PBC Owner: Condo says I can lease my unit, but renters can't use pool, etc. Can they do that?
[…] Live in a home governed by a condominium, co-op or homeowner's association? Have questions about what they can and cannot do? Ryan Poliakoff, an attorney and author based in Boca Raton, has answers. 

Question: Our condominium has several recreational/common areas — swimming pools, saunas, tennis courts, a small gym/workout room, a billiard room, etc.

Our board limits usage to some of the areas to owners only. I was under the impression that tenants have the right to use all common/recreational areas that owners enjoy.

According to the Condominium Act, Section 718.106, Fla. Stat., "when a unit is leased, a tenant shall have all use rights in the association property and those common elements otherwise readily available for use generally by unit owners and the unit owner shall not have such rights except as a guest, unless such rights are waived in writing by the tenant."

So, this reads like tenants have rights to use our amenities — all amenities.

Can they do that? Condo rules examined.
Can they do that? Condo rules examined.