Oscar Predictions: Best Costume Design – Ruth E. Carter, Sandy Powell and Ann Roth Among the Veterans Contending

Variety Awards Circuit section is the home for all awards news and related content throughout the year, featuring the following: the official predictions for the upcoming Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and Tony awards ceremonies, curated by Variety senior awards editor Clayton Davis. The prediction pages are Davis’ assessment of the current standings of the race and do not reflect personal preferences for any film or performance. Like any organization or body that votes, each individual category is fluid and subject to change. Predictions are updated every Thursday.

LAST UPDATED: Nov. 22, 2022

More from Variety

2023 Oscars Predictions: Best Costume Design

“Shonka Dukureh as Big Mama Thornton in “Elvis””Living
“Shonka Dukureh as Big Mama Thornton in “Elvis””Living

CATEGORY COMMENTARY:

See the latest film predictions, in all 23 categories, in one place on Variety’s Oscars Collective.

To see the ranked predictions for each individual category, visit Variety’s Oscars Hub.

See the Golden Globe predictions in all of the film categories.

See the 2022-2023 Awards Season calendar for all key dates and timelines.

ALL AWARDS CONTENDERS AND RANKINGS:

Black Panther Wakanda Forever
Black Panther Wakanda Forever

And The Predicted Nominees Are:

Rank

Film

Costume Designer(s)

Distributor

1

“Elvis”

Catherine Martin

Warner Bros.

The life of American music icon Elvis Presley, from his childhood to becoming a rock and movie star in the 1950s while maintaining a complex relationship with his manager, Colonel Tom Parker.

2

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Ruth E. Carter

Marvel Studios

The nation of Wakanda is pitted against intervening world powers as they mourn the loss of their king T’Challa.

3

“The Fabelmans”

Mark Bridges

Universal Pictures

A semi-autobiography based on Spielberg’s own childhood growing up in post-war Arizona, from age seven to eighteen.

4

“Living”

Sandy Powell

Sony Pictures Classics

An English-language adaptation of the script of “Ikiru” (1952), set in London in the 1950s.

5

“The Woman King”

Gersha Phillips

TriStar Pictures

A historical epic inspired by true events that took place in The Kingdom of Dahomey, one of the most powerful states of Africa in the 18th and 19th centuries.

Next in Line

6

“Babylon”

Mary Zophres

Paramount Pictures

Set in Hollywood during the transition from silent films to talkies, focusing on a mixture of historical & fictional characters.

7

“Empire of Light”

Alexandra Byrne

Searchlight Pictures

“Empire of Light” is a love story set in and around a beautiful old cinema on the South Coast of England in the 1980s.

8

“Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Shirley Kurata

A24

An aging Chinese immigrant is swept up in an insane adventure, where she alone can save the world by exploring other universes connecting with the lives she could have led.

9

“White Noise”

Ann Roth

Netflix

Dramatizes a contemporary American family’s attempts to deal with the mundane conflicts of everyday life while grappling with the universal mysteries of love, death, and the possibility of happiness in an uncertain world.

10

“The Banshees of Inisherin”

Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh

Searchlight Pictures

Two lifelong friends find themselves at an impasse when one abruptly ends their relationship, with alarming consequences for both of them.

Other Top-Tier Contenders

11

“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”

Jenny Eagan

Netflix

12

“Emancipation”

Francine Jamison-Tanchuck

Apple Original Films

13

“Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore”

Colleen Atwood

Warner Bros.

14

“Don’t Worry Darling”

Arianne Phillips

Warner Bros

15

“Till”

Marci Rodgers

Orion/United Artists Releasing

16

“Women Talking”

Quita Alfred

MGM/United Artists Releasing

17

“Blonde”

Jennifer Johnson

Netflix

18

“Corsage”

Monika Buttinger

IFC Films

19

“The Northman”

Linda Muir

Focus Features

20

“Downton Abbey: A New Era”

Maja Meschede, Anna Robbins

Focus Features

Also In Contention

21

“Mr. Malcolm’s List”

Pam Downe

Amazon Studios

22

“The Pale Blue Eye”

Kasia Walicka-Maimone

Netflix

23

“The Wonder”

Odile Dicks-Mireaux

Netflix

24

“Amsterdam”

J.R. Hawbaker, Albert Wolsky

20th Century Studios

25

“Catherine Called Birdy”

Julian Day

Amazon Studios

All Contenders Listed (Unranked-Alphabetical)

“A Love Song”

Stine Dahlman

Bleecker Street

“A Man Called Otto”

Frank L. Fleming

Sony Pictures

“After Yang”

Arjun Bhasin

A24

“All Quiet on the Western Front”

Lisy Christi

Netflix

“All the Old Knives”

Stephanie Collie

Amazon Studios

“Amsterdam”

J.R. Hawbaker, Albert Wolsky

20th Century Studios

“Argentina, 1985”

Mónica Toschi

Amazon Studios

“Armageddon Time”

Madeline Weeks

Focus Features

“Athena”

To be added

Netflix

“Avatar: The Way of Water”

Deborah Lynn Scott

20th Century Studios

“Babylon”

Mary Zophres

Paramount Pictures

“Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths”

Anna Terrazas

Netflix

“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”

Ruth E. Carter

Marvel Studios

“Blonde”

Jennifer Johnson

Netflix

“Bones and All”

Giulia Piersanti

MGM/United Artists Releasing

“Breaking”

Eric Yake

Bleecker Street

“Bros”

Tom Broecker

Universal Pictures

“Catherine Called Birdy”

Julian Day

Amazon Studios

“Causeway”

To be added

A24/Apple Original Films

“Corsage”

Monika Buttinger

IFC Films

“Decision to Leave”

To be added

Mubi

“Devotion”

Deirdra Elizabeth Govan

Sony Pictures

“Dog”

Dayna Pink

MGM/United Artists Releasing

“Don’t Worry Darling”

Arianne Phillips

Warner Bros

“Downton Abbey: A New Era”

Maja Meschede, Anna Robbins

Focus Features

“Elvis”

Catherine Martin

Warner Bros.

“Emancipation”

Francine Jamison-Tanchuck

Apple Original Films

“Emergency”

Icy White

Amazon Studios

“Empire of Light”

Alexandra Byrne

Searchlight Pictures

“Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Shirley Kurata

A24

“Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore”

Colleen Atwood

Warner Bros.

“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”

Jenny Eagan

Netflix

“Good Luck to You, Leo Grande”

Sian Jenkins

Searchlight Pictures

“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”

To be added

Netflix

“Happening”

To be added

IFC Films

“Holy Spider”

To be added

Utopia

“I Wanna Dance With Somebody”

To be added

Sony Pictures

“Lady Chatterley’s Lover”

Emma Fryer

Netflix

“Living”

Sandy Powell

Sony Pictures Classics

“Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile”

Kym Barrett

Sony Pictures

“Master”

Mirren Gordon-Crozier

Amazon Studios

“Matilda”

Rob Howell

Netflix

“Montana Story”

Catherine George

Bleecker Street

“Mr. Malcolm’s List”

Pam Downe

Amazon Studios

“My Policeman”

Annie Symons

Amazon Studios

“Nanny”

Charlese Antoinette Jones

Amazon Studios

“Nope”

Alex Bovaird

Universal Pictures

“See How They Run”

Odile Dicks-Mireaux

Searchlight Pictures

“She Said”

Brittany Loar

Universal Pictures

“Spoiler Alert”

To be added

Focus Features

“Tár”

Bina Daigeler

Focus Features

“The Banshees of Inisherin”

Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh

Searchlight Pictures

“The Batman”

Jacqueline Durran

Warner Bros.

“The Fabelmans”

Mark Bridges

Universal Pictures

“The Good Nurse”

Amy Westcott

Netflix

“The Greatest Beer Run Ever”

To be added

Apple Original Films

“The Inspection”

To be added

A24

“The Menu”

Amy Westcott

Searchlight Pictures

“The Northman”

Linda Muir

Focus Features

“The Pale Blue Eye”

Kasia Walicka-Maimone

Netflix

“The Son”

Lisa Duncan

Sony Pictures Classics

“The Whale”

Danny Glicker

A24

“The Woman King”

Gersha Phillips

TriStar Pictures

“The Wonder”

Odile Dicks-Mireaux

Netflix

“Thirteen Lives”

Tess Schofield

Amazon Studios/MGM

“Three Thousand Years of Longing”

To be added

MGM/United Artists Releasing

“Till”

Marci Rodgers

Orion/United Artists Releasing

“Top Gun: Maverick”

Marlene Stewart

Paramount Pictures

“Triangle of Sadness”

Sofie Krunegård

Neon

“Where the Crawdads Sing”

Mirren Gordon-Crozier

Sony Pictures

“White Noise”

Ann Roth

Netflix

“Women Talking”

Quita Alfred

MGM/United Artists Releasing

2023 Academy Awards Predictions

BEST PICTURE | DIRECTOR | ACTOR | ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE | PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING | SOUND | VISUAL EFFECTS | ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE | INTERNATIONAL FEATURE | ANIMATED SHORT | DOCUMENTARY SHORT | LIVE ACTION SHORT

The 95th Oscars ceremony will be held at the Dolby Theatre and televised live on Sunday, March 12, 2022, on ABC.

2022 category winner: "Cruella" (Walt Disney Pictures) - Jenny Beavan

About Variety Awards Circuit:

Variety's unmatched coverage gives its readership unbeatable exposure in print and online, as well as provides inside reports on all the contenders in this year's awards season races. In addition to predictions, the section includes -- Awards Circuit Column, a weekly analysis dissecting the trends and contenders in the race; Awards Circuit Podcast, a weekly series featuring interviews with the top contenders in the awards race and an expert roundtable discussion with Variety's leading editors and columnists; Awards Circuit Predictions Video Series, a deep dive into specific categories, led by the leading pundits.

Best of Variety

Sign up for Variety’s Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

Click here to read the full article.