NAACP Image Awards Winners: ‘Bad Boys For Life’ Best Picture, D-Nice Entertainer Of The Year; Viola Davis, Chadwick Boseman Top Movie Acting Honors – Full List Of Winners

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
Patrick Hipes and Dino-Ray Ramos
·7 min read
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

UPDATED with full list of winners: The 52nd annual NAACP Image Awards wrapped up a week of honors Saturday with a primetime ceremony in which it named the Will Smith-Martin Lawrence reteam Bad Boys for Life its Outstanding Motion Picture of the Year. D-Nice won the organization’s marquee Entertainer of the Year award, beating a field that also included Regina King, Viola Davis, Trevor Noah and Tyler Perry.

Other top winners in the two-hour show hosted by Anthony Anthony Anderson and airing live on BET and CBS and across the suite of ViacomCBS networks included two victories for Viola Davis, who took best actress in Netflix’s Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom and drama series actress for her final season of How to Get Away With Murder. Chadwick Boseman, who won a supporting actor prize earlier this week, won again, taking the best actor prize for Ma Rainey, the same role that has him up for an Oscar.

More from Deadline

Boseman had won earlier in the week in the Supporting Actor category for Da 5 Bloods. That, Ma Rainey, One Night In Miami and Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey were all up for the Best Picture prize, with voters going with the threequel of the hit action comedy that hit in 2020, 17 years after the last pic.

“Hopefully, we will try to get one more,” Smith said live with Lawrence in accepting the award remotely. “You guys seem to like it so we’re going to try to get one more before we be the sad boys.”

On the TV side, winners included Bridgerton‘s breakout star Regé-Jean Page taking the Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series trophy, while Issa Rae doubled up on the show’s Outstanding Comedy Series win earlier this week by taking the Actress in a Comedy Series win.

The primetime show kicked off with opening remarks from President Joe Biden and VP Kamala Harris before segueing to Anderson. Other tributes tonight were for Eddie Murphy (the Hall of Fame Award, presented by Arsenio Hall) and NBA star LeBron James (Presidents Award) among others.

The two-hour telecast capped a week of awards ceremonies bestowing awards in more than 70 categories honoring the accomplishments of people of color this past year across the fields of film, TV, music, literature and social justice in voting by the public.

Here’s the full list of 2021 winners:

TONIGHT

Entertainer of the Year

D-Nice

Outstanding Motion Picture

Bad Boys For Life

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Chadwick Boseman – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Social Justice Impact

Stacey Abrams

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Viola Davis – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Issa Rae – “Insecure”

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Viola Davis – “How To Get Away With Murder”

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Regé-Jean Page – “Bridgerton”

Presidents Award

LeBron James

Hall of Fame Award

Eddie Murphy

March 26 Winners

Outstanding Comedy Series
Insecure

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson – “black-ish”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Deon Cole – “black-ish”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Marsai Martin – “black-ish”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Chadwick Boseman – “Da 5 Bloods”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Phylicia Rashad – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey”

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture
Madalen Mills – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey”

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture)
Nadia Hallgren – “Becoming”

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
“The Banker”

Outstanding International Motion Picture
“NIGHT OF THE KINGS”

Outstanding Drama Series
“Power Book II: Ghost”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Clifford “Method Man” Smith – “Power Book II: Ghost”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Mary J. Blige – “Power Book II: Ghost”

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
“Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker”

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Blair Underwood – “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker”

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Octavia Spencer – “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker”

Special Award – Key of Life
Dr. Kizzmekia Corbett

Special Award – Sports Award I
Stephen Curry

March 25 Winners

Outstanding New Artist
Doja Cat – “Say So”

Outstanding Male Artist
Drake – “Laugh Now, Cry Later”

Outstanding Female Artist
Beyoncé – “Black Parade”

Outstanding Soul/R&B Song
“Do It” – Chloe x Halle

Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song
“Savage Remix” – Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)
Chloe x Halle – “Wonder What She Thinks Of Me”

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)
Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé – “Savage Remix”

Outstanding Album
“Chilombo” – Jhené Aiko

Outstanding Producer of the Year
Hit-Boy

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album
“Brown Skin Girl” – Beyonce’ feat WizKid, SAINt JHN, Blu Ivy Carter

Outstanding Jazz Album – Instrumental
“Music From and Inspired By Soul” – Jon Batiste

Outstanding Jazz Album – Vocal
“Holy Room – Live at Alte Oper” – Somi

Outstanding International Song
“Lockdown” – Original Koffee

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album
“Soul” Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste and Tom MacDougall

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song
“Touch from you” – Tamela Mann

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album
“The Return” – The Clark Sisters

Special Award – Sports Award II
WNBA Player’s Association (Nneka Ogqumike accepting on behalf of WNBA)

March 24 Winners

Outstanding Talk Series
Red Table Talk

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition or Game Show
Celebrity Family Feud

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)
VERZUZ

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
The New York Times Presents “The Killing of Breonna Taylor”

Outstanding Children’s Program
Family Reunion

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series)
Marsai Martin – “Black-ish”

Outstanding Animated Series
Doc McStuffins

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture
Soul

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television)
Laya DeLeon Hayes – “Doc McStuffins”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Motion Picture
Jamie Foxx – “Soul”

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Steve Harvey – “Celebrity Family Feud”

Outstanding Guest Performance – Comedy or Drama Series
Loretta Devine- “P-Valley”

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)
Raynelle Swilling – “Cherish the Day”

Special Award – Founder’s Award
Toni Vaz

March 23 Winners

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Michaela Coel – “I May Destroy You” – Ep. 112 “Ego Death”

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Attica Locke – “Little Fires Everywhere” – Ep. 104 “The Spider Web”

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special
Geri Cole – “The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special”

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture
Radha Blank – “The Forty-Year-Old Version”

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Anya Adams – “black-ish” – Ep. 611 “Hair Day”

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Hanelle Culpepper – “Star Trek: Picard” – Ep. 101 “Remembrance”

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special
Eugene Ashe – “Sylvie’s Love”

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
Gina Prince-Bythewood – “The Old Guard”

Outstanding Short Form Series – Comedy or Drama
“#FreeRayshawn“

Outstanding Performance in a Short Form
Laurence Fishburne – “#FreeRayshawn”

Outstanding Short Form Series – Reality/Nonfiction
“Between The Scenes” – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Outstanding Short-Film (Live Action)
“Black Boy Joy”

Outstanding Short-Film (Animated)
“Canvas”

Special Award – Spingarn Medal
Misty Copeland

March 22 Winners

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
“The Awkward Black Man” – Walter Mosley

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction
“A Promised Land” – Barack Obama

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
“We’re Better Than This” – Elijah Cummings

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography
“The Dead Are Arising” – Les Payne, Tamara Payne

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
“Vegetable Kingdom” – Bryant Terry

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
“The Age of Phillis” – Honorée Jeffers

Outstanding Literary Work – Children
“She Was the First!: The Trailblazing Life of Shirley Chisholm” – Katheryn Russell-Brown, Eric Velasquez

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
“Before the Ever After” – Jacqueline Woodson

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)
Keith McQuirter – “By Whatever Means Necessary: The Times of Godfather of Harlem”

Outstanding Writing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)
Melissa Haizlip – “Mr. SOUL!”

Outstanding Documentary (Film)
“John Lewis: Good Trouble”

Outstanding Documentary (Television – Series or Special)
“The Last Dance”

Special Award – Youth Activist of the Year
Madison Potts

Special Award – Activist of the Year
Reverend Dr. Wendell Anthony

Best of Deadline

Sign up for Deadline's Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.