César Awards Nominations: ‘Lost Illusions’, ‘Annette’, ‘Aline’ Dominate; ‘Titane’ Shut Out Of Best Film Race – Full List

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·5 min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

UPDATE: Xavier Giannoli’s Illusions Perdues (Lost Illusions) leads nominations for the 2022 César Awards, France’s equivalent to the Oscar. The Venice premiere scored 15 mentions, followed by Leos Carax’s Annette, which opened the Cannes Film Festival last year and has 11 nominations. They are followed by Valérie Lemercier’s Aline, the musical dramedy inspired by the life of Céline Dion which also debuted in Cannes and has 10 nods. (Scroll down for the full list of nominations.)

. - Credit: Gaumont
. - Credit: Gaumont

Gaumont

More from Deadline

Interestingly, the three films that France shortlisted for the International Feature Academy Award race came in on the lower end. Cédric Jiminez’s Bac Nord (The Stronghold) took seven nominations, while Audrey Diwan’s Venice Golden Lion winner Happening settles for four, tying Cannes Palme d’Or winner Titane.

Titane - Credit: Wild Bunch
Titane - Credit: Wild Bunch

Wild Bunch

The latter was France’s eventual entry to the Oscars, but did not make the shortlist. It was also shut out of the Best Film category at the Césars today. Filmmaker Julia Ducournau did, however, score a nod for Best Director while Titane also took mentions for Cinematography, Best Female Newcomer (Agathe Rousselle) and Visual Effects. Also surprisingly omitted was Titane star Vincent Lindon in Best Actor.

In the Best Picture field are Lost Illusions, Annette, Aline, Bac Nord, Happening, La Fracture and Onoda, 10,000 Nuits Dans La Jungle.

. - Credit: Amazon
. - Credit: Amazon

Amazon

Annette‘s nominations include a Best Actor nod for Adam Driver, Director, Screenplay, Original Score, Sound, Cinematography, Editing, Costume Design, Set Design and Visual Effects.

In the Foreign Film category are Compartment No. 6, Drive My Car, First Cow, The Worst Person In The World, La Loi De Teheran, Parallel Mothers and The Father.

Departing with tradition, the annual press conference announcing the nominations, typically taking place at Fouquet’s on the Champs-Elysées, was not held this year.

Screenwriter/director Danièle Thompson is presiding over the ceremony this year which will be held on February 25 in Paris.

Cate Blanchett had previously been set for an honorary César.

Here is the full list of nominations:

BEST FILM
Lost Illusions
Annette
Aline
Bac Nord
Happening
La Fracture
Onoda, 10,000 Nuits Dans La Jungle

BEST DIRECTOR
Valérie Lemercier, Aline
Leos Carax, Annette
Cédric Jiminez, Bac Nord
Audrey Diwan, Happening
Xavier Giannoli, Lost Illusions
Arthur Harari, Onoda, 10,000 Nuits Dans La Jungle
Julia Ducournau, Titane

BEST ACTRESS
Leila Bekhti, Les Intranquilles
Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, La Fracture
Laure Calamay, Une Femme Du Monde
Virginie Efira, Benedetta
Vicky Krieps, Serre Moi Fort
Valérie Lemercier, Aline
Léa Seydoux, France

BEST ACTOR
Damien Bonnard, Les Intraquilles
Adam Driver, Annette
Gilles Lellouche, Bac Nord
Vincent Macaigne, Médecin De Nuit
Benoit Magimel, De Son Vivant
Pio Marmai, La Fracture
Pierre Niney, Boîte Noire

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jeanne Balibar, Lost Illusions
Cécile de France, Lost Illusions
Aissatou Dialla Sagna, La Fracture
Adèle Exarchopoulos, Mandibules
Danielle Fichaud, Aline

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Francois Civil, Bac Nord
Xavier Dolan, Lost Illusions
Vincent Lacoste, Lost Illusions
Karim Leklou, Bac Nord
Sylvain Marcel, Aline

BEST FEMALE NEWCOMER
Noée Abita, Slalom
Salomé Dewaels, Lost Illusions
Agathe Rousselle, Titane
Anamaria Vartolomei, Happening
Lucie Zhang, Les Olympiades

BEST MALE NEWCOMER
Sandor Funtek, Supremes
Sami Outalbali, Une Histoire D’Amour Et De Désir
Thimotée Robart, Les Magnétiques
Makita Samba, Les Olympiades
Benjamin Voisin, Lost Illusions

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Valérie Lemercier, Brigitte Buc – Aline
Leos Carax, Ron Mael, Russell Mael – Annette
Yann Gozlan, Simon Moutaïrou, Nicolas Bouvet-Levrard – Boïte Noire
Catherine Corsini, Laurette Polmanss, Agnès Feuvre – La Fracture
Arthur Harari, Vincent Poymiro – Onoda, 10,000 Nuits Dans La Jungle

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Yaël Langmann, Yvan Attal – Les Choses Humaines
Audrey Diwan, Marcia Romano – Happening
Xavier Giannoli, Jacques Fieschi – Lost Illusions
Céline Sciamma, Léa Mysius, Jacques Audiard – Les Olympiades
Mathieu Amalric – Serre Moi Fort

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Ron Male, Russell Mael – Annette
Guillaume Roussel – Bac Nord
Philippe Rombi – Boïte Noire
Rone – Les Olympiades
Warren Ellis, Nick Cave – La Panthère Des Neiges

BEST SOUND
Olivier Mauvezin, Arnaud Rolland, Edouard Morin, Daniel Sobrino – Aline
Erwan Kerzanet, Katia Boutin, Maxence Dussère, Paul Heymans, Thomas Gauder – Annette
Nicolas Provost, Nicolas Bouvet-Levrard, Marc Doisne – Boïte Noire
François Musy, Renaud Musy, Didier Lozahic – Lost Illusions
Mathieu Descamps, Pierre Bariaud, Samuel Aïchoun – Les Magnétiques

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Caroline Champetier, Annette
Christophe Beaucarne, Lost Illusions
Paul Guilhaume, Les Olympiades
Tom Harari, Onoda, 10,000 Nuits Dans La Jungle
Ruben Impens, Titane

BEST EDITING
Nelly Quettier, Annette
Simon Jacquet, Bac Nord
Valentin Féron, Boïte Noire
Frédéric Baillehaiche, La Fracture
Cyril Nakache, Lost Illusions

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Catherine Leterrier, Aline
Pascaline Chavanne, Annette
Madeleine Fontaine, Délicieux
Thierry Delettre, Eiffel
Pierre-Jean Laroque, Lost Illusions

BEST SET DESIGN
Emmanuelle Duplay, Aline
Florian Sanson, Annette
Bertrand Seitz, Délicieux
Stéphane Taillasson, Eiffel
Riton Dupire-Clémént, Lost Illusions

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Sébastien Rame, Aline
Guillaume Pondard, Annette
Olivier Cauwet, Eiffel
Arnaud Fouquet/Julien Meesters, Lost Illusions
Martial Vallanchon, Titane

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Empty Places, dir: Geoffroy De Crécy
Folie Douce, Folie Dure, dir: Marine Laclotte
Le Monde En Soi, dirs: Sandrine Stoïanov, Jean-Charles Finck
Précieux, dir: Paul Max

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
America, dir: Giacomo Abbruzzese
Les Antilopes, dir: Maxime Martinot
La Fin Des Rois, dir: Rémi Brachet
Maalbeek, dir: Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis

BEST SHORT FILM
L’Age Tendre, dir: Julien Gaspar-Oliveri
Le Départ, dir: Saïd Hamich Benlarbi
Des Gens Bien, dir: Maxime Roy
Les Mauvais Garçons, dir: Elie Girard
Soldat Noir, dir: Jimmy Laporal-Trésor

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Même Les Souris Vont Au Paradis, dirs: Denisa Grimmova, Jan Bubenicek
Le Sommet Des Dieux, dir: Patrick Imbert
La Traverséé, dir: Florence Miailhe

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Animal, dir: Cyril Dion
Bigger Than Us, dir: Flore Vasseur
Debout Les Femmes, dirs: Gilles Perret, François Ruffin
Indes Galantes, dir: Philippe Béziat
La Panthère Des Neiges, dirs: Marie Amiguet, Vincent Munier

BEST DEBUT FEATURE
Gagarine, dirs: Fanny Liatard, Jérémy Trouilh
Les Magnétiques, dir: Vincent Maël Cardona
La Nuée, dir: Just Philippot
La Panthère Des Neiges, dirs: Marie Amiguet, Vincent Munier
Slalom, dir: Charlène Favier

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Compartment No. 6, dir: Juho Kuosmanen
Drive My Car, dir: Ryusuke Hamaguchi
First Cow, dir: Kelly Reichardt
The Worst Person In The World, dir: Joachim Trier
La Loi De Téhéran, dir: Saeed Roustayi
Parallel Mothers, dir: Pedro Almodovar
The Father, dir: Florian Zeller

Best of Deadline

Sign up for Deadline's Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.