‘Nomadland’ Takes Best Picture Prize At National Society Of Film Critics Awards – Winners List

Patrick Hipes
·3 min read

The National Society of Film Critics named Chloé Zhao’s Nomadland, starring Frances McDormand, the best picture of 2020.

Runners-up for the best picture category were First Cow and Never Rarely Sometimes Always. Nomadland won big during Saturday’s annual voting ceremony as Zhao walked away with the best director win and McDormand won the best actress category.

More from Deadline

Additional honorees were Da 5 Bloods‘ Delroy Lindo and Borat Subsequent Moviefilm breakout Maria Bakalova, who won the ceremony’s best actor and supporting actress prizes, respectively.

The NSFC’s 55th annual voting meeting selected winners and runners-up in 11 categories via a weighted ballot system.

Any film that opened in the US on a screen or streaming platform during the year is eligible for consideration. Last year, the group handed Bong Joon Ho’s Parasite its top prize, Best Picture, a feat the film duplicated at the Oscars.

The 60-members NSFC include critics from major papers and outlets in Los Angeles, Boston, New York, Philadelphia and Chicago including from outlets Wall Street Journal, Los Angeles Times, the New Yorker, the Christian Science Monitor and NPR.

The L.A. Times‘ Justin Chang is the organization’s current chair.

See the full list of winners below.

Best Picture:

WINNER: NOMADLAND (52 points)

RUNNERS-UP:

FIRST COW (50 points)

NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS (41 points)

Director:

WINNER: Chloé Zhao, NOMADLAND (58 points)

RUNNERS-UP:

Steve McQueen, SMALL AXE (41 points)

Kelly Reichardt, FIRST COW (30 points)

Actress:

WINNER: Best Actress: Frances McDormand, NOMADLAND (46 points)

RUNNERS-UP:

Viola Davis, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (33 points) S

Sidney Flanigan, NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS (29 points)

Actor:

WINNER: Best Actor: Delroy Lindo, DA 5 BLOODS (52 points)

RUNNERS-UP:

Chadwick Boseman, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (47 points)

Riz Ahmed, SOUND OF METAL (32 points)

Supporting Actress:

WINNER: Best Supporting Actress, Maria Bakalova, BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM (47 points)

RUNNERS-UP:

Amanda Seyfried, MANK (40 points)

Youn Yuh-jung, MINARI (33 points)

Supporting Actor:

WINNER: Best Supporting Actor: Paul Raci, SOUND OF METAL (53 points)

RUNNER-UPS:

Glynn Turman, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (36 points)

Chadwick Boseman, DA 5 BLOODS (35 points)

Screenplay:

WINNER: Best Screenplay: Eliza Hittman, NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS (38 points)

RUNNERS-UP:

Jon Raymond and Kelly Reichardt, FIRST COW (35 points)

Charlie Kaufman, I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS (29 points)

Non-Fiction Film:

Cinematography:

WINNER: Best Cinematography: Joshua James Richards, NOMADLAND (47 points)

RUNNERS-UP:

Shabier Kirchner, LOVERS ROCK (41 points)

Leonardo Simões, VITALINA VARELA (34 points)

Foreign-Language Film:

WINNER: COLLECTIVE (38 points) Runners-up:

RUNNERS-UP:

BACURAU and BEANPOLE (36 points)

VITALINA VARELA (32 points)

Non-fiction Film:

WINNER: TIME (46 points)

RUNNERS-UP:

CITY HALL (28 points)

COLLECTIVE (22 points)

Film Heritage Award:

WINNERS:

Women Make Movies

Film Comment

Brattle Theatre in Cambridge, MA

Film Awaiting U.S. Distribution:

Best of Deadline

Sign up for Deadline's Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.