Their mangroves are clogging the canal, but who pays to clear waterway?
[…] More: How robot lawn mowers in one West Palm Beach community help fight climate change

As owners, they’re entitled to attend meetings. It would be unreasonably restrictive if a quorum of board members could not be together in the same room when a non-board meeting is being conducted, even if that meeting involves association business. It’s just not what the statute intended.

Section 720.303 of the HOA Act says that “a meeting of the board of directors of an association occurs whenever a quorum of the board gathers to conduct association business.” The Condominium Act is less specific; Section 718.112, Fla. Stat says that “meetings of the board of administration at which a quorum of the members is present are open to all unit owners.”

I think the key concepts here are that they are talking about meetings of the board, where the directors conduct business. A committee meeting is simply not a board meeting, even though that committee may be advising the board.