Golden Globes 2021 Nominations: ‘Promising Young Woman,’ ‘Nomadland,’ ‘Queen’s Gambit,’ and More

Zack Sharf
·6 min read

Nominations for the Golden Globes are usually announced in December ahead of a ceremony in early-to-mid January, but the pandemic shifted the rollout for the 78th Golden Globe Awards into February. Nominations were announced February 3 ahead of a ceremony date of Sunday, February 28. Netflix leads all studios in 2021 with a total of 42 Golden Globe nominations, including leading film nominee “Mank” (six nominations) and leading television nominee “The Crown” (also six nominations). Other Netflix contenders include “The Trial of the Chicago 7” and “The Queen’s Gambit,” frontrunners to win Best Picture Drama and Best Limited Series.

While Netflix is far and away the most nominated studio, fellow streaming platforms Amazon and Hulu also managed to crack the double-digit nomination mark in 2021. Amazon Studios landed 10 noms thanks to “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” dominating the Musical/Comedy categories, plus “Small Axe.” Hulu also earned 10 nominations thanks to “Palm Springs” and a handful of television contenders, from “Normal People” to “The Great.”

More from IndieWire

While “Mank” is the most nominated movie at the 2021 Globes, IndieWire’s awards expert Anne Thompson predicts “The Trial of the Chicago 7” will win the prize for Best Motion Picture Drama. While “Nomadland” could win over “Chicago 7,” that film is more of a surefire bet to earn Chloe Zhao the Best Director prize. On the Comedy/Musical side of the film race, Thompson writes it will be a big night for “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” with predicted wins for Best Picture, Best Actor (Sacha Baron Cohen), and Best Actress (Maria Bakalova).

On the television front, IndieWire’s Ben Travers predicts “The Crown” will win Best Drama Series over the likes of “The Mandalorian” and “Ozark.” The Golden Globes gave “The Crown” a win in this category for its first season, and only seven shows in Globes history have repeated. The HFPA is likely to embrace newer blood in the Best Comedy Series race, where Apple’s “Ted Lasso” is predicted to win over Emmys favorite “Schitt’s Creek.”

As always, nominations for the Golden Globes are decided upon by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA), which is made up of approximately 90 journalists from around the world. Last year’s Golden Globes awarded its Best Picture prizes to Sam Mendes’ “1917” (Drama) and “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Musical or Comedy”), both of which went on to earn Oscar nominations in the double digits. Television winners included “Succession” for Best Television Drama (a win it would repeat at the Emmys) and “Fleabag” for Best Television Musical or Comedy.

The 2021 Golden Globes will be hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler on February 28. The nomination categories for the 2021 Golden Globes are listed below.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
“Nomadland”
“Mank”
“The Father”
“Promising Young Woman“
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
“Hamilton”
“Music”
“Palm Springs”
“The Prom”

BEST DIRECTOR
Emerald Fennell, (“Promising Young Woman”)
David FIncher, “Mank”
Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)
Regina King (“One Night in Miami”)
Aaron Sorkin (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
Gary Oldman (“Mank”)
Tahar Rahim (“The Mauritanian”)

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Andra Day (“The United States vs Billie”)
Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)
Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)

BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Sacha Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
James Corden (“The Prom”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)
Andy Samberg (“Palm Springs”)
Dev Patel (“Personal History of David Copperfield”)

BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
Kate Hudson (“Music”)
Michelle Pfeiffer (“French Exit”)
Rosamund Pike (“I Care A Lot”)
Anya Taylor-Joy (“Emma”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
Jared Leto (“The Little Things”)
Bill Murray (“On the Rocks”)
Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton (“The Father”)
Jack Fincher (“Mank”)
Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat (“The Midnight Sky”)
Ludwig Göransson (“Tenet”)
James Newton Howard (“News of the World”)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste (“Soul”)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (“Mank”)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“IO SÌ (SEEN)” — “The Life Ahead”
Music by: Diane Warren
Lyrics by: Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi

“SPEAK NOW” — “One Night in Miami”
Music by: Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth
Lyrics by: Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth

“TIGRESS & TWEED” — “The United States Vs. Billie Holiday”
Music by: Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq
Lyrics by: Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

“FIGHT FOR YOU” — “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Music by: H.E.R., Dernst Emile II
Lyrics by: H.E.R., Tiara Thomas

“HEAR MY VOICE” — “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Music by: Daniel Pemberton
Lyrics by: Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“The Croods 2”
“Onward”
“Over the Moon”
“Soul”
“Wolfwalkers”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Another Round”
“La Llorona”
“The Life Ahead”
“Minari”
“Two of Us”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
“The Mandalorian”
“The Crown”
“Lovecraft Country”
“Ozark”
“Ratched”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY
“Emily in Paris”
“Ted Lasso”
“The Flight Attendant”
“Schitt’s Creek”
“The Great”

MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
“Normal People”
“The Queen’s Gambit”
“The Undoing”
“Small Axe”
“Unorthodox”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – DRAMA
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”
Al Pacino, “Hunters”

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – DRAMA
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – COMEDY
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – COMEDY
Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

BEST ACTOR – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”
Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”
Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True”

BEST ACTRESS – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”
Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
John Boyega, “Small Axe”
Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”
Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Julia Garner, “Ozark”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Best of IndieWire

Sign up for Indiewire's Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.