When not enough people vote in condo board election, are you stuck with the old guard?
[…] Our attorney says they were rolled over for the full term (two years), while this column has seemed to suggest that the roll over is only until the next election, i.e., one year.  Is there any case law to support this? Signed, S.S.

When not enough people vote for the next condo board, what happens next?
When not enough people vote for the next condo board, what happens next?

Dear S.S.,

I tend to disagree with your association’s attorney, but I also am not aware of any case law directly on point.  However, here is my reasoning. Florida Statutes, section 617.0806, which relates to staggered terms for directors, says that “each director shall hold office for the term to which he or she is elected or appointed and until his or her successor has been elected or appointed and qualified…”

If there is no election, no successor has been elected or appointed — and so the director continues to serve. That is the genesis of the concept of a holdover board.