Critics Choice Awards 2021 Winners: The Complete List

·9 min read
Critics Choice Awards 2021 Winners: The Complete List

The results are in!

After months of anticipation, the American-Canadian Critics Choice Association finally revealed the winners at the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards, which honors excellence across film and TV. The award show, which aired on The CW on March 7, was hosted by Taye Diggs for the third year in a row.

In the TV category, Ozark and The Crown swept up six nods each this year, with What We Do in the Shadows, Lovecraft Country, Mrs. America and awards darling Schitt's Creek also getting much love with five nominations each. Films nominated this year in multiple categories include Promising Young Woman, Nomadland and Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, starring the late Chadwick Boseman.

However, while it's an honor just to be nominated, not all the movies, shows and stars on the list could take home a trophy this year. Who had a very good night at the 2021 Critics Choice Awards? Check out our list of winners below!

2021 Critics Choice Awards: See Every Star

Best Picture
Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)
Mank (Netflix)
Minari (A24)
News of the World (Universal Pictures)
WINNER: Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Best Actor
Ben Affleck, The Way Back (Warner Bros.)
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
WINNER: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)
Tom Hanks, News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Anthony Hopkins, The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Gary Oldman, Mank (Netflix)
Steven Yeun, Minari (A24)

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Best Actress
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)
Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)
Frances McDormand, Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
WINNER: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Zendaya, Malcolm & Marie (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor
WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Bill Murray, On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)
Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

Best Supporting Actress
WINNER: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)
Olivia Colman, The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Amanda Seyfried, Mank (Netflix)
Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari (A24)

Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari (A24)
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
David Fincher, Mank (Netflix)
Spike Lee, Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Regina King, One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
WINNER: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman, Womens History Month
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman, Womens History Month

Best Original Screenplay
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari (A24)
WINNER: Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Jack Fincher, Mank (Netflix)
Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Darius Marder & Abraham Marder, Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies, News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Kemp Powers, One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt, First Cow (A24)
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)
WINNER: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Cinematography
Christopher Blauvelt, First Cow (A24)
Erik Messerschmidt, Mank (Netflix)
Lachlan Milne, Minari (A24)
WINNER: Joshua James Richards, Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Newton Thomas Sigel, Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Dariusz Wolski, News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Lily Collins, Mank
Lily Collins, Mank

Best Hair and Makeup
Emma (Focus Features)
Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)
WINNER: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)
Mank (Netflix)
Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

Best Original Song
"Everybody Cries," The Outpost (Screen Media Films)
"Fight for You," Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
"Husavik (My Home Town)," Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Netflix)
"Io sì (Seen)," The Life Ahead (Netflix)
WINNER: "Speak Now," One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
"Tigress & Tweed," The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat, The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Ludwig Göransson, Tenet (Warner Bros.)
James Newton Howard, News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Emile Mosseri, Minari (A24)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Mank (Netflix)
WINNER: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, Soul (Disney)

Malcolm & Marie, Zendaya, John David Washington
Malcolm & Marie, Zendaya, John David Washington

Best Production Design
Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx, The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)
David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan, News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas, Tenet (Warner Bros.)
WINNER: Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale, Mank (Netflix)
Kave Quinn, Stella Fox, Emma (Focus Features)
Mark Ricker, Karen O'Hara & Diana Stoughton, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)

Best Visual Effects
Greyhound (Apple TV+)
The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures)
Mank (Netflix)
The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Mulan (Disney)
WINNER: Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Wonder Woman 1984 (Warner Bros.)

Best Foreign Language Film
Another Round (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
Collective (Magnolia Pictures)
La Llorona (Shudder)
The Life Ahead (Netflix)
WINNER: Minari (A24)
Two of Us (Magnolia Pictures)

Best Young Actor/Actress
WINNER: Alan Kim, Minari (A24)
Ryder Allen, Palmer (Apple TV+)
Ibrahima Gueye, The Life Ahead (Netflix)
Talia Ryder, Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Caoilinn Springall, The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Helena Zengel, News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Acting Ensemble
WINNER: The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)
Minari (A24)
One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Best Comedy
WINNER: Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)
The King of Staten Island (Universal Pictures)
On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)
The Prom (Netflix)

This Is Us, Season 5
This Is Us, Season 5

Best Drama Series
Better Call Saul (AMC)
WINNER: The Crown (Netflix)
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Perry Mason (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actor in a Drama Series
WINNER: Josh O'Connor, The Crown (Netflix)
Jason Bateman, Ozark (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)
Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason (HBO)

Best Actress in a Drama Series
WINNER: Emma Corrin, The Crown (Netflix)
Christine Baranski, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Olivia Colman, The Crown (Netflix)
Claire Danes, Homeland (Showtime)
Laura Linney, Ozark (Netflix)
Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
WINNER: Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Justin Hartley, This Is Us (NBC)
John Lithgow, Perry Mason (HBO)
Tobias Menzies, The Crown (Netflix)
Tom Pelphrey, Ozark (Netflix)

The Undoing, Nicole Kidman, Hugh Grant
The Undoing, Nicole Kidman, Hugh Grant

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
WINNER: Gillian Anderson, The Crown (Netflix)
Cynthia Erivo, The Outsider (HBO)
Julia Garner, Ozark (Netflix)
Janet McTeer, Ozark (Netflix)
Wunmi Mosaku, Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Comedy Series
Better Things (FX)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Mom (CBS)
PEN15 (Hulu)
Ramy (Hulu)
Schitt's Creek (Pop)
WINNER: Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Hank Azaria, Brockmire (IFC)
Matt Berry, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Nicholas Hoult, The Great (Hulu)
Eugene Levy, Schitt's Creek (Pop)
Ramy Youssef, Ramy (Hulu)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Catherine O'Hara, Schitt's Creek (Pop)

Pamela Adlon, Better Things (FX)
Christina Applegate, Dead to Me (Netflix)
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Natasia Demetriou, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Issa Rae, Insecure (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Daniel Levy, Schitt's Creek (Pop)
William Fichtner, Mom (CBS)
Harvey Guillén, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Alex Newell, Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)
Mark Proksch, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Andrew Rannells, Black Monday (Showtime)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Lecy Goranson, The Conners (ABC)
Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time (Pop)
Annie Murphy, Schitt's Creek (Pop)
Ashley Park, Emily in Paris (Netflix)
Jaime Pressly, Mom (CBS)

Best Limited Series
WINNER: The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)

I May Destroy You (HBO)
Mrs. America (FX)
Normal People (Hulu)
The Plot Against America (HBO)
The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)
Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
The Undoing (HBO)
Unorthodox (Netflix)

Best Movie Made for Television
Bad Education (HBO)
Between the World and Me (HBO)
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)
WINNER: Hamilton (Disney+)
Sylvie's Love (Amazon Studios)
What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon Studios)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
WINNER: John Boyega, Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
Hugh Grant, The Undoing (HBO)
Paul Mescal, Normal People (Hulu)
Chris Rock, Fargo (FX)
Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much is True (HBO)
Morgan Spector, The Plot Against America (HBO)

Eva Mendes, The Kelly Clarkson Show 2019
Eva Mendes, The Kelly Clarkson Show 2019

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
WINNER: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)
Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America (FX)
Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You (HBO)
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People (Hulu)
Shira Haas, Unorthodox (Netflix)
Tessa Thompson, Sylvie's Love (Amazon Studios)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie Made for Television
WINNER: Donald Sutherland, The Undoing (HBO)
Daveed Diggs, The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Joshua Caleb Johnson, The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Dylan McDermott, Hollywood (Netflix)
Glynn Turman, Fargo (FX)
John Turturro, The Plot Against America (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
WINNER: Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America (FX)

Betsy Brandt, Soulmates (AMC)
Marielle Heller, The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)
Margo Martindale, Mrs. America (FX)
Winona Ryder, The Plot Against America (HBO)
Tracey Ullman, Mrs. America (FX)

Best Talk Show
Desus & Mero (Showtime)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC/Syndicated)
WINNER: Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

Best Comedy Special
WINNER (TIE): Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)
WINNER (TIE): Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)
Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty (Netflix)
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix)
Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

Best Short Form Series
The Andy Cohen Diaries (Quibi)
WINNER: Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube)
Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)
Nikki Fre$h (Quibi)
Reno 911! (Quibi)
Tooning Out the News (CBS All Access)