‘Saltburn’ and ‘Maestro’ Both Collect Pair of Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

The Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild (IATSE Local 706) announced winners of its 11th annual awards on Saturday, with Amazon MGM Studios’ Saltburn taking home two MUAHS Awards for best contemporary make-up and best contemporary hair styling. Netflix’s Maestro also picked up a pair of honors for best period and/or character make-up and best special make-up effects.

Warner Bros.’ Barbie also won in the feature film categories, taking the prize for best period and/or character hair styling.

More from The Hollywood Reporter

Winners in the television categories include Netflix’s The Crown, HBO’s The Last of Us, Apple TV+’s The Morning Show and Netflix’s Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story. ABC’s Dancing With the Stars won three awards for best contemporary make-up, best contemporary hair styling and best period and/or character hair styling. NBC’s Saturday Night Live won two awards for best period and/or character make-up and best special make-up effects.

Special honorees included Oscar-nominated Nyad star Annette Bening, who was presented with the MUAHS Distinguished Artisan Award. Oscar and Emmy-winning make-up artist Michael Westmore, known for his work on Rocky, Star Trek, Mask and Raging Bull, was presented with the Vanguard Award. Oscar and Emmy-winning make-up artist Kevin Haney, whose credits include Driving Miss Daisy, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 and Hocus Pocus 2, received the Lifetime Achievement Award. Emmy-nominated hairstylist Ora T. Green, known for Star Trek: Nemesis, Blade and Good Times, was also presented with a Lifetime Achievement Award.

The full list of winners and nominees is below.

Feature-Length Motion Picture

Best Contemporary Make-up

Candy Cane Lane
Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Michele Lewis, Jennifer Zide-Essex, Yvettra Grantham

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Jane Galli, Personal

The Haunted Mansion
Kimberly Jones, Dionne Wynn, Bridgit Crider, Carla VanNessa Wallace

NYAD
Felicity Bowring, Ann Maree Hurley, Julie Hewett, Mahar Lessner

Saltburn – WINNER
Siân Miller, Laura Allen  

Best Period and/or Character Makeup

Barbie
Ivana Primorac, Victoria Down, Maha Mimo

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3
Alexei Dmitriew, Nicole Sortillon, Amos Samantha Ward, LuAndra Whitehurs

Maestro – WINNER
Siann Grigg, Jackie Risotto, Elisa Tallerico, Nicky Pattison-Illum 

Oppenheimer
Luisa Abel, Jason Hamer, Kerrin Jackson, Jamie Loree Hess

Poor Things
Nadia Stacey

Best Special Makeup Effects

Golda
Karen Thomas, Eva Susanna Johnson Theodosiou

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Alexei Dmitriew, Lindsay MacGowen, Shane Mahan, Scott Stoddard

Maestro – WINNER
Kazu Hiro, Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Mike Mekash

Poor Things
Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier

Rebel Moon: Part One – A Child of Fire
Ozzy Alvarez, Justin Raleigh, Kelsey Berk, Jonathan Shroyer

Best Contemporary Hair Styling

Candy Cane Lane
Yvette Shelton, Shian Banks, Stacey Morris, Maisha Oliver

Joyride
Jeannie Chow, Kim Lee

NYAD
Daniel Curet, Vanessa Columbo, Enzo Angileri, Darlene Brumfeld

Pain Hustlers
Michelle Johnson, Dennis Bailey

Saltburn – WINNER
Siân Miller, Laura Allen

Best Period Hair Styling and/or Character Hair Styling

Barbie – WINNER  
Ivana Primorac, Marie Larkin, Clare Corsick

Chevalier
Roo Maurice, Francesco Pegoretti

The Color Purple
Lawrence Davis, Andrea Mona Bowman, Tym Wallace

Guardians of The Galaxy Vol. 3
Cassandra Lyn Russek, Stephanie Fenner, Peter Tothpal, Connie Criswell

Maestro
Kay Georgiou, Lori McCoy-Bell, Jameson Eaton, Amanda Duffy-Evans

Television Series — Limited, Miniseries or Movie Made for Television

Best Contemporary Makeup

Abbot Elementary
Alisha L. Baijounas, Emilia Werynska, Jenn Bennett, Constance Foe

The Bear
Ignacia Soto-Aguilar, Nicole Rogers

The Idol – WINNER
Kirsten Sage Coleman, Mandy Artusato, Jessie Bishop, Erin Blinn

The Last of Us
Connie Parker, Joanna Mireau, Joanne Preece, Danielle Hanson

Poker Face
Amy L. Forsythe, Heidi Pakdel-Payan, Rebecca Levine, Shannon Dollison

Best Period and /or Character Makeup

Ahsoka
Alexei Dmitriew, Cristina Waltz, Alex Perrone, Cale Thomas

The Crown – WINNER
Cate Hall, Emilie Yong-Mills, Debbie Ormrod, Stacey Holman,

Daisy Jones & The Six
Rebecca Wachtel, RJ McCasland, Sherri Simmons, Michele Tyminski Schoenbach

Lessons in Chemistry
Miho Suzuki Herpich, Martina Kohl

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Patricia Regan, Joseph A. Campayno, Claus Lulla, Michael Laudati

Best Special Makeup Effects

Ahsoka
Alexei Dmitriew, Cristina Waltz, Ana Gabriela Quinonez, Ian Goodwin

The Fall of the House of Usher
Ozzy Alvarez, Justin Raleigh, Kelsey Berk, Harlow MacFarlane

The Last of Us – WINNER
Barrie Gower, Paul Spateri, Sarah Gower, Paula Eden

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Mike Marino, Richard Redlefsen, Kevin Kirkpatrick

Star Trek: Picard
James MacKinnon, Hugo Villasenor, Bianca Appice, Vincent VanDyke

The Witcher
Mark Coulier, Deb Watson, Stephen Murphy, Josh Weston

Best Contemporary Hair Styling

The Bear
Ally Vickers, Angela Brasington, Melanie Shaw

The Idol
Christopher Fulton, Gloria Conrad,  Kamaura Eley, Kya Bilal

The Morning Show – WINNER
Nicole Venables, Jennifer Petrovich, Janine Thompson, Lona Vigi

Ted Lasso
Nicola Austin

You People
Tinisha Boyd, Alyson Black-Barrie, Lisa Buford, Tracey Macky

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

The Crown 
Cate Hall, Emilie Yong- Mills, Francesca Hissey, Oonagh Bagley

The Gilded Age 
Sean Flanigan, Christine Fennell-Harlan, Jonathan Sharpless, Aaron Kinchen

Lessons in Chemistry
Teressa Hill, Carol Mitchell, Juan Nunez, Sharisse Fine

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kimberley Spiteri, KeLeen Snowgren

Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story – WINNER
Nic Collins, Giorgio Galliero

Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series 

Best Contemporary Makeup

American Idol – Season 6
Tonia Green, Gina Ghiglieri, Natalie Malchev, Michael Anthony

Dancing with the Stars – WINNER
Julie Socash, Donna Bard, Lois Harriman, Sarah Woolf

Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards
Thad Nalitz, Alison Gladieux, Christina Jimenez, Kathy Santiago

Saturday Night Live 
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Young Bek

The Voice
Darcy Gilmore, Gina Ghiglieri, Kristene Bernard, Marylin Lee Spiege

Best Period and/or Character Makeup

The Boulet Brothers’ Halfway to Halloween TV Special
Swanthula Boulet, Dracmorda Boulet

Dancing with the Stars
Julie Socash, Brian Sipe, James MacKinnon, Tyson Fountaine

Saturday Night Live – WINNER
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Joanna Pisani

Best Special Makeup Effects

Dancing with the Stars
Brian Sipe, James MacKinnon, Cary Ayers, Julie Socash

Saturday Night Live – WINNER
Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Bradon Grether, Tom Denier Jr.

Best Contemporary Hair Styling

American Idol
Dean Banowetz, Amber Maher, Kimi Messina, Lalisa Turner

Dancing with the Stars – WINNER
Kimi Messina, Joe Matke, Amber Nicholle Maher, Marion Rogers

The Voice
Jerilynn Stephens, Darbie Wieczorek, Lalisa Turner, Suzette Boozer

Kids’ Choice Awards 2023
Jerilynn Stephens, Kimi Messina, Joe Matke, Suzette Boozer

65th Annual Grammy Awards
Brian Steven Banks

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

The Academy Awards 2023 
Anthony Wilson, Jennifer Guerrero, Myo Lai, Florence Witherspoon

Dancing with the Stars – WINNER
Kimi Messina, Dwayne Ross, Joe Matke, Brittany Spaulding

Hannah Waddingham: Home for Christmas
Debbie Dannell, Lewis Pallett, Lisa Houghton

Daytime Television – Game Show or Talk Show

Best Makeup

The Big Nailed It Baking Challenge
Moira Frazier, Denise Baker, Ryan Randall, LaLisa Turner

The Bold and the Beautiful
Christine Lai-Johnson, Hajja Barnes, Briana Garcia, Daniela Delgado

The Boulet Brothers’ Dragula – WINNER
Swanthula Boulet, Dracmorda Boulet

The Kelly Clarkson Show
Chanty LaGrana, Gloria Elias-Foeillet, Valente Frazier, Monica Boyd Lester

The Young and the Restless
Stacey Browning, Jamie Kelch, Robert Bolger, Riley Nightingall

Best Hair Styling

The Big Nailed It Baking Challenge
Moira Frazier, Denise Baker, Ryan Randall, LaLisa Turner

The Bold and the Beautiful
Stephanie Paugh, Alexis Reyes, Danielle Dubinsky, Karlye Buff

The Kelly Clarkson Show
Roberto Ramos Corey Morris Tara Copeland, Adam Long

Snake Oil
Crystal Broedel, Karen Stein

The Young and the Restless – WINNER
Lauren Mendoza, Justin Jackson, Michelle Corona, Diana Santana

Children and Teen Television Programming

Best Makeup

American Born Chinese – WINNER
Jorjee Linda Douglass, Mara Rouse, Nicole Hawkyard, Ralis Kahn

Danger Force
Michael Johnston, Brad Look, Kevin Westmore, Orlando Marin

Goosebumps
Zabrina Wanjiru Matiru, Werner Pretorius, Krista Hann, Felix Fox

Monster High 2
Leah Ehman, Gila Bois, Kiara Desjarlais, Lindsay Pilkey

The Santa Clauses
Erica Preus, Howard Berger, Scott Stoddard, Eryn Krueger Mekash

Best Hair Styling

Danger Force
Joe Matke, Danyell Weinberg Alexis Stafford

Monster High 2
Debra Frances Wiebe, Tammy Lim, Julie McHaffie, Sharon Markell

One Piece
Amanda Ross-McDonald, Vera Alimanova, Odette Rebok, Ermine Kirstein-Venter

The Santa Clauses – WINNER
Anissa Emily Salazar, Nina Adado, Morgan Ferrando, Patricia Lansingh

Saturdays
Ruhamah Taylor, Brittany Powell, Kelvin Ingram Jr., Nadling Fletcher

Commercials & Music Videos

Best Makeup

American Horror Story: Delicate – WINNER
Kerry Ann Herta Jason Collins Alyssa Morgan Orlando Marin

Capital One – Quicksilver “Holiday Night Fever” with John Travolta as Santa
Michael Ornelaz, Scott Stoddard, Alexei Dmitriew, Connie Criswell

Doja Cat – Demons
Olha Tarnovetska, Catherine Paschen, Nicolas D. Gonzalez, Patrick Bradberry

GEICO – The Ease Specialist: Wormhole Edition
Jennifer Aspinall, Leonard MacDonald, Allasigga Jonsdotti

GM – NETFLIX: Will Ferrell Super Bowl Ad
Justin Raleigh, Tony Alvarez, Kelsey Berk, Jamie Kelman

Best Hair Styling

American Horror Story: Delicate – WINNER
Joe Matke, Jeri Baker, Johnny Lomeli

Angel (Halle Bailey)
Tinisha Boyd Nena Davis

GM – NETFLIX: Will Ferrell Super Bowl Ad 
Cheryl Marks, Allyson Joyner, Vanessa Price

HelloFresh|Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.3: From the Cubicle to the Cosmos
Ashleigh Childers

Scott for Scotts Ad
Tiphanie Baum

Theatrical Productions (Live Stage)

Best Makeup

Die Frau ohne Schatten Opera by Richard Strauss
Jeanna Parham, Melanie Birch, Denise Gutierrez, Lisa Patnoe

Don Giovanni
Samantha Wiener, Brandi Strona, Nicole Rodrigues, Nathalie Eidt

Dr. Seuss’ How The Grinch Stole Christmas! The Musical – WINNER
Robyn-Marie Rebbe, Chloe Nil Acerol, Ashley Roller, Angelina Avallone

Frida
Samantha Wiener, Brandi Strona, Nicole Rodrigues, Kelso Millett

MADCAP – San Francisco Ballet
Maurisa Rondeau, Gerd Mairandres, Jordan Plath, Toby Mayer

Best Hair Styling

The Barber of Seville
Y. Sharon Peng

Bolero – San Francisco Ballet
Thomas Richards-Keyes, Ksenia Antonoff, Melissa Kallstrom, Robert Mrazik

Dr. Seuss’ How The Grinch Stole Christmas! The Musical – WINNER
Robyn-Marie Rebbe, Chloe Nil Acerol, Elizabeth Printz, Thomas Augustine

Jane Austen Unscripted: Tea At Pemberley
Laura Caponera

Marriage of Figaro
Samantha Wiener, Danielle Richter, Jacki Noccerino, Morgan Sellars

Best of The Hollywood Reporter