2024 Gotham TV Awards Nominations Include ‘Baby Reindeer,’ ‘The Curse,’ and More With Lulu Wang, Peter Morgan, and Mariska Hargitay Being Honored

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

The Gotham Film & Media Institute has announced the nominations for the first ever Gotham TV Awards taking place on Tuesday, June 4 at Cipriani 25 in New York City. With a focus on shows in their first seasons, the nominees selected by committees of film and television critics, journalists, festival programmers, and film curators feature a range of series, from “Baby Reindeer” to “Mr. & Mrs. Smith” and “Black Twitter: A People’s History,” as well as performances from Emma Stone and Nathan Fielder in “The Curse” to Kristen Wiig in “Palm Royale,” and Lily Gladstone in “Under The Bridge.

The new ceremony will also celebrate tribute recipients Mariska Hargitay, Peter Morgan, and Lulu Wang.

More from IndieWire

Hargitay will be feted with the Anniversary Tribute for her “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” tenure of over 550 episodes of playing Captain Olivia Benson. This year marks the 25th anniversary of the procedural series on air; it’s the longest-running primetime drama series of all-time.

“The Crown” creator Morgan is set to receive the Creator Tribute after the Netflix series aired its final sixth season. “Expats” showrunner Wang earned the Spotlight Tribute at the ceremony.

“In launching the 2024 Gotham TV Awards, we’re proud to carry on a longstanding Gotham Awards tradition in honoring iconic artists and creators who have enriched the landscape and pushed the boundaries of TV, making an indelible impact on the medium” Jeffrey Sharp, The Gotham’s Executive Director, said. “Lulu Wang and Peter Morgan have crafted profound and ambitious shows that capture the artistic breadth of television while Mariska Hargitay has delivered one of the most iconic performances in the history of TV.  We look forward to honoring each of them at the inaugural Gotham TV Awards Ceremony and announcing the first ever winners of the Gotham TV Awards.”

Though the organization has honored excellence in television the past decade of its annual Gotham Awards in the fall, all television awards will be given out at the Gotham TV Awards moving forward. The final 2024 Gotham TV Award recipients will be determined by separate juries of writers, directors, actors, producers, editors, and others directly involved in making television.

“In a historic moment for The Gotham, we’re thrilled to recognize an extraordinary collection of TV series and the brilliant creators responsible for bringing them to the screen,” Sharp added. “As an organization dedicated to celebrating and nurturing independent media, we know the inaugural 2024 Gotham TV Awards will honor many truly deserving creatives while widening our reach and expanding our impact. We are enormously proud to celebrate the remarkable talent represented in the nominations.”

The 2024 Gotham TV Awards Ceremony will be held live and in person at 7PM on Tuesday, June 4, 2024 at Cipriani 25 in New York City.

See the full list of the 2024 Gotham TV Award nominations below.

Breakthrough Comedy Series

“Bodkin”
Jez Scharf, creator; Tonia Davis, Nne Ebong, David Flynn, Paul Lee, Alex Metcalf, Barack Obama, Michelle Obama, Jez Scharf, executive producers; (Netflix)

“Colin from Accounts”
Patrick Brammall, Harriet Dyer, creators; Patrick Brammall, Ian Collie, Harriet Dyer, Rob Gibson, Lana Greenhalgh, Alison Hurbert-Burns, Trent O’Donnell, Brian Walsh, executive producers; (Paramount+)

“Gen V”
Evan Goldberg, Eric Kripke, Seth Rogen, Craig Rosenberg, creators; Tara Butters, Nelson Cragg, Garth Ennis, Michele Fazekas, Evan Goldberg, Eric Kripke, Ken Levin, Ori Marmur, Neal H. Moritz, Jason Netter, Darick Robertson, Seth Rogen, Erica Rosbe, Craig Rosenberg, Zak Schwartz, Pavun Shetty, Michaela Starr, James Weaver, executive producers; (Amazon MGM Studios)

Breakthrough Drama Series

“Black Cake”
Marissa Jo Cerar, creator; Marissa Jo Cerar, Carla Gardini, Aaron Kaplan, Michael Lohmann, Brian Morewitz, Oprah Winfrey; executive producers (Hulu)

“Fallout”
Geneva Robertson-Dworet, Graham Wagner; creators; James Altman, Todd Howard, Lisa Joy, Margot Lulick, Jonathan Nolan, Geneva Robertson-Dworet, James W. Skotchdopole, Graham Wagner, Athena Wickham, executive producer (Amazon MGM Studios)

“Mr. & Mrs. Smith”
Donald Glover, Francesca Sloane, creators; Donald Glover, Stephen Glover, Anthony Katagas, Nate Matterson, Arnon Milchan, Yariv Milchan, Hiro Murai, executive producers; (Amazon MGM Studios)

“The Curse”
Nathan Fielder, Benny Safdie, creators; Nathan Fielder, Ali Herting, Dave McCary, Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Emma Stone, executive producers (Showtime Networks)

“X-Men ‘97”
Beau DeMayo, creator; Victoria Alonso, Louis D’Esposito, Kevin Feige, Beau DeMayo, Brad Winderbaum, executive producers (Walt Disney Studios)

Breakthrough Limited Series

“Baby Reindeer”
Richard Gadd, creator; Wim De Greef, Petra Fried, Richard Gadd, Matt Jarvis, Ed Macdonald, executive producers (Netflix)

“Ripley”
Steven Zaillian, creator; Steven Zaillian, director; Garrett Basch, Guymon Casady, Charlie Corwin, Benjamin Forkner, Philipp Keel, Sharon Levy, Clayton Townsend, Steven Zaillian, executive producers (Netflix)

“The Sympathizer”
Park Chan-wook, Don McKellar, creators; Jisun Back, Amanda Burrell, Park Chan-wook, Robert Downey Jr., Susan Downey, Niv Fichman, Kim Ly, Don McKellar, Ravi Nandan, Viet Thanh Nguyen , Mark Richard, Hallie Sekoff, Ron Schmidt, John Sloss, executive producers, executive director (HBO | Max)

“Shōgun”
Rachel Kondo, Justin Marks, creators; Michaela Clavell, Justin Marks, Michael De Luca, Eugene Kelly, Rachel Kondo, Edward L. McDonnell, executive producers (FX Network)

“Under the Bridge”
Quinn Shephard, creator; Tara Duncan, Gina Gammell, Rebecca Godfrey, Riley Keough, Samir Mehta, Quinn Shephard, Stacey Silverman, Liz Tigelaar, Geeta Vasant Patel, executive producers (Hulu)

Breakthrough Nonfiction Series

“Black Twitter: A People’s History”
Prentice Penny, director; Sarah Amos, Agnes Chu, Helen Estabrook, Nicole Galovski, Joie Jacoby, Raeshem Nijhon, Prentice Penny, Chris Pollack, Alex Soler, Carri Twigg, Andrew Whitney, executive producers (Hulu)

“Jerrod Carmichael Reality Show”
Jerrod Carmichael, Eli Despres, Ari Katcher, creators; Jerrod Carmichael, Eli Despres, Susie Fox, Ari Katcher, Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg, executive producers (HBO | Max)

“Life on Our Planet”
Alastair Fothergill, Dan Tapster, Keith Scholey, series producers; Justin Falvey, Alastair Fothergill, Darryl Frank, Keith Scholey, Steven Spielberg, executive producers (Netflix)

“Murder in Boston: Roots, Rampage & Reckoning”
Jason Hehir, director; Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Linda Pizzuti Henry, Joie Jacoby, Dan Krockmalnic, Sara Rodriguez, executive producers (HBO | Max)

“Stax: Soulsville, U.S.A”
Jamila Wignot, director; Nancy Abraham, David Blackman, Ron Broitman, Charlie Cohen, Sophia Dilley, Ezra Edelman, Nicholas Ferrall, Jody Gerson, Lisa Heller, Tina Nguyen, Scott Pascucci, Nigel Sinclair, Michele Smith, Caroline Waterlow, executive producers (HBO | Max)

Outstanding Performance in a Comedy Series

Robyn Cara, “Bodkin” (Netflix)
Siobhán Cullen, “Bodkin” (Netflix)
Harriet Dyer, “Colin from Accounts” (Paramount+)
Kaya Scodelario, “The Gentlemen” (Netflix)
Jaz Sinclair, “Gen V” (Amazon MGM Studios)
Kristen Wiig, “Palm Royale” (Apple TV +)

Outstanding Performance in a Drama Series

Nathan Fielder, “The Curse” (Showtime Networks)
Walton Goggins, “Fallout” (Amazon MGM Studios)
Mia Isaac, “Black Cake” (Hulu)
Emma Stone, “The Curse” (Showtime Networks)
Zine Tseng, “3 Body Problem” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance in a Limited Series

Richard Gadd, “Baby Reindeer” (Netflix)
Lily Gladstone, “Under the Bridge” (Hulu)
Ambika Mod, “One Day” (Netflix)
Tobias Menzies, “Manhunt” (Apple TV+)
Andrea Riseborough, “The Regime” (HBO | Max)
Hiroyuki Sanada, “Shōgun” (FX Network)
Anna Sawai, “Shōgun” (FX Network)
Andrew Scott, “Ripley” (Netflix)
Hoa Xuande, “The Sympathizer” (HBO | Max)
Ji-young Yoo, “Expats” (Amazon MGM Studios)

Best of IndieWire

Sign up for Indiewire's Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.