‘Greyhound,’ ‘Tenet’ Win at Motion Picture Sound Editors’ Golden Reel Awards

Steve Pond
·6 min read

“Tenet,” “Eurovision Song Contest,” “The Trial of the Chicago 7” and “Greyhound” have won feature-film awards at the Motion Picture Sound Editors MPSE Golden Reel Awards, which took place on Friday evening in a virtual event.

The MPSE divides the art of sound editing into several different categories, with “Tenet” winning for underscore, “Eurovision Song Contest” for music, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” for dialogue/ADR and “Greyhound” for effects/foley.

In the past, the last of those categories has most closely corresponded to the Academy Award for Best Sound Editing — but that Oscar category was merged with the Best Sound Mixing category into a single Best Sound category this year. “Greyhound” is nominated in that category, along with “Soul,” “Mank,” “News of the World” and “Sound of Metal.”

Also Read: Oscar Nominated 'Sound of Metal' Sonic Designer Breaks Down the Film's Profound Final Scene

“Soul” won for sound editing in an animated feature, while “The Eight Hundred” won for a foreign-language feature and “The Reason I Jump” for a documentary feature.

In the television categories, “The Queen’s Gambit” won three awards, including one in which it tied with “Star Trek: Picard” in the effects/foley category. “The Mandalorian” won two, with additional awards going to “Servant” and “Vikings.”

“The Last of Us Part II” won a pair of awards in the computer-game categories.

“Mad Max: Fury Road” director George Miller received the Filmmaker Award, while sound mixer Dennis Drummond was given the Career Achievement Award.

Also Read: What Does a Torpedo Sound Like? Watch a 'Greyhound' Scene With 3 Different Audio Tracks

The winners:

Filmmaker Award: George Miller
Career Achievement Award: Dennis Drummond

CATEGORY WINNERS

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation
“Soul” (Disney)
Supervising Sound Editor: Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce
Sound Designer: Ren Klyce
Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Jonathan Stevens, Steve Orlando
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Cheryl Nardi
Foley Editors: Thom Brennan, Dee Selby
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE; Shelley Roden, MPSE
Music Editors: Sally Boldt, Justin Pearson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary
“The Reason I Jump” (Vulcan Productions)
Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Ryan
Sound Effects Editors: Laurence Love Greed, Alexej Mungersdorff, Jack Wensley
Dialogue Editor: Jamie McPhee
Foley Editor: Srdjan Kurpjel

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature
“The Eight Hundred” (CMC Pictures)
Supervising Sound Editor and Editor: Kang Fu
Sound Effects Editor: Steve Miller
Dialogue Editor: Ai Long Tan
Foley Artist: Lan Long
Music Editor: Fei Yu

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Underscore
“Tenet” (Warner Bros.)
Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson
Music Editor: Nicholas Fitzgerald

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Musical
“Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of the Fire Saga” (Netflix)
Music Editors: Allegra De Souza, Peter Oso Snell, MPSE; Jon Mooney

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Dialogue / ADR
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound and ADR Editor: Renee Tondelli
Dialogue Editors: Michael Hertlein, MPSE; Jeena Schoenke, Jon Michaels

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Effects / Foley
“Greyhound” (Apple TV+)
Supervising Sound Editors: Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler
Associate Supervising Sound Editor: Will Digby, MPSE
Sound Designers: Ann Scibelli, Jon Title
Sound Effects Editors: Jeff Sawyer, Richard Kitting, Odin Benitez, MPSE; Jason King
Foley Editor: Luke Gibleon
Foley Artist: Marko Costanzo

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action Under 35:00
“Servant”: “2:00” (Apple TV+)
Supervising Sound Editor: Sean Garnhart
Sound Effects Editor: Mark Filip
Dialogue Editor: Michael Feuser
Music Editor: Lesley Langs
Foley Editor: Julien Pirrie
Foley Artist: Gareth Rhys Jones

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Music
“Vikings”: “The Best Laid Plans” (Amazon)
Music Editors: Yuri Gorbachow, MPSE; Lise Beauchesne

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Dialogue/ADR
“The Mandalorian” Season 2: “Chapter 13: The Jedi” (Disney+)
Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, David Acord
Dialogue Editor: Richard Quinn
ADR Editor: James Spencer

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Effects / Foley
“The Mandalorian” Season 2: “Chapter 13: The Jedi” (Disney+)
Supervising Sound Editor: David Acord, Matthew Wood
Sound Effects Editors: Benjamin A. Burtt, J.R. Grubbs
Foley Editor: Richard Gould
Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Jana Vance

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Music
“The Queen’s Gambit”: “Adjournment” (Netflix)
Music Editor: Tom Kramer

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Dialogue / ADR
“The Queen’s Gambit”: “End Game” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editors: Gregg Swiatlowski, Eric Hirsch
Sound Designer: Wylie Stateman
Dialogue Editors: Mary Ellen Porto, MPSE; Eric Hoehn

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Effects / Foley
** TIE **
“The Queen’s Gambit”: “End Game” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editors: Gregg Swiatlowski, Eric Hirsch
Sound Designer: Wylie Stateman, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Cicero, James David Redding III, Leo Marcil, Eric Hoehn
Foley Artist / Editor: Rachel Chancey

“Star Trek: Picard”: “Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2” (CBS All Access)
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designers: Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Michael Schapiro
Foley Editors: Clay Weber, Darrin Mann
Foley Artists: Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Single Presentation
“A Christmas Carol” (FX)
Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Saoirse Christopherson, Tom Stewart, Andy Kennedy
Dialogue Editor: Iain Wilkinson
Foley Artists: Catherine Thomas, Anna Wright
Music Editor: Cecile Tournesac

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation Long Form
“Mortal Kombat Legends”: “Scorpion’s Revenge” (Warner Bros. Animation)
Supervising Sound Editors: Rob McIntyre, MPSE; D.J. Lynch
Supervising ADR Editor: Mark A. Keatts, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Roger Pallan, Ezra Walker
Dialogue Editors: Mike Garcia, MPSE; Kelly Foley Downs, David M. Cowan, Patrick Foley
Sound Designers: Marc Schmidt, Evan Dockter
ADR Editors: Mark Mercado, Jon Abelardo
Foley Editors: Roberto Allegria, Derek Swanson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Documentary
“Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time”: “Episode 1” (EPIX/Amblin)
Supervising Sound Editor: Jonathan Greber
Sound Effects Editor: Lucas Miller

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Feature
“The Ultimate Playlist of Noise” (Hulu)
Supervising Sound Editor: Odin Benitez, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Ryan Briley
Sound Designer: Russell Topal, MPSE
Foley Editor: Rustam Gimadlyev
Foley Artists: Bogdan Zavarzin, Natalia Syeryakova
Music Editor: Katerina Tolkishevskaya

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic
“The Last of Us Part II” (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Kyle Bailey, Michael Finley, Chad Bedell, Eric Paulsen, Keith Bilderbeck, Jim Diaz
Foley Artists: Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson
Audio Director: Robert Krekel
Sound Designers: Justin Mullens, Beau Jimenez, Neil Uchitel, Jesse Garcia, MPSE; Michael Marchisotto
Supervising Music Editors: Rob Goodson, Scott Shoemaker
Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Tyler Crowder, Sonia Coronado, Adam Kallibjian, Adam Kallibjian, James Zolyak, Ted Kocher, Scott Bergstrom, Tao-Ping Chen

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Game Play
“The Last of Us Part II” (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Audio Director: Robert Krekel
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Maged Khalil Ragab
Supervising Music Editors: Rob Goodson, Scott Shoemaker
Sound Designers: Neil Uchitel, Beau Jimenez, Justin Mullens, Jesse Garcia, MPSE; Michael Marchisotto, Derek Brown, Jordan Denton
Dialogue Editors: Grayson Stone, Julius Kukla, Thomas Barrett, Jaime Marcelo, Erik Schmall, Duncan Brown, Cesar Marenco
Foley Editor: Eolyne Arnold, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Michael Finley, Kyle Bailey
Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Tyler Crowder, Tao-Ping Chen, Sonia Coronado, Adam Kallibjian, Samuel Marshall, James Zolyak, Ted Kocher, Scott Bergstrom
Foley Artists: Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Short Form
“Baba Yaga” (Baobab Studios)
Supervising Sound Editor: Scot Stafford
Sound Designers: Andrew Vernon, Jamey Scott, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Brendan Wolf
Music Editor: Rex Darnell

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Student Film (Verna Fields Award)
“The Unknown” (The National Film and Television School)
Supervising Sound Editor: Yin Lee
Sound Designer: Yin Lee

Read original story ‘Greyhound,’ ‘Tenet’ Win at Motion Picture Sound Editors’ Golden Reel Awards At TheWrap