Creative Arts Emmys: Complete Winners List For All Three Ceremonies

·18 min read

UPDATED after final ceremony, 6:40 PM: The last of the three 2021 Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremonies is over, and Netflix’s The Queen’s Gambit leads the way with nine wins going into next weekend’s Primetime Emmys. The streamer also destroyed the network/platform field with 34 trophies over the shows held Saturday night and Sunday afternoon and night.

Disney+ is a distant second with 13, followed by the combined HBO/HBO Max with 10, including the sibling streamer’s first-ever Emmy. NBC and Apple TV+ have seven each, and VH1 has five.

More from Deadline

Disney+’s The Mandalorian and NBC’s Saturday Night Live are tied for second with seven wins each, followed by Netflix’s Love, Death & Robots with six, including four pre-announced juried awards for the latter. VH1’s RuPaul’s Drag Race and Netflix’s The Crown have four. Netflix’s Bo Burnham: Inside and David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet, Disney+’s WandaVision, Apple TV+’s Ted Lasso and FX’s Pose have three wins each.

An edited version of the Creative Arts Emmys will air at 8 p.m. Saturday, September 18, on FXX. The Primetime Emmys will air live Sunday, September 19, on CBS and stream on Paramount+.

Emmy Nominations: ‘The Crown’, ‘The Mandalorian’ Top List; HBO/HBO Max Edges Netflix For Top Spot – Full List Of Nominees

Netflix’s The Crown and Disney+’s The Mandalorian come into the Emmys with a leading 24 noms apiece. Among platforms, as usual the fight is between HBO and Netflix, with the combined HBO and HBO Max edging the streaming giant in total noms 130-129. Disney+ has 71 noms, following by NBC with 46 — a strong showing for a broadcast network in the age of streaming.

Here are the winners announced so far for Part 3 of the Creative Arts Emmys, followed by the nominees in tonight’s remaining categories. Below that are the winners of Saturday’s first ceremony and Sunday afternoon’s second one:

PART 3 WINNERS (SUNDAY NIGHT)

Casting for a Comedy Series

Ted Lasso
Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
Theo Park, Casting by

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Dave Chappelle
NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Dave Chappelle as Host

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Maya Rudolph
NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Maya Rudolph as Host

Writing for a Variety Special

Bo Burnham: Inside
Netflix • Netflix
Bo Burnham, Written by

Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Adele
NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Geoffrey Amoral, Lighting Director
Richard McGuinness, Lighting Director
William McGuinness, Lighting Director
Trevor Brown, Lighting Director
Tim Stasse, Lighting Director

Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

David Byrne’s American Utopia
HBO • HBO in association with RadicalMedia, 40 Acres And A Mule
Rob Sinclair, Lighting Designer
Brian Spett, Lighting Director

Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Keke Palmer’s Turnt Up With The Taylors
Facebook Watch • Kids at Play
Keke Palmer as Barbie / Gammy Tay / Lil Thad / Miranda / Rick

Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Mapleworth Murders
Quibi • Universal Television in association with Broadway Video and Sethmaker Shoemeyers Productions
J.B. Smoove as Chief Billy Bills

Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series

Carpool Karaoke: The Series
Apple TV • CBS Studios in association with Fulwell 73 Productions
Ben Winston, Executive Producer
James Corden, Executive Producer
Eric Pankowski, Executive Producer
David Young, Co-Executive Producer
Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer
Diana Miller, Producer

Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie

The Mandalorian
Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Joe Bauer, Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Bluff, Visual Effects Supervisor
Abbigail Keller, Visual Effects Producer
Hal Hickel, Animation Supervisor
Roy K. Cancino, Special Effects Supervisor
John Knoll, ILM Visual Effects Supervisor
Enrico Damm, Environments Visual Effects Supervisor
John Rosengrant, Legacy Effects Supervisor
Joseph Kasparian, Hybride Visual Effects Supervisor

Choreography for Scripted Programming

Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square • Routines: Christmas Is The Time / Dance Studio / High School Dance/ Christmas On The Square Finale
Netflix • Magnolia Hill Productions and Sandollar Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television for Netflix
Debbie Allen, Choreographer

Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming

Dancing With The Stars • Routines: Paso Doble – Uccen / Tap Dance – Let’s Fall In Love For The Night
ABC • BBC Studios
Derek Hough, Choreographer

Casting for a Drama Series

The Crown
Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Robert Sterne, Casting by

Casting for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

The Queen’s Gambit
Netflix • Netflix
Ellen Lewis, Casting by
Kate Sprance, Casting by
Olivia Scott-Webb, Casting by
Tina Gerussi, Location Casting
Anna-Lena Slater, Location Casting
Tatjana Moutchnik, Location Casting
Stephanie Maile, Location Casting

Original Main Title Theme Music

The Flight Attendant
HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Television
Blake Neely, Composer

Commercial

You Can’t Stop Us – Nike
Wieden+Kennedy, Ad Agency
Pulse, Production Company

Directing for a Variety Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Dave Chappelle
NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Don Roy King, Directed by

Directing for a Variety Special

Bo Burnham: Inside
Netflix • Netflix
Bo Burnham, Directed by

Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode

Star Trek: Discovery • Su’kal
Paramount+ • CBS Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment
Jason Michael Zimmerman, Supervising Producer/Lead VFX Supervisor
Ante Dekovic, VFX Supervisor
Aleksandra Kochoska, VFX Producer
Charles Collyer, Lead VFX Artist
Alexander Wood, On Set VFX Supervisor
Ivan Kondrup Jensen, VFX Supervisor Ghost VFX
Kristen Prahl, VFX Producer Ghost VFX
Toni Pykalaniemi, VFX Supervisor DNEG
Leslie Chung, VFX Supervisor Crafty Apes

Stunt Coordination

The Mandalorian
Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Ryan Watson, Stunt Coordinator

Stunt Performance

The Mandalorian • Chapter 16: The Rescue
Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Lateef Crowder, Stunt Performer

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

Hamilton
Disney+ • Lin-Manuel Miranda and Nevis Productions LLC, Old 320 Sycamore, and RadicalMedia
Pat Capone, Camera
Jack Donnelly, Camera
Dave Knox, Camera
Bruce MacCallum, Camera
Bill Winters, Camera
Maceo Bishop, Camera
Abby Levine, Video Control
Joe Belack, Video Control

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Trump & Election Results / F*ck 2020
HBO • HBO in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Russell Swanson, Camera
John Schwartz, Camera
Scott Buckler, Camera
Michael Carmine, Camera
Matthew Fleischmann, Camera
Jon Graham, Camera
Dexter Kennedy, Camera
Maxwell Tubman, Camera
Michael Isler, Camera
Grgo Sevo, Camera

Original Music and Lyrics

WandaVision • Breaking The Fourth Wall / Song Title: Agatha All Along
Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Music & Lyrics
Robert Lopez, Music & Lyrics

Music Direction

Bo Burnham: Inside
Netflix • Netflix
Bo Burnham, Music Director

Music Supervision

I May Destroy You • Ego Death
HBO • HBO in association with BBC, Various Artists Limited, FALKNA
Ciara Elwis, Music Supervisor
Matt Biffa, Music Supervisor

Guest Actress in a Drama Series

The Crown • 48:1
Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Claire Foy as Queen Elizabeth II

Music Composition for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

The Queen’s Gambit • End Game
Netflix • Netflix
Carlos Rafael Rivera, Composer

Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

The Mandalorian • Chapter 16: The Rescue
Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Ludwig Göransson, Composer

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Lovecraft Country • Whitey’s On The Moon
HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
Courtney B. Vance as George Freeman

Television Movie

Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square
Netflix • Magnolia Hill Productions and Sandollar Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television for Netflix

PART 2 WINNERS (SUNDAY AFTERNOON)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked
VH1 • World of Wonder
Fenton Bailey, Executive Producer
Randy Barbato, Executive Producer
Tom Campbell, Executive Producer
RuPaul Charles, Executive Producer
San Heng, Executive Producer
Mandy Salangsang, Executive Producer
Steven Corfe, Executive Producer
Tim Palazzola, Executive Producer
Kenneth Leslie, Co-Executive Producer
Thairin Smothers, Senior Producer
Jen Passovoy, Supervising Producer

Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Uncomfortable Conversations With A Black Man
YouTube • An Emmanuel Acho Production
Emmanuel Acho, Executive Producer
Morolake Akinosun, Producer

Structured Reality Program

Queer Eye
Netflix • Scout Productions Inc. and ITV Entertainment LLC for Netflix
David Collins, Executive Producer
Michael Williams, Executive Producer
Rob Eric, Executive Producer
Jennifer Lane, Executive Producer
Jordana Hochman, Executive Producer
Rachelle Mendez, Executive Producer
Mark Bracero, Executive Producer
Adam Sher, Executive Producer
David George, Executive Producer
David Eilenberg, Executive Producer
Bernard Parham Jr., Producer

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

76 Days: Pluto
76 Days LLC, MTV Documentary Films
Hao Wu, Produced by
Jean Tsien, Produced by

Documentary or Nonfiction Series

Secrets Of The Whales
Disney+ • Red Rock Films for National Geographic and Disney+

Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Boys State
Apple TV+ • Apple / A24 / Concordia Studio / Mile End Films
Davis Guggenheim, Executive Producer
Laurene Powell Jobs, Executive Producer
Jonathan Silberberg, Executive Producer
Nicole Stott, Executive Producer
Shannon Dill, Co-Executive Producer
Amanda McBaine, Producer
Jesse Moss, Producer

Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Life Below Zero • The Other Side
National Geographic • BBC Studios for National Geographic
Tony Diaz, Editor
Matt Edwards, Additional Editor
Jennifer Nelson, Additional Editor
Eric Michael Schrader, Additional Editor
Michael Swingler, Additional Editor

Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race • Condragulations
VH1 • World of Wonder
Jamie Martin, Lead Editor
Paul Cross, Editor
Ryan Mallick, Editor
Michael Roha, Editor

Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart
HBO • HBO Documentary Films And Polygram Entertainment Present A Kennedy/Marshall Production and a White Horse Pictures Production in association with Diamond Docs
Jonathan Greber, Sound Supervisor
Pascal Garneau, Sound Effects Editor

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
(Six pre-announced juried award winners)

Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal • Plague of Madness
Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
David Krentz, Storyboard Artist

Love, Death + Robots • Ice
Netflix • Blur Studio for Netflix
Robert Valley, Production Designer

Love, Death + Robots • Ice
Netflix • Blur Studio for Netflix
Patricio Betteo, Background Artist

Love, Death + Robots • All Through the House
Netflix • Blur Studio for Netflix
Dan Gill, Stop Motion Animator

Love, Death + Robots • Automated Customer Service
Netflix • Blur Studio for Netflix
Laurent Nicolas, Character Designer

The Simpsons • Wad Goals
Fox • A Gracie Films Production in association with 20th Television Animation
Nik Ranieri, Lead Character Layout Artist

Short Form Animated Program

Love, Death + Robots • Ice
Netflix • Blur Studio for Netflix

Host for a Reality or Competition Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race
VH1 • World of Wonder
RuPaul, Host

Cinematography for a Reality Program

Life Below Zero • Series Body Of Work
National Geographic • BBC Studios for National Geographic
Danny Day, Director of Photography
John Griber, Director of Photography
Simeon Houtman, Director of Photography
Ben Mullin, Director of Photography
Michael Cheeseman, Director of Photography
David Lovejoy, Director of Photography
Brian Bitterfeld, Camera
Tom Day, Camera
Jeffrey Alexander, Camera
Josh Fisch, Camera

Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet
Netflix • A Silverback Films and WWF Production for Netflix
Gavin Thurston, Director of Photography

Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet
Netflix • A Silverback Films and WWF Production for Netflix
Steven Price, Composer

Directing for a Reality Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race • Gettin’ Lucky
VH1 • World of Wonder
Nick Murray, Directed by

Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

Dick Johnson Is Dead
Netflix • A Netflix Original Documentary / A Big Mouth Productions Film
Kirsten Johnson, Directed by

Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy
CNN • CNN Original Series, RAW
Stanley Tucci, Executive Producer/Host
Adam Hawkins, Executive Producer
Eve Kay, Executive Producer
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Lyle Gamm, Executive Producer
Jon Adler, Supervising Producer
Molly Harrington, Supervising Producer

Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet
Netflix • A Silverback Films and WWF Production for Netflix
Graham Wild, Re-Recording Mixer

Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

The Social Dilemma
Netflix • An Exposure Labs Production in association with Argent Pictures for Netflix
Davis Coombe, Editor

Animated Program

Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal • Plague Of Madness
Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios

Narrator

Lincoln: Divided We Stand • The Dogs Of War
CNN • CNN Original Series, Glass Entertainment Group
Sterling K. Brown, Narrator

Writing for a Nonfiction Program

The Social Dilemma
Netflix • An Exposure Labs Production in association with Argent Pictures for Netflix
Vickie Curtis, Written by
Davis Coombe, Written by
Jeff Orlowski, Written by

Casting for a Reality Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race
VH1 • World of Wonder
Goloka Bolte, Casting by
Ethan Petersen, Casting by

Character Voice-Over Performance

Big Mouth • A Very Special 9/11 Episode
Netflix • Netflix Maya Rudolph as Connie The Hormone Monstress

PART 1 WINNERS (SATURDAY NIGHT)

Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

WandaVision • Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience
Disney+ • Marvel Studios Mayes C. Rubeo, Costume Designer
Joseph Feltus, Assistant Costume Designer
Daniel Selon, Assistant Costume Designer
Virginia Burton, Costume Supervisor

Picture Editing For Variety Programming

A Black Lady Sketch Show • Sister, May I Call You Oshun?
HBO • HBO in association with JAX Media, 3 Arts Entertainment, Issa Rae Productions and For Better or Words Inc.
Daysha Broadway, Supervising Editor
Stephanie Filo, Editor
Jessica Hernández, Editor

Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Lovecraft Country • Sundown
HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
Tim Kimmel, MPSE, Sound Supervisor
John Matter, Dialogue Editor
Paula Fairfield, Sound Designer
Bradley Katona, Sound Effects Editor
Brett Voss, Foley Editor
Jeff Lingle, Music Editor
Jason Lingle, Music Editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist
Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit, Foley Artist

Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special

The Queen’s Gambit • End Game
Netflix • Netflix
Gregg Swiatlowski, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Eric Hirsch, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Wylie Stateman, Sound Designer
Leo Marcil, Sound Editor
Mary-Ellen Porto, Sound Editor
Patrick Cicero, Sound Editor
James David Redding III, Sound Editor
Eric Hoehn, Sound Editor
Tom Kramer, Music Editor
Rachel Chancey, Foley Artist

Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Love, Death + Robots • Snow In The Desert
Netflix • Blur Studio for Netflix
Brad North, Supervising Sound Editor/Dialogue Editor
Craig Henighan, Sound Designer
Dawn Lunsford, Foley Editor
Jeff Charbonneau, Music Editor
Alicia Stevens, Foley Artist

Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi
Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Bonnie Wild, Re-Recording Mixer
Stephen Urata, Re-Recording Mixer
Shawn Holden, CAS, Production Mixer
Christopher Fogel, Scoring Mixer

Sound Mixing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

The Queen’s Gambit • End Game
Netflix • Netflix
Eric Hirsch, Re-Recording Mixer
Eric Hoehn, Re-Recording Mixer
Roland Winke, Production Mixer
Lawrence Manchester, Scoring Mixer

Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

The Conners • Jeopardé, Sobrieté And Infidelité
ABC • Werner Entertainment
Brian Schnuckel, ACE, Editor

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

The Crown • Fairytale
Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Yan Miles, ACE, Editor

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Ted Lasso • The Hope That Kills You
Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
A.J. Catoline, Editor

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

The Queen’s Gambit • Exchanges
Netflix • Netflix
Michelle Tesoro, ACE, Editor

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

The Mandalorian • Chapter 15: The Believer
Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Matthew Jensen, ASC, Director of Photography

Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Ted Lasso • The Hope That Kills You
Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
Ryan Kennedy, Re-Recording Mixer
Sean Byrne, Re-Recording Mixer
David Lascelles, Production Mixer

Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

David Byrne’s American Utopia
HBO • HBO in association with RadicalMedia, 40 Acres And A Mule
Paul Hsu, Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Lonsdale, Production Mixer
Pete Keppler, Music Mixer

Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program
(Three pre-announced juried award winners)

Black Is King
Disney+ • Walt Disney Studios
Zerina Akers, Costume Designer
Timothy White, Costume Supervisor

The Masked Singer • Super 8 – The Plot Chickens! Part 2
Fox • Fox Alternative Entertainment
Marina Toybina, Costume Designer
Grainne O’Sullivan, Costume Supervisor
Gabrielle Letamendi, Assistant Costume Designer
Lucia Maldonado, Assistant Costume Designer

Sherman’s Showcase Black History Month Spectacular
IFC • The Riddle Entertainment Group, Emerald Street, Get Lifted and RadicalMedia
Ariyela Wald-Cohain, Costume Designer
Patty Malkin, Costume Supervisor
Erica Schwartz, Assistant Costume Supervisor

Contemporary Costumes

Pose • Series Finale
FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television
Analucia McGorty, Costume Designer
Michelle Roy, Assistant Costume Designer
Linda Giammarese, Costume Supervisor

Period Costumes

The Queen’s Gambit • End Game
Netflix • Netflix
Gabriele Binder, Costume Designer
Gina Krauss, Assistant Costume Designer
Katrin Hoffmann, Assistant Costume Designer
Nanrose Buchmann, Assistant Costume Designer
Sparka Lee Hall, Costume Supervisor

Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

Country Comfort • Crazy
Netflix • Netflix
George Mooradian, ASC, Director of Photography

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

The Crown • Fairytale
Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Adriano Goldman, ASC, BSC, ABC, Director of Photography

Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

The Queen’s Gambit • End Game
Netflix • Netflix
Steven Meizler, Director of Photography

Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

WandaVision
Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Mark Worthington, Production Designer
Sharon Davis, Art Director
Kathy Orlando, Set Decorator

Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

The Queen’s Gambit
Netflix • Netflix
Uli Hanisch, Production Designer
Kai Karla Koch, Art Director
Sabine Schaaf, Set Decorator

Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)

Mare Of Easttown • HBO
HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects
Keith P. Cunningham, Production Designer
James F. Truesdale, Art Director
Edward McLoughlin, Set Decorator

Production Design for a Variety Special

The Oscars
ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
David Rockwell, Production Designer
Joe Celli, Art Director
Alana Billingsley, Art Director
Jason Howard, Set Decorator

Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Kristen Wiig
NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Eugene Lee, Production Designer
Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer
Melissa Shakun, Art Director

Prosthetic Makeup

The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi
Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Brian Sipe, Department Head Makeup Artist
Alexei Dmitriew, Key Makeup Artist
Samantha Ward, Makeup Artist
Scott Stoddard, Makeup Artist
Pepe Mora, Makeup Artist
Cale Thomas, Makeup Artist
Carlton Coleman, Makeup Artist
Scott Patton, Prosthetic Designer

Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic)

Saturday Night Live • Host: Elon Musk
NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist
Chris Milone, Makeup Artist
Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist
Kim Weber, Makeup Artist
Joanna Pisani, Key Makeup Artist
Young Beck, Key Makeup Artist

Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

Pose • Series Finale
FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television
Sherri Berman Laurence, Department Head Makeup Artist
Nicky Pattison Illum, Key Makeup Artist
Charles Zambrano, Makeup Artist
Shaun Thomas Gibson, Makeup Artist
Jessica Padilla, Additional Makeup Artist
Jennifer Suarez, Additional Makeup Artist

Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

The Queen’s Gambit • Adjournment
Netflix • Netflix
Daniel Parker, Department Head Makeup Artist

Interactive Program

Space Explorers: The ISS Experience
Oculus • Felix & Paul Studios, TIME Studios
Felix & Paul Studios
TIME Studios

Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming
(Pre-announced juried award winner)

For All Mankind: Time Capsule
Apple TV+ • Apple / Tall Ship Productions
Apple
Tall Ship Productions

Outstanding Motion Design
(Pre-announced juried award winner)

Calls
Apple TV+ • Apple / Studiocanal / Bad Hombre Productions in association with Canal+
Alexei Tylevich, Creative Director
Ethan Stickley, Designer/Animator
Scott Ulrich, Animator
Daisuke Goto, Animator
Chi Hong, Animator
James Connelly, Editor

Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program

Saturday Night Live • Host: Maya Rudolph
NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Jodi Mancuso, Department Head Hairstylist
Cara Hannah, Key Hairstylist
Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist
Joe Whitmeyer, Hairstylist
Amanda Duffy Evans, Hairstylist
Gina Ferrucci, Hairstylist

Period and/or Character Hairstyling

Bridgerton • Art Of The Swoon
Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia
Marc Pilcher, Department Head Hairstylist
Lynda J. Pearce, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
Claire Matthews, Hairstylist
Adam James Phillips, Hairstylist
Tania Couper, Hairstylist
Lou Bannell, Hairstylist

Contemporary Hairstyling

Pose • Series Finale
FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television
Barry Lee Moe, Department Head Hairstylist
Timothy Harvey, Key Hairstylist
Greg Bazemore, Hairstylist
Tene Wilder, Hairstylist
Lisa Thomas, Hairstylist
Rob Harmon, Hairstylist

Main Title Design

The Good Lord Bird
Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, Blumhouse Television, Mark 924 Entertainment, Under the Influence Productions
Efrain Montanez, Director/Creative Director
Eduardo Guisandes, Art Director/Designer
Abigail Fairfax, Illustrator/Animator

Deadline’s Nellie Andreeva, Antonia Blyth, Rosy Cordero, Alexandra Del Rosario, Matt Grobar, Pete White and Denise Petski contributed to this report.

Best of Deadline

Sign up for Deadline's Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.