Condo owner fears 'best efforts' language in law allows HOAs to scrimp on insurance protection
[…] Condo owner fears 'best efforts' language in law allows HOAs to scrimp on insurance protection

Boca West Condo in Palm Beach County.

Live in a home governed by a condominium, co-op or homeowner's association? Have questions about what they can and cannot do? Ryan Poliakoff, an attorney and author based in Boca Raton, has answers. 

Question: I am troubled by your recent advice concerning condominium association insurance requirements. Your response stated that "the Condominium Act, at Section 718.111(11), provides that the association must secure 'adequate' property insurance, which insurance must be based on the replacement cost of the property ..."

Actually, the statute doesn't quite say that. It says that "an association controlled by unit owners operating as a residential condominium shall use its best efforts to obtain and maintain adequate property insurance."

Florida's 8 types of home insurance: What kind of homeowners insurance do I need?

Those are not the same thing, and I'm sure you can appreciate the difficult situation that condo boards, and in fact nearly all property owners in Florida, are facing.