Grammy Awards: Billie Eilish Sweeps Record, Album, Song & New Artist – The Complete Winners List
Click here to read the full article.
UPDATED with complete list of winners: Billie Eilish swept the marquee Record, Album, Song and New Artist categories Sunday at the 62nd annual Grammy Awards, with the 18-year old dominating the ceremony dubbed music’s biggest night.
The live ceremony at Staples Center in Los Angeles was hosted by Alicia Keys the same day as Los Angeles Lakers icon Kobe Bryant, along with his daughter and seven others, were killed in a helicopter crash. He was memorialized throughout the night at the downtown arena where he plied his trade for the Lakers for two decades, including via in a tribute by Keys and Boyz II Men in the opening segment of the show.
More from Deadline
Alicia Keys, Boyz II Men Honor Kobe Bryant At Grammy Awards
Eilish, who had six total noms going in, beat loaded fields for Record of the Year, Album of the Year, Song of the Year and Best New Artist during the primetime telecast. She had won earlier in the day for Best Pop Vocal Album.
Lizzo had a leading eight noms going in and won Best Traditional R&B Performance and Best Urban Contemporary Album honors in the early awards. She led off the CBS telecast tonight winning Best Pop Solo Performance for “Truth Hurts.”
She also opened the show with a live performance that began with a shout-out to Bryant, whose jersey not only hung in the Staples rafters but also found its way into performances throughout the from the likes of Lil Nas X (a multi-winner tonight) and Run D.M.C., which performed with Aerosmith.
Bryant also was noted during another L.A.-centric tribute, to slain rapper Nipsey Hussle, who won a posthumous Grammy earlier in the day for Best Rap Performance for “Racks in the Middle” featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy. The tribute featured DJ Khaled, Hussle and John Legend’s Higher — the very song later in the night won for Best Rap/Sung Performance.
Among other performances on the show, Usher did a medley tribute to Prince, and Demi Lovato (who got a standing ovation) returned to the Grammy spotlight. Eilish and Lil Nas X also took the stage, as did Camila Cabello, The Voice duo Blake Shelton and Gwen Stefani, and H.E.R. Tyler, the Creator also hit the stage for a typically one-of-a-kind performance; a much more subdued Tyler came back to the stage later when he won Best Rap Album for Igor.
Several artists including Cabello, Gary Clark Jr, Ben Platt, Common, Cyndi Lauper and ballet dancer Misty Copeland near the end of the show performed “I Sing the Body Electric” in tribute to longtime Grammy show producer Ken Ehrlich, who was overseeing his final ceremony.
With a total of 84 categories in the mix, organizer the Recording Academy started nice and early with the three-hour-plus non-televised Premiere ceremony. There, Clark won three Grammys in the Blues and Rock categories for This Land and then shredded performing the single during the main telecast.
Film and TV winners in the preshow include a pair of Grammys for last year’s Best Picture nominee A Star Is Born, for Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media and Best Song Written For Visual Media for “I’ll Never Love Again”; the other hit on that soundtrack, “Shallow,” won the Oscar. Also, Hildur Gudnadottir followed her Emmy score victory with a Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media Grammy win for HBO’s Chernobyl.
Netflix’s music documentary feature Homecoming, spotlighting Beyoncé both behind the scenes and performing at her epic Coachella turn in 2018, won the Best Music Film prize. Former First Lady Michelle Obama also won today, taking the Spoken Word category for her audio book Becoming, while tonight Dave Chappelle won Best Comedy Album for his Sticks and Stones.
Composer John Williams won his 25th Grammy for his “Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge” symphonic suite; he is also up this year for his sixth Oscar, for the Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker score after nabbing his 52nd Academy Award nomination earlier this month.
Here’s the full winners list:
GENERAL FIELD
Record Of The Year
BAD GUY
Billie Eilish
Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer
Album Of The Year
WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?
Billie Eilish
Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters; John Greenham, mastering engineer
Song Of The Year
BAD GUY
Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
Best New Artist
BILLIE EILISH
Best Pop Solo Performance
TRUTH HURTS
Lizzo
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
OLD TOWN ROAD
Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
LOOK NOW
Elvis Costello & The Imposters
Best Pop Vocal Album
WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?
Billie Eilish
MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
A STAR IS BORN
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
Paul “DJWS” Blair, Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Nick Monson, Lukas Nelson, Mark Nilan Jr. & Benjamin Rice, compilation producers; Julianne Jordan & Julia Michels, music supervisors
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
CHERNOBYL
Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
Best Song Written For Visual Media
I’LL NEVER LOVE AGAIN (FILM VERSION)
Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
Track from: A Star Is Born
MUSIC VIDEO/FILM
Best Music Video
OLD TOWN ROAD (OFFICIAL MOVIE)
Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers
Best Music Film
HOMECOMING
Beyoncé
Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Steve Pamon & Erinn Williams, video producers
DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC
Best Dance Recording
GOT TO KEEP ON
The Chemical Brothers
The Chemical Brothers, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers
Best Dance/Electronic Album
NO GEOGRAPHY
The Chemical Brothers
CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
METTAVOLUTION
Rodrigo y Gabriela
ROCK
Best Rock Performance
THIS LAND
Gary Clark Jr.
Best Metal Performance
7EMPEST
Tool
Best Rock Song
THIS LAND
Gary Clark Jr.
Best Rock Album
SOCIAL CUES
Cage The Elephant
ALTERNATIVE
Best Alternative Music Album
FATHER OF THE BRIDE
Vampire Weekend
R&B
Best R&B Performance
COME HOME
Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000
Best Traditional R&B Performance
JEROME
Lizzo
Best R&B Song
SAY SO
PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)
Best Urban Contemporary Album
CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE)
Lizzo
Best R&B Album
VENTURA
Anderson .Paak
RAP
Best Rap Performance
RACKS IN THE MIDDLE
Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
Best Rap/Sung Performance
HIGHER
DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
Best Rap Song
A LOT
Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)
Best Rap Album
IGOR
Tyler, The Creator
COUNTRY
Best Country Solo Performance
RIDE ME BACK HOME
Willie Nelson
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
SPEECHLESS
Dan + Shay
Best Country Song
BRING MY FLOWERS NOW
Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
Best Country Album
WHILE I’M LIVIN’
Tanya Tucker
NEW AGE
Best New Age Album
WINGS
Peter Kater
JAZZ
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
SOZINHO
Randy Brecker, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album
12 LITTLE SPELLS
Esperanza Spalding
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
FINDING GABRIEL
Brad Mehldau
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
THE OMNI-AMERICAN BOOK CLUB
Brian Lynch Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album
ANTIDOTE
Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC
Best Gospel Performance/Song
LOVE THEORY
Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
GOD ONLY KNOWS
for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
Best Gospel Album
LONG LIVE LOVE
Kirk Franklin
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
BURN THE SHIPS
for KING & COUNTRY
Best Roots Gospel Album
TESTIMONY
Gloria Gaynor
LATIN
Best Latin Pop Album
#ELDISCO
Alejandro Sanz
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
EL MAL QUERER
ROSALÍA
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
DE AYER PARA SIEMPRE
Mariachi Los Camperos
Best Tropical Latin Album
OPUS
Marc Anthony
and
A JOURNEY THROUGH CUBAN MUSIC
Aymée Nuviola
AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC
Best American Roots Performance
SAINT HONESTY
Sara Bareilles
Best American Roots Song
CALL MY NAME
I’m With Her
Best Americana Album
OKLAHOMA
Keb’ Mo’
Best Bluegrass Album
TALL FIDDLER
Michael Cleveland
Best Traditional Blues Album
TALL, DARK & HANDSOME
Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men + Dana
Best Contemporary Blues Album
THIS LAND
Gary Clark Jr.
Best Folk Album
PATTY GRIFFIN
Patty Griffin
Best Regional Roots Music Album
GOOD TIME
Ranky Tanky
REGGAE
Best Reggae Album
RAPTURE
Koffee
WORLD MUSIC
Best World Music Album
CELIA
Angelique Kidjo
CHILDREN’S
Best Children’s Album
AGELESS SONGS FOR THE CHILD ARCHETYPE
Jon Samson
SPOKEN WORD
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
BECOMING
Michelle Obama
COMEDY
Best Comedy Album
STICKS & STONES
Dave Chappelle
MUSICAL THEATER
Best Musical Theater Album
HADESTOWN
Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
COMPOSING/ARRANGING
Best Instrumental Composition
STAR WARS: GALAXY’S EDGE SYMPHONIC SUITE
John Williams, composer (John Williams)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
MOON RIVER
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
ALL NIGHT LONG
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)
PACKAGE
Best Recording Package
CHRIS CORNELL
Barry Ament, Jeff Ament & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
WOODSTOCK: BACK TO THE GARDEN – THE DEFINITIVE 50TH ANNIVERSARY ARCHIVE
Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)
NOTES
Best Album Notes
STAX ’68: A MEMPHIS STORY
Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)
HISTORICAL
Best Historical Album
PETE SEEGER: THE SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS COLLECTION
Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)
PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?
Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
FINNEAS
• When We Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (Billie Eilish) (A)
Best Remixed Recording
I RISE (TRACY YOUNG’S PRIDE INTRO RADIO REMIX)
Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)
PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO
Best Immersive Audio Album
LUX
Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL
Best Engineered Album, Classical
RILEY: SUN RINGS
Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; John Kilgore, Judith Sherman & David Harrington, engineers/mixers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)
Producer Of The Year, Classical
BLANTON ALSPAUGH
• Artifacts – The Music Of Michael McGlynn (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
• Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Fantaisie Sur La Tempête De Shakespeare (Andrew Davis & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
• Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
• Duruflé: Complete Choral Works (Robert Simpson & Houston Chamber Choir)
• Glass: Symphony No. 5 (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street, Trinity Youth Chorus, Downtown Voices & Novus NY)
• Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom (Peter Jermihov & PaTRAM Institute Singers)
• Smith, K.: Canticle (Craig Hella Johnson & Cincinnati Vocal Arts Ensemble)
• Visions Take Flight (Mei-Ann Chen & ROCO)
CLASSICAL
Best Orchestral Performance
NORMAN: SUSTAIN
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Best Opera Recording
PICKER: FANTASTIC MR. FOX
Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)
Best Choral Performance
DURUFLÉ: COMPLETE CHORAL WORKS
Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
SHAW: ORANGE
Attacca Quartet
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
MARSALIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO; FIDDLE DANCE SUITE
Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
SONGPLAY
Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
Best Classical Compendium
THE POETRY OF PLACES
Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
HIGDON: HARP CONCERTO
Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
Best of Deadline
Peacock Programming: List Of NBCUniversal Streaming Service’s Series, Films, Sports, News & More
Stan Lee's Legacy: Ranking The Hollywood Heroes Co-Created By The Marvel Comics Icon
Disney-Fox Deal: How It Ranks Among Biggest All-Time Media Mergers
Sign up for Deadline's Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.