Berlin Selection Unveiled: Claire Denis, Hong Sangsoo, Rithy Panh, Dario Argento Head to Festival

·5 min read

Films by auteurs Claire Denis, Hong Sangsoo and Rithy Panh are part of the lineup in competition at the 72nd Berlin Film Festival.

Berlin’s 2022 selection spans 18 movies, seven directed by women, which will compete for the Golden and Silver Bears. The films originate from 15 countries, with 17 serving as world premieres. Two of the films are first features, both from women.

More from Variety

Artistic director Carlo Chatrian discussed the thematic throughline of “human and emotional bonds” across the selection, with the family unit serving as a key focal point in a number of movies. More than half are set in the present time, and two are within the pandemic era.

The festival hosts 12 returning filmmakers, eight of whom are in competition and five of whom already hold a Bear from Berlin.

The festival will go ahead as an in-person event, albeit with seating capacity in movie theaters reduced to 50% and without any parties or receptions. The dates of the fest have also been adjusted, with the Berlinale running only from Feb. 10-16, rather than for the full 11 days through to Feb. 20 as previously planned.

The Berlinale has been revealing its program in stages, with the Panorama selections unveiled on Tuesday.

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION TITLES

“AEIOU – A Quick Alphabet of Love”
Nicolette Krebitz
Germany / France
Starring Sophie Rois, Udo Kier, Milan Herms, Nicolas Bridet

“Alcarràs”
Carla Simon
Spain / Italy
Starring Jordi Pujol Dolcet, Anna Otin, Xènia Roset, Albert Bosch, Ainet Jounou, Josep Abad

“Both Sides of the Blade”
Claire Denis
France
Starring Juliette Binoche, Vincent Lindon, Grégoire Colin, Bulle Ogier

“Call Jane”
Phyllis Nagy
U.S.
Starring Elizabeth Banks, Sigourney Weaver, Kate Mara

“A Piece of Sky”
Michael Koch
Switzerland / Germany
Starring Michèle Brand, Simon Wisler

“That Kind of Summer”
Denis Côté
Canada
Starring Larissa Corriveau, Aude Mathieu, Laure Giappiconi, Anne Ratte Polle, Samir Guesmi

“Everything Will Be Ok”
Rithy Panh
France / Cambodia
Documentary

“Leonora Addio”
Paolo Taviani
Italy
Starring Fabrizio Ferracane, Matteo Pittiruti, Dania Marino, Dora Becker

“The Line”
Ursula Meier
Switzerland / France / Belgium
Starring Stéphanie Blanchoud, Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Elli Spagnolo

“Before, Now & Then”
Kamila Andini
Indonesia
Starring Happy Salma, Laura Basuki, Arswendy Bening Swara, Ibnu Jamil

“The Passengers of the Night”
Mikhaël Hers
France
Starring Charlotte Gainsbourg, Quito Rayon-Richter, Noée Abita, Megan Northam, Thibault Vinçon, Emmanuelle Béart

“Rimini”
Ulrich Seidl
Austria / France / Germany
Starring Michael Thomas, Hans-Michael Rehberg, Tessa Göttlicher, Inge Maux, Claudia Martini

“Rabiye Kurnaz vs George W. Bush”
Andreas Dresen
Germany / France
Starring Meltem Kaptan, Alexander Scheer

“Robe of Gems”
Natalia Lopez Gallardo
Mexico / Argentina / U.S.
Starring Nailea Norvind, Antonia Olivares, Aida Roa

“The Novelist’s Film”
Hong Sangsoo
South Korea
Starring Lee Hyeyoung, Kim Minhee, Seo Younghwa

“One Year, One Night”
Isaki Lacuesta
Spain / France
Starring Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, Noémie Merlant, Quim Gutiérrez

“Return to Dust”
Li Ruijun
People’s Republic of China
Starring Wu Renlin, Hai Qing

“Peter von Kant” (opening film)
François Ozon
France
Starring Denis Ménochet, Isabelle Adjani, Hanna Schygulla

BERLINALE SPECIAL GALA FILMS

“Against the Ice”
Peter Flinth
Iceland / Denmark
Starring Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Joe Cole, Heida Reed, Charles Dance

“About Joan”
Laurent Larivière
France / Germany / Ireland
Starring Isabelle Huppert, Lars Eidinger, Swann Arlaud

“Gangubai Kathiawadi”
Sanjay Leela Bhansali
India
Starring Alia Bhatt, Ajay Devgn

“Good Luck to You, Leo Grande”
Sophie Hyde
U.K.
Starring Daryl McCormack, Emma Thompson

“Incredible But True”
Quentin Dupieux
France / Belgium
Starring Alain Chabat, Léa Drucker, Benoît Magimel, Anaïs Demoustier

“The Forger”
Maggie Peren
Germany / Luxembourg
Starring Louis Hofmann, Jonathan Berlin, Luna Wedler

“Dark Glasses”
Dario Argento
Italy / France
Starring Ilenia Pastorelli, Asia Argento, Andrea Zhang

“The Outfit”
Graham Moore
U.S.
Starring Mark Rylance, Zoey Deutch, Dylan O’Brien

BERLINALE SPECIAL FILMS

“1341 Frames of Love and War”
Ran Tal
Israel / U.K. / U.S.
Documentary

“A German Party”
Simon Brückner
Germany
Documentary

“Le Chêne” (“Heart of Oak”)
Laurent Charbonnier, Michel Seydoux
France
Documentary

“Nest”
Hlynur Pálmason
Denmark / Iceland
starring: Ída Mekkín Hlynsdóttir, Grímur Hlynsson, Þorgils Hlynsson
Short Film

“Nothing Lasts Forever”
Jason Kohn
U.S.
Documentary

“North Terminal”
Lucrecia Martel
Argentina
Documentary Short

“This Much I Know To Be True”
Andrew Dominik
U.K.
starring: Nick Cave, Warren Ellis
Documentary

ENCOUNTERS FILMS

“A Little Love Package”
Gastón Solnicki
Austria / Argentina
Starring Angeliki Papoulia, Carmen Chaplin, Mario Bellatin

“See You Friday, Robinson”
Mitra Farahani
France / Switzerland / Iran / Lebanon
Starring Jean-Luc Godard, Ebrahim Golestan
Documentary

“Axiom”
Jöns Jönsson
Germany
Starring Moritz von Treuenfels, Ricarda Seifried, Thomas Schubert

“Brother in Every Inch”
Alexander Zolotukhin
Russian Federation
Starring Sergey Zhuravlev, Nikolay Zhuravlev

“Coma”
Bertrand Bonello
France
Starring Julia Faure, Louise Labeque

“Father’s Day”
Kivu Ruhorahoza
Rwanda
Starring Mediatrice Kayitesi, Aline Amike, Yves Kijyana

“Flux Gourmet”
Peter Strickland
U.K./U.S./Hungary
Starring Asa Butterfield, Gwendoline Christie, Ariane Labed, Fatma Mohamed, Makis Papadimitriou, Richard Bremmer

“The City and the City”
Christos Passalis, Syllas Tzoumerkas
Greece
Starring Vassilis Kanakis, Alexandros Vardaxoglou, Angeliki Papoulia

“American Journal”
Arnaud des Pallières
France
Documentary

“Small, Slow but Steady”
Shô Miyake
Japan / France
Starring Yukino Kishii, Tomokazu Miura, Masaki Miura

“MUTZENBACHER”
Ruth Beckermann
Austria
Documentary

“Queens of the Qing Dynasty”
Ashley McKenzie
Canada
Starring Sarah Walker, Ziyin Zheng

“Sonne”
Kurdwin Ayub
Austria
Starring Melina Benli, Law Wallner, Maya Wopienka

“Unrest”
Cyril Schäublin
Switzerland
Starring Clara Gostynski, Alexei Evstratov

“The Death of my Mother”
Jessica Krummacher
Starring Birte Schnöink, Elsie de Brauw, Johanna Orsini, Susanne Bredehöft, Gina Haller, Christian Löber

Best of Variety

Sign up for Variety’s Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

Click here to read the full article.