Enquirer names Cincinnati high school athletes of week for Jan. 28

·5 min read

In a vote that ended Jan. 28, Cincinnati.com readers selected the Cincinnati Enquirer Athletes of the Week, presented by Mercy Health, from high school sports action through Jan. 23.

Winners through the end of 2021 should have received a certificate through the school's athletic department.

More: How to add athletes to Cincinnati high school sports athletes of week ballot in 2022

Once they reach the schools, please remember to send a picture of winning athletes with their certificates for the photo gallery to mlaughman@enquirer.com.

Mercy Health is the presenting sponsor for the Cincinnati.com Sports Awards and Athlete of the Week.
Mercy Health is the presenting sponsor for the Cincinnati.com Sports Awards and Athlete of the Week.

The Athlete of the Week voting occurs each week during all high school sports seasons and recognizes athletes across all sports. Send your nominations by Monday morning for this week's high school sports action.

Don't miss a story: Download the Cincinnati Sports app on iOS and Android

Fresh daily: Sign up for the high school sports newsletter

The week's winners are:

Ohio boys basketball team: New Richmond – New Richmond nearly doubled its season win total in a single week after beating Newport, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, Batavia and Northwest.

Ohio girls basketball team: Clermont Northeastern – Clermont Northeastern has won six of seven games after beating Blanchester 56-37, Bethel-Tate 47-19 and Georgetown 44-19.

Northern Kentucky boys basketball team: Boone County – Boone County started a three-game winning streak, edging Ryle 76-74 before beating Beechwood 77-63 and Model 74-41.

Northern Kentucky girls basketball team: Cooper – Despite losing to Ohio No. 1 Mount Notre Dame to end the week, Cooper moved to 11-8 after a cancelation win with Holmes and a 52-47 win at Holy Cross on Jan. 21.

Boys winter team of the week: Kings swimming – In the ECC championship on Jan. 22, Kings took the conference crown for the third-straight time with 350.5 points.

Girls winter team of the week: Lebanon wrestling – Lebanon scored 107 points at the Ridgedale Girl Wrestling Invitational, finishing as runner-up by just three points.

Ohio boys basketball big school player: Charlie Thon, Anderson – The junior center had 57 points and 34 rebounds in four games last week (Walnut Hills, McNick, Loveland, and Milford). Charlie hit the game-winning three-pointer as time expired in a 53-52 win against Milford.

Ohio boys basketball small school player: Nathan Baker, Felicity-Franklin – The senior guard hit four 3-pointers and finished with 17 points, six rebounds and five assists in a 76-43 win over Blanchester Jan. 18.

Ohio girls basketball big school player: Violet Shuluga, Milford – The freshman forward had 14 points and eight rebounds off the bench in Milford’s 76-41 win over St. Ursula Jan. 17.

Ohio girls basketball small school player: Brooklyn Applegate, Williamsburg – She had a career-high 22 points, including five three-pointers, 4 assists and 2 steals in Williamsburg’s 55-51 win over Blanchester Jan. 19.

Northern Kentucky/Indiana boys basketball player: Aydan Hamilton, Campbell County – He had 42 points and 10 rebounds in a win over Holmes last week.

Northern Kentucky/Indiana girls basketball player: Isabella Jayasuriya, Campbell County – She led the Camels with 10 points, including two key 3-pointers, in a 44-38 district win over Scott.

Boys bowler: Isaac Martini, Little Miami – He led Little Miami past West Clermont Jan. 21 with a 497 (240, 257) series. He also bowled a 501 in the win over Milford

Girls bowler: Alli Shattuck, St. Ursula Academy – The junior shot her first 300 game in a match against Lakota West at Gilmore Lanes Tuesday, Jan. 18. Alli finished the day with a 481 series and helped her team in a 2,388- 2,002 victory. The junior leads the GGCL in average (199.8) and holds every individual bowling record at SUA.

Ice hockey: Johnny Coburn, St. Xavier – The senior defenseman and alternate captain had the game-tying goal with 56 seconds remaining in regulation against Moeller and the game-winning assist 57 seconds into OT to beat Moeller on GCL night for the first time since the 2017-18 season.

Ohio boys swimmer/diver: Drew Held, Moeller – The senior won the 200 freestyle and 100 freestyle in the 176-88 dual meet loss to St. Xavier Jan. 20.

Ohio girls swimmer/diver: Melanie Schweikert, Kings – The junior won the 100 backstroke at the Eastern Cincinnati Swimming and Diving Championship Jan. 22.

Northern Kentucky/Indiana boys swimmer/diver: Roman Furuta, Ryle – The junior won the 50 freestyle and finish third in the 100 backstroke at the St. Henry Winter Classic.

Northern Kentucky/Indiana girls swimmer/diver: Sarah Bidleman, Conner – The eighth-grader finished fourth in both the 200 freestyle and 100 breaststroke at the St. Henry Winter Classic.

Ohio boys wrestling: Wesley Prather, Milford – He won the heavyweight class by pin in the team’s dual win over Little Miami Jan. 19.

Northern Kentucky/Indiana boys wrestling: Cooper Elliston, Conner – He defeated his opponent at the 215-pound weight class by a 9-2 decision in the 2022 Wapak Invitational, helping Conner to a fourth-place team finish.

Girls wrestling: Morgan Cope, Lebanon – The senior reached the final of the 135-pound weight class at the Ridgedale Girls Wrestling Invitational Jan. 22, finishing runner-up.

Readers can join the Enquirer's Preps Plus Facebook group to get into the high school sports conversation.

There is also a group, Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky Sports Parents, for related topics.

This article originally appeared on Cincinnati Enquirer: Cincinnati Enquirer names high school athletes of week for Jan. 21