Unknown”
The National Film and Television School
Supervising Sound Editor: Yin Lee
Sound Designer: Yin Lee

The 57th Annual CAS Awards Winners:

MOTION PICTURES – LIVE ACTION

“Sound of Metal”
Production Mixer – Phillip Bladh CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Nicolas Becker
Re-Recording Mixer – Jaime Baksht
Re-Recording Mixer – Michelle Couttolenc
ADR Mixer – Carlos Cortez Navarrette
Foley Mixer – Kari Vähäkuopus

MOTION PICTURES – ANIMATED

“Soul”
Original Dialogue Mixer – Vincent Caro CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Ren Klyce
Re-Recording Mixer – David Parker
Scoring Mixer – Atticus Ross
Scoring Mixer – David Boucher CAS
ADR Mixer – Bobby Johanson CAS
Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis

MOTION PICTURES – DOCUMENTARY

“The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart”
Re-Recording Mixer – Gary A. Rizzo CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Jeff King

NON-THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURE OR LIMITED SERIES

“The Queen’s Gambit”: Ep. 4 “Middle Game”
Production Mixer – Roland Winke
Re-Recording Mixer – Eric Hoehn CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Eric Hirsch
Re-Recording Mixer – Leo Marcil
Scoring Mixer – Lawrence Manchester

TELEVISION SERIES – 1 HOUR

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”: S3, Ep. 8 “A Jewish Girl Walks Into 17 the Apollo…”
Production Mixer – Mathew Price CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Ron Bochar CAS
Scoring Mixer – Stewart Lerman
ADR Mixer – David Boulton
Foley Mixer – George A. Lara CAS

TELEVISION SERIES 1/2 HOUR

“The Mandalorian”: Ep. 102 “Chapter 2: The Child”
Production Mixer – Shawn Holden CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Bonnie Wild
Re-Recording Mixer – Stephen Urata
Scoring Mixer – Christopher Fogel CAS
ADR Mixer – Matthew Wood
Foley Mixer – Blake Collins CAS

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY, or MUSIC – SERIES or SPECIALS

“Hamilton”
Production Mixer – Justin Rathbun
Re-Recording Mixer – Tony Volante
Re-Recording Mixer – Rob Fernandez
Re-Recording Mixer – Tim Latham

OUTSTANDING PRODUCT PRODUCTION

Sound Devices, LLC: CL-16 Linear Fader Control Surface for 8-Series

OUTSTANDING PRODUCT POST PRODUCTION

iZotope, Inc.: RX8

Best of IndieWire

Sign up for Indiewire's Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.