‘Small Axe,’ ‘The Crown’ Lead BAFTA TV and Craft Awards Nominations

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·15 min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

Steve McQueen’s Amazon and BBC “Small Axe” anthology leads the nominations at the British Academy of Film and Television Arts’ (BAFTA) Television and Craft Awards with 15 nods.

Netflix’s “The Crown” has 10 nominations, while BBC and HBO’s “I May Destroy You” has eight. BBC and Hulu’s “Normal People” has seven nominations, and Netflix’s “Sex Education” has six.

More from Variety

The Television Awards ceremony takes place June 6 on BBC One, and the Craft Awards will be streamed on BAFTA’s social channels on May 24.

VIRGIN MEDIA BRITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION AWARDS: NOMINATIONS

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

“Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe” Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Ali Marlow – Broke & Bones, Endemol Shine Group/BBC Two

“Rob & Romesh Vs” Jack Shillaker, David Taylor, Murray Boland, Danielle Lux, Bill Righton – CPL Productions/Sky One

“The Big Narstie Show” Obi Kevin Akudike, Nathan Brown, Rina Dayalji, Ben Wicks, Toby Baker – Expectation, Dice Productions Entertainment/Channel 4

“The Ranganation” Production Team – Zeppotron/BBC Two

CURRENT AFFAIRS

“America’s War on Abortion” (EXPOSURE) Deeyah Khan, Darin Prindle, Andrew Smith – Fuuse Films/ITV

“Italy’s Frontline: A Doctors Diary” Sasha Joelle Achilli, Dan Edge, Ella Claire Newton, Paul van Dyck, Sarah Waldron – Mongoose Pictures/BBC Two

“The Battle for Hong Kong” (DISPATCHES) Robin Barnwell, Gesbeen Mohammad, Guy Creasey, David Henshaw, Evan Williams – Hardcash Productions, Evan Williams Productions/Channel 4

“The Cyprus Papers Undercover” (AL JAZEERA INVESTIGATIONS) Phil Rees, Sarah Yeo, Leonidas Sofogiannis, James Kleinfeld, David Harrison, Jason Gwynne – Al Jazeera Media Network/Al Jazeera English

DAYTIME

“Jimmy McGovern’s Moving On” Production Team – LA Productions/BBC One

“Richard Osman’s House of Games” Production Team – Remarkable TV/BBC Two THE CHASE Michael Kelpie, Martin Scott, Helen Tumbridge – Potato/ITV

“The Great House Giveaway” Production Team – Chwarel/Channel 4

DRAMA SERIES

“Gangs of London” Gareth Evans, Matt Flannery, Thomas Benski, Jane Featherstone, Lucas Ochoa, Hugh Warren – Pulse Films, SISTER/Sky Atlantic

“I Hate Suzie” Lucy Prebble, Billie Piper, Andrea Dewsbery, Julie Gardner, Georgi Banks-Davies, Anthony Neilson – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic

“Save Me Too” Simon Heath, Jessica Sykes, Lennie James, Lizzie Rusbridger, Coky Giedroyc, Jim Loach – World Productions/Sky Atlantic

“The Crown” Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Michael Casey, Oona O’Beirn, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison – Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

Adam Hills “The Last Leg” – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4

Bradley Walsh “Beat the Chasers” – Potato/ITV

Claudia Winkleman “Strictly Come Dancing” – BBC Studios/BBC One

David Mitchell “Would I Lie to You? At Christmas” – Zeppotron/BBC One

Graham Norton “The Graham Norton Show” – So Television/BBC One ROMESH RANGANATHAN The Ranganation – Zeppotron/BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

“Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway” Pete Ogden, Tim Dean, Ben Aston, Doran Azouelos, Kerry Shaw, Chris Power – ITV Studios, Mitre Television/ITV

“Life & Rhymes” Production Team – CPL Productions, Licklemor Productions/Sky Arts

“Strictly Come Dancing” Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

“The Masked Singer” Daniel Nettleton, Derek McLean, Claire Horton, Marc Bassett, Simon Staffurth – Bandicoot Scotland/ITV

FACTUAL SERIES

“Crime & Punishment” Production Team – 72 Films/Channel 4

“Hospital” Production Team – Label1/BBC Two

“Losing It: Our Mental Health Emergency” Production Team – Story Films/Channel 4

“Once Upon a Time in Iraq” James Bluemel, Jo Able, Miriam Walsh, Simon Sykes, Andrew Palmer, Will Anderson – Keo Films/BBC Two

FEATURES

“Big Zuu’s Big Eats” Production Team – Boomerang/Dave

“Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace” Sally Benton, Rosie Schellenberg, Alice Goodyear, Paddy Lynas – Wall to Wall Media/ITV

“Mortimer and Whitehouse: Gone Fishing” Bob Mortimer, Paul Whitehouse, Lisa Clark, Rob Gill, Stephanie Fyfe, Doug Bryson – Owl Power/BBC Two

“The Repair Shop” Production Team – Ricochet/BBC One

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

Aimee Lou Wood “Sex Education” – Eleven Film/Netflix

Daisy Haggard “Breeders” – Avalon, FX Productions/Sky One

Daisy May Cooper “This Country” – BBC Studios/BBC Three

Emma Mackey “Sex Education” – Eleven Film/Netflix

Gbemisola Ikumelo “Famalam” – BBC Studios/BBC Three

Mae Martin “Feel Good” – Objective Fiction, Objective Media Group Scotland/Channel 4

INTERNATIONAL

“Little America” Lee Eisenberg, Alan Yang, Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon – Apple, Universal Television/Apple TV Plus

“Lovecraft Country” Production Team – Afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, Warner Bros., HBO/Sky Atlantic UNORTHODOX Anna Winger, Alexa Karolinski, Maria Schrader – Studio Airlift, RealFilm/Netflix

“Welcome to Chechnya: The Gay Purge” (STORYVILLE) David France, Alice Henty, Askold Kurov, Joy A. Tomchin – Public Square Films/BBC Four

LEADING ACTOR

John Boyega “Small Axe” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park /BBC One

Josh O’Connor “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix PAAPA ESSIEDU I May Destroy You – Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

Paul Mescal “Normal People” – Element Pictures/BBC Three

Shaun Parkes “Small Axe” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

Waleed Zuaiter “Baghdad Central” – Euston Films/Channel 4

LEADING ACTRESS

Billie Piper “I Hate Suzie” – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic

Daisy Edgar-Jones “Normal People” – Element Pictures/BBC Three

Hayley Squires “Adult Material” – Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4

Jodie Comer “Killing Eve” – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One

Letitia Wright “Small Axe” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

Michaela Coel “I May Destroy You” – Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

LIVE EVENT

“Life Drawing Live!” Emyr Afan, Sally Dixon, Josie d’Arby, Lachlan Goudie, Diana Ali, Nicky Philipps – Avanti Media/BBC Four

“Springwatch 2020” Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit/BBC Two

“The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance” Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

“The Third Day: Autumn” Production Team – Sky Studios, Plan B Entertainment, Punchdrunk Entertainment, HBO/Sky Atlantic

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM

Charlie Cooper “This Country” – BBC Studios/BBC Three

Guz Khan “Man Like Mobeen” – Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Three

Joseph Gilgun “Brassic” -Calamity Films/Sky One

Ncuti Gatwa “Sex Education” – Eleven Film/Netflix

Paul Ritter “Friday Night Dinner” – Popper Pictures, Big Talk Productions/Channel 4

Reece Shearsmith “Inside No.9” – BBC Studios/BBC Two

MINI-SERIES

“Adult Material” Lucy Kirkwood, Dawn Shadforth, Sara Hamill, Patrick Spence – Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4

“I May Destroy You” Production Team – Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

“Normal People” Lenny Abrahamson, Sally Rooney, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Norton, Catherine Magee – Element Pictures/BBC Three

“Small Axe” Steve McQueen, Tracey Scoffield, David Tanner, Michael Elliott, Anita Overland – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

NEWS COVERAGE

“BBC News at Ten: Prime Minister Admitted To Intensive Care” Production Team -BBC News/BBC One

“Channel 4 News: Deterring Democracy” Production Team – ITN, Channel 4 News/Channel 4

“Newsnight: COVID Care Crisis” Production Team – BBC Newsnight/BBC Two

“Sky News: Inside Idlib” Production Team – Sky News/Sky News

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

“Masterchef: The Professionals” David Ambler, Katie Attwood, Genevieve Welch, Anthony Crumpton – Shine TV/BBC One

“Race Across the World” Production Team – Studio Lambert/BBC Two

“The School That Tried to End Racism” Production Team – Proper Content/Channel 4

“The Write Offs” Production Team – Shine TV/Channel 4

SCRIPTED COMEDY

“Ghosts” Production Team – Monumental Television/BBC One

“Inside No. 9” Adam Tandy, Steve Pemberton, Reece Shearsmith, Matt Lipsey, Guillem Morales – BBC Studios/BBC Two

“Man Like Mobeen” Production Team – Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Three

“This Country” Daisy May Cooper, Charlie Cooper, Tom George, Simon Mayhew-Archer – BBC Studios/BBC Three

SHORT FORM PROGRAM

“Criptales” Mat Fraser, Amit Sharma, Ewan Marshall, Jenny Sealey, Debbie Christie – BBC Studios/BBC Four

“Disabled Not Defeated: The Rock Bans With Learning Disabilities – Delta 7” Rosie Baldwin, Holly Stimson, Dan Knight – Vice/Noisey

“The Main Part” Rosie Westhoff, Jen Wakefield, Sara Huxley, Tom Payne, Jody Smith – Studio71 UK/BBC iPlayer

“They Saw The Sun First” Stefan Hunt, Jess Lowe, Adam Gee – Fresh Film, Red Bull Media House/Red Bull TV

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

“American Murder: The Family Next Door” Jenny Popplewell, James Marsh, Jonathan Stadlen, Simon Barker – Netflix Originals/Netflix

“Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism & M”e Sian Guerra, Jeremy Lee, Wendie Ottewill, James Ross – Wonder, New Era Global Productions/BBC One

“Locked In: Breaking the Silence” (STORYVILLE) Xavier Alford, Colette Hodges, Sacha Mirzoeff, Poppy Goodheart – Marble Films/BBC Four

“Surviving COVID” Production Team – Sandpaper Films/Channel 4

SINGLE DRAMA

“Anthony” Jimmy McGovern, Colin McKeown, Donna Molloy, Terry McDonough – LA Productions/BBC One

“BBW (On The Edge)” Ben Bickerton, Philip Trethowan, Lisa Walters, William Stefan Smith, Yolanda Mercy – BlackLight Television/Channel 4

“Sitting in Limbo” Production Team – Left Bank Pictures/BBC One

“The Windermere Children” Eleanor Greene, Leanne Klein, Tim Rostock, Simon Block, Michael Samuels, Alison Sterling – Wall to Wall Media, Warner Bros. ITVP Germany/BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

“Casualty” Simon Harper, Loretta Preece, Sarah Beeson, Jenny Thompson – BBC Studios/BBC One

“Coronation Street” Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV

“Eastenders” Jon Sen, Kate Oates, Sharon Batten, Liza Mellody – BBC Studios/BBC One

“Hollyoaks” Bryan Kirkwood, Hannah Sowden, Josie Day, Gary Sewell, Colette Chard – Lime Pictures/Channel 4

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

“Extinction: The Facts” Serena Davies, Helen Thomas, Stephen Moore, Charlotte Lathane – BBC Studios/BBC One

“Putin: A Russian Spy Story” James Rogan, Nick Green, Paul Mitchell, Adam Finch – Rogan Productions/Channel 4

“The Rise of the Murdoch Dynasty” David Glover, Cate Hall, Jamie Roberts, Owen Phillips, Justin Badger, Sam Santana – 72 Films/BBC Two

“The Surgeon’s Cut” James Newton, James Van Der Pool, Andrew Cohen – BBC Studios/Netflix

SPORT

“Bahrain Grand Prix” Production Team – Sky Sports F1/Sky Sports Formula 1

“England v France: The Final Of Autumn Nations Cup” Production Team – Sunset+Vine/Amazon Prime Video ENGLAND V

“West Indies Test Cricket” Production Team – Sky Sports/Sky Sports Cricket

“London Marathon 2020” Alastair McIntyre, Micky Payne, Matthew Griffiths, Adam Duncan – BBC Sport/BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kunal Nayyar “Criminal: U.K.” – Idiotlamp Productions/Netflix

Malachi Kirby “Small Axe” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

Michael Sheen “Quiz” – Left Bank Pictures/ITV

Michael Ward “Small Axe” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

Rupert Everett “Adult Material” – Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4

Tobias Menzies “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Helena Bonham Carter “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix LEILA FARZAD I Hate Suzie – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic

Rakie Ayola “Anthony” – LA Productions/BBC One

Siena Kelly “Adult Material” – Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4

Sophie Okonedo “Criminal: U.K.” – Idiotlamp Productions/Netflix

Weruche Opia “I May Destroy You” – Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

“Bridgerton” Penelope is revealed as Lady Whistledown – Netflix Originals, Shondaland/Netflix

“Britain’s Got Talent” Diversity perform a routine inspired by the BLM protests – Thames, Syco/ITV

“Eastenders” Gray kills Chantelle – BBC Studios/BBC One

“Gogglebox” Reactions to Boris Johnson’s press conference – Studio Lambert/Channel 4

“Nigella’s Cook, Eat, Repeat” Nigella Lawson’s pronunciation of microwave – BBC Studios Unscripted Productions/BBC Two

“The Mandalorian” Luke Skywalker arrives – Lucasfilm/Disney Plus

BRITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION CRAFT AWARDS IN 2021 Nominations List

EMERGING TALENT: FICTION – Sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

Georgi Banks-Davies (Director) “I Hate Suzie” – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic

Harry Tulley (Dubbing Mixer) “Anthony” – LA Productions/BBC One

Stephen S. Thompson (Writer) “Sitting in Limbo” – Left Bank Pictures/BBC One

William Stefan Smith (Director) “On the Edge: BBW” – BlackLight Television/Channel 4

EMERGING TALENT: FACTUAL

Ashley Francis-Roy (Shooting Producer/Director) “Damilola: The Boy Next Door” & “The Real Eastenders” – Acme TV/Channel 4

Jessica Kelly (Director) “The Schools that Chain Boys” – BBC News Arabic Documentaries/BBC iPlayer & “Silicon Valley’s Online Slave Market” – BBC News Arabic Documentaries/BBC Two

Kandise Abiola (Producer) “Terms & Conditions: A U.K. Drill Story” – Century Films/YouTube

Marian Mohamed (Director) “Defending Digga D” – Lambent Productions/BBC Three

COSTUME DESIGN

Rosa Dias “Sex Education” – Eleven Film/Netflix

Jacqueline Durran “Small Axe” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

James Keast “Belgravia” – Carnival Films, EPIX/ITV

Amy Roberts “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

Xavier Alford “Locked in: Breaking the Silence” (Storyville) – Marble Films/BBC Four

James Bluemel “Once Upon a Time in Iraq” – Keo Films/BBC Two

Teresa Griffiths Lee Miller – “A Life on the Front Line” – Erica Starling Productions & Ronachan Films/BBC Two

Deeyah Khan “America’s War on Abortion” (Exposure) – Fuuse Films/ITV

DIRECTOR: FICTION – Sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

Lenny Abrahamson “Normal People” – Element Pictures/BBC Three

Benjamin Caron “The Crown” (episode 3) – Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

Michaela Coel, Sam Miller “I May Destroy You” – Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

Steve Mcqueen “Small Axe” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

Bridget Caldwell “The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance” – BBC Studios/BBC One

Ken Burton “Rugby League Challenge Cup Final” – BBC Sport/BBC One

Marcus Viner “ENO’s Drive & Live”: “La Bohème – Somethin’ Else,” ENO/Sky Arts

Nikki Parsons “Strictly Come Dancing” – BBC Studios/BBC One

EDITING: FACTUAL – Sponsored by Adobe

Adam Finch Putin: “A Russian Spy Story” – Rogan Productions/Channel 4

Anna Price “Once Upon a Time in Iraq” (episode 3) – KEO Films/BBC Two

Claire Guillon Lee Miller – “A Life on the Front Line” – Erica Starling Productions, Ronachan Films/BBC Two

Will Grayburn “Once Upon a Time in Iraq” (episode 2) – Keo Films/BBC Two

EDITING: FICTION – Sponsored by Adobe

Chris Dickens, Steve Mcqueen “Small Axe” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

Editing Team “I May Destroy You” – Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

Nathan Nugent “Normal People” (episode 5) – Element Pictures/BBC Three Pia Di Ciaula Quiz – Left Bank Pictures/ITV

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM – Sponsored by Hotcam

Andrew Milligan, Mark Busk-Cowley, Gurdip Mahal, Rob Ashard, Claudine Taylor “Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway” – ITV Studios, Mitre Television/ITV

David Bishop, Andy Payne, Lucy Foster “Last Night of the Proms” – Livewire Pictures/BBC One

David Bishop, Darren Lovell, David Newton, Richard Sillitto, Andy Tapley, Catherine Land “Strictly Come Dancing” – BBC Studios/BBC One

Mark Busk-Cowley, Roy Callow, Steve Kruger, Andy Milligan, James Tinsley, Mathieu Weekes “I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here!” – ITV Studios/ITV

MAKE-UP & HAIR DESIGN

Bethany Swan “I May Destroy You” – Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

Cate Hall “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

Jojo Williams “Small Axe” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

Louise Coles, Sarah Nuth, Lorraine Glynn, Erin Ayanian “The Great” – MRC Television/Starzplay

ORIGINAL MUSIC

Cristolbal Tapia de Veer “The Third Day” (episode 3)- Sky Studios, Plan B Entertainment, Punchdrunk Entertainment, HBO/Sky Atlantic

H. Scott Salinas “Baghdad Central” – Euston Films/Channel 4

Harry Escott “Roadkill” -The Forge Entertainment/BBC One

Martin Phipps “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL – Sponsored by The Farm

Johnny Shipley, Drone Camera Team, John Livesey “The Great Mountain Sheep Gather” – Windfall Films/BBC Four

Richard Kirby, Sue Gibson, Max KöLbl, Robert Hollingworth “Tiny World” – Plimsoll Productions/Apple TV Plus

Tim Cragg “Fear City: New York vs The Mafia” – RAW and Brillstein Entertainment Partners Production/Netflix

Will Edwards, Michael O’Halloran “Marina Abramović Takes Over TV” – Northern Town/Sky Arts

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION – Sponsored by ScreenSkills High-end Television Skills Fund

Ed Rutherford “Little Birds” -Warp Films/Sky Atlantic

Rob Hardy “Devs” – FX and FX Productions/BBC Two

Shabier Kirchner “Small Axe” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

Suzie Lavelle “Normal People” – Element Pictures/BBC Three

PRODUCTION DESIGN – Sponsored by Microsoft

Helen Scott “Small Axe” -Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

Joel Collins “His Dark Materials” – Bad Wolf/BBC One

Matt Gant, Megan Bosaw “Gangs of London” – Pulse Films, SISTER/Sky Atlantic

Samantha Harley, Alexandra Slade “Sex Education” – Eleven/Netflix

SCRIPTED CASTING – Sponsored by Spotlight

Gary Davy “Small Axe” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

Kate Rhodes James “Baghdad Central” – Euston Films/Channel 4

Lauren Evans “Sex Education” – Eleven Film/Netflix

Shaheen Baig “The Third Day” – Sky Studios, Plan B Entertainment, Punchdrunk Entertainment, HBO/Sky Atlantic

SOUND: FACTUAL

Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens, Graham Wild, Paul Ackerman, Tom Mercer “Earth at Night in Colour” – Offspring Films/Apple TV Plus

Nick Fry, Steve Speed, James Evans, Hugh Dwan “Formula 1: Drive to Survive” – Box to Box Films/Netflix

Richard Kondal, Alex Outhwaite, Adrian Sandu “Hitsville: The Making of Motown” – Fulwell 73, Universal Music Group/Sky Documentaries

Sound team “Springwatch 2020” – BBC Studios Natural History Unit/BBC Two

SOUND: FICTION

Jon Thomas, Gareth Bull, James Ridgway, Dillon Bennett, Eilam Hoffman “His Dark Materials” (episode 7) – Bad Wolf/BBC One

Niall O’Sullivan, Steve Fanagan, Niall Brady “Normal People” – Element Pictures/BBC Three

Paul Cotterell, James Harrison, Ronald Bailey “Small Axe” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

Sound team “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

Ben Turner, Reece Ewing, Chris Reynolds, Asa Shoul, Framestore, Untold Studios “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

Michael Illingworth, Oliver Milburn, Danny Hargreaves, Oliver Ogneux, Laura Usaite, Pedrom Dadgostar “War of the Worlds” – Urban Myth Films/FOX

Milk Visual Effects, Dneg TV, Freefolk, Goodbye Kansas Studios, Greg Fisher, Dave Houghton “Cursed” – Netflix/Netflix

Russell Dodgson, James Whitlam, Jean-Clement Soret, Robert Harrington, Dan May, Brian Fisher “His Dark Materials” – Bad Wolf/BBC One

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

Matt Curtis “Devs” – FX and FX Productions/BBC Two

Nic Benns, Miki Kato “Fear City: New York vs The Mafia” – A RAW and Brillstein Entertainment Partners Production/Netflix

Peter Anderson Studio “Dracula” – Hartswood Films/BBC One
Peter Anderson Studio “Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse” – Hartswood Films/Sky One

WRITER: COMEDY

Charlie Brooker “Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe” – Broke & Bones, Endemol Shine Group/BBC Two

Daisy May Cooper, Charlie Cooper “This Country” – BBC Studios/BBC Three

Sophie Willan “Alma’s Not Normal” – Expectation Entertainment/BBC Two

Writing team “Ghosts” – Monumental Television/BBC One

WRITER: DRAMA

Alastair Siddons, Steve McQueen “Small Axe” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One LUCY KIRKWOOD Adult Material – Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4

Lucy Prebble “I Hate Suzie” – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic

Michaela Coel “I May Destroy You” – Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

Best of Variety

Sign up for Variety’s Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.