Ohio high school football: 2022 weekly schedule for Columbus and surrounding areas
The high school football season kicks off Aug. 18, but the ThisWeek sports staff already has begun its coverage. Sportswriter Michael Rich talked with numerous coaches about what it means to have a former head coach on staff as an assistant.
Week 1
Thursday, Aug. 18
Area game
Grandview Heights at Centennial
St. Charles at Northland
Columbus West at Linden-McKinley
Friday, Aug. 19
Area games
Marion-Franklin at Central Crossing
Canal Winchester at Groveport
Lancaster at Pickerington North
Zanesville at Newark
Olentangy Liberty at Pickerington Central
Upper Arlington at Reynoldsburg
Hartley at Big Walnut
Delaware at Buckeye Valley
Grove City at Dublin Scioto
Hamilton Township at Franklin Heights
Westerville North at Westerville Central
Olentangy vs. Westerville South at Westerville North
Worthington Kilbourne at Watkins Memorial
Perrysburg at Dublin Jerome
Hilliard Darby at Olentangy Orange
New Albany at Marysville
Hilliard Bradley at Olentangy Berlin
Beechcroft at Thomas Worthington
Toledo St. John’s at Dublin Coffman
Walnut Ridge at Hilliard Davidson
Mason at Gahanna
Briggs at Westland
Mifflin at KIPP Columbus
Watterson at Whetstone
Cincinnati Woodward at Columbus South
Dayton Chaminade Julienne at Eastmoor Academy
Dayton Thurgood Marshall at Independence
DeSales at Dresden Tri-Valley
Washington Court House at Bexley
Hunting Valley University School at Columbus Academy
Harvest Prep at Bloom-Carroll
Granville at Whitehall
Amanda-Clearcreek at Jonathan Alder
Circleville at Chillicothe Huntington
New Lexington at Fairfield Union
Liberty Union at Heath
Logan Elm at Chillicothe Zane Trace
Chillicothe at Teays Valley
Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant at Berne Union
Tuscarawas Central Catholic at Fisher Catholic
Miami Valley Christian Academy at Grove City Christian
Stewart Federal Hocking at Corning Miller
Danville at Worthington Christian
Zanesville Rosecrans at Sciotoville East
Thornville Sheridan at Licking Valley
Johnstown at Licking Heights
West Muskingum at Lakewood
East Knox at Northridge
Centerburg at Utica
St. Marys Memorial at London
Urbana at West Jefferson
Millersport at Beallsville
Madison Plains at Westfall
Fairbanks at Cardington
Saturday, Aug. 20
Area games
Columbus East at Africentric
Fairfield Christian at Franklin Furnace Green
Ready at Newark Catholic
Week 2
Thursday, Aug. 25
Area games
Columbus South at Centennial
Columbus East at Columbus West
Linden-McKinley at Africentric
Whetstone at Briggs
Bexley at Mifflin
St. Charles at Beechcroft
Friday, Aug. 26
Area games
Central Crossing at Westerville North
Groveport at Gahanna
Marysville at Lancaster
Newark at Mount Vernon
Pickerington Central at Cincinnati Elder
Reynoldsburg at Huber Heights Wayne
Big Walnut at Zanesville
Canal Winchester at New Albany
Dublin Scioto at Watterson
Westland at Franklin Heights
Westerville Central at Westerville South
Thomas Worthington at Worthington Kilbourne
Dublin Jerome at Toledo Whitmer
Hilliard Darby at Hilliard Bradley
Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin at Olentangy
Olentangy Orange at Olentangy Berlin
Dublin Coffman at Centerville
Hilliard Davidson at Grove City
Cleveland Glenville at Olentangy Liberty
Toledo St. Francis at Upper Arlington
Pickerington North at Gibsonia (Pa.) Pine-Richland
Northland at Whitehall
Hamilton Township at Independence
DeSales at Hamilton Badin
Hartley at Harvest Prep
Jonathan Alder at Buckeye Valley
Columbus Academy at KIPP Columbus
Centerburg at Grandview Heights
Chillicothe Unioto at Amanda-Clearcreek
New Concord John Glenn at Bloom-Carroll
Circleville at Chillicothe Southeastern
Crooksville at Fairfield Union
Lakewood at Liberty Union
Westfall at Logan Elm
Teays Valley at Logan
Portsmouth Notre Dame at Berne Union
Fairfield Christian at Frankfort Adena
Franklin Furnace Green at Fisher Catholic
New Matamoras Frontier at Corning Miller
Worthington Christian at Dayton Christian
Zanesville Rosecrans at Millersport
Bellville Clear Fork at Granville
Heath at Licking Valley
Dresden Tri-Valley at Licking Heights
Watkins Memorial at Thornville Sheridan
Waverly at Johnstown
Nelsonville-York at Newark Catholic
Fredericktown at Northridge
Utica at Loudonville
Toledo Woodward at Ready
Chillicothe at London
West Jefferson at Bainbridge Paint Valley
Chillicothe Zane Trace at Madison Plains
Lewistown Indian Lake at Fairbanks
Saturday, Aug. 27
Area games
Delaware at Marion-Franklin
Eastmoor Academy at Canton South
Dayton Dunbar at Walnut Ridge
Grove City Christian at Tuscarawas Central Catholic
Week 3
Thursday, Sept. 1
Area games
Franklin Heights at Briggs
Columbus West at Centennial
Millersport at Linden-McKinley
Africentric at Mifflin
Columbus South at Whetstone
Friday, Sept. 2
Mid-State League
Berne Union at Zanesville Rosecrans
Area games
Westland at Central Crossing
Worthington Kilbourne at Groveport
Lancaster at Olentangy
Marion Harding at Newark
Pickerington Central at Huber Heights Wayne
Marysville at Reynoldsburg
Beechcroft at Big Walnut
Hartley at Canal Winchester
Delaware at Mount Vernon
Olentangy Berlin at Dublin Scioto
Westerville North at Chillicothe
Westerville South at Hilliard Darby
Dublin Jerome at Shaker Heights
Grove City at Thomas Worthington
Dublin Coffman at Canton McKinley
Westerville Central at Hilliard Bradley
Clayton Northmont at Hilliard Davidson
Olentangy Liberty at Cincinnati St. Xavier
Olentangy Orange at Toledo Central Catholic
Pickerington North at Upper Arlington
Gahanna at Centerville
New Albany at Walnut Ridge
Toledo Scott at Columbus East
Urbana at Northland
Harvest Prep at Eastmoor Academy
Independence at St. Clairsville
Marion-Franklin at London
Berea-Midpark at DeSales
Amanda-Clearcreek at St. Charles
Watterson vs. Ready at Worthington Kilbourne
Bexley at KIPP Columbus
Buckeye Valley at Ashland
Newark Catholic at Columbus Academy
Northridge at Grandview Heights
Whitehall at Marion Pleasant
Bloom-Carroll at Jonathan Alder
Westfall at Circleville
Fairfield Union at Lakewood
Heath at Hamilton Township
Liberty Union at Nelsonville-York
Miami Trace at Logan Elm
Watkins Memorial at Teays Valley
Reedsville Eastern at Fairfield Christian
Fisher Catholic at Portsmouth Notre Dame
Stewart Federal Hocking at Grove City Christian
Corning Miller at Racine Southern
Worthington Christian at Centerburg
Johnstown at Granville
Licking Valley at Millersburg West Holmes
Licking Heights at Bellefontaine
Zanesville at Beverly Fort Frye
Utica at Fredericktown
Enon Greenon at West Jefferson
Mechanicsburg at Madison Plains
Fairbanks at South Charleston Southeastern
Grove City Christian at Paden City (W.Va.)
Week 4
Thursday, Sept. 8
Area game
Bexley at Beechcroft
Friday, Sept. 9
Ohio Capital Conference
Delaware at Big Walnut
Worthington Kilbourne at Canal Winchester
Westerville South at Dublin Scioto
Franklin Heights at Westerville North
City League
Centennial at Columbus East
Linden-McKinley at Mifflin
Northland at Whetstone
Africentric at Columbus South
Walnut Ridge at Briggs
Marion-Franklin at Eastmoor Academy
Independence at Columbus West
Mid-State League
Harvest Prep at Columbus Academy
Whitehall at Grandview Heights
Liberty Union at Amanda-Clearcreek
Bloom-Carroll at Circleville
Fairfield Union at Teays Valley
Logan Elm at Hamilton Township
Fairfield Christian at Berne Union
Grove City Christian at Fisher Catholic
Corning Miller at Worthington Christian
Area games
Grove City at Central Crossing
Westland at Groveport
Lancaster at New Albany
Newark at Thomas Worthington
Pickerington Central at Pickerington North
Gahanna at Reynoldsburg
Dublin Coffman at Dublin Jerome
Hilliard Davidson at Hilliard Darby
Hilliard Bradley at Marysville
Olentangy Orange at Olentangy
Olentangy Liberty at Olentangy Berlin
Upper Arlington at Westerville Central
DeSales at Clarksville Clinton-Massie
Hartley at Cincinnati McNicholas
KIPP Columbus at St. Charles
Watterson at Tiffin Columbian
Ready at Buckeye Valley
Steubenville Central Catholic at Zanesville Rosecrans
Granville at Heath
Licking Valley at Johnstown
Licking Heights at Utica
Watkins Memorial at Northridge
Zanesville at Lakewood
Newark Catholic at Fort Loramie
Springfield Northwestern at Jonathan Alder
Urbana at London
West Jefferson at Cedarville
Springfield Northeastern at Madison Plains
Jamestown Greenview at Fairbanks
Saturday, Sept. 10
Area game
Millersport at Morgantown (W.Va.) Trinity Christian
Week 5
Friday, Sept. 16
Ohio Capital Conference
Big Walnut at Westerville South
Canal Winchester at Franklin Heights
Westerville North at Delaware
Dublin Scioto at Worthington Kilbourne
City League
Beechcroft at Centennial
Linden-McKinley at Northland
Mifflin at Whetstone
Walnut Ridge at Africentric
Briggs at Marion-Franklin
Columbus West at Columbus South
Eastmoor Academy at Independence
Mid-State League
Buckeye Valley at Bexley
Harvest Prep at Grandview Heights
Amanda-Clearcreek at Bloom-Carroll
Logan Elm at Circleville
Hamilton Township at Fairfield Union
Teays Valley at Liberty Union
Grove City Christian at Fairfield Christian
Fisher Catholic at Worthington Christian
Area games
Central Crossing at Olentangy
Groveport at Upper Arlington
Hilliard Darby at Lancaster
Olentangy Orange at Newark
Pickerington Central vs. Gahanna at Thomas Worthington
Reynoldsburg at Pickerington North
Dublin Jerome at Hilliard Bradley
Marysville at Grove City
Olentangy Berlin at Hilliard Davidson
Thomas Worthington at Westland
Westerville Central at Dublin Coffman
New Albany at Olentangy Liberty
Belmont at Columbus East
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit at DeSales
St. Charles at Washington Court House
Watterson at Whitehall
Columbus Academy at Ready
Berne Union at Beaver Eastern
Millersport at Corning Miller
Portsmouth Notre Dame at Zanesville Rosecrans
Northridge at Granville
Lakewood at Licking Valley
Newark Catholic at Licking Heights
Johnstown at Watkins Memorial
Heath at Zanesville
Wintersville Indian Creek at Utica
London at St. Paris Graham
Springfield Catholic Central at West Jefferson
KIPP Columbus at Portsmouth West
Jonathan Alder at North Union
Saturday, Sept. 17
Area games
Hartley at Lima Central Catholic
Fairbanks at Madison Plains
Week 6
Friday, Sept. 23
Ohio Capital Conference
Lancaster at Central Crossing
Reynoldsburg at Groveport
Pickerington Central at Newark
Big Walnut at Franklin Heights
Dublin Scioto at Canal Winchester
Delaware at Worthington Kilbourne
Westerville South at Westerville North
Thomas Worthington at Dublin Jerome
Marysville at Hilliard Darby
Olentangy Berlin at Olentangy
Dublin Coffman at Olentangy Liberty
Upper Arlington at Hilliard Bradley
Hilliard Davidson at Olentangy Orange
Gahanna at Westland
Grove City at New Albany
Pickerington North at Westerville Central
City League
Whetstone at Beechcroft
Centennial at Linden-McKinley
Columbus East at Mifflin
Africentric at Briggs
Columbus South at Walnut Ridge
Columbus West at Eastmoor Academy
Marion-Franklin at Independence
Central Catholic League
Hartley at DeSales
St. Charles at Watterson
Mid-State League
Whitehall at Bexley
Buckeye Valley at Columbus Academy
Circleville at Amanda-Clearcreek
Bloom-Carroll at Liberty Union
Fairfield Union at Logan Elm
Teays Valley at Hamilton Township
Berne Union at Corning Miller
Fairfield Christian at Fisher Catholic
Zanesville Rosecrans at Grove City Christian
Licking County League
Licking Heights at Granville
Licking Valley at Zanesville
Lakewood at Heath
Johnstown at Northridge
Area games
Northland at Watkins Memorial
Grandview Heights at KIPP Columbus
Worthington Christian at Barnesville
Ready at Harvest Prep
London at Jonathan Alder
West Jefferson at Springfield Northeastern
Paden City (W.Va.) at Millersport
Madison Plains at Springfield Catholic Central
Fairbanks at West Liberty-Salem
Saturday, Sept. 24
Licking County League
Utica at Newark Catholic
Week 7
Friday, Sept. 30
Ohio Capital Conference
Central Crossing at Pickerington Central
Groveport at Lancaster; Newark at Reynoldsburg
Worthington Kilbourne at Big Walnut
Westerville North at Canal Winchester
Westerville South at Delaware
Franklin Heights at Dublin Scioto
Dublin Jerome at Marysville
Hilliard Darby at Olentangy Berlin
Olentangy at Thomas Worthington
Olentangy Orange at Dublin Coffman
Hilliard Bradley at Hilliard Davidson
Olentangy Liberty at Upper Arlington
New Albany vs. Gahanna at Whitehall
Westerville Central at Grove City
Westland at Pickerington North
City League
Beechcroft at Linden-McKinley
Centennial at Mifflin
Northland at Columbus East
Columbus West at Africentric
Eastmoor Academy at Briggs
Independence at Columbus South
Marion-Franklin at Walnut Ridge
Mid-State League
Bexley at Harvest Prep
Grandview Heights at Buckeye Valley
Amanda-Clearcreek at Hamilton Township
Bloom-Carroll at Fairfield Union
Circleville at Teays Valley
Liberty Union at Logan Elm
Fairfield Christian at Worthington Christian
Fisher Catholic at Zanesville Rosecrans
Corning Miller at Grove City Christian
Licking County League
Watkins Memorial at Licking Valley
Zanesville at Licking Heights
Utica at Heath
Newark Catholic at Johnstown
Northridge at Lakewood
Area games
Whetstone at KIPP Columbus
DeSales at Dover
Hartley at Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph
Logan at St. Charles
Watterson at Granville
Columbus Academy at Fort Loramie
Whitehall at Ready
Berne Union at Tiffin Calvert
Springfield Kenton Ridge at Jonathan Alder
New Carlisle Tecumseh at London
West Liberty Salem at West Jefferson
Stewart Federal Hocking at Millersport
Jamestown Greeneview at Madison Plains
North Lewisburg Triad at Fairbanks
Week 8
Friday, Oct. 7
Ohio Capital Conference
Newark at Central Crossing
Pickerington Central at Groveport
Reynoldsburg at Lancaster
Big Walnut at Westerville North
Canal Winchester at Westerville South
Dublin Scioto at Delaware
Franklin Heights at Worthington Kilbourne
Olentangy Berlin at Dublin Jerome
Olentangy at Hilliard Darby
Thomas Worthington at Marysville
Hilliard Davidson at Dublin Coffman
Hilliard Bradley at Olentangy Liberty
Upper Arlington at Olentangy Orange
Gahanna at Westerville Central
Pickerington North at Grove City
Westland at New Albany
City League
Mifflin at Beechcroft
Northland at Centennial
Whetstone at Columbus East
Africentric at Marion-Franklin
Briggs at Independence
Columbus South at Eastmoor Academy
Walnut Ridge at Columbus West
Central Catholic League
DeSales at Watterson
Hartley at St. Charles
Mid-State League
Columbus Academy at Grandview Heights
Harvest Prep at Whitehall
Teays Valley at Amanda-Clearcreek
Logan Elm at Bloom-Carroll
Hamilton Township at Circleville
Fairfield Union at Liberty Union
Worthington Christian at Berne Union
Licking County League
Granville at Zanesville
Licking Heights at Watkins Memorial
Heath at Northridge
Johnstown at Utica
Lakewood at Newark Catholic
Area games
Linden-McKinley at Lucas
Ready at Bexley
Logan at Buckeye Valley
Grove City Christian at Millersport
Licking Valley at Lima Central Catholic
Jonathan Alder at Bellefontaine
London at Springfield Kenton Ridge
West Jefferson at North Lewisburg Triad
Madison Plains at South Charleston Southeastern
Warrensville Heights at KIPP Columbus
Fairbanks at Mechanicsburg
Saturday, Oct. 8
Mid-State League
Zanesville Rosecrans at Fairfield Christian
Corning Miller at Fisher Catholic
Week 9
Friday, Oct. 14
Ohio Capital Conference
Reynoldsburg at Central Crossing
Groveport at Newark
Lancaster at Pickerington Central
Big Walnut at Dublin Scioto
Delaware at Canal Winchester
Westerville South at Franklin Heights
Westerville North at Worthington Kilbourne
Dublin Jerome at Olentangy
Thomas Worthington at Hilliard Darby
Marysville at Olentangy Berlin
Dublin Coffman at Upper Arlington
Olentangy Orange at Hilliard Bradley
Hilliard Davidson at Olentangy Liberty
Grove City vs. Gahanna at Fortress Obetz
Pickerington North at New Albany
Westerville Central at Westland
City League
Columbus East at Beechcroft
Linden-McKinley at Whetstone
Mifflin at Northland
Independence at Africentric
Columbus South at Briggs
Eastmoor Academy at Walnut Ridge
Columbus West at Marion-Franklin
Mid-State League
Bexley at Columbus Academy
Whitehall at Buckeye Valley
Logan Elm at Amanda-Clearcreek
Bloom-Carroll at Teays Valley
Fairfield Union at Circleville
Liberty Union at Hamilton Township
Berne Union at Grove City Christian
Fairfield Christian at Corning Miller
Zanesville Rosecrans at Worthington Christian
Licking County League
Granville at Licking Valley
Zanesville at Watkins Memorial
Newark Catholic at Heath
Lakewood at Johnstown
Northridge at Utica
Area games
Centennial at Watterson
KIPP Columbus at Hartley
Cleveland Heights Lutheran East at St. Charles
Ready at Grandview Heights
Martins Ferry at Fisher Catholic
Harvest Prep at Licking Heights
New Carlisle Tecumseh at Jonathan Alder
Springfield Shawnee at London
West Jefferson at Fairbanks
Enon Greenon at Madison Plains
Saturday, Oct. 15
Area game
Cincinnati Riverview East Academy at Millersport
Week 10
Friday, Oct. 21
Ohio Capital Conference
Central Crossing at Groveport
Newark at Lancaster
Pickerington Central at Reynoldsburg
Canal Winchester at Big Walnut
Franklin Heights at Delaware
Dublin Scioto at Westerville North
Worthington Kilbourne at Westerville South
Hilliard Darby at Dublin Jerome
Olentangy at Marysville
Olentangy Berlin at Thomas Worthington
Hilliard Bradley at Dublin Coffman
Upper Arlington at Hilliard Davidson
Olentangy Liberty at Olentangy Orange
Gahanna at Pickerington North
Westland at Grove City
New Albany at Westerville Central
City League
Beechcroft at Northland
Whetstone at Centennial
Columbus East at Linden-McKinley
Eastmoor Academy at Africentric
Briggs at Columbus West
Columbus South at Marion-Franklin
Walnut Ridge at Independence
Central Catholic League
St. Charles at DeSales
Watterson at Hartley
Mid-State League
Bexley at Grandview Heights
Buckeye Valley at Harvest Prep
Columbus Academy at Whitehall
Amanda-Clearcreek at Fairfield Union
Hamilton Township at Bloom-Carroll
Circleville at Liberty Union
Teays Valley at Logan Elm
Fisher Catholic at Berne Union
Worthington Christian at Grove City Christian
Corning Miller at Zanesville Rosecrans
Licking County League
Watkins Memorial at Granville
Licking Valley at Licking Heights
Heath at Johnstown
Utica at Lakewood
Northridge at Newark Catholic
Area games
Fairfield Christian at Millersport
Logan at Zanesville
KIPP Columbus at Ready
Jonathan Alder at Springfield Shawnee
Bellefontaine at London
Mechanicsburg at West Jefferson
Madison Plains at Cedarville
Springfield Northeastern at Fairbanks
This article originally appeared on ThisWeek: Ohio high school football: 2022 weekly schedule in Columbus area