‘Mission Blue’ To Open Santa Barbara International Film Fest; Full Lineup Unveiled
The Santa Barbara International Film Festival has announced its 2014 lineup. The 29th edition features 23 World Premieres and 31 U.S. Premieres and runs January 30-February 9. Robert Nixon and Fisher Stevens’ Mission Blue opens the fest and Before Midnight closes it, followed by a Q&A with Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke. Here’s the full lineup:
WORLD PREMIERES
A Life Outside, USA
Directed by Catherine Brabec
Featuring: Greg Mesanko, Chris Mesanko, Kevin Casey, Jim Purpuri, Richard Luthringer, and Bucky Walters
A documentary following the six surfers who pioneered the 1960’s surf break at the New Jersey Casino Pier.A Year in Champagne, USA
Directed by David Kennard
A detailed portrait of winemakers and their families reveals some of the most intimate secrets behind creating the legendary bubbly beverage.Barefoot, USA
Directed by Andrew Fleming
Cast: Evan Rachel Wood, Scott Speedman, Brittany Alger
An upper-class, hard-luck gambler invites a shoeless eccentric to his brother’s lavish southern style wedding to prove he’s changed his ways.BFFs, USA
Directed by Andrew Putschoegi
Cast: Andrea Grano, Tara Karsian
Looking for a few days of vacation and amusement, two best friends pretend to be lovers while attending a couple’s weekend workshop.Bottled Up: The Battle Over Dublin Dr. Pepper, USA
Directed by Drew Rist
This documentary details the events and history leading up to the demise of Dublin Dr. Pepper, as well as the public outcry that continues to this day.Chu and Blossom, USA
Directed by Charles Chu, Gavin Kelly
Cast: Melanie Lynskey, Caitlin Stasey, Alan Cumming, Charles Chu, Ryan O’Nan, Richard Kind, Chris Marquette, Annie Potts, Mercedes Ruehl
A coming of age comedy centers on an unlikely brotherhood between a pensive, awkwardly tall Korean foreign exchange student and a militant performance artist, both trapped together in a small town.Driven, USA
Directed by Ben Pitterie, Brian Hall
Explore the fascinating and obscure world of marathon swimming as three swimmers put everything on the line chasing a dream to swim up to 20 miles across the Santa Barbara Channel.Falcon Song, USA
Directed by Jason Brown
Cast: Gabriel Sunday, James Storm, Martin Kove, Rainey Qualley
A whimsical portrait of a guitar-playing drifter who helps a rancher’s granddaughter find her true callingGurukulam, Canada/USA
Directed by Jillian Elizabeth
A group of students and their teacher confront fundamental questions about the nature of reality and self-identity at a remote forest ashram in southern India.Invitation to Dance, USA
Directed by Simi Linton and Christian von Tippelskirch
An activist, an avant-garde of disabled dancers, and a quest: equality, justice, and a place on the dance floor.Late Spring, South Korea – World Premiere
Directed by Keun-Hyun Cho
In post war Korea, A genius sculptor meets an amateur modelThe Last One, USA
Directed by Nadine C. Licostie
This feature-length documentary traces the history of the AIDS Memorial Quilt and the role it continues to play as a response to the disease itself.Lutah Maria Riggs, USA
Directed by Kum-Kum Bhavnani
A documentary about Lutah Maria Riggs, an American architect who worked for several decades in the Southern California regionMenthol, USA
Directed by Micah Van Hove
Cast: Jacob King, James Wilson, Johnny Wactor, Luke Eberl
When four friends reunite for a night of fun in their hometown, a crisis forces them to confront the consequences of their lifestyles.Mission Blue, USA
Directed by Robert Nixon and Fisher Stevens
Cast: Sylvia Earle, James Cameron, Mike deGruy,
Legendary oceanographer and TED prize winner Dr. Sylvia Earle is on a mission to save our oceans. The documentary Mission Blue is the story of Sylvia’s life as witness to the changes to the sea that threaten our planet, and how we still have a chance to repair much of the damage – if we act now.Mount Joy, USA
Directed by Jack Lewars
Cast: Kate Hodge, Lou Martini Jr., Matthew Watson
A lead singer places his band’s national bar tour on hold until he gets answers from the girl who broke his heart, but soon discovers she harbors a secret that could change everything.Night Has Settled, USA
Directed by Steve Clark
Cast: Spencer List, Pilar López de Ayala, Adriana Barraza
In 1983 New York City, a thirteen-year-old boy well-poised to enter the precocious teenage world of sex, vodka, and the possibilities of love, is traumatized by an encounter with his housekeeper.Noble, United Kingdom
Directed by Stephen Bradley
Cast: Dierdre O’Kane, Sarah Greene, Brendan Coyle, Liam Cunningham, Nhu Quynh Nguyen, Ruth Negga
In 1989 Vietnam, a funny, feisty and courageous woman overcomes the difficulties of her childhood in Ireland to discover her destiny on the streets of Saigon.Queens & Cowboys: A Straight Year on the Gay Rodeo, USA
Directed by Matt Livadary
Roping and riding and busting stereotypes, the dauntless members of the International Gay Rodeo Association face constant obstacles in their quest to qualify for the World Gay Rodeo Finals.Roaming Wild, USA
Directed by Sylvia Johnson
Featuring: Samantha Layne (voice)
An activist, a cowboy and a mountain man search for solutions to protect life and land in this modern day Western about America’s wild horses and the federal government’s controversial roundups.Sam, Switzerland
Directed by Elena Hazanov
Cast: Frédéric Landenberg, Sacha Guerreiro, Séverine Bujard, Anna Pieri
After living with his mother since his parents’ divorce, seven-year-old Sam is forced to move in with his father, a struggling writer with no source of inspiration.The Village of Peace, Israel/USA
Directed by Nicholas Philipides, Ben Schuder
The stories of four African Hebrew Israelites illuminate a community whose daily lifestyle includes polygamy, health, nutrition, education and spiritual enlightenment.Warren, USA
Directed by Alex Beh
Cast: John Heard, Jean Smart, Austin Stowell, Sarah Habel, Joe Nunez
After giving up on making it in the Chicago improv scene, a young comedian fatefully reconnects with the former love of his life one fall night while working at a coffee shop in his hometown.U.S. PREMIERES
African Metropolis, Côte d’Ivoire, Egypt, Senegal, South Africa, Nigeria and Kenya
A complication of short films directed by Jim Chuchu, Ahmed Ghoneimy, Folasakin Iwajomo, Marie KA, Philippe Lacôte, Vincent Moloi
A compilation of six short fiction films, set in six major African cities.A la Bizkaina, Spain
Directed by Aritz Galarza
The mystery of the sauce carrying the name of Bizkaia gives us a hint of its origin and ingredients.Adria Blues, Slovenia/Croatia/Bosnia/Herzegovina
Directed by Miroslav Mandič
Cast: Senad Bašić, Mojca Funkl, Peter Musevski
Paralyzed by depression, an aging former rock star from Bosnia is pushed by his wife to reengage with life.Algunas Chicas, Argentina
Directed by Santiago Palavecino
Cast: Cecilia Rainero, Agostina López, Agustina Muñoz
A woman traveling to a friend’s house to escape her marital crisis is soon consumed by the secrets of those around her.The Amazing Catfish, Mexico
Directed by Claudia Sainte-Luce
Cast: Ximena Ayala, Lisa Owen, Sonia Franco, Wendy Guillén
A lonely young woman becomes a live-in caregiver for an ailing but indomitable matriarch and her brood of kids.Bauyr (Little Brother), Kazakhstan
Directed by Serik Aprymov
Cast: Almat Galym, Alisher Aprymov, Murat Omarov, Dokhdurbek Kydyraliyev
A nine year old living on his own is revisited by his brother, and believes his life will change with his arrival.Bella Vita, USA/Italy
Directed by Jason Baffa
Cast: Chris Del Moro, Dave Rastovich, Lauren Lyndsey Hill, Conner Coffin, Parker Coffin
The surf of the Italian coast carries surfer, artist, and environmentalist Chris Del Moro on a pilgrimage back to his ancestral homeland of Italy.Cannibal (Caníbal), Spain/Romania/Russia/France
Directed by Manuel Martín Cuenca
Cast: Antonio de la Torre, Olimpia Melinte
A mild-mannered tailor, who is a secret cannibal, unexpectedly finds himself falling in love with his latest prospective victim.César’s Grill, Ecuador/Germany/Switzerland
Directed by Dario Aguirre
Cast: Dario Aguirre, César Aguirre
German resident, filmmaker, and vegetarian, Dario Aguirre is called home to Ecuador to help save his meat-loving father’s grill from bankruptcy.Clownwise, Czech Republic/Luxembourg/Finland
Directed by Viktor Taus
Cast: Julie Ferrier, Kati Outinen, Didier Flamand
After thirty years of separation, three clowns reunite to restage the famous act that launched their careers — while also attempting to forgive one another for the fight that tore them apart.Do You Believe in Love?, Israel
Directed by Dani Wasserman
Tova, a unique matchmaker with muscular dystrophy, tirelessly strives to find love for everyone around her.Found & Lost, China
Directed by Xiao Wei Zhu
Cast: Guo Zhu Zhang, Yu Meng Jia
Chronicles the pilgrimage of an orphaned woman in China between 1949 to 1984.The Gambler (Losejas), Lithuania/Latvia
Directed by Ignas Jonynas
Cast: Vytautas Kaniusonis, Oona Mekas, Rimas Blockis
A paramedic, passionate about gambling, is struck by an idea to create an illegal game related to his profession.God’s Slave (Esclavo de Dios), Uruguay/Venezuela/Argentina
Directed by Joel Novoa
Cast: Mohammed Alkhaldi, Daniela Alvarado, Devorah Lynne Dishington
Inspired by true events, this is the story of two extremists, one Islamic and the other Jewish, who cross paths while on opposing sides of the 1994 Buenos Aires AMIA bombings.Eastern Boys, France
Directed by Robin Campillo
Cast: Olivier Rabourdin, Kirill Emelyanov, Daniil Vorobyov
A middle-aged Frenchman solicits a young foreigner and finds himself entangled with a group of young Eastern European hustlers.If I Close My Eyes I’m Not Here (Se chiudo gli occhi non sono più qui), Italy
Directed by Vittorio Moroni
Cast: Mark Manaloto, Elena Arvigo, Beppe Fiorello, Giorgio Colangeli
A teenage boy, tormented into a submissive life, is visited and mentored by a mysterious old friend of his deceased father.The Japanese Dog, Romania
Directed by Tudor Cristian Jurgiu
Cast: Victor Rebengiuc, Serban Pavlu, Laurentiu Lazar, Kana Hashimoto, Toma Hashimoto
When a flood kills his wife and destroys his house, a man attempts to reconnect with his son who arrives from Japan with his wife and child.Metalhead, Iceland
Directed by Ragnar Bragason
Cast: Þorbjörg Helga Þorgilsdóttir, Ingvar E. Sigurðsson, Halldóra Geirharðsdóttir
A grief-stricken young woman adopts the persona and decibel-blasting predilections of her deceased brotherOctober November (Oktober November), Austria
Directed by Götz Spielmann
Cast: Nora von Waldstätten, Ursula Strauss, Peter Simonischek, Sebastian Koch, Johannes Zeiler, Andreas Ressl
A family reunion at a mountainside inn lays bare old wounds and reveals long-held secrets.The Old, the Young and the Sea, Austria/Spain
Directed by Mario Hainzl
A documentary portrait about the incredible individuals who inhabit, surf, travel and protect the European shores.One Way Ticket to the Moon (Bilet na księżyc), Poland
Directed by Jacek Bromski
Cast: Anna Przybylska, Filip Pawlak, Mateusz Kościukiewicz
Two brothers travel across Poland, a adventure sparked by the older to prepare his younger brother to serve in the Polish army.Paulette, France
Directed by Jérôme Enrico
Cast: Bernadette Lafont, Carmen Maura, Dominique Lavanant
Paulette lives alone in a housing project in the Paris suburbs. With her meager pension, she can no longer make ends meet and becomes and resorts to selling drugs.Revival, Czech Republic
Directed by Alice Nellis
Cast: Bolek Polivka, Miroslav Krobot, Karel Hermanek, Marian Geisberg, Zuzana Budovska
Forty years after separating, four friends decide to reunite their rock band through a revival that takes an unexpected turn.Saudade, Uruguay
Directed by Juan Carlos Donoso Gomez
Cast: Francisco Baquerizo Racines, Jessica Barahona de Prada, Joaquin Davila Romoleroux
Set amidst the backdrop of the Ecuadorian economic crisis of 1999, ‘Saudade’ tackles notions of economic dislocation, friendship, family and young love.Shadow in Baghdad, Israel
Directed by Duki Dror
Featuring: Linda Abdul Aziz
A young journalist from Baghdad connects with a Jewish woman who escaped to Iraq to discover what happened to her missing father.Solo, Venezuela
Directed by José Ramón Novoa
Cast: Samantha Dagnino, Laureano Olivares
A story of one man’s quest for redemptionTriptych (Triptyque), Canada
Directed by Robert Lepage, Pedro Pires
Cast: Frédérike Bédard, Lise Castonguay, Hans Piesbergen
The lives of three characters intersect in the sublime narrative geometry of this haunting adaptation of Robert Lepage’s celebrated theatre work Lipsynch.Under the Starry Sky, France/Senegal
Directed by Dyana Gaye
Cast: Marème Demba Ly, Ralph Amoussou, Souleymane Seye N’Diaye, Maya Sansa, Babacar M’Baye Fall, Sokhna Niang, Mata Gabin
Delving into the shadowy world of undocumented travel, this transcontinental drama charts the interconnected destinies of three far-flung sojourners.uwantme2killhim?, United Kingdom
Directed by Andrew Douglas
Cast: Jamie Blackley, Toby Regbo, Jaime Winstone, Mark Womack, Joanne Froggatt
A teenage boy descends into the dangerous world of the internet and the harrowing consequences of his actions.Violet, Spain
Directed by Luiso Berdejo
Cast: Junio Valverde, Leticia Dolera, Miriam Giovanelli, Ricardo Darín, Carlos Bardem
A Spanish boy living in Santa Monica falls for a girl he sees in an old Polaroid. He decides to look for her, despite having no clue of who she is or how long ago the photo was taken.Wounded (La herida), Spain
Directed by Fernando Franco
Cast: Marian Alvarez, Rosana Pastor, Manolo Solo, Andres Gertrudix, Ramon Agirre, Ramon Barea
An ambulance driver struggles with outbreaks of self-destructive behavior, incapable of finding stability and happiness.COMPETITION CATEGORIES
INDEPENDENT FEATURES
Competition1982, USA
Directed by Tommy Oliver
Cast: Wayne Brady, Hill Harper, Sharon Leal, Ruby Dee, Bokeem Woodbine, Troi Zee, Lala Anthony, Quinton AaronBFFs, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Andrew Putschoegi
Cast: Andrea Grano, Tara KarsianBarefoot, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Andrew Flemming
Cast: Evan Rachel Wood, Scott Speedman, Brittany AlgerChu and Blossom, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Charles Chu, Gavin Kelly
Cast: Melanie Lynskey, Caitlin Stasey, Alan CummingMount Joy, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Jack Lewars
Cast: Kate Hodge, Lou Martini Jr., Matthew WatsonNight Has Settled, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Steve Clark
Cast: Spencer List, Pilar López de Ayala, Adriana BarrazaNoble, United Kingdom – World Premiere
Directed by Stephen Bradley
Cast: Dierdre O’Kane, Sarah Greene, Brendan Coyle, Liam Cunningham, Nhu Quynh Nguyen, Ruth NeggaWarren, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Alex Beh
Cast: John Heard, Jean Smart, Austin Stowell, Sarah Habel, Joe NunezINTERNATIONAL FEATURES
CompetitionEastern Boys, France – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Robin Campillo
Cast: Olivier Rabourdin, Kirill Emelyanov, Daniil VorobyovFound & Lost, China – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Xiao Wei Zhu
Cast: Guo Zhu Zhang, Yu Meng JiaFor A Woman (Pour une femme), France
Directed by Diane Kurys
Cast: Benoit Magimel, Melanie Thierry, Nicolas Duvauchelle, Sylvie Testud, Denis Podalydes, Julie Ferrier, Clotilde Hesme, Clement SibonyIf I Close My Eyes I’m Not Here (Se chiudo gli occhi non sono più qui), Italy – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Vittorio Moroni
Cast: Mark Manaloto, Elena Arvigo, Beppe Fiorello, Giorgio ColangeliThe Major, Russia
Directed by Yuri Bykov
Cast: Yuri Bykov, Denis Shvedov, Irina Nizina, Ilya IsaevMetalhead, Iceland – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Ragnar Bragason
Cast: Þorbjörg Helga Þorgilsdóttir, Ingvar E. Sigurðsson, Halldóra GeirharðsdóttirOctober November (Oktober November), Austria – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Götz Spielmann
Cast: Nora von Waldstätten, Ursula Strauss, Peter Simonischek, Sebastian Koch, Johannes Zeiler, Andreas ResslSam, Switzerland – World Premiere
Directed by Elena Hazanov
Cast: Frédéric Landenberg, Sacha Guerreiro, Séverine Bujard, Anna PieriTriptych (Triptyque), Canada – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Robert Lepage, Pedro Pires
Cast: Frédérike Bédard, Lise Castonguay, Hans PiesbergenUnder the Starry Sky, France/Senegal – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Dyana Gaye
Cast: Marème Demba Ly, Ralph Amoussou, Souleymane Seye N’Diaye, Maya Sansa, Babacar M’Baye Fall, Sokhna Niang, Mata GabinVictor Young Perez, France/Israel/Bulgaria
Directed by Jacques Ouaniche
Cast: Brahim Asloum, Steve Suissa, Isabelle Orsini, Patrick BouchiteyEASTERN BLOC FEATURES
CompetitionAdria Blues, Slovenia/Croatia/Bosnia/Herzegovina – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Miroslav Mandic
Cast: Senad Bašić, Mojca Funkl, Peter MusevskiBauyr (Little Brother), Kazakhstan – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Serik Aprymov
Cast: Almat Galym, Alisher Aprymov, Murat Omarov, Dokhdurbek KydyraliyevClownwise, Czech Republic/Luxembourg/Finland – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Viktor Taus
Cast: Julie Ferrier, Kati Outinen, Didier FlamandThe Gambler (Losejas), Lithuania/Latvia – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Ignas Jonynas
Cast: Vytautas Kaniusonis, Oona Mekas, Rimas BlockisThe Japanese Dog, Romania – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Tudor Cristian Jurgiu
Cast: Victor Rebengiuc, Serban Pavlu, Laurentiu Lazar, Kana Hashimoto, Toma HashimotoOne Way Ticket to the Moon (Bilet na księżyc), Poland – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Jacek Bromski
Cast: Fillip Pawlak, Mateusz Kościukiewicz, Anna PrzybylskaRevival, Czech Republic – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Alice Nellis
Cast: Bolek Polivka, Miroslav Krobot, Karel Hermanek, Marian Geisberg, Zuzana BudovskaDOCUMENTARY FEATURES
CompetitionA la Bizkaina, Spain – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Aritz GalarzaBella Vita, USA/Italy – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Jason Baffa
Cast: Chris Del Moro, Dave Rastovich, Lauren Lyndsey Hill, Conner Coffin, Parker CoffinBurt’s Buzz, Canada – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Jody Shapiro
Cast: Burt Shavitz, Trevor FolsomCésar’s Grill, Ecuador/Germany/Switzerland – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Dario Aguirre
Cast: Dario Aguirre, César AguirreDo You Believe in Love?, Israel – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Daniel WassermanGurukulam, Canada/USA – World Premiere
Directed by Jillian ElizabethThe Last Black Sea Pirates, Bulgaria
Directed by Svetoslav StoyanovOn A River in Ireland, Ireland
Directed by Colin Stafford-Johnson
Cast: Colin Stafford-JohnsonQueens & Cowboys: A Straight Year on the Gay Rodeo, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Matt LivadaryThe Village of Peace, Israel/USA – World Premiere
Directed by Nicholas Philipides, Ben SchuderSPANISH/LATIN AMERICAN CINEMA
CompetitionAlgunas chicas (Some Girls), Argentina – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Santiago Palavecino
Cast: Cecilia Rainero, Agostina López, Agustina MuñozThe Amazing Catfish (Los insólitos peces gato), Mexico – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Claudia Sainte-Luce
Cast: Ximena Ayala, Lisa Owen, Sonia Franco, Wendy GuillénCannibal (Caníbal), Spain/Romania/Russia/France – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Manuel Martín Cuenca
Cast: Antonio de la Torre, Olimpia MelinteGod’s Slave (Esclavo de dios), Uruguay/Venezuela/Argentina – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Joel Novoa
Cast: Mohammed Alkhaldi, Daniela Alvarado, Devorah Lynne DishingtonSaudade, Uruguay – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Juan Carlos Donoso Gomez
Cast: Francisco Baquerizo Racines, Jessica Barahona de Prada, Joaquin Davila RomolerouxSolo, Venezuela – U.S. Premiere
Directed by José Ramón Novoa
Cast: Samantha Dagnino, Laureano OlivaresSombras de azul (Shades of Blue), Cuba
Directed by Kelly Daniela Norris
Cast: Seedne Bujaidar, Yasmani Guerrero, Charlotta Mohlin, Lieter LedesmaViolet, Spain – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Luiso Berdejo
Cast: Junio Valverde, Leticia Dolera, Miriam Giovanelli, Ricardo Darín, Carlos BardemWounded (La herida), Spain – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Fernando Franco
Cast: Marian Alvarez, Rosana Pastor, Manolo Solo, Andres Gertrudix, Ramon Agirre, Ramon BareaFUND FOR SANTA BARBARA SOCIAL JUSTICE
CompetitionBottled Up: The Battle Over Dublin Dr. Pepper, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Drew RistHue: A Matter of Colour, Canada – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Vic SarinInvitation to Dance, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Christian von TippelskirchThe Last One, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Nadine C. LicostieThe Passage, Panama
Directed by Alexander DouglasRoaming Wild, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Sylvia Johnson
Featuring: Samantha Layne (voice)Shadow in Baghdad, Israel/France/UK/Jordan/Iraq – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Duki DrorThrough A Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People, USA Directed by Thomas Allen Harris
NON–COMPETITION FILMS
SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS
15 Years + 1 Day (15 años y un dia), Spain
Directed by Gracia Querejeta
Cast: Maribel Verdú, Tito Valverde, Arón Piper, Belén LópezAfrican Metropolis, Côte d’Ivoire, Egypt, Senegal, South Africa, Nigeria and Kenya – U.S. Premiere
A complication of short films directed by Jim Chuchu, Ahmed Ghoneimy, Folasakin Iwajomo, Marie KA, Philippe Lacôte, Vincent MoloiChild’s Pose (Pozitia copilului), Romania
Directed by Calin Peter Netzer
Cast: Luminita Gheorghiu, Bogdan Dumitrache, Natasa RaabCode Black, USA
Directed by Ryan McGarry
Cast: Ryan McGarry, Danny Cheng, Jamie Eng, Dave Pomeranz, Andrew EadsGabrielle, Canada
Directed by Louise Archambault
Cast: Gabrielle Marion-Rivard, Alexandre Landry, Mélissa Désormeaux-PoulinHeart of a Lion, Finland/Sweden
Directed by Dome Karukoski
Cast: Peter Franzén, Laura Birn, Jasper Pääkkönen, Yusufa SidibehLa Juala de Oro (The Golden Dream), Guatemala/Spain/Mexico
Directed by Diego Quemada-Díez
Cast: Brandon López, Rodolfo Domínguez, Karen MartínezMy Sweet Pepper Land, Kurdistan/France/Germany
Directed by Hinder Saleem
Cast: Korkmaz Arslan, Golshifteh Farahani, Suat UstaThe Notebook, Hungary/Germany/Austria/France
Directed by János Szász
Cast: András Gyémánt, László Gyémánt, Piroska Molnár, Ulrich Thomsen, Ulrich MatthesOf Horses and Men (Hross í oss), Iceland/Germany
Directed by Benedikt Erlingsson
Cast: Ingvar Eggert SigurõssonOne Chance, United Kingdom
Directed by David Frankel
Cast: James Corden, Alexandra Roach, Julie Walters, Mackenzie Crook, Colm MeaneyWe Are the Best! (Vi är bäst!). Sweden/Denmark
Directed by Lukas Moodysson
Cast: Mira Barkhammar, Mira Grosin, Liv LeMoynePAN ASIA
Cold Eyes, South Korea
Directed by Cho Ui-seok, Kim Byung-seo
Cast: Seol Kyung-gu, Jung Woo-sung, Han Hyo-joo, Lee Jun-ho, Jin GyeongFound & Lost, China – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Xiao Wei Zhu
Cast: Guo Zhu Zhang, Yu Meng JiaIlo ilo, Singapore
Directed by Anthony Chen
Cast: Koh Jia Ler, Angeli Bayani, Tian Wen Chen, Yann Yann YeoLate Spring, South Korea – World Premiere,
Directed by Keun-Hyun Cho
In post war Korea, A genius sculptor meets an amateur modelThe Missing Picture (L’image manquante), Cambodia/France
Directed by Rithy Panh
Cast: Randal Douc (voice)Siddharth, Canada/India
Directed by Richie Mehta
Cast: Rajesh Tailang, Tannishtha Chatterjee, Anurag Arora, Geeta Agrawal Sharma, Naseeruddin ShahTransit, Philippines
Directed by Hannah Espia
Cast: Jasmine Curtis Smith, Ping Medina, Irma Adlawan, Mercedes Cabral, and Marc Justine AlvarezUnforgiven (Yurusarezaru mono), Japan
Directed by Lee Sang-il
Cast: Ken Watanabe, Akira Emoto, Koichi SatoKOLNOA
Bethlehem, Israel
Directed by Yuval Adler
Cast: Shadi Mar’I, Tsahi Halevy, Hitham Omari, Tarek Copti, Michal Shtemler, Hisham Suliman, George Iskandar, Yossi Eini, Efrat Shnap, Karem Shakur, Ibrahim SakalaCupcakes, Israel
Directed by Eytan Fox
Cast: Anat Waxman, Keren Berger, Ofer Shechter, Efrat DorDo You Believe in Love?, Israel – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Daniel WassermanShadow in Baghdad, Israel/France/UK/Jordan/Iraq – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Duki DrorTransit, Philippines
Directed by Hannah Espia
Cast: Jasmine Curtis Smith, Ping Medina, Irma Adlawan, Mercedes Cabral, and Marc Justine AlvarezA Universal Language, Canada
Directed by Igal HechtThe Village of Peace, Israel/USA – World Premiere
Directed by Nicholas Philipides, Ben SchuderSCREEN CUISINE
A la Bizkaina, Spain – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Aritz GalarzaA Year in Champagne, USA – World Premiere
Directed by David KennardBottled Up: The Battle Over Dublin Dr Pepper, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Drew Rist
Cast: Josh Gobin (voice)César’s Grill, Ecuador/Germany/Switzerland – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Dario Aguirre
Cast: Dario Aguirre, César AguirreDog Days, Canada/USA
Directed by Laura Waters Hinson, Kasey Kirby
Cast: Coite Manuel, Siyone, DeaneLe Chef (Comme un chef), France/Spain
Directed by Daniel Cohen
Cast: Jean Reno, Michaël Youn, Raphaelle Agogue, James GerardMake Hummus Not War, Australia
Directed by Trevor GrahamPaulette, France – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Jérôme Enrico
Cast: Bernadette Lafont, Carmen Maura, Dominique LavanantTHE WORLD LAUGHS
The Grand Seduction, Canada
Directed by Don McKeller
Cast: Brendan Gleeson, Taylor Kitsch, Liane BalabanLe Chef (Comme un chef), France/Spain
Directed by Daniel Cohen
Cast: Jean Reno, Michaël Youn, Raphaelle Agogue, James GerardPaulette, France – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Jérôme Enrico
Cast: Bernadette Lafont, Carmen Maura, Dominique LavanantThe Priest’s Children (Svećenikova djeca), Croatia
Directed by Vinko Brešan
Cast: Kresimir Mikic, Niksa Butijer, Marija Skaricic, Drazen Kühn, Jadranka DokicRevival, Czech Republic – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Alice Nellis
Cast: Bolek Polivka, Miroslav Krobot, Karel Hermanek, Marian Geisberg, Zuzana BudovskaA Universal Language, Canada
Directed by Igal HechtWhen Jews Were Funny, Canada
Directed by Alan Zweig
Cast: Howie Mandel, Shelley Berman, Norm Crosby, Shecky Greene, Jack Carter, David Steinberg, Andy Kindler, Elon Gold, Gilbert Gottfreid, David Brenner, Bob Einstein, Judy Gold, Marc MaronTO THE MAXXX
Bella Vita, Italy/USA – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Jason Baffa
Cast: Chris Del Moro, Dave Rastovich, Lauren Lyndsey Hill, Conner Coffin, Parker CoffinDriven, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Ben Pitterie, Brian HallThe Old, the Young and the Sea, Austria/Spain/Portugal/France – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Mario HainzlA Life Outside, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Catherine Brabec
Cast: Greg Mesanko, Chris Mesanko, Kevin Casey, Jim Purpuri, Richard Luthringer, and Bucky WaltersAPPLEBOX
Frozen, USA
Directed by Chuck Buck, Jennifer Lee
Cast: Kristen Bell, Josh Gad, Idina Menzel, Jonathan GroffDespicable Me 2, USA
Directed by Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud
Cast: Steve Carell, Kristen Wiig, Benjamin Bratt, Miranda Cosgrove, Russell BrandMonsters University, USA
Directed by Dan Scanlon
Cast: Billy Crystal, John Goodman, Steve BuscemiSANTA BARBARA FEATURES
Lutah Maria Riggs, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Kum-Kum BhavnaniBridgeWalkers, USA
Directed by Kara Rhodes
Cast: Irene Bedard (voice)Falcon Song, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Jason Brown
Cast: Gabriel Sunday, James Storm, Martin Kove, Rainey QualleyMenthol, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Micah Van Hove
Cast: Jacob King, Luke EberlOrenthal: The Musical, USA
Directed by Jeff Rosenberg
Cast: Jordan Kenneth Kamp, Larisa Oleynik, Malcolm BarrettSelma Rubin and Community of Life, USA
Directed by Beezhan Tulu
Featuring: Selma RubinTough Bond, USA
Directed by Austin PeckSHORTS PROGRAMS
ANIMATED SHORTS
Bakerman & The Bunnymen, USA
Directed by Scout Raskin
Cast: Andrew Racho, Scout RaskinDrunker Than a Skunk, USA
Directed by Bill Plympton
Cast: Walt CurtisFlamingo, Venezuela
Directed by Carl ZitelmannThe Gravedigger’s Tale, United Kingdom
Directed by Min Young Oh
Cast: Duncan RobertsThe House with No Doors, United Kingdom
Directed by Oana NechiforMe + Her, USA
Directed by Joseph OxfordSebastian, Russian Federation/USA
Directed by Vlad Marsavin
Cast: Alex Kharlamov, Arina Yagovkina, Elena Yagovkina, Milana AlbakovaTome of the Unknown, USA
Directed by Patrick McHale
Cast: Elijah Wood, Warren Burton, Natasha Leggero, C.W. StonekingWoody, Australia
Directed by Stuart BowenDOCUMENTARY SHORTS
Cowtown Keeylocko, USA
Directed by Ira Chute
Cast: Edward KeeylockoDo Not Duplicate, USA
Directed by Mary Anne RothbergThe Kids of 5114, USA
Directed by Scott BrownReal Change, USA
Directed by Adam BeckerRunning Blind, USA
Directed by Ryan Suffern
Featuring: E.J. ScottDRAMATIC SHORTS
H.O.G.’s Tooth, USA
Directed by Olek Lyzwanski
Cast: Schuyler Yancey, Chris Conrad, Antonio BadraniLittle Secret, Czech Republic
Directed by Martin Krejci
Cast: Adam Misik, Klara Cibulkova, Jenovefa BokovaLooms, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Funk Brothers
Cast: Timothy Murphy, Ellen Soderberg (voice)My Father’s Truck, Germany
Directed by Mauricio Osaki
Cast: Trung Anh, Ly Phan, Mai VyThey Came at Night, Congo/USA – World Premiere
Directed by Andrew Ellis
Cast: Godefroid Maka, Innocent Mbula, Pascal KunbawoSCREEN CUISINE SHORTS
Mabel, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Pia Clemente
Featuring Mabel SawhillPeople & Plates, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Miguel Calayan
Cast: Christian NavarroSausage, United Kingdom
Directed by Robert GrievesSikh Formaggio, Italy/USA
Directed by Devyn Bisson, Katie Wise, Dan DuranThe Story of an Egg, USA
Directed by Douglas Gayeton
Cast: Alexis Koefoed, David Evans, Nancy GleasonThe Trouble with Bread, USA
Directed by Maggie BeidelmanSHORT FICTION
Across Grace Ally, USA
Directed by Ralph Macchio
Cast: Ben Hyland, Karina Smirnoff, Marsha MasonBunion, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Jessica Sanders
Cast: Avi Rothman, Alia Shawkat, Michaela Watkins, Misty Thomas, Steve IrelandA Letter Home, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Markus Walter
Cast: Adelaid Kane, Peter VackMr. Polman Wants to Fit In, USA
Directed by Carla Dauden
Cast: William Knight, Ann Benson, Ruben VernierThe Pamplemousse, Canada
Directed by Jonathan Watton
Cast: Emmanuel Bilodeau, Mika CollinsSatellite Beach, USA
Directed by Andrew Wilson, Luke Wilson
Cast: Luke WilsonSinceridad (Sincerity), Spain – World Premiere
Directed by Andrea Casaseca Ferrer
Cast: Kiti Mánver, Javier Laorden, Gerald B. FillmoreSOCIAL JUSTICE DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
Alfredo’s Fire, Italy/USA – World Premiere
Directed by Andy Abrahams Wilson
Featuring: Lapo Guzzini (voice)Life on the Line, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Sally Rubin, Jen Gilomen
Featuring: Kimberly TorrezNot Anymore: A Story of Revolution, USA
Directed by Matthew VanDyke
Featuring: Nour Keize, Omar HattabSHORTS PRECEDING FEATURES
Ahco On the Road, South Korea/USA
Directed by Soyeon KimMr. Hublot, France/Luxembourg
Directed by Laurent WitzMia, Belgium/Netherlands
Directed by Wouter BongaertsMirage, USA
Directed by Iker Maidagan
Cast: Veronica Taylor, Marc Diralson, Jack SchramSANTA BARBARA DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
The Alchemistress, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Andrew Schoneberger
Cast: Lindsey Ross (voice)A Life in Pictures, USA
Directed by Scott EricksonMabon “Teenie” Hodges – A Portrait of a Memphis Soul, USA
Directed by Susanna Vapnek
Cast: Mabon Teenie Hodges, Leroy Hodges, Charles Hodges, Archie TurnerTar Wars, USA
Directed by Emily de MoorWhere the Wonder Went, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Bryan Latchford
Cast: Amir Abo-Shaeer, David Tilman, Julia Bowen, Zachary KingSANTA BARBARA SHORTS
Break Dreams, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Paul Mathieu
Cast: Garrett Swann, Susan Isaaks, Mary Jo EustaceChrysalis, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Carissa Stutzman
Cast: Amber Bela Muse, Ashley Katz, Erin BuckleyGreetings from Seaward, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Ryan Murphy and Nate Ptacek
Cast: Billy Smith (voice)Long Way Down, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Sam Benenati
Cast: Peter DachMartha Cook, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Tony Estrada
Cast: Ben Zisk, Karina BustillosOther People, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Joakim Svensson
Cast: Maria Oliveira, Ryan DenmanThe Plastic Pest, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Jessica HokansonPresent Trauma, USA
Directed by Mark Manalo
Cast: Patrick John Flueger, Alimi Ballard, Bre BlairReMoved, USA
Directed by Nathanael Matanick
Cast: Abby WhiteTeddy, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Ali Lassoued
Cast: Al Keys, Andre Battle, Carter Battle,Trespass, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Keith Schwalenberg
Cast: Manny Jimenez, Lance Irwin, Oliviah CrawfordYOUTH CINEMEDIA 2014 SHORT DOCUMENTARIES
Anaheim Uprising: The Police Killing of Manuel Angel Diaz, USA
Tesuque Grandmother Speaks, USA
Killer Cops Off Our Streets, USA
Dissent is Not a Crime, USA
No Letters Allowed Behind Bars, USA
Behind the Music of Los Bandits, USA
Hideous Hair, USAOld Town Orange, USA
Gang Injunctions Under the Microscope, USA
In the Studio with Navajo Artist Clifford Brycelea, USA
Hospital Horror, USA
Aztlan Unplugged, USA
Innocent Bystander, USA
Stop Killing Our Sons, USA
Related stories
Oscars Q&A Fever As Campaigns Swing Into Final Stretch: Hammond
Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio To Receive SBIFF's Cinema Vanguard Award
Santa Barbara To Screen 'Before' Trilogy With Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy & Richard Linklater
Get more from Deadline.com: Follow us on Twitter, Facebook, Newsletter